Department of Atomic Energy
“India’s Nuclear Power generation capacity to increase by around 70 percent in the next 5 years”, says Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh
Installed capacity of 7.48 GWe to become 13.08 GWe by 2029: Dr. Singh
Dr. Jitendra Singh says “Indigenous technology development and promoting energy security should be our priority”
25 JUN 2024 6:09PM by PIB Delhi
India’s Nuclear Power generation capacity is to increase by around 70 percent in the next 5 years”, says Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh while convening a high-level meeting to review the 100 days Action Plan of the Department of Atomic Energy here today.
This is the first Atomic Energy related meeting convened by Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology, Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Earth Sciences, MoS PMO, Department of Atomic Energy, Department of Space, Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Dr Jitendra Singh after he reassumed charge as Minister in the Modi Govt 3.0.
Highlighting India’s progress in nuclear energy and renewable energy in the energy landscape, Dr Jitendra Singh said “Installed capacity of 7.48 GWe will become 13.08 GWe by 2029, which is over 70 percent increase with addition of 7 new reactors. He also took stock of the already operational projects and gave directions for upcoming plans.
Dr. Jitendra Singh directed the department to integrate and collaborate to harness full potential, by capacity building and sharing of knowledge, resources and expertise. The Minister emphasized on indigenous development of technology. He said, “Indigenous technology development and promoting energy security should be our priority.” He recalled that this government has allowed Joint Ventures with public sector units, increasing budget through collaboration, use of next generation technologies, and increasing cooperation. Speaking on the ease of doing research and scaling up activities he said we are giving single point approval to promote ease of science and promote ease of living for citizens by application of nuclear technology.
Dr. Jitendra Singh informed that the department is suitably designing the 220MW Pressurized Heavy Water Reactor (PHWR) to use a Bharat Small Reactor (BSR) for captive nuclear power generation. He also informed that DAE is also working on Bharat Small Modular Reactor (BSMR) 220 MW to use light water-based reactors by replacing Calandria by pressure vessel.
According to Dr, Jitendra Singh, BHAVINI, a public sector undertaking is in progress to complete initial fuel loading of Prototype Fast Breeder reactor and its 1st approach to criticality is expected in the coming months. This is the 1st fast breeder reactor to produce more fuel than it consumes.
The minister emphasized that along with energy security, health and food security, Radiopharmaceuticals & nuclear medicine, agriculture, and food preservation should also be focused. Adding further he said, development in radiation technology will lead to economic and societal benefit of common citizens and promote ease of living and promote research in basic, applied and translational sciences using subatomic particles.
Dr. Ajit Kumar Mohanty, Chairman, Atomic Energy Commission and Secretary, Department of Atomic Energy along with senior officials of the department were present for the review meeting.

अणु ऊर्जा विभाग
"अगले 5 वर्षों में भारत की परमाणु ऊर्जा उत्पादन क्षमता लगभग 70 प्रतिशत बढ़ जाएगी": केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
7.48 गीगावाट की स्थापित क्षमता 2029 तक 13.08 गीगावाट हो जाएगी: डॉ. सिंह
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा, "स्वदेशी प्रौद्योगिकी विकास और ऊर्जा सुरक्षा को बढ़ावा देना हमारी प्राथमिकता होनी चाहिए"
25 JUN 2024 6:09PM by PIB Bhopal
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज यहां परमाणु ऊर्जा विभाग की 100 दिवसीय कार्य योजना की समीक्षा के लिए एक उच्च स्तरीय बैठक में कहा “भारत की परमाणु ऊर्जा उत्पादन क्षमता अगले पांच वर्षों में लगभग 70 प्रतिशत बढ़ जाएगी।”
यह केंद्रीय विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय में राज्य मंत्री, परमाणु ऊर्जा विभाग, अंतरिक्ष विभाग, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत और पेंशन विभाग, डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह द्वारा मोदी सरकार 3.0 में मंत्री के रूप में पुनः कार्यभार संभालने के बाद आयोजित पहली परमाणु ऊर्जा से संबंधित बैठक है।
ऊर्जा परिदृश्य में परमाणु ऊर्जा और नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा में भारत की प्रगति पर प्रकाश डालते हुए, डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा, "7.48 गीगावॉट की स्थापित क्षमता 2029 तक 13.08 गीगावॉट हो जाएगी, जो 7 नए रिएक्टरों के जुड़ने से 70 प्रतिशत से अधिक की वृद्धि है। उन्होंने पहले से चल रही परियोजनाओं का भी जायजा लिया और आगामी योजनाओं के लिए दिशा-निर्देश दिए।
डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह ने विभाग को क्षमता निर्माण और ज्ञान, संसाधनों और विशेषज्ञता को साझा करके पूर्ण क्षमता का दोहन करने के लिए एकीकृत सहयोग करने का निर्देश दिया। मंत्री ने प्रौद्योगिकी के स्वदेशी विकास पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने कहा, "स्वदेशी प्रौद्योगिकी विकास और ऊर्जा सुरक्षा को बढ़ावा देना हमारी प्राथमिकता होनी चाहिए।" उन्होंने याद दिलाया कि इस सरकार ने सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र की इकाइयों के साथ संयुक्त उपक्रमों की अनुमति, सहयोग के माध्यम से बजट में वृद्धि करके, अगली पीढ़ी की प्रौद्योगिकियों का उपयोग और सहयोग में वृद्धि करके दी है। अनुसंधान में आसानी और गतिविधियों को बढ़ाने पर बोलते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि हम आसान विज्ञान को बढ़ावा देने और परमाणु प्रौद्योगिकी के अनुप्रयोग द्वारा नागरिकों के जीवन को आसान बनाने के लिए एकल बिंदु अनुमोदन दे रहे हैं।
डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह ने बताया कि विभाग कैप्टिव परमाणु ऊर्जा उत्पादन के लिए भारत लघु रिएक्टर (बीएसआर) का उपयोग करने के लिए 220 मेगावाट दबावयुक्त भारी जल रिएक्टर (पीएचडब्ल्यूआर) को डिजाइन कर रहा है। उन्होंने यह भी बताया कि डीएई कैलेंड्रिया को प्रेशर वेसल द्वारा प्रतिस्थापित करके हल्के जल-आधारित रिएक्टरों का उपयोग करने के लिए भारत लघु मॉड्यूलर रिएक्टर (बीएसएमआर) 220 मेगावाट पर भी काम कर रहा है।
डॉ. जीतेंद्र सिंह के अनुसार, भाविनी सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र का उपक्रम प्रोटोटाइप फास्ट ब्रीडर रिएक्टर की प्रारंभिक ईंधन लोडिंग को पूरा करने का काम प्रगति पर है और आने वाले महीनों में इसकी पहली क्रिटिकैलिटी की ओर बढ़ने की उम्मीद है। यह पहला फास्ट ब्रीडर रिएक्टर है जो अपनी खपत से ज़्यादा ईंधन का उत्पादन करता है।
मंत्री ने जोर देकर कहा कि ऊर्जा सुरक्षा, स्वास्थ्य और खाद्य सुरक्षा के साथ-साथ रेडियोफार्मास्युटिकल्स और परमाणु चिकित्सा, कृषि और खाद्य संरक्षण पर भी ध्यान दिया जाना चाहिए। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि विकिरण प्रौद्योगिकी के विकास से आम नागरिकों को आर्थिक और सामाजिक लाभ होगा और जीवन को आसान बनाने में मदद मिलेगी तथा उप-परमाणु कणों का उपयोग करके बुनियादी, अनुप्रयुक्त और ट्रांसलेशनल विज्ञान में अनुसंधान को बढ़ावा मिलेगा।
समीक्षा बैठक में परमाणु ऊर्जा आयोग के अध्यक्ष एवं परमाणु ऊर्जा विभाग के सचिव डॉ. अजीत कुमार मोहंती तथा विभाग के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी उपस्थित थे।