President's Secretariat
IAS OFFICERS OF THE 2022 BATCH CALL ON THE PRESIDENT
THE MOST IMPORTANT THING FOR AN ADMINISTRATOR IS TO WIN THE TRUST OF THE PEOPLE AND MAINTAIN IT: PRESIDENT MURMU TO IAS OFFICERS
01 JUL 2024 12:56PM by PIB Delhi
A group of IAS officers of the 2022 batch, currently posted as Assistant Secretaries in various Union Ministries and Departments, called on the President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu at Rashtrapati Bhavan Cultural Centre today (July 1, 2024).
Addressing the IAS officers, the President said that the Indian Administrative Service is considered a dream career in our country. She said that lakhs of ambitious youth dream to become IAS officers. Many of them work very hard for selection in this service. She stressed that from among all such youth, they are the ones who have got the opportunity to work for welfare of the citizens through this service. She advised them to leave behind an imprint with their sensitivity, honesty, and efficiency, wherever they work.
The President said that in this high technology era when people are getting information about the country and the world in real-time, the challenges of officers have increased further. By the time they achieve the social or economic goals of any scheme, people's needs, awareness, and aspirations would have increased further. Therefore, they should start creating such systems which enable them to remain future-ready.
The President said that to achieve big goals, for inclusive and sustainable development and socio-economic empowerment of every section, the work culture of administration should be based on public participation.
The President said that in today's context, officers have to play the role of not only administrators but also facilitators and managers. Their success will depend on how they are able to provide accountable, transparent, and effective administration taking everyone together.
The President said that the most important thing for an administrator is to win the trust of the people and maintain it. She advised them to make use of technology for accessibility, transparency, and trust building. She, however, cautioned them against using technology, especially social media, for self-publicity.
The President told officers that they have to be alert and proactive from the very beginning to deal with any compromise on morality. She expressed confidence that along with implementing the policies and programs of the government, all of them will also promote integrity, righteousness, and sustainability in their personal conduct.
The President said that a developed mindset is essential for building a developed India. She expressed confidence that the officers will take forward the development of the country with new thinking and new solutions.
Please Click here to see the President's Speech

ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿಗಳ ಕಾರ್ಯಾಲಯ
ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿಗಳನ್ನು ಭೇಟಿ ಮಾಡಿದ 2022ರ ಬ್ಯಾಚ್ ನ ಐಎಎಸ್ ಅಧಿಕಾರಿಗಳು
ಆಡಳಿತಗಾರನಿಗೆ ಅತ್ಯಂತ ಮುಖ್ಯವಾದ ವಿಷಯವೆಂದರೆ ಜನರ ವಿಶ್ವಾಸವನ್ನು ಗೆಲ್ಲುವುದು ಮತ್ತು ಅದನ್ನು ಕಾಪಾಡಿಕೊಳ್ಳುವುದು: ಐಎಎಸ್ ಅಧಿಕಾರಿಗಳಿಗೆ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿ ದ್ರೌಪದಿ ಮುರ್ಮು
01 JUL 2024 12:56PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಪ್ರಸ್ತುತ ವಿವಿಧ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಇಲಾಖೆಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಸಹಾಯಕ ಕಾರ್ಯದರ್ಶಿಗಳಾಗಿ ನೇಮಕಗೊಂಡಿರುವ 2022 ರ ಬ್ಯಾಚ್ನ ಐಎಎಸ್ ಅಧಿಕಾರಿಗಳ ಗುಂಪು ಇಂದು (ಜುಲೈ 1, 2024) ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿ ಭವನದ ಸಾಂಸ್ಕೃತಿಕ ಕೇಂದ್ರದಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾರತದ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿ ಶ್ರೀಮತಿ ದ್ರೌಪದಿ ಮುರ್ಮು ಅವರನ್ನು ಭೇಟಿ ಮಾಡಿತು.
ಐಎಎಸ್ ಅಧಿಕಾರಿಗಳನ್ನುದ್ದೇಶಿಸಿ ಮಾತನಾಡಿದ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿ ಅವರು, ಭಾರತೀಯ ಆಡಳಿತ ಸೇವೆಯನ್ನು ನಮ್ಮ ದೇಶದಲ್ಲಿ ಕನಸಿನ ವೃತ್ತಿ ಎಂದು ಪರಿಗಣಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ. ಲಕ್ಷಾಂತರ ಮಹತ್ವಾಕಾಂಕ್ಷೆಯ ಯುವಕರು ಐಎಎಸ್ ಅಧಿಕಾರಿಗಳಾಗುವ ಕನಸು ಕಾಣುತ್ತಾರೆ ಎಂದು ಅವರು ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಅವರಲ್ಲಿ ಅನೇಕರು ಈ ಸೇವೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಆಯ್ಕೆಗಾಗಿ ತುಂಬಾ ಶ್ರಮಿಸುತ್ತಾರೆ. ಅಂತಹ ಎಲ್ಲ ಯುವಕರಿಂದ, ಈ ಸೇವೆಯ ಮೂಲಕ ನಾಗರಿಕರ ಕಲ್ಯಾಣಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ಕೆಲಸ ಮಾಡುವ ಅವಕಾಶವನ್ನು ಪಡೆದವರು ಎಂದು ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಅವರು ಎಲ್ಲಿ ಕೆಲಸ ಮಾಡಿದರೂ ಸೂಕ್ಷ್ಮತೆ, ಪ್ರಾಮಾಣಿಕತೆ ಮತ್ತು ದಕ್ಷತೆಯೊಂದಿಗೆ ಛಾಪು ಮೂಡಿಸುವಂತೆ ಅವರು ಸಲಹೆ ನೀಡಿದರು.
ಈ ಉನ್ನತ ತಂತ್ರಜ್ಞಾನದ ಯುಗದಲ್ಲಿ ಜನರು ನೈಜ ಸಮಯದಲ್ಲಿ ದೇಶ ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರಪಂಚದ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಮಾಹಿತಿಯನ್ನು ಪಡೆಯುತ್ತಿರುವಾಗ, ಅಧಿಕಾರಿಗಳ ಸವಾಲುಗಳು ಮತ್ತಷ್ಟು ಹೆಚ್ಚಾಗಿದೆ ಎಂದು ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿ ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಅವರು ಯಾವುದೇ ಯೋಜನೆಯ ಸಾಮಾಜಿಕ ಅಥವಾ ಆರ್ಥಿಕ ಗುರಿಗಳನ್ನು ಸಾಧಿಸುವ ಹೊತ್ತಿಗೆ, ಜನರ ಅಗತ್ಯಗಳು, ಜಾಗೃತಿ ಮತ್ತು ಆಕಾಂಕ್ಷೆಗಳು ಮತ್ತಷ್ಟು ಹೆಚ್ಚಾಗುತ್ತವೆ. ಆದ್ದರಿಂದ, ಅವರು ಭವಿಷ್ಯಕ್ಕೆ ಸಿದ್ಧರಾಗಿರಲು ಅನುವು ಮಾಡಿಕೊಡುವ ಅಂತಹ ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆಗಳನ್ನು ರಚಿಸಲು ಪ್ರಾರಂಭಿಸಬೇಕು.
ಪ್ರತಿಯೊಂದು ವರ್ಗದ ಅಂತರ್ಗತ ಮತ್ತು ಸುಸ್ಥಿರ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಮತ್ತು ಸಾಮಾಜಿಕ-ಆರ್ಥಿಕ ಸಬಲೀಕರಣಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ದೊಡ್ಡ ಗುರಿಗಳನ್ನು ಸಾಧಿಸಲು, ಆಡಳಿತದ ಕೆಲಸದ ಸಂಸ್ಕೃತಿಯು ಸಾರ್ವಜನಿಕರ ಭಾಗವಹಿಸುವಿಕೆಯನ್ನು ಆಧರಿಸಿರಬೇಕು ಎಂದು ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿ ಹೇಳಿದರು.
ಇಂದಿನ ಸನ್ನಿವೇಶದಲ್ಲಿ, ಅಧಿಕಾರಿಗಳು ಆಡಳಿತಗಾರರ ಪಾತ್ರವನ್ನು ಮಾತ್ರವಲ್ಲದೆ ಆಯೋಜಕರು ಮತ್ತು ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥಾಪಕರ ಪಾತ್ರವನ್ನು ಸಹ ನಿರ್ವಹಿಸಬೇಕಾಗಿದೆ ಎಂದು ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿ ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಎಲ್ಲರನ್ನೂ ಒಟ್ಟಿಗೆ ತೆಗೆದುಕೊಂಡು ಜವಾಬ್ದಾರಿಯುತ, ಪಾರದರ್ಶಕ ಮತ್ತು ಪರಿಣಾಮಕಾರಿ ಆಡಳಿತವನ್ನು ಒದಗಿಸಲು ಅವರು ಹೇಗೆ ಸಮರ್ಥರಾಗಿದ್ದಾರೆ ಎಂಬುದರ ಮೇಲೆ ಅವರ ಯಶಸ್ಸು ಅವಲಂಬಿತವಾಗಿರುತ್ತದೆ. ಆಡಳಿತಗಾರನಿಗೆ ಅತ್ಯಂತ ಮುಖ್ಯವಾದ ವಿಷಯವೆಂದರೆ ಜನರ ವಿಶ್ವಾಸವನ್ನು ಗೆಲ್ಲುವುದು ಮತ್ತು ಅದನ್ನು ಕಾಪಾಡಿಕೊಳ್ಳುವುದು ಎಂದು ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿ ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಪ್ರವೇಶ, ಪಾರದರ್ಶಕತೆ ಮತ್ತು ವಿಶ್ವಾಸವನ್ನು ಬೆಳೆಸಲು ತಂತ್ರಜ್ಞಾನವನ್ನು ಬಳಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳುವಂತೆ ಅವರು ಸಲಹೆ ನೀಡಿದರು. ಆದಾಗ್ಯೂ, ಸ್ವಯಂ-ಪ್ರಚಾರಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ತಂತ್ರಜ್ಞಾನವನ್ನು, ವಿಶೇಷವಾಗಿ ಸಾಮಾಜಿಕ ಮಾಧ್ಯಮವನ್ನು ಬಳಸುವುದರ ವಿರುದ್ಧ ಅವರು ಎಚ್ಚರಿಕೆ ನೀಡಿದರು.
ನೈತಿಕತೆಯ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಯಾವುದೇ ರಾಜಿಯನ್ನು ಎದುರಿಸಲು ಅವರು ಮೊದಲಿನಿಂದಲೂ ಜಾಗರೂಕರಾಗಿರಬೇಕು ಮತ್ತು ಪೂರ್ವಭಾವಿಯಾಗಿರಬೇಕು ಎಂದು ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷರು ಅಧಿಕಾರಿಗಳಿಗೆ ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಸರ್ಕಾರದ ನೀತಿಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮಗಳನ್ನು ಜಾರಿಗೆ ತರುವುದರ ಜೊತೆಗೆ, ಅವರೆಲ್ಲರೂ ತಮ್ಮ ವೈಯಕ್ತಿಕ ನಡವಳಿಕೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಸಮಗ್ರತೆ, ನೀತಿ ಮತ್ತು ಸುಸ್ಥಿರತೆಯನ್ನು ಉತ್ತೇಜಿಸುತ್ತಾರೆ ಎಂದು ಅವರು ವಿಶ್ವಾಸ ವ್ಯಕ್ತಪಡಿಸಿದರು.
ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಹೊಂದಿದ ಭಾರತವನ್ನು ನಿರ್ಮಿಸಲು ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಹೊಂದಿದ ಮನಸ್ಥಿತಿ ಅತ್ಯಗತ್ಯ ಎಂದು ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿ ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಅಧಿಕಾರಿಗಳು ಹೊಸ ಚಿಂತನೆ ಮತ್ತು ಹೊಸ ಪರಿಹಾರಗಳೊಂದಿಗೆ ದೇಶದ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಯನ್ನು ಮುಂದಕ್ಕೆ ಕೊಂಡೊಯ್ಯುತ್ತಾರೆ ಎಂಬ ವಿಶ್ವಾಸವನ್ನು ಅವರು ವ್ಯಕ್ತಪಡಿಸಿದರು.
ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿ ಅವರ ಭಾಷಣ ನೋಡಲು ದಯವಿಟ್ಟು ಇಲ್ಲಿ ಕ್ಲಿಕ್ ಮಾಡಿ:
https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/specificdocs/documents/2024/jul/doc202471346301.pdf