Ministry of Education
Ministry of Education entrusts the matter of alleged irregularities in NEET (UG) Examination 2024 to CBI for comprehensive investigation
22 JUN 2024 11:15PM by PIB Delhi
National Testing Agency (NTA) conducted NEET(UG) Examination on 5th May 2024 in OMR (Pen and paper) mode.
Certain cases of alleged irregularities / cheating / impersonation / malpractices have been reported.
For transparency on the conduct of the examination process, the Ministry of Education, Government of India after a review has decided to entrust the matter to the Central Bureau of Investigation (CBI) for comprehensive investigation.
Central Government has also enacted the Public Examination (Prevention of Unfair Means) Act, 2024, to prevent unfair means in the public examinations and to provide for matter connected therewith or incidental thereto.
Government is committed to ensure the sanctity of examinations and protect the interest of students. It is reiterated that any individual/ organization found to be involved will face strictest action.

ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਨੀਟ (ਯੂਜੀ) ਪ੍ਰੀਖਿਆ 2024 ਵਿੱਚ ਕਥਿਤ ਬੇਨਿਯਮੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਮਾਮਲਾ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਜਾਂਚ ਲਈ ਸੀਬੀਆਈ ਨੂੰ ਸੌਂਪਿਆ
22 JUN 2024 11:15PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਟੈਸਟਿੰਗ ਏਜੰਸੀ (ਐੱਨਟੀਏ) ਨੇ 5 ਮਈ, 2024 ਨੂੰ ਓਐੱਮਆਰ (ਕਲਮ ਅਤੇ ਪੇਪਰ) ਮੋਡ ਵਿੱਚ ਨੀਟ (ਯੂਜੀ) ਪ੍ਰੀਖਿਆ ਕਰਵਾਈ।
ਕਥਿਤ ਬੇਨਿਯਮੀਆਂ/ਧੋਖਾਧੜੀ/ਨਕਲੀ ਪਛਾਣ/ਗ਼ਲਤ ਵਿਹਾਰ ਦੇ ਕੁਝ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਸਾਹਮਣੇ ਆਏ ਹਨ।
ਪ੍ਰੀਖਿਆ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਦੇ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ 'ਤੇ ਪਾਰਦਰਸ਼ਤਾ ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਇਸ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਨੂੰ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਜਾਂਚ ਲਈ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਜਾਂਚ ਬਿਊਰੋ (ਸੀਬੀਆਈ) ਨੂੰ ਸੌਂਪਣ ਦਾ ਫੈਸਲਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ।
ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਜਨਤਕ ਇਮਤਿਹਾਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਨੁਚਿਤ ਸਾਧਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਨੂੰ ਰੋਕਣ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੇ ਜਾਂ ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਪਬਲਿਕ ਐਗਜ਼ਾਮੀਨੇਸ਼ਨ (ਪ੍ਰੀਵੈਨਸ਼ਨ ਆਫ਼ ਅਨਫੇਅਰ ਮੀਨਜ਼) ਐਕਟ, 2024 ਵੀ ਲਾਗੂ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ।
ਸਰਕਾਰ ਪ੍ਰੀਖਿਆਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁੱਧਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਹਿੱਤਾਂ ਦੀ ਰਾਖੀ ਲਈ ਵਚਨਬੱਧ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਦੁਹਰਾਇਆ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਕੋਈ ਵੀ ਵਿਅਕਤੀ/ਸੰਸਥਾ ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਪਾਈ ਗਈ ਤਾਂ ਉਸ ਵਿਰੁੱਧ ਸਖ਼ਤ ਕਾਰਵਾਈ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ।