Department of Atomic Energy
“India’s Nuclear Power generation capacity to increase by around 70 percent in the next 5 years”, says Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh
Installed capacity of 7.48 GWe to become 13.08 GWe by 2029: Dr. Singh
Dr. Jitendra Singh says “Indigenous technology development and promoting energy security should be our priority”
25 JUN 2024 6:09PM by PIB Delhi
India’s Nuclear Power generation capacity is to increase by around 70 percent in the next 5 years”, says Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh while convening a high-level meeting to review the 100 days Action Plan of the Department of Atomic Energy here today.
This is the first Atomic Energy related meeting convened by Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology, Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Earth Sciences, MoS PMO, Department of Atomic Energy, Department of Space, Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Dr Jitendra Singh after he reassumed charge as Minister in the Modi Govt 3.0.
Highlighting India’s progress in nuclear energy and renewable energy in the energy landscape, Dr Jitendra Singh said “Installed capacity of 7.48 GWe will become 13.08 GWe by 2029, which is over 70 percent increase with addition of 7 new reactors. He also took stock of the already operational projects and gave directions for upcoming plans.
Dr. Jitendra Singh directed the department to integrate and collaborate to harness full potential, by capacity building and sharing of knowledge, resources and expertise. The Minister emphasized on indigenous development of technology. He said, “Indigenous technology development and promoting energy security should be our priority.” He recalled that this government has allowed Joint Ventures with public sector units, increasing budget through collaboration, use of next generation technologies, and increasing cooperation. Speaking on the ease of doing research and scaling up activities he said we are giving single point approval to promote ease of science and promote ease of living for citizens by application of nuclear technology.
Dr. Jitendra Singh informed that the department is suitably designing the 220MW Pressurized Heavy Water Reactor (PHWR) to use a Bharat Small Reactor (BSR) for captive nuclear power generation. He also informed that DAE is also working on Bharat Small Modular Reactor (BSMR) 220 MW to use light water-based reactors by replacing Calandria by pressure vessel.
According to Dr, Jitendra Singh, BHAVINI, a public sector undertaking is in progress to complete initial fuel loading of Prototype Fast Breeder reactor and its 1st approach to criticality is expected in the coming months. This is the 1st fast breeder reactor to produce more fuel than it consumes.
The minister emphasized that along with energy security, health and food security, Radiopharmaceuticals & nuclear medicine, agriculture, and food preservation should also be focused. Adding further he said, development in radiation technology will lead to economic and societal benefit of common citizens and promote ease of living and promote research in basic, applied and translational sciences using subatomic particles.
Dr. Ajit Kumar Mohanty, Chairman, Atomic Energy Commission and Secretary, Department of Atomic Energy along with senior officials of the department were present for the review meeting.

ایٹمی توانائی کا محکمہ
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ کا کہنا ہے کہ "اگلے 5 سالوں میں ہندوستان کی جوہری توانائی کی پیداواری صلاحیت میں تقریباً 70 فیصد اضافہ ہوگا"
کل7.48 جی ڈبلیو ای کی نصب شدہ صلاحیت 2029 تک 13.08 جی ڈبلیو ای بن جائے گی: ڈاکٹر سنگھ
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ کا کہنا ہے کہ "دیسی ٹیکنالوجی کی ترقی اور توانائی کی سلامتی کو فروغ دینا ہماری ترجیح ہونی چاہیے"
25 JUN 2024 6:09PM by PIB Delhi
اگلے 5 سالوں میں ہندوستان کی جوہری توانائی کی پیداواری صلاحیت میں تقریباً 70 فیصد اضافہ ہونا ہے"، مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آج یہاں جوہری توانائی کے محکمے کے 100 دن کے ایکشن پلان کا جائزہ لینے کے لیے ایک اعلیٰ سطحی اجلاس طلب کرتے ہوئے کہا۔
یہ ایٹمی توانائی سے متعلق پہلی میٹنگ ہے جو مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) برائے سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی، وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) ارتھ سائنسز، وزیر مملکت برائے پی ایم او، محکمہ جوہری توانائی، محکمہ خلاء، عملہ، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ کے ذریعے مودی حکومت 3.0 میں وزیر کے طور پر دوبارہ چارج سنبھالنے کے بعد بلائی گئی ہے۔
توانائی کے منظر نامے میں جوہری توانائی اور قابل تجدید توانائی میں ہندوستان کی پیشرفت پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ "7.48 جی ڈبلیو ای کی نصب شدہ صلاحیت 2029 تک 13.08 جی ڈبلیو ای ہو جائے گی، جو 7 نئے ری ایکٹرز کے اضافے کے ساتھ 70 فیصد سے زیادہ کااضافہ ہے۔ انہوں نے پہلے سے کام کرنے والے پراجیکٹس کا بھی جائزہ لیا اور آئندہ کے منصوبوں کے لیے ہدایات دیں۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے محکمہ کو ہدایت کی کہ وہ صلاحیتوں کی تعمیر اور علم، وسائل اور مہارت کے اشتراک کے ذریعے پوری صلاحیت کو بروئے کار لانے کے لیے مربوط اور تعاون کرے۔ وزیر موصوف نے ٹیکنالوجی کی مقامی ترقی پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے کہا، "دیسی ٹیکنالوجی کی ترقی اور توانائی کی سلامتی کو فروغ دینا ہماری ترجیح ہونی چاہیے۔" انہوں نے یاد دلایا کہ اس حکومت نے پبلک سیکٹر کی اکائیوں کے ساتھ اشتراک کے ذریعہ بجٹ کوبڑھا کر، اگلی نسل کی ٹیکنالوجیز کے استعمال اور تعاون بڑھانے کے ذریعہ جوائنٹ وینچرز کی اجازت دی ہے۔ تحقیق کرنے میں آسانی اور سرگرمیوں کو بڑھانے پر بات کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا کہ ہم سائنس کی آسانی کو فروغ دینے اور نیوکلیئر ٹیکنالوجی کے استعمال سے شہریوں کے لیے زندگی میں آسانی کو فروغ دینے کے لیے یک لخت منظوری دے رہے ہیں۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے مطلع کیا کہ محکمہ 220 میگاواٹ پریشرائزڈ ہیوی واٹر ری ایکٹر (پی ایچ ڈبلیو آر) کو کیپٹیو نیوکلیئر پاور جنریشن کے لیے بھارت اسمال ری ایکٹر (بی ایس آر) کا استعمال کرنے کے لیے مناسب طریقے سے ڈیزائن کر رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ ڈی اے ای بھارت اسمال ماڈیولر ری ایکٹر (بی ایس ایم آر) 220 میگاواٹ پر بھی کام کر رہا ہے تاکہ کیلنڈریا کو پریشر ویسل سے تبدیل کرکے ہلکے پانی پر مبنی ری ایکٹر استعمال کیا جا سکے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ کے مطابق ‘بھاوینی’ جو ایک پبلک سیکٹر انڈر ٹیکنگ ہے ، پروٹوٹائپ فاسٹ بریڈر ری ایکٹر کے ایندھن کی ابتدائی لوڈنگ کو مکمل کرنے کے لیے پیش رفت میں ہے اور آنے والے مہینوں میں اس کی اہمیت کے لیے پہلا نقطہ نظر متوقع ہے۔ یہ پہلا فاسٹ بریڈر ری ایکٹر ہے جو اپنی استعمال سے زیادہ ایندھن پیدا کرتا ہے۔
وزیر موصوف نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ توانائی کی سلامتی، صحت اور خوراک کی سلامتی کے ساتھ ساتھ، ریڈیو فارماسیوٹیکل اور جوہری ادویات، زراعت اور خوراک کے تحفظ پر بھی توجہ دی جانی چاہیے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ تابکاری ٹیکنالوجی میں ترقی عام شہریوں کے معاشی اور سماجی فائدے کا باعث بنے گی اور زندگی میں آسانی کو فروغ دے گی اور ذیلی ایٹمی ذرات کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے بنیادی، اپلائیڈ اور ٹرانسلشنل سائنسز میں تحقیق کو فروغ دے گی۔
جائزہ میٹنگ میں اٹامک انرجی کمیشن کے چیئرمین ڈاکٹر اجیت کمار موہنتی اور محکمہ جوہری توانائی کے سیکرٹری کے ساتھ محکمہ کے سینئر افسران موجود تھے۔