Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
MoHUA rolls out Safai Apnao, Bimaari Bhagao initiative under SBM-U 2.0
Initiative aims to enhance preparedness of ULBs to handle challenges associated with cleanliness and diseases during monsoon season
25 JUN 2024 5:20PM by PIB Delhi
Come monsoon and the challenges of cleanliness and sanitation are heightened. With this increases the prevalence of waterborne and vector-borne diseases. Recognizing the critical importance of proactive measures to mitigate health risks associated with monsoon, the Swachh Bharat Mission-Urban 2.0 under the aegis of the Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs (MoHUA), introduces the Safai Apnao, Bimaari Bhagao (SABB) (1st July to 31st Aug., 2024) initiative. This initiative seeks to enhance the preparedness of Urban Local Bodies, ensuring they are well-equipped to handle the challenges posed by heavy rainfall and heightened health risks during the months of June to August.
Aligning with the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare’s ‘STOP Diarrhoea Campaign'- 'Diarrhoea ki Roktham, Safai aur ORS se rakhen apna dhyaan', the initiative seeks a collaborative effort among various line Ministries and Departments and inter-sectoral convergence to deal with the multifaceted challenges associated with cleanliness and diseases during the monsoon season. The need of the hour is to ensure a comprehensive approach through various initiatives around cleanliness and sanitation in the ULBs.
The Safai Apnao, Bimaari Bhagao initiative calls for comprehensive interventions focusing on swachhata, advocacy and inter-departmental convergence to be implemented by all ULBs. The key elements of the campaign will include special cleanliness drives, collection and transportation of waste, regular cleaning of all community and public toilets, sanitation and hygiene facilities for children, adequate sampling of water quality, supply of safe drinking water, maintenance of water works and planning for IEC and door-to-door mobilization. The initiative also envisages rapid assessments to identify high-risk areas, adoption of Protect Prevent Treat Strategy (PPTS) and coordination & monitoring.
The pre-monsoon and monsoon preparedness activities for 8 weeks will comprise various launching events on Diarrhoea management, drives to ensure visibly higher order of cleanliness, training local communities, organizations, and govt. officials on water management, sanitation, and hygiene, awareness, care and facilities of all sanitation workers and partnering with local NGOs, community groups, and private sector to reinforce hygiene and sanitation messages will be initiated. The focus will be on community involvement and public awareness, community engagement and education, rainwater harvesting, post-monsoon maintenance planning & integration.

आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय
आवासन एवं शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय ने एसबीएम-यू 2.0 के तहत ‘सफाई अपनाओ बीमारी भगाओ’ पहल शुरू की
इस पहल का उद्देश्य मानसून के मौसम के दौरान स्वच्छता और बीमारियों से जुड़ी चुनौतियों से निपटने के लिए शहरी स्थानीय निकायों की तैयारी को बढ़ाना है
25 JUN 2024 5:20PM by PIB Delhi
मानसून आते ही साफ-सफाई और स्वच्छता संबंधी चुनौतियां बढ़ जाती हैं। इसके साथ ही जलजनित और वेक्टर जनित बीमारियां भी फैल जाती हैं। मानसून से जुड़े स्वास्थ्य जोखिमों को कम करने के लिए सक्रिय उपायों के महत्व को पहचानते हुए, आवासन एवं शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय के तत्वावधान में स्वच्छ भारत मिशन-अर्बन 2.0 के तहत सफाई अपनाओ, बीमारी भगाओ (एसएबीबी) 1 जुलाई से 31 अगस्त, 2024 तक चलने वाली पहल की शुरुआत की गई है। इस पहल का उद्देश्य शहरी स्थानीय निकायों की तैयारियों को बढ़ाना है, ताकि यह सुनिश्चित किया जा सके कि वे जून से अगस्त के महीनों के दौरान भारी बारिश के कारण स्वास्थ्य जोखिमों से पैदा होने वाली चुनौतियों से निपटने के लिए पूरी तरह से तैयार रहें।
स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय के 'डायरिया रोको अभियान'- 'डायरिया की रोकथाम, सफ़ाई और ओआरएस से रखें अपना ध्यान' के अनुरूप इस पहल का उद्देश्य मानसून के मौसम में सफ़ाई और बीमारियों से जुड़ी बहुआयामी चुनौतियों से निपटने के लिए विभिन्न मंत्रालयों और विभागों के बीच सहयोगात्मक प्रयास और अंतर-क्षेत्रीय तालमेल स्‍थापित करना है। यह समय की मांग है कि शहरी स्थानीय निकायों (यूएलबी) में सफ़ाई और स्वच्छता के बारे में विभिन्न पहलों के माध्यम से एक व्यापक दृष्टिकोण सुनिश्चित किया जाए।
सफाई अपनाओ, बीमारी भगाओ पहल में स्वच्छता, हिमायत और अंतर-विभागीय तालमेल पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने वाले व्यापक उपायों की आवश्यकता है, जिन्हें सभी शहरी स्थानीय निकायों द्वारा लागू किया जाना है। इस अभियान के प्रमुख तत्वों में विशेष सफाई अभियान, कचरे का संग्रह, परिवहन, सभी सामुदायिक और सार्वजनिक शौचालयों की नियमित सफाई, बच्चों के लिए स्वच्छता और साफ सफाई सुविधाएं, पानी की गुणवत्ता का पर्याप्त नमूनाकरण, सुरक्षित पेयजल की आपूर्ति, जल कार्यों का रखरखाव, आईईसी और घर-घर जाकर लोगों को जागरूक करने की योजना बनाना शामिल हैं। इस पहल में उच्च जोखिम वाले क्षेत्रों की पहचान करने के लिए तेजी से आकलन करना, सुरक्षा रोकथाम उपचार रणनीति (पीपीटीएस) को अपनाना और समन्वय व निगरानी करना भी शामिल हैं।
आठ सप्ताह तक चलने वाली मानसून-पूर्व और मानसून के दौरान तैयारियों की गतिविधियों में डायरिया प्रबंधन पर विभिन्न कार्यक्रम शुरू करना, बेहतर स्वच्छता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए अभियान, स्थानीय समुदायों, संगठनों और सरकारी अधिकारियों को जल प्रबंधन, स्वच्छता और सफाई, जागरूकता के बारे में प्रशिक्षण, सभी स्‍वच्‍छता कर्मियों को सुविधाओं प्रदान करना तथा स्थानीय गैर सरकारी संगठनों, सामुदायिक समूहों और निजी क्षेत्र के साथ भागीदारी करना शामिल होगा। सामुदायिक भागीदारी और जन जागरूकता, सामुदायिक जुड़ाव और शिक्षा, वर्षा जल संचयन, मानसून के बाद रखरखाव योजना और एकीकरण पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया जाएगा।