பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
சவுதி அரேபிய கடற்படை பயிற்சி வீரர்கள் கொச்சி கடற்படை தளத்தில் பயிற்சி பெறுகின்றனர்
26 JUN 2024 2:38PM by PIB Chennai
சவுதி அரேபிய கடற்படையைச் சேர்ந்த கிங் ஃபஹத் கடற்படை அகாடமியின் 76 பயிற்சி வீரர்கள் கொச்சியில் உள்ள தெற்கு கடற்படை கட்டளையின் பயிற்சிப் படைப்பிரிவில் பயிற்சி பெறுகின்றனர். 2024 ஜூன் 24 அன்று இந்தப் பயிற்சி தொடங்கி நான்கு வாரங்கள் நடைபெறுகிறது. ஏற்கனவே 2023 மே - ஜூன் காலகட்டத்தில் இதேபோன்ற பயிற்சியை சவுதி அரேபிய கடற்படையின் முதல் தொகுதி வீரர்கள் கொச்சியில் பெற்றனர்.
நான்கு வாரகால பயிற்சித் திட்டத்தை தொடங்கிவைத்துப் பேசிய கொச்சி கடற்படைத் தளத்தின் மூத்த அதிகாரி கேப்டன் அன்சுல் கிஷோர், இந்தப் பயிற்சித் திட்டம் அடிப்படை கடல்சார் நடவடிக்கைகள் முதல் மேம்பட்ட நிலை வரை கொண்டது என்றார். கடலியல் தொடர்பான நுணுக்கங்களை சிறந்த முறையில் வெளிப்படுத்துவதிலும் இந்தப் பயிற்சி கவனம் செலுத்துவதாக அவர் கூறினார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2028748

Ministry of Defence
ROYAL SAUDI NAVAL FORCES (RSNF) TRAINEES JOIN FIRST TRAINING SQUADRON (1TS) FOR AFLOAT ATTACHMENT
26 JUN 2024 2:38PM by PIB Delhi
76 trainees of King Fahad Naval Academy of the Royal Saudi Naval Forces (RSNF) joined the First Training Squadron, 1TS of the Indian Navy at Southern Naval Command, Kochi on 24 Jun 24. This is the second batch of trainees who would be undergoing training with 1TS, the first batch having undergone similar training in May – Jun 2023.
The trainees were extended a warm welcome by Senior Officer 1TS, Capt Anshul Kishore during the inaugural address outlining the four weeks long training programme. The training curriculum ranges from basic seamanship activities to simulator based training during the harbour phase, whereas the sea phase focuses on practical exposure to nuances of life at sea.
The trainees would also be familiarised with sail training onboard sail training ship of 1TS.
The afloat attachment of RSNF trainees is being conducted alongside Indian Naval trainees of 107 Integrated Officers Training Course (IOTC) fostering camaraderie and mutual understanding between the trainees of both maritime nations. It may be recalled that Adm Fahad Abdullah S Al-Ghofaily, Chief of Staff, RSNF had visited Southern Naval Command in Jan 24 during his official visit to India. The bilateral training cooperation between the two Navies is a testimony to longstanding friendship and shared commitment between India and Saudi Arabia.
73WE.jpeg)