Ministry of Science & Technology
Seven CSIR labs inaugurated One Week One Theme Campaign on Energy and Energy Devices theme
27 JUN 2024 6:06PM by PIB Delhi
After the inaugural of One Week One Theme (OWOT) Campaign and its logo by Hon’ble Union Minister of State for S&T Dr. Jitendra Singh in the presence of DG CSIR Dr. N. Kalaiselvi at India habitat Centre, Delhi, all CSIR labs are organizing programs on OWOT (Energy and Energy Devices) at their respective institutes. On 27 June 2024, 7 CSIR labs has organized theme based activities. The OWOT campaign is based on 8 themes of CSIR in which all 37 CSIR labs will organize programs of particular themes.
CSIR-Central Institute of Mining and Fuel Research (CSIR-CIMFR), Dhanbad has organized Two-Day Workshop on Challenges and Opportunities in Gasification CARING-2024 as a part of CSIR One Week One Theme programme-Energy and Energy Devices theme. It focused on the challenges and opportunities in gasification. This event, held on June 26-27, 2024, at the CSIR-CIMFR Digwadih Campus, brings together industry leaders, researchers, policymakers, and stakeholders to explore the complexities and potential of gasification technology. With over 75 participants from various organizations such as Coal India Limited (CIL), Steel Authority of India Limited (SAIL), Jindal Steel and Power Limited (JSPL) Angul, Hindalco Industries, Thermax, and others from across India, the workshop is set to be a significant event in the field of gasification.
CSIR-National Geophysical Research Institute (CSIR-NGRI), Hyderabad has organized an Interaction Meet on Geothermal Energy as a part of the One Week One Theme (OWOT) celebrations of CSIR under the theme Energy and Energy Devices (EED). The program is being organized in collaboration with Chhattisgarh State Renewable Energy Development Agency (CREDA), Pandit Ravishankar Shukla University (PRSU), and National Institute of Technology (NIT) Raipur. Experts from various organizations involved in geothermal exploration and development will be presenting a series of lectures. These presentations will cover the current status and future roadmap for harnessing geothermal resources in India, with a particular focus on the potential of the Tattapani Geothermal Province, Chhattisgarh.
CSIR- Central Salt and Marine Chemicals Research Institute, (CSIR-CSMCRI) Bhavnagar, hosted a showcase on the latest advancements in hydrogen, batteries, alternate fuels, and solar energy as part of the CSIR One Week One Theme programme focusing on Energy and Energy Devices. This event highlighted cutting-edge research and innovations driving sustainable energy solutions. Participants had the opportunity to explore technological developments and applications in these critical areas, fostering collaboration and knowledge exchange among scientists, industry experts, and stakeholders.
CSIR-Central Electrochemical Research Institute, (CSIR-CECRI) Karaikudi, has organized a display on hydrogen and batteries under the Energy and Energy Devices theme of the CSIR One Week One Theme programme. This event showcased innovative research and developments in hydrogen energy and battery technologies. Attendees gained insights into the latest trends and future directions in these fields, promoting discussions on sustainable energy solutions and the potential for large-scale implementation of these technologies.
CSIR -Central Mechanical Engineering Research Institute, (CSIR-CMERI) Durgapur, focused on hydrogen technology as part of the Energy and Energy Devices theme for the CSIR One Week One Theme programme. The event featured detailed presentations on hydrogen production, storage, and utilization technologies. Industry leaders, researchers, and policymakers came together to discuss the challenges and opportunities in the hydrogen sector, exploring its role in achieving a sustainable energy future.
CSIR-Central Glass & Ceramic Research Institute, (CSIR-CGCRI) Kolkata, showcased advancements in hydrogen - SOFC-SOEC, photo catalysis, and solid-state batteries under the Energy and Energy Devices theme of the CSIR One Week One Theme programme. This event highlighted the latest research and technological innovations in these areas, offering a platform for experts to share insights and explore collaborative opportunities. The focus was on the potential applications and impact of these technologies on sustainable energy solutions.
CSIR-National Chemical Laboratory, (CSIR-NCL) Pune, hosted a symposium on "Catalysis and Renewable Energy towards meeting Sustainable Development Goals (SDG)" under the Energy and Energy Devices theme of the CSIR One Week One Theme programme. This event concentrated on alternative fuels, featuring presentations and discussions on the latest advancements in catalysis and renewable energy technologies. The symposium promoted the exchange of knowledge and fostered collaborations to address global energy challenges and support sustainable development.
Next theme of CSIR’s OWOT campaign on ‘Chemicals and Petrochemicals’ will be organized from 15th to 20th July 2024.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
سی ایس آئی آر کی سات لیبز نے انرجی اور انرجی ڈیوائسز تھیم پر ایک ہفتہ ایک تھیم مہم کا افتتاح کیا
27 JUN 2024 6:06PM by PIB Delhi
دہلی کے ہیبی ٹیٹ سنٹر، میں سی ایس آئی آر کے ڈائرکٹر جنرل ڈاکٹر این کلیسلیوی کی موجودگی میں سائنس و ٹکنالوجی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ کی جانب سے ون وک ون تھیم (او ڈبلیو او ٹی ) مہم اور سا کے لوگو کے افتتاح کے بعد سی ایس آئی آر کے سبھی لیب اپنے اپنے متعلقہ اداروں میں او ڈبلیو او ٹی انرجی اینڈ انرجی ڈیوائسس پر پروگرام کا انعقاد کررہے ہیں ۔ 27 جون 2024 کو، 7 سی ایس آئی آر لیبز نے تھیم پر مبنی سرگرمیوں کا اہتمام کیا ہے۔ او ڈبلیو او ٹی مہم سی ایس آئی آر کے 8 تھیمز پر مبنی ہے جس میں تمام 37 سی ایس آئی آر لیبز مخصوص تھیمز کے پروگرام ترتیب دیں گی۔
سی ایس آئی آر -سینٹرل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف مائننگ اینڈ فیول ریسرچ (سی ایس آئی آر سی آئی ایم ایف آر)، دھنباد نے سی ایس آئی آر کے ایک ہفتے کے ایک تھیم پروگرام- توانائی اور توانائی کے آلات کی تھیم کے ایک حصے کے طور پر گیسیفیکیشن کیئرنگ-2024 میں چیلنجز اور مواقع سے متعلق دو روزہ ورکشاپ کا انعقاد کیا ہے۔ اس نے گیسیفیکیشن میں چیلنجوں اور مواقع پر توجہ مرکوز کی۔ یہ تقریب، 26اور27 جون، 2024 کو، سی ایس آئی آر - سی آئی ایم ایف آر دگودھی کیمپس میں منعقد ہوئی، جوصنعت کے رہنماؤں، محققین، پالیسی سازوں، اور شراکت داروں کو گیسیفیکیشن ٹیکنالوجی کی پیچیدگیوں اور امکانات کو تلاش کرنے کے لیے یکجا کرتی ہے۔ مختلف اداروں جیسے کول انڈیا لمیٹڈ (سی آئی ایل)، اسٹیل اتھارٹی آف انڈیا لمیٹڈ (سیل)، جندل اسٹیل اینڈ پاور لمیٹڈ (جے ایس پی ایل) انگول، ہندالکو انڈسٹریز، تھرمیکس، اور ہندوستان بھر سے 75 سے زیادہ شرکاء کے ساتھ، ورکشاپ کا اہتمام کیا گیا ہے۔ یہ ورک شاپ گیسی فیکیشن کے شعبے میں ایک اہم تقریب ثابت ہوگی۔
سی ایس آئی آر - نیشنل جیو فزیکل ریسرچ انسٹی ٹیوٹ (سی ایس آئی آر -این جی آر آئی)، حیدرآباد نے سی ایس آئی آر کے ایک ہفتہ ایک تھیم (او ڈبلیو او ٹی) تقریبات کے ایک حصے کے طور پر جیوتھرمل انرجی پر ایک انٹرایکشن میٹ کا انعقاد کیا ہے جس کا عنوان انرجی اینڈ انرجی ڈیوائسز (ای ای ڈی) ہے۔ یہ پروگرام چھتیس گڑھ اسٹیٹ رینیوایبل انرجی ڈیولپمنٹ ایجنسی (کریڈا)، پنڈت روی شنکر شکلا یونیورسٹی (پی آر ایس یو) اور نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ٹیکنالوجی (این آئی ٹی) رائے پور کے اشتراک سے منعقد کیا جا رہا ہے۔ جیوتھرمل ایکسپلوریشن اور ڈیولپمنٹ میں شامل مختلف تنظیموں کے ماہرین لیکچرز کا ایک سلسلہ پیش کریں گے۔ یہ پیشکشیں چھتیس گڑھ کے تھٹا پانی جیوتھرمل کی صلاحیت پر توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہوئے ہندوستان میں جیوتھرمل وسائل کو استعمال کرنے کے لیے موجودہ صورتحال اور مستقبل کے روڈ میپ کا احاطہ کریں گی ۔
سی ایس آئی آر - سنٹرل سالٹ اینڈ میرین کیمیکل ریسرچ انسٹی ٹیوٹ، (سی ایس آئی آر -سی ایس ایم سی آر آئی) بھاو نگر نے توانائی اور توانائی پر توجہ مرکوز کرنے والے سی ایس آئی آر ون ویک ون تھیم پروگرام کے حصے کے طور پر ہائیڈروجن، بیٹریوں، متبادل ایندھن اور شمسی توانائی میں تازہ ترین پیشرفت پر ایک نمائش کی میزبانی کی۔ آلات اس ایونٹ نے پائیدار توانائی کے حل کے لیے جدید تحقیق اور اختراعات پر روشنی ڈالی۔ شرکاء کو سائنس دانوں، صنعت کے ماہرین، اور شراکت داروں کے درمیان تعاون اور علم کے تبادلے کو فروغ دینے، ان اہم شعبوں میں تکنیکی ترقی اور ایپلی کیشنز کو دریافت کرنے کا موقع ملا۔
سی ایس آئی آر -سینٹرل الیکٹرو کیمیکل ریسرچ انسٹی ٹیوٹ، (سی ایس آئی آر -سی ای سی آر آئی) کرائیکوڈی نے سی ایس آئی آر ون ویک ون تھیم پروگرام کے انرجی اور انرجی ڈیوائسز تھیم کے تحت ہائیڈروجن اور بیٹریوں پر ایک ڈسپلے کا اہتمام کیا ہے۔ اس تقریب نے ہائیڈروجن توانائی اور بیٹری ٹیکنالوجیز میں جدید تحقیق اور پیشرفت کی نمائش کی۔ شرکاء نے ان شعبوں میں تازہ ترین رجحانات اور مستقبل کی سمتوں کے بارے میں اہم معلومات حاصل کی، پائیدار توانائی کے حل اور ان ٹیکنالوجیز کے بڑے پیمانے پر نفاذ کے امکانات پر بات چیت کو فروغ دیا۔
سی ایس آئی آر -سینٹرل مکینیکل انجینئرنگ ریسرچ انسٹی ٹیوٹ، (سی ایس آئی آر- سی ایس ایم سی آر آئی - ) درگاپور نے، سی ایس آئی آر ون ویک ون تھیم پروگرام پروگرام کے لیے توانائی اور توانائی کے آلات کی تھیم کے حصے کے طور پر ہائیڈروجن ٹیکنالوجی پر توجہ مرکوز کی۔ تقریب میں ہائیڈروجن کی پیداوار، ذخیرہ کرنے اور استعمال کی ٹیکنالوجیز پر تفصیلی پیشکشیں پیش کی گئیں۔ پائیدار توانائی کے مستقبل کے حصول میں اس کے کردار کی کھوج کرتے ہوئے صنعت کے رہنما محققین، اور پالیسی ساز ہائیڈروجن سیکٹر میں چیلنجوں اور مواقع پر تبادلہ خیال کرنے کے لیے اکٹھے ہوئے۔
سی ایس آئی آر -سنٹرل گلاس اینڈ سیرامک ​​ریسرچ انسٹی ٹیوٹ، (سی ایس آئی آر -سی جی سی آر آئی) کولکتہ نے سی ایس آئی آر ون ویک ون تھیم پروگرام کے انرجی اینڈ انرجی ڈیوائسز تھیم کے تحت ہائیڈروجن – ایس او ایف سی -ایس او ای سی فوٹو کیٹالیسس، اور سالڈ اسٹیٹ بیٹریوں میں پیشرفت کی نمائش کی۔ اس ایونٹ نے ان شعبوں میں جدید ترین تحقیق اور تکنیکی اختراعات پر روشنی ڈالی، ماہرین کو بصیرت کا اشتراک کرنے اور باہمی تعاون کے مواقع تلاش کرنے کے لیے ایک پلیٹ فارم پیش کیا۔اس کی توجہ پائیدار توانائی کے حل پر ان ٹیکنالوجیز کے ممکنہ استعمال اور اثرات پر مرکوز تھی۔
سی ایس آئی آر -نیشنل کیمیکل لیبارٹری، (سی ایس آئی آر -این سی ایل) پونے نے سی ایس آئی آر کے ایک ہفتہ کے ایک تھیم پروگرام کے توانائی اور توانائی کے آلات کے تھیم کے تحت "پائیدار ترقی کے اہداف (ایس ڈی جی ) کو پورا کرنے کی سمت کیٹالیسس اور قابل تجدید توانائی" پر ایک سمپوزیم کا اہتمام کیا ۔ یہ تقریب متبادل ایندھن پر مرکوز تھی، جس میں کیٹالیسس اور قابل تجدید توانائی کی ٹیکنالوجیز میں تازہ ترین پیشرفت پر پریزنٹیشنز اور بات چیت وغیرہ شامل تھی۔ سمپوزیم نے علم کے تبادلے کو فروغ دیا اور توانائی کے عالمی چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے اور پائیدار ترقی کی حمایت کے لیے تعاون کو فروغ دیا۔
سی ایس آئی آر کی او ڈبلیو او ٹی مہم کی اگلی تھیم ’کیمیکل اور پیٹرو کیمیکلز‘ پر 15 سے 20 جولائی 2024 تک منعقد کی جائے گی۔