Ministry of Mines
Mines Ministry Launches Fourth Tranche of Auction of Critical and Strategic Minerals
Declares Preferred Bidders for the 1st Tranche of Auction
“First tranche of auction of Offshore Mineral Blocks to be launched within 100 days”: Shri G Kishan Reddy
24 JUN 2024 7:25PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Coal and Mines, Shri G. Kishan Reddy and Minister of State for Coal and Mines, Shri Satish Chandra Dubey, launched the 4th tranche of auction of critical and strategic minerals at a programme, held today, at Scope Convention Centre, CGO Complex, New Delhi.
The occasion witnessed string of other events like declaration the preferred bidders for the 6 blocks put up in auction during the 1st Tranche; handing over of certificates to 02 newly Notified Private Exploration Agencies (NPEAs); hand over the sanction letters to R&D institutes and announcement of scheme for partial reimbursement of exploration expenses by exploration licence holders.
The 4th tranche of auction launched today included 21 blocks of critical mineral. Out of these 21 blocks, 11 are fresh blocks, spanning six States, Arunachal Pradesh, Chhattisgarh, Jharkhand, Karnataka, Rajasthan and Uttar Pradesh. These blocks contain a variety of minerals including Graphite, Glauconite, Phosphorite, Potash, Nickel, PGE, Phosphate and Rare Earth Elements (REE). Further, as part of this Tranche, 10 critical mineral blocks are on offer as the “second attempt” blocks of previous tranches of auction. These 10 blocks are located in Andhra Pradesh, Arunachal Pradesh, Chhattisgarh, Karnataka, Maharashtra and Tamil Nadu and have important critical minerals like Tungsten, Vanadium, Graphite, Glauconite, Cobalt and Nickel.
Further, the Union Minister of Coal and Mines and Minister of State for Coal and Mines declared the preferred bidders for the 6 blocks put up in auction during the 1st Tranche launched on 29th November, 2023. The details of preferred bidders are given below:
Sl. No.
Mineral Block Name
State
Mineral Name
Concession
Type
Name of the Preferred Bidder
Auction Premium
1
Babja Graphite and Manganese Block
Odisha
Graphite and Manganese Ore
ML
Agrasen Sponge Private Limited
85.05
2
Biarpalli Graphite and Manganese Block
Odisha
Graphite and Manganese
ML
Agrasen Sponge Private Limited
70.05
3
Akharkata Graphite Block
Odisha
Graphite
CL
Kundan Gold Mines Private Limited
13.05
4
Iluppakudi Graphite Block
Tamil Nadu
Graphite
CL
Dalmia Bharat Refractories Limited
45.00
5
Pahadi Kalan-Gora Kalan Phosphorite Block
Uttar Pradesh
Phosphorite
CL
Sagar Stone Industries
400.00
6
Katghora Lithium and REE Block
Chhattisgarh
Lithium and REE
CL
Maiki South Mining Private Limited
76.05
Union Minister of Coal and Mines also handed over certificates to 02 newly Notified Private Exploration Agencies (NPEAs) in the programme. This is in line with the aim to increase the pace of exploration in the country and to bring advanced technology in the exploration of minerals, for which the MMDR Act, 1957 was amended in 2021 to allow notification of private exploration agencies (PEAs) who can undertake exploration operations without a prospecting licence. With the notification of these two private agencies, the total of NPEAs has increased to 22. Till now, 31 projects for different commodities have been taken by the NPEAs from NMET fund amounting to approximately ₹35.23 Cr.
Recognizing the paramount importance of safety, economy, speed and the efficiency in extraction of mineral resources and in its conversion into viable economic alloys and metals, Ministry of Mines, Government of India has been funding research and development projects (R&D projects) of many research institutions in mining and metallurgy sector since 1978. Hon’ble Minister today handed over the sanction letters of grant of funds to 24 R&D institutes and 10 start-ups for total amount of ₹12.37 Cr. and ₹11.26 Cr., respectively.
Further, Union Minister of Mines also announced a scheme for partial reimbursement of exploration expenses of the Exploration Licence holders. Under the scheme, exploration expenditure of up to 50% of cost subject to upper limit of ₹20 Cr. will be reimbursed. The provision of exploration licence was introduced through an amendment in the MMDR Act in 2023. A total of 20 blocks for Exploration Licence were handed over to various States of Andhra Pradesh, Bihar, Chhattisgarh, Gujarat, Jharkhand, Karnataka, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Odisha, Rajasthan, Telangana, Uttar Pradesh and Union Territories of Jammu & Kashmir and Ladakh. The State Government of Karnataka and Rajasthan are the first States to notify the auction of Exploration Licence. Currently, auction for 9 exploration licences are notified by various States. The scheme of partial reimbursement of exploration expenditure will encourage junior mining companies to participate in auction for exploration licence and will help in building a strong exploration ecosystem in the country.
Addressing a press conference on occasion the Union Minister Shri G Kishan Reddy announced that the Mines Ministry has made a plan to launch the first tranche of auction of Offshore mineral blocks within first 100 days of the new Govt.
Critical minerals are the foundation of contemporary industrial economies which are important component of technological advancements. The forthcoming global economy will hinge on technologies reliant on minerals such as lithium, graphite, cobalt, titanium, rare earth elements (REE), etc. Their scarcity or reliance on a few nations for extraction and processing could pose significant vulnerabilities to our supply chains.
In light of the same, the Mines and Minerals (Development and Regulation) Act, 1957 (MMDR Act) was amended on 17thAugust 2023 whereunder the Central Government was conferred the power to grant mineral concession of 24 critical and strategic minerals.
Earlier, the Central Government had launched 3 tranches of auction of critical and strategic mineral blocks through NIT dated 29th November, 2023, 29th February, 2024 and 14th March, 2024. In these three tranches, total of 38 critical mineral blocks were notified for auction, bearing thirteen unique critical and strategic minerals. These blocks are located across 14 States and Union Territory.

کانکنی کی وزارت
کانکنی کی وزارت نے انتہائی اہم اور کلیدی نوعیت کی معدنیات کی نیلامی کی چوتھی قسط کا آغاز کیا
نیلامی کی پہلی قسط کے لئے ترجیحی بولی لگانے والوں کے ناموں کا اعلان
ساحل سے دور کے معدنیاتی بلاکوں کی نیلامی کی پہلی قسط سو دن کے اندر شروع کی جائے گی:جناب جی کشن ریڈی
24 JUN 2024 7:25PM by PIB Delhi
کوئلے اور معدنیات کے مرکزی وزیر جناب جی کشن ریڈی اور کوئلے اور معدنیات کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب ستیش چندر دوبے نے آج انتہائی اہم اور کلیدی معدنیات کی چوتھی قسط کی نیلامی کے پروگرام کا آغاز کیا۔ نئی دہلی کے سی جی او کمپلکس میں اسکوپ کنونشن سنٹر میں اس پروگرام کا آغاز کیا گیا۔
اس موقع پر بعض دوسرے پروگرام بھی ہوئے جن میں پہلی قسط کے دوران نیلامی کے لئے رکھے گئے چھ بلاکوں کے ترجیحی بولی لگانے والوں کے ناموں کا اعلان کیا گیا، کھوج کرنے والی دوپرائیویٹ ایجنسیوں کو سرٹیفکیٹ دیئے گئے جنھیں حال ہی نوٹیفائی کیا گیا تھا، آر اینڈ ڈی اداروں کو منظوری کے خطوط دینا اور کھوج کے اخراجات کی جزوی ادائیگی کی اسکیم کا اعلان شامل ہے۔
آج نیلامی کی چوتھی قسط کا اعلان ہوا جن میں انتہائی اہم معدنیات کے اکیس بلاک شامل ہیں ۔ گیارہ تازہ بلاک چھ ریاستوں پر محیط ہیں جن میں اروناچل پردیش، چھتیس گڑھ، جھارکھنڈ ، کرناٹک ، راجستھان اور اترپردیش شامل ہیں۔
اس کے علاوہ کوئلے اور معدنیات کے مرکزی وزیر اور کوئلے اور معدنیات کے وزیر مملکت نے 29 نومبر 2023 کو شروع کی گئی پہلی نیلامی کی قسط کے دوران رکھے گئے چھ بلاکوں کے ترجیحی بولی لگانے والوں کے ناموں کا اعلان بھی کیا۔ ترجیحی بولی لگانے والوں نے تفصیل درج ذیل ہے۔
شمارہ نمبر
معدنی بلاک کا نام
ریاست
معدنیات کا نام
رعایت
قسم
ترجیحی بولی لگانے والے کا نام
نیلامی پریمیم
1
بابجا گریفائٹ اور مینگنیز بلاک
اڑیسہ
گریفائٹ اور مینگنیج دھات
ایم ایل
اگرسین سپنج پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ
85.05
2
بیارپلی گریفائٹ اور مینگنیج بلاک
اڑیسہ
گریفائٹ اور مینگنیج ۔
ایم ایل
اگرسین سپنج پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ
70.05
3
اخرکتا گریفائٹ بلاک
اڑیسہ
گریفائٹ
سی ایل
کندن گولڈ مائنز پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ
13.05
4
ایلوپاکوڈی گریفائٹ بلاک
تمل ناڈو
گریفائٹ
سی ایل
ڈالمیا بھارت ریفریکٹریز لمیٹڈ
45.00
5
پہاڑی کلاں-گورا کلاں فاسفوریٹ بلاک
اترپردیش
فاسفورائٹ
سی ایل
ساگر سٹون انڈسٹریز
400.00
6
کٹگھورا لیتھیم اور آر ای ای بلاک
چھتیس گڑھ
لتیم اور آر ای ای
سی ایل
میکی ساؤتھ مائننگ پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ
76.05
کوئلے اور معدنیات کے مرکزی وزیر نے کھوج کرنے والی دو پرائیویٹ ایجنسیوں کو سرٹیفکیٹ بھی دیئے۔ ان کمپنیوں کو حال ہی میں نوٹیفائی کیا گیا ہے۔ اس کا مقصد ملک میں معدنیات کی کھوج کے کام کو بڑھانا اور معدنیات کی کھوج کے کاموں میں جدید ترین ٹیکنالوجی لانا ہے۔
معدنیاتی وسائل کو نکالنے میں حفاظت ، اکنومی ، رفتار اور مہارت کی اہمیت کو سمجھتے ہوئے کانکنی کی وزارت ، حکومت ہند تحقیق وترقی کے پروجیکٹوں کو فنڈ فراہم کررہی ہے۔ عزت مآب وزیر اعظم نے آج چوبیس تحقیق وترقی کے اداروں اور اس اسٹارٹ اپس کو فنڈز کی منظوری کے مکتوب دیئے جس کے تحت دی جانے والی رقوم بالترتیب بارہ اعشاریہ تین سات کروڑ روپے اور گیارہ اعشاریہ دو چھ کروڑ روپے ہے۔
علاوہ ازیں کانوں کے مرکزی وزیر نے ایکسپلوریشن لائسنس ہولڈروں کے ایکسپلوریشن كے اخراجات کی جزوی ادائیگی کے لیے ایک اسکیم کا بھی اعلان کیا۔ اسکیم کے تحت 20 کروڑ روپے کی بالائی حد کے تحت لاگت کے 50 فیصد تک کے ایکسپلوریشن كے اخراجات کی ادائیگی کی جائے گی۔ ایکسپلوریشن لائسنس کی فراہمی 2023 میں ایم ایم ڈی آر ایکٹ میں ترمیم کے ذریعے متعارف کرائی گئی تھی۔ ایکسپلوریشن لائسنس کے لیے کل 20 بلاک مختلف ریاستوں آندھرا پردیش، بہار، چھتیس گڑھ، گجرات، جھارکھنڈ، کرناٹک، مدھیہ پردیش، مہاراشٹر، اڈیشہ، راجستھان، تلنگانہ، اتر پردیش اور جموں و کشمیر اور لداخ کے مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو سونپے گئے ہیں۔ کرناٹک اور راجستھان کی ریاستی حکومتیں پہلی ریاستیں ہیں جنہوں نے ایکسپلوریشن لائسنس کی نیلامی کو مطلع کیا۔
سرِ دست 9 ایکسپلوریشن لائسنسوں کی نیلامی مختلف ریاستوں کے ذریعہ نوٹیفائی کی گئی ہے۔ تلاشی کے اخراجات کی جزوی ادائیگی کی اسکیم جونیئر کان کنی کمپنیوں کو ایکسپلوریشن لائسنس کے لیے نیلامی میں حصہ لینے کی ترغیب دے گی اور ملک میں ایک مضبوط ایکسپلوریشن ایکو سسٹم کی تعمیر میں مدد کرے گی۔
اس موقع پر ایک پریس کانفرنس سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے مرکزی وزیر جناب جی کشن ریڈی نے اعلان کیا کہ كانوں کی وزارت نے نئی حکومت کے پہلے 100 دنوں کے اندر آف شور منرل بلاکون کی نیلامی کی پہلی قسط شروع کرنے کا منصوبہ بنایا ہے۔
اہم معدنیات عصری صنعتی معیشتوں کی بنیاد ہیں جو تکنیکی ترقی کا اہم جزو ہیں۔آنے والی عالمی معیشت معدنیات پر انحصار کرنے والی ٹیکنالوجیز جیسے کہ لیتھیم، گریفائٹ، کوبالٹ، ٹائٹینیم، نایاب زمینی عناصر وغیرہ پر انحصار کرے گی۔
مائنز اینڈ منرلز (ڈیولپمنٹ اینڈ ریگولیشن) ایکٹ مجریہ 1957 (ایم ایم ڈی آر ایکٹ)میں 17 اگست 2023 کو اسی روشنی میں ترمیم کی گئی تھی جس کے تحت مرکزی حکومت کو 24 اہم اور اسٹریٹجک معدنیات میں معدنی رعایت دینے کا اختیار دیا گیا تھا۔
قبل ازیں مرکزی حکومت نے 29 نومبر 2023، 29 فروری 2024 اور 14 مارچ 2024 کو این آئی ٹی کے ذریعے اہم اور اسٹریٹجک معدنی بلاکوں کی نیلامی کی 3 قسطوں كا آغاز كیا تھا۔ ان تین قسطوں میں کل 38 اہم معدنیات کے بلاکوں کو نیلامی کے لیے نوٹیفائی کیا گیا ہے جن میں تیرہ منفرد اہم اور اسٹریٹجک معدنیات موجود ہیں۔ یہ بلاک 14 ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں واقع ہیں۔