Ministry of Defence
INDIAN NAVY BIDS FAREWELL TO UH – 3H HELICOPTER
28 JUN 2024 9:56PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Navy bid farewell to the UH-3H helicopter after 17 years of glorious service during a de-induction ceremony held at INS Dega, Visakhapatnam on 28 Jun 24. The event was presided by Vice Admiral Sameer Saxena, Chief of Staff, Eastern Naval Command. Veteran officers and sailors of the UH3H squadron graced the event with families reminiscing the yeoman service of the Helicopter. The UH-3H helicopter will be replaced by Sea King 42C helicopter at INAS 350, to continue and deliver operational power and capability.
The de-induction ceremony of UH-3H helicopter marks the end of a remarkable era that introduced innovative capabilities in Special Operations and Search and Rescue (SAR) missions. The operational role of the UH-3H in the constantly evolving and dynamic maritime environment will remain forever etched in the history of Indian Naval Aviation.
Brought to Indian shores in 2007 along with INS Jalashwa, the UH-3H helicopter was inducted into INAS 350 christened 'Saaras' on 24 Mar 09 at INS Dega, Visakhapatnam. This versatile helicopter played a crucial role in Humanitarian Assistance and Disaster Relief (HADR) operations, security of offshore installations and special operations. Its advanced Search and Rescue (SAR) capabilities and logistical support were vital during natural disasters, often making the difference between despair and relief, and saving countless lives. The mighty ‘Saaras’ adorns the squadron crest embodying the motto "Strength, Valour and Perseverance." The Helicopter diligently upheld its commitment, maintaining a vigilant watch, ensuring the security of our nation's maritime boundaries with unwavering dedication.
As it comes to the end of service life, one UH-3H will be permanently displayed at prominent location in ‘City of Destiny’, Visakhapatnam, inspiring future generations. The Chief of Staff, ENC handed over a commemorative plaque to the State Government. The plaque was received by Shri K. Mayur Ashok, IAS, Joint Collector, Visakhapatnam to mark the transfer of aircraft.
H3VA.jpeg)

وزارت دفاع
ہندوستانی بحریہ نےیو ایچ-3 ایچ ہیلی کاپٹر کو الوداع کہا
28 JUN 2024 9:56PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستانی بحریہ نے 17 سال کی شاندار خدمات کے بعد یو ایچ-3 ایچ ہیلی کاپٹر کو 28 جون 24 کو آئی این ایس دیگا، وشاکھاپٹنم میں منعقدہ ایک تقریب کے دوران الوداع کہا ۔ تقریب کی صدارت مشرقی بحریہ کمان کے چیف آف اسٹاف وائس ایڈمرل سمیر سکسینہ نے کی۔ یو ایچ-3 ایچ اسکواڈرن کے تجربہ کار افسران اور کشتی رانوں نے اپنے اہل خانہ کے ساتھ تقریب میں شرکت کی اور ہیلی کاپٹر کی عظیم خدمات کو یاد کیا۔ یو ایچ-3 ایچ ہیلی کاپٹروں کوآپریشنل پاور اور صلاحیت فراہم کرنا جاری رکھنے کے لیے آئی این اے ایس 350 میں سی کنگ 42سی ہیلی کاپٹروں سے بدل دیا جائے گا ۔
یو ایچ-3 ایچ ہیلی کاپٹر کی ڈی انڈکشن تقریب ایک شاندار دور کے خاتمے کی نشاندہی کرتی ہے، جس نے خصوصی آپریشن اور تلاش اور بچاؤ (ایس اے آر) مشن میں جدید صلاحیتوں کو متعارف کرایا۔ مسلسل ترقی پذیر اور متحرک سمندری ماحول میں یو ایچ-3 ایچ کا آپریشنل کردار ہندوستانی بحریہ کی تاریخ میں ہمیشہ کے لیے نقش رہے گا۔
سال 2007 میں آئی این ایس جلاشو کے ساتھ ہندوستانی ساحلوں پر لایا گیا، یو ایچ-3 ایچ ہیلی کاپٹر کو 24 مارچ 2009 کو آئی این ایس، دیگا ، وشاکھاپٹنم میں 'سارس' نام سے آئی این ایس 350 میں شامل کیا گیا تھا۔ اس تجربہ کار ہیلی کاپٹر نے انسانی امداد اور قدرتی آفات سے راحت (ایچ اے ڈی آر) آپریشن، آف شور تنصیبات کی حفاظت اور خصوصی آپریشن میں اہم کردار ادا کیا۔ اس کی اعلی درجے کی تلاش اور بچاؤ (ایس اے آر) کی صلاحیتیں اور لاجسٹک مدد قدرتی آفات کے دوران بہت اہم تھی، جو اکثر مایوسی اورراحت کے درمیان فرق پیدا کرتی ہے، اور بے شمار جانیں بچاتی ہے۔ طاقتور 'سارس' اسکواڈرن کا نعرہ "طاقت، بہادری اور استقامت" ہے۔ ہیلی کاپٹر نے پوری تندہی سے اپنے عزم کو برقرار رکھا، چوکس نظر رکھتے ہوئے، غیر متزلزل لگن کے ساتھ ہمارے ملک کی سمندری حدود کی حفاظت کو یقینی بنایا۔
سروس کے اختتام پر، ایک یو ایچ-3 ایچ کو مستقل طور پر 'سٹی آف ڈیسٹینی'، وشاکھاپٹنم میں نمایاں مقام پر دکھایا جائے گا، جو آنے والی نسلوں کو متاثر کرے گا۔ اس موقع پر چیف آف اسٹاف، ایسٹرن نیول کمانڈ سمیر سکسینہ نے ریاستی حکومت کو ایک یادگاری تختی سونپی۔ ہوائی جہاز کی منتقلی کی نشانی والی تختی وشاکھاپٹنم کے جوائنٹ کلکٹرجناب کے میور اشوک وشاکھاپٹنم نے وصول کیا۔
H3VA.jpeg)