குடியரசுத் தலைவர் செயலகம்
2022-ம் ஆண்டு பிரிவைச் சேர்ந்த இந்தியக் குடிமைப்பணி அதிகாரிகள் குடியரசுத் தலைவரை சந்தித்தனர்
01 JUL 2024 12:56PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய அரசின் பல்வேறு அமைச்சகங்கள் மற்றும் துறைகளில் தற்போது உதவி செயலாளர்களாக நியமிக்கப்பட்டுள்ள 2022-ம் ஆண்டு பிரிவைச் சேர்ந்த இந்தியக் குடிமைப்பணி அதிகாரிகள் குடியரசுத் தலைவர் திருமதி திரௌபதி முர்முவை குடியரசுத் தலைவர் மாளிகையில் உள்ள கலாச்சார மையத்தில் இன்று (ஜூலை 01, 2024) சந்தித்தனர்.
அப்போது பேசிய குடியரசுத் தலைவர், இந்தியக் குடிமைப்பணி நமது நாட்டில் கனவு சார்ந்த பணி என்றும், லட்சக்கணக்கான இளைஞர்கள் இந்தியக் குடிமைப்பணி அதிகாரிகளாகக் திகழ்வதை எதிர்கால நோக்கமாகf கொண்டுள்ளனர் என்று கூறினார். இப்பணியில் தேர்வு அடைவதற்காக அவர்களில் பலர், கடினமாக உழைக்கின்றனர் என்று தெரிவித்தார். குடிமக்களுக்கு சேவையாற்ற இப்பணிக்கு தேர்வுப்பெற்றவர்கள் எங்கு பணியாற்றினாலும், நேர்மையுடனும், திறன்மிக்கவர்களாகவும் பணிபுரிய வேண்டும் என்று அவர் அறிவுறுத்தினார்.
நாட்டைப் பற்றியும், உலகத்தைப் பற்றியும், மக்கள் உடனடியாகத் தகவல்களை அறிந்துகொள்ளும் இந்த உயர் தொழில்நுட்ப காலத்தில், அதிகாரிகளுக்கான சவால்கள் மேலும் அதிகரித்துள்ளதாக குடியரசுத் தலைவர் கூறினார். எந்தவொரு திட்டத்தின் சமூக அல்லது பொருளாதார இலக்குகளை அவர்கள் அடையும் நேரத்தில், மக்களின் தேவைகள், விழிப்புணர்வு, விருப்பங்கள் அதிகரித்திருக்கும் என்பதால், அவர்கள் எதிர்காலத்திற்குத் தயாராக இருக்க உதவும் அமைப்புகளை உருவாக்கத் தொடங்க வேண்டும் என்று அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
மக்களின் நம்பிக்கையை பெறுவதும் அவற்றைத் தொடர்ந்து தக்க வைப்பதும் நிர்வாகிகளின் மிக முக்கியமான அம்சம் என்று திருமதி திரௌபதி முர்மு கூறினார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2029931

President's Secretariat
IAS OFFICERS OF THE 2022 BATCH CALL ON THE PRESIDENT
THE MOST IMPORTANT THING FOR AN ADMINISTRATOR IS TO WIN THE TRUST OF THE PEOPLE AND MAINTAIN IT: PRESIDENT MURMU TO IAS OFFICERS
01 JUL 2024 12:56PM by PIB Delhi
A group of IAS officers of the 2022 batch, currently posted as Assistant Secretaries in various Union Ministries and Departments, called on the President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu at Rashtrapati Bhavan Cultural Centre today (July 1, 2024).
Addressing the IAS officers, the President said that the Indian Administrative Service is considered a dream career in our country. She said that lakhs of ambitious youth dream to become IAS officers. Many of them work very hard for selection in this service. She stressed that from among all such youth, they are the ones who have got the opportunity to work for welfare of the citizens through this service. She advised them to leave behind an imprint with their sensitivity, honesty, and efficiency, wherever they work.
The President said that in this high technology era when people are getting information about the country and the world in real-time, the challenges of officers have increased further. By the time they achieve the social or economic goals of any scheme, people's needs, awareness, and aspirations would have increased further. Therefore, they should start creating such systems which enable them to remain future-ready.
The President said that to achieve big goals, for inclusive and sustainable development and socio-economic empowerment of every section, the work culture of administration should be based on public participation.
The President said that in today's context, officers have to play the role of not only administrators but also facilitators and managers. Their success will depend on how they are able to provide accountable, transparent, and effective administration taking everyone together.
The President said that the most important thing for an administrator is to win the trust of the people and maintain it. She advised them to make use of technology for accessibility, transparency, and trust building. She, however, cautioned them against using technology, especially social media, for self-publicity.
The President told officers that they have to be alert and proactive from the very beginning to deal with any compromise on morality. She expressed confidence that along with implementing the policies and programs of the government, all of them will also promote integrity, righteousness, and sustainability in their personal conduct.
The President said that a developed mindset is essential for building a developed India. She expressed confidence that the officers will take forward the development of the country with new thinking and new solutions.
Please Click here to see the President's Speech