வீட்டு வசதி மற்றும் நகர்ப்புற வறுமை ஒழிப்பு அமைச்சகம்
நகர்ப்புற தூய்மை இந்தியா இயக்கம் 2.0 கீழ், தூய்மைப் பயிற்சி, நோயை விரட்டுதல் என்பதற்கான இயக்கம் தொடங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது
25 JUN 2024 5:20PM by PIB Chennai
பருவமழை வருவதையடுத்து தூய்மை மற்றும் துப்புரவின் சவால்கள் அதிகரித்துள்ளன. நீர் வழியாகவும், கிருமித் தொற்று வழியாகவும் நோய்கள் பரவ வாய்ப்புள்ளது. பருவமழையோடு தொடர்புடைய சுகாதார பாதிப்புகளைத் தணிப்பதற்கு ஆக்கப்பூர்வ நடவடிக்கைகளை மேற்கொள்வது மிகவும் முக்கியம் என்பதை அங்கீகரித்து, மத்திய வீட்டுவசதி மற்றும் நகர்ப்புற மேம்பாட்டு அமைச்சகத்தின் உதவியுடன் தூய்மை இந்தியா இயக்கம் 2.0 கீழ் தூய்மைப் பயிற்சி, நோயை விரட்டுதல் என்பதற்கான இயக்கம் தொடங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது (2024 ஜூலை 1 முதல் ஆகஸ்ட் 31 வரை). ஜூன் மாதம் முதல் ஆகஸ்ட் மாதம் வரை கனமழை காரணமாக ஏற்படும் சுகாதாரப் பாதிப்புகளைக் கையாள்வதற்கு நகர்ப்புற உள்ளாட்சி அமைப்புகள் தயார் நிலையில் இருப்பதை இந்த முன்முயற்சி உறுதி செய்யும்.
அனைத்து நகர்ப்புற உள்ளாட்சி அமைப்புகளிலும் அமல்படுத்துவதற்கான தூய்மை, துறைகளுக்கு இடையிலான ஒத்துழைப்பு ஆகியவற்றில் தூய்மைப் பயிற்சி, நோயை விரட்டுதல் என்பதற்கான இயக்கம் கவனம் செலுத்தும். சிறப்புத் தூய்மை இயக்கங்கள், கழிவுகளைச் சேகரித்து கொண்டு செல்லுதல், சமூக மற்றும் பொதுக் கழிப்பறைகள் அனைத்தையும் தொடர்ந்து தூய்மை செய்தல், குழந்தைகளுக்கான தூய்மை வசதிகள், போதிய அளவு தரமான குடிநீர் விநியோகம் உள்ளிட்டவை இந்த இயக்கத்தின் முக்கிய அம்சங்களாகும்.
இதற்காக உள்ளூர் சமூகங்களுக்கும், அமைப்புகளுக்கும் தூய்மைப் பயிற்சி அளித்தல், தண்ணீர் மேலாண்மை, துப்புரவு, தூய்மை, விழிப்புணர்வு ஆகியவற்றில் அரசு ஊழியர்களுக்குப் பயிற்சி அளித்தல், உள்ளூரில் இருக்கும் அரசு சாரா அமைப்புகளை, சமூகக் குழுக்களை, தனியார் துறையினரை ஈடுபடுத்துதல் ஆகியவை பருவமழைக் காலத்தில் நோய் பாதிப்பைக் குறைத்து தூய்மை சூழலை ஏற்படுத்தும் தயார் நிலைக்கான முன்முயற்சிகளாகும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2028549

Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
MoHUA rolls out Safai Apnao, Bimaari Bhagao initiative under SBM-U 2.0
Initiative aims to enhance preparedness of ULBs to handle challenges associated with cleanliness and diseases during monsoon season
25 JUN 2024 5:20PM by PIB Delhi
Come monsoon and the challenges of cleanliness and sanitation are heightened. With this increases the prevalence of waterborne and vector-borne diseases. Recognizing the critical importance of proactive measures to mitigate health risks associated with monsoon, the Swachh Bharat Mission-Urban 2.0 under the aegis of the Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs (MoHUA), introduces the Safai Apnao, Bimaari Bhagao (SABB) (1st July to 31st Aug., 2024) initiative. This initiative seeks to enhance the preparedness of Urban Local Bodies, ensuring they are well-equipped to handle the challenges posed by heavy rainfall and heightened health risks during the months of June to August.
Aligning with the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare’s ‘STOP Diarrhoea Campaign'- 'Diarrhoea ki Roktham, Safai aur ORS se rakhen apna dhyaan', the initiative seeks a collaborative effort among various line Ministries and Departments and inter-sectoral convergence to deal with the multifaceted challenges associated with cleanliness and diseases during the monsoon season. The need of the hour is to ensure a comprehensive approach through various initiatives around cleanliness and sanitation in the ULBs.
The Safai Apnao, Bimaari Bhagao initiative calls for comprehensive interventions focusing on swachhata, advocacy and inter-departmental convergence to be implemented by all ULBs. The key elements of the campaign will include special cleanliness drives, collection and transportation of waste, regular cleaning of all community and public toilets, sanitation and hygiene facilities for children, adequate sampling of water quality, supply of safe drinking water, maintenance of water works and planning for IEC and door-to-door mobilization. The initiative also envisages rapid assessments to identify high-risk areas, adoption of Protect Prevent Treat Strategy (PPTS) and coordination & monitoring.
The pre-monsoon and monsoon preparedness activities for 8 weeks will comprise various launching events on Diarrhoea management, drives to ensure visibly higher order of cleanliness, training local communities, organizations, and govt. officials on water management, sanitation, and hygiene, awareness, care and facilities of all sanitation workers and partnering with local NGOs, community groups, and private sector to reinforce hygiene and sanitation messages will be initiated. The focus will be on community involvement and public awareness, community engagement and education, rainwater harvesting, post-monsoon maintenance planning & integration.