Ministry of Defence
ROYAL SAUDI NAVAL FORCES (RSNF) TRAINEES JOIN FIRST TRAINING SQUADRON (1TS) FOR AFLOAT ATTACHMENT
26 JUN 2024 2:38PM by PIB Delhi
76 trainees of King Fahad Naval Academy of the Royal Saudi Naval Forces (RSNF) joined the First Training Squadron, 1TS of the Indian Navy at Southern Naval Command, Kochi on 24 Jun 24. This is the second batch of trainees who would be undergoing training with 1TS, the first batch having undergone similar training in May – Jun 2023.
The trainees were extended a warm welcome by Senior Officer 1TS, Capt Anshul Kishore during the inaugural address outlining the four weeks long training programme. The training curriculum ranges from basic seamanship activities to simulator based training during the harbour phase, whereas the sea phase focuses on practical exposure to nuances of life at sea.
The trainees would also be familiarised with sail training onboard sail training ship of 1TS.
The afloat attachment of RSNF trainees is being conducted alongside Indian Naval trainees of 107 Integrated Officers Training Course (IOTC) fostering camaraderie and mutual understanding between the trainees of both maritime nations. It may be recalled that Adm Fahad Abdullah S Al-Ghofaily, Chief of Staff, RSNF had visited Southern Naval Command in Jan 24 during his official visit to India. The bilateral training cooperation between the two Navies is a testimony to longstanding friendship and shared commitment between India and Saudi Arabia.
73WE.jpeg)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
रॉयल सऊदी नौसेना बल (आरएसएनएफ) के प्रशिक्षु, प्रथम प्रशिक्षण स्क्वाड्रन (1टीएस) में शामिल हुए
26 JUN 2024 2:38PM by PIB Bhopal
रॉयल सऊदी नेवल फोर्सेज (आरएसएनएफ) के किंग फहद नेवल अकादमी के 76 प्रशिक्षु 24 जून 24 को दक्षिणी नौसेना कमान, कोच्चि में भारतीय नौसेना के प्रथम प्रशिक्षण स्क्वाड्रन, (1टीएस) में शामिल हुए। यह प्रशिक्षुओं का दूसरा बैच है, जो प्रशिक्षु प्रथम प्रशिक्षण स्क्वाड्रन (1टीएस) के साथ प्रशिक्षण लेगा। पहला बैच मई-जून 2023 में इसी तरह का प्रशिक्षण ले चुका है।
इस अवसर पर, प्रथम प्रशिक्षण स्क्वाड्रन (1टीएस) के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी, कैप्टन अंशुल किशोर ने प्रशिक्षुओं का स्वागत किया और चार सप्ताह तक चलने वाले प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम की रूपरेखा की जानकारी दी। प्रशिक्षण पाठ्यक्रम में मूलभूत नाविक गतिविधियों से लेकर बंदरगाह चरण के दौरान सिम्युलेटर आधारित प्रशिक्षण तक शामिल है, जबकि समुद्री चरण-समुद्र में जीवन की बारीकियों के व्यावहारिक प्रदर्शन पर केंद्रित है।
प्रशिक्षुओं को प्रथम प्रशिक्षण स्क्वाड्रन (1टीएस) के पाल प्रशिक्षण जहाज पर पाल प्रशिक्षण से भी परिचित कराया जाएगा।
रॉयल सऊदी नेवल फोर्सेज (आरएसएनएफ) प्रशिक्षुओं का प्रशिक्षण 107 एकीकृत अधिकारी प्रशिक्षण पाठ्यक्रम (आईओटीसी) के भारतीय नौसेना प्रशिक्षुओं के साथ आयोजित किया जा रहा है। इससे दोनों समुद्री देशों के प्रशिक्षुओं के बीच सौहार्द और आपसी समझ को बढ़ावा मिलता है। आरएसएनएफ के चीफ ऑफ स्टाफ एडमिरल फहद अब्दुल्ला एस.अल-घोफैली ने 24 जनवरी को भारत की अपनी आधिकारिक यात्रा के दौरान दक्षिणी नौसेना कमान का दौरा किया था। दोनों नौसेनाओं के बीच द्विपक्षीय प्रशिक्षण सहयोग भारत और सऊदी अरब के बीच दीर्घकालिक मित्रता और साझा प्रतिबद्धता का प्रमाण है।
73WE.jpeg)