Competition Commission of India
CCI approves acquisition of certain equity shares of Sneha Farms Private Limited by Mitsui & Co., Ltd.
25 JUN 2024 8:54PM by PIB Delhi
The Competition Commission of India (CCI) has approved acquisition of certain equity shares of Sneha Farms Private Limited (Sneha Farms /Target) by Mitsui & Co., Ltd. (Mitsui/Acquirer).
The proposed transaction relates to Mitsui’s proposed acquisition of certain equity shares of Sneha Farms by way of a combination of primary subscription and secondary purchase (Proposed Combination).
Mitsui is a general trading company with a highly diversified business and investment portfolio. It has offices and overseas trading affiliates in 61 countries and regions. It is listed with the Tokyo Stock Exchange and is engaged in various business areas including, mineral and metal resources, energy, infrastructure projects, mobility, chemicals, iron & steel products, food, food & retail management, wellness, IT & communication, and corporate development.
Sneha Farms is a private limited company, incorporated in 1994. It has two subsidiaries, namely Sneha Gold Proteins Private Limited and Singh Poultry Private Limited. Sneha Farms primarily operates within the poultry industry in India, covering a wide range of activities from poultry breeding to product distribution, including the maintenance of hatcheries, manufacturing of poultry feed and pre-mixes, processing of frozen and chilled chicken, production of ready-to-cook/ ready to eat/ marinated poultry products, etc. It is also engaged in the production of fish feed, pet food, etc.
Detailed order of the CCI will follow.

بھارت کا مسابقتی کمیشن
بھارت کے مسابقتی کمیشن (سی سی آئی )نے اسنیہا فارمس پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ کے متسوئی اینڈ کمپنی لمیٹڈ کے کچھ مخصوص ایکویٹی حصص کے حصول کی منظوری دے دی ہے
25 JUN 2024 8:54PM by PIB Delhi
بھارت کی مسابقتی کمیشن (سی سی آئی) نے(متسوئی اینڈ کمپنی لمیٹڈ (متسوئی /ایکورر) کے ذریعہ اسنیہافارمس پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ (اسنیہا فارمس/ ٹارگیٹ) کے کچھ مخصوص ایکویٹی حصص کے حصول کی منظوری دے دی ہے۔
مجوزہ لین دین کا تعلق متسوئی کی جانب سے پرائمری سبسکرپشن اور سیکنڈری خریداری (مجوزہ امتزاج) کے امتزاج کے ذریعے اسنیہا فارمز کے کچھ ایکویٹی شیئرز کے مجوزہ حصول سے ہے۔
متسوئی ایک عمومی تجارتی کمپنی ہے، جس میں انتہائی متنوع کاروبار اور سرمایہ کاری کا پورٹ فولیو ہے۔ اس کے 61 ممالک اور خطوں میں دفاتر اور بیرون ملک تجارتی وابستگیاں ہیں۔ یہ ٹوکیو اسٹاک ایکسچینج کے ساتھ درج ہے اور مختلف کاروباری شعبوں میں بھی شامل ہےجس میں معدنی اور دھاتی وسائل، توانائی، بنیادی ڈھانچے سے متعلق پروجیکٹ ، نقل و حمل ، کیمیکلز، فولاد اور اسٹیل کی مصنوعات، خوراک، خوراک اور خوردہ انتظام،بہبود، آئی ٹی اور مواصلات، اور کارپوریٹ سے متعلق فروغ شامل ہیں۔
اسنیہا فارمز ایک پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ کمپنی ہے، جسے 1994 میں تشکیل دیا گیا تھا۔ اس کی دو ذیلی کمپنیاں ہیں، یعنی اسنیہا گولڈ پروٹینز پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ اور سنگھ پولٹری پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ۔اسنیہا فارمز بنیادی طور پر ہندوستان میں پولٹری صنعت کے اندر کام کرتا ہے، جس میں پولٹری کی افزائش سے لے کر مصنوعات کی تقسیم تک کی سرگرمیوں کی ایک وسیع رینج ، بشمول ہیچریوں کی دیکھ بھال، پولٹری فیڈ اور پری مکسز کی تیاری، منجمد اور ٹھنڈے چکن کی پروسیسنگ، تیار چکن کی تیاری۔ کھانا پکانا/ کھانے کے لیے تیار/ میرینیٹ شدہ پولٹری مصنوعات وغیرہ کا احاطہ کیا جاتا ہے ۔ یہ مچھلی کی خوراک، پالتو جانوروں کی خوراک وغیرہ کی تیاری میں بھی مصروف ہے۔
سی سی آئی کے تفصیلی حکم پر عمل کیا جائے گا۔