Competition Commission of India
CCI approves acquisition of certain equity shares of Cigniti by Coforge
25 JUN 2024 8:53PM by PIB Delhi
The Competition Commission of India (CCI) has approved acquisition of certain equity shares of Cigniti Technologies Limited (Cigniti) by Coforge Limited (Coforge).
The proposed transaction relates to the acquisition of at least 50.21% and up to 54% shareholding on a fully diluted basis of Cigniti by Coforge pursuant to the execution of share purchase agreements and mandatory open offer in accordance with the Securities and Exchange Board of India (Substantial Acquisition of Shares and Takeovers) Regulations, 2011 (Proposed Combination).
Coforge is a public company, and its equity shares are listed on the National Stock Exchange of India Limited (NSE) and BSE Limited (BSE). Coforge including its affiliates, is engaged in the provision of information technology (IT) and IT enabled services (ITES) and its sub-segments, in India.
Cigniti is a public company and its equity shares are listed on NSE and BSE. Cigniti including its affiliates, is engaged in the provision of IT and ITES and its sub-segments, in India.
Detailed order of the CCI will follow.

भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग
सीसीआई ने कोफोर्ज द्वारा सिग्निटी के कुछ इक्विटी शेयरों के अधिग्रहण को मंजूरी दी
25 JUN 2024 8:53PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग (सीसीआई) ने कोफोर्ज लिमिटेड (कोफोर्ज) द्वारा सिग्निटी टेक्नोलॉजीज लिमिटेड (सिग्निटी) के कुछ इक्विटी शेयरों के अधिग्रहण को मंजूरी दे दी है।
प्रस्तावित लेन-देन, भारतीय प्रतिभूति और विनिमय बोर्ड (शेयरों का पर्याप्त अधिग्रहण और पूर्ण अधिग्रहण) विनियम, 2011 के अनुसार शेयर खरीद समझौतों और अनिवार्य खुली पेशकश के निष्पादन के अनुसार कोफोर्ज द्वारा सिग्निटी के कम से कम 50.21% और पूरी तरह से तरलता आधार पर 54% तक की शेयरधारिता के अधिग्रहण से संबंधित है, (प्रस्तावित संयोजन)।
कोफोर्ज एक सार्वजनिक कंपनी है, और इसके इक्विटी शेयर नेशनल स्टॉक एक्सचेंज ऑफ इंडिया लिमिटेड (एनएसई) और बीएसई लिमिटेड (बीएसई) में सूचीबद्ध हैं। अपनी सहयोगी कंपनियों सहित कोफोर्ज, भारत में सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी (आईटी) और आईटी सक्षम सेवाओं (आईटीईएस) तथा इसके उप-क्षेत्रों में कारोबार करती है।
सिग्निटी एक सार्वजनिक कंपनी है तथा इसके इक्विटी शेयर एनएसई और बीएसई में सूचीबद्ध हैं। अपनी सहयोगी कंपनियों समेत सिग्निटी, भारत में आईटी और आईटीईएस तथा इसके उप-क्षेत्रों खंडों में कारोबार करती है।
सीसीआई का विस्तृत आदेश जल्द ही जारी किया जाएगा।