President's Secretariat
IAS OFFICERS OF THE 2022 BATCH CALL ON THE PRESIDENT
THE MOST IMPORTANT THING FOR AN ADMINISTRATOR IS TO WIN THE TRUST OF THE PEOPLE AND MAINTAIN IT: PRESIDENT MURMU TO IAS OFFICERS
01 JUL 2024 12:56PM by PIB Delhi
A group of IAS officers of the 2022 batch, currently posted as Assistant Secretaries in various Union Ministries and Departments, called on the President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu at Rashtrapati Bhavan Cultural Centre today (July 1, 2024).
Addressing the IAS officers, the President said that the Indian Administrative Service is considered a dream career in our country. She said that lakhs of ambitious youth dream to become IAS officers. Many of them work very hard for selection in this service. She stressed that from among all such youth, they are the ones who have got the opportunity to work for welfare of the citizens through this service. She advised them to leave behind an imprint with their sensitivity, honesty, and efficiency, wherever they work.
The President said that in this high technology era when people are getting information about the country and the world in real-time, the challenges of officers have increased further. By the time they achieve the social or economic goals of any scheme, people's needs, awareness, and aspirations would have increased further. Therefore, they should start creating such systems which enable them to remain future-ready.
The President said that to achieve big goals, for inclusive and sustainable development and socio-economic empowerment of every section, the work culture of administration should be based on public participation.
The President said that in today's context, officers have to play the role of not only administrators but also facilitators and managers. Their success will depend on how they are able to provide accountable, transparent, and effective administration taking everyone together.
The President said that the most important thing for an administrator is to win the trust of the people and maintain it. She advised them to make use of technology for accessibility, transparency, and trust building. She, however, cautioned them against using technology, especially social media, for self-publicity.
The President told officers that they have to be alert and proactive from the very beginning to deal with any compromise on morality. She expressed confidence that along with implementing the policies and programs of the government, all of them will also promote integrity, righteousness, and sustainability in their personal conduct.
The President said that a developed mindset is essential for building a developed India. She expressed confidence that the officers will take forward the development of the country with new thinking and new solutions.
Please Click here to see the President's Speech

राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
2022 बैच के आईएएस अधिकारियों ने राष्ट्रपति से मुलाकात की
किसी प्रशासक के लिए सबसे अहम बात लोगों का विश्वास जीतना और उसे बनाए रखना है: आईएएस अधिकारियों से राष्ट्रपति मुर्मु ने कहा
01 JUL 2024 12:56PM by PIB Delhi
वर्तमान में विभिन्न केंद्रीय मंत्रालयों और विभागों में सहायक सचिवों के पद पर तैनात 2022 बैच के आईएएस अधिकारियों के एक समूह ने आज (1 जुलाई, 2024) राष्ट्रपति भवन सांस्कृतिक केंद्र में राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु से मुलाकात की।
राष्ट्रपति ने आईएएस अधिकारियों से बातचीत करते हुए कहा कि हमारे देश में भारतीय प्रशासनिक सेवा एक बेहतरीन करियर माना जाता है। उन्होंने कहा कि लाखों महत्वाकांक्षी युवा आईएएस अधिकारी बनने का सपना देखते हैं। उनमें से कई इस सेवा में चयन के लिए कड़ी मेहनत करते हैं। उन्होंने जोर देकर कहा कि ऐसे सभी युवाओं में से आप ही हैं जिन्हें इस सेवा के माध्यम से नागरिकों के कल्याण के लिए काम करने का अवसर मिला है। उन्होंने मिलने पहुंचे आईएएस अधिकारियों को सलाह दी कि वे जहां भी काम करें, अपनी संवेदनशीलता, ईमानदारी और दक्षता से अपनी छाप छोड़ें।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि इस उच्च प्रौद्योगिकी युग में जब लोगों को देश-दुनिया की जानकारी वास्तविक समय में मिल रही है, तब अधिकारियों की चुनौतियां और बढ़ गई हैं। जब तक वे किसी योजना के सामाजिक या आर्थिक लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करते हैं, तब तक लोगों की ज़रूरतें, जागरूकता और आकांक्षाएं और बढ़ चुकी होती हैं। इसलिए उन्हें ऐसी व्यवस्थाएं बनानी चाहिए जो उन्हें भविष्य के लिए तैयार रहने में सक्षम बनाएं।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि समावेशी और सतत विकास तथा हर वर्ग के सामाजिक-आर्थिक सशक्तिकरण हेतु बड़े लक्ष्यों को प्राप्त करने के लिए प्रशासन की कार्य संस्कृति जनभागीदारी पर आधारित होनी चाहिए।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि आज के संदर्भ में अधिकारियों को न केवल प्रशासक बल्कि सुविधा प्रदाता और प्रबंधक की भूमिका भी निभानी होगी। उनकी सफलता इस बात पर निर्भर करेगी कि वे सबको साथ लेकर कैसे जवाबदेह, पारदर्शी और प्रभावी प्रशासन प्रदान कर पाते हैं।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि प्रशासक के लिए सबसे महत्वपूर्ण बात लोगों का विश्वास जीतना और उसे बनाए रखना है। उन्होंने अधिकारियों को लोगों के लिए अपनी सुलभता, पारदर्शिता और विश्वास निर्माण के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी का उपयोग करने की सलाह दी। हालांकि, उन्होंने अधिकारियों को आत्म-प्रचार के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी, विशेष रूप से सोशल मीडिया का उपयोग करने से बचने की सलाह दी।
राष्ट्रपति ने अधिकारियों से कहा कि उन्हें नैतिकता के मामले में कोई समझौता नही करना चाहिए और ऐसी स्थिति से निपटने के लिए शुरू से ही सतर्क और सक्रिय रहना होगा। उन्होंने विश्वास जताया कि सरकार की नीतियों और कार्यक्रमों को लागू करने के साथ-साथ अधिकारी अपने व्यक्तिगत आचरण में ईमानदारी, धार्मिकता और स्थिरता को भी बढ़ावा देंगे।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि विकसित भारत के निर्माण के लिए विकसित मानसिकता आवश्यक है। उन्होंने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि अधिकारी नई सोच और नए समाधानों के साथ देश के विकास को आगे बढ़ाएंगे।
राष्ट्रपति का भाषण देखने के लिए कृपया यहां क्लिक करें