Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
MoHUA rolls out Safai Apnao, Bimaari Bhagao initiative under SBM-U 2.0
Initiative aims to enhance preparedness of ULBs to handle challenges associated with cleanliness and diseases during monsoon season
25 JUN 2024 5:20PM by PIB Delhi
Come monsoon and the challenges of cleanliness and sanitation are heightened. With this increases the prevalence of waterborne and vector-borne diseases. Recognizing the critical importance of proactive measures to mitigate health risks associated with monsoon, the Swachh Bharat Mission-Urban 2.0 under the aegis of the Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs (MoHUA), introduces the Safai Apnao, Bimaari Bhagao (SABB) (1st July to 31st Aug., 2024) initiative. This initiative seeks to enhance the preparedness of Urban Local Bodies, ensuring they are well-equipped to handle the challenges posed by heavy rainfall and heightened health risks during the months of June to August.
Aligning with the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare’s ‘STOP Diarrhoea Campaign'- 'Diarrhoea ki Roktham, Safai aur ORS se rakhen apna dhyaan', the initiative seeks a collaborative effort among various line Ministries and Departments and inter-sectoral convergence to deal with the multifaceted challenges associated with cleanliness and diseases during the monsoon season. The need of the hour is to ensure a comprehensive approach through various initiatives around cleanliness and sanitation in the ULBs.
The Safai Apnao, Bimaari Bhagao initiative calls for comprehensive interventions focusing on swachhata, advocacy and inter-departmental convergence to be implemented by all ULBs. The key elements of the campaign will include special cleanliness drives, collection and transportation of waste, regular cleaning of all community and public toilets, sanitation and hygiene facilities for children, adequate sampling of water quality, supply of safe drinking water, maintenance of water works and planning for IEC and door-to-door mobilization. The initiative also envisages rapid assessments to identify high-risk areas, adoption of Protect Prevent Treat Strategy (PPTS) and coordination & monitoring.
The pre-monsoon and monsoon preparedness activities for 8 weeks will comprise various launching events on Diarrhoea management, drives to ensure visibly higher order of cleanliness, training local communities, organizations, and govt. officials on water management, sanitation, and hygiene, awareness, care and facilities of all sanitation workers and partnering with local NGOs, community groups, and private sector to reinforce hygiene and sanitation messages will be initiated. The focus will be on community involvement and public awareness, community engagement and education, rainwater harvesting, post-monsoon maintenance planning & integration.

مکانات اور شہری غریبی کے خاتمے کی وزارت
مکانات اور شہری امور کی وزارت (ایم او ایچ یو اے) نے ایس بی ایم - یو 2.0 کے تحت صفائی اپناؤ، بیماری بھاگاؤ پہل کی شروعات کی
اس اقدام کا مقصد مانسون کے موسم میں صفائی اور بیماریوں سے متعلق چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے لیے یو ایل بیز کی تیاری کو بڑھانا ہے
25 JUN 2024 5:20PM by PIB Delhi
مانسون کے آنے سے صفائی ستھرائی کے چیلنجز بڑھ جاتے ہیں۔ اس سے پانی سے پیدا ہونے والی اور ویکٹر سے پیدا ہونے والی بیماریوں کے پھیلاؤ میں اضافہ ہوتا ہے۔ مانسون سے منسلک صحت کے خطرات کو کم کرنے کے لیے فعال اقدامات کی اہمیت کو تسلیم کرتے ہوئے، مکانات اور شہری امور کی وزارت (ایم او ایچ یو اے) کے زیراہتمام سوچھ بھارت مشن- اربن 2.0، صفائی اپناؤ، بیماری بھاگاؤ (یکم جولائی سے 31 اگست 2024) پہل کو متعارف کراتا ہے۔ یہ اقدام اربن لوکل باڈیز (یو ایل بیز) کی تیاریوں کو بڑھانے کی کوشش کرتا ہے، اس بات کو یقینی بناتا ہے کہ وہ جون سے اگست کے مہینوں کے دوران شدید بارش اور صحت کے بڑھتے ہوئے خطرات سے پیدا ہونے والے چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے لیے اچھی طرح سے لیس ہوں۔
صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت کی 'اسٹاپ ڈائریا مہم' - 'اسہال کی روک تھام، صافی اور او آر ایس سے رکھیں اپنا دھیان' کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ، یہ پہل مختلف وزارتوں اور محکموں کے درمیان باہمی تعاون کی کوششوں اور اس سے نمٹنے کے لیے بین شعبہ جاتی یکجہتی کی کوشش کرتی ہے۔ مانسون کے موسم میں صفائی اور بیماریوں سے وابستہ کثیر جہتی چیلنجز وقت کی ضرورت ہے ، تاکہ یو ایل بیز میں صفائی ستھرائی کے حوالے سے مختلف اقدامات کے ذریعے ایک جامع نقطہ نظر کو یقینی بنایا جاسکے۔
صفائی اپناؤ، بیماری بھاگاؤ پہل تمام یو ایل بیز کے ذریعے لاگو کیے جانے کے لیے سووچھتا، وکالت اور بین محکمہ جاتی کنورجنسی پر توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہوئے جامع طریقہ کار پر زور دیتی ہے۔ مہم کے اہم عناصر میں خصوصی صفائی مہم، فضلہ کو جمع کرنا اور نقل و حمل، تمام کمیونٹی اور عوامی بیت الخلاء کی باقاعدگی سے صفائی، بچوں کے لیے صفائی ستھرائی اور حفظان صحت کی سہولیات، پانی کے معیار کا مناسب نمونہ لینا، پینے کے صاف پانی کی فراہمی، واٹر ورکس کی دیکھ بھال اور آئی ای سی اور ڈور ٹو ڈور موبلائزیشن کی منصوبہ بندی شامل ہیں۔ اس اقدام میں اعلی خطرے والے علاقوں کی نشاندہی کرنے، پروٹیکٹ پریونٹ ٹریٹ اسٹریٹجی (پی پی ٹی ایس) کو اپنانے اور کوآرڈی نیشن اور مانیٹرنگ کے لیے تیز رفتار تشخیص کا بھی تصور کیا گیا ہے۔
آٹھ ہفتوں کے لیے پری مانسون اور مانسون کی تیاری کی سرگرمیاں اسہال کے انتظام سے متعلق مختلف لانچنگ ایونٹس پر مشتمل ہوں گی، صفائی کے اعلیٰ انتظام کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے مہم، مقامی کمیونٹیز، تنظیموں اور حکومت کو تربیت دی جائے گی۔ پانی کے انتظام، صفائی ستھرائی اور حفظان صحت سے متعلق حکام، صفائی کے تمام کارکنوں کی آگاہی، دیکھ بھال اور سہولیات اور مقامی این جی اوز، کمیونٹی گروپس، اور نجی شعبے کے ساتھ شراکت داری سے حفظان صحت اور صفائی کے پیغامات کو تقویت دینے کے لیے کام شروع کیا جائے گا۔ توجہ، کمیونٹی کی شمولیت اور عوامی بیداری، کمیونٹی کی مصروفیت اور تعلیم، بارش کے پانی کو جمع کرنے ، مانسون کے بعد کی دیکھ بھال کی منصوبہ بندی اور انضمام پر مرکوز ہوگی۔