Ministry of Education
Ministry of Education entrusts the matter of alleged irregularities in NEET (UG) Examination 2024 to CBI for comprehensive investigation
22 JUN 2024 11:15PM by PIB Delhi
National Testing Agency (NTA) conducted NEET(UG) Examination on 5th May 2024 in OMR (Pen and paper) mode.
Certain cases of alleged irregularities / cheating / impersonation / malpractices have been reported.
For transparency on the conduct of the examination process, the Ministry of Education, Government of India after a review has decided to entrust the matter to the Central Bureau of Investigation (CBI) for comprehensive investigation.
Central Government has also enacted the Public Examination (Prevention of Unfair Means) Act, 2024, to prevent unfair means in the public examinations and to provide for matter connected therewith or incidental thereto.
Government is committed to ensure the sanctity of examinations and protect the interest of students. It is reiterated that any individual/ organization found to be involved will face strictest action.

शिक्षा मंत्रालय
शिक्षा मंत्रालय ने नीट (यूजी) 2024 परीक्षा में कथित अनियमितताओं की गहन जांच करने की जिम्मेदारी सीबीआई को सौंपी
22 JUN 2024 11:15PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय परीक्षण एजेंसी (एनटीए) ने 5 मई 2024 को ओएमआर (पेन और पेपर) मोड में नीट (यूजी) परीक्षा आयोजित की थी।
इस संबंध में कथित अनियमितताओं/धोखाधड़ी/प्रतिरूपण/भ्रष्टाचार के कुछ मामले सामने आए हैं।
परीक्षा प्रक्रिया के संचालन में पारदर्शिता के लिए, भारत सरकार के शिक्षा मंत्रालय ने व्यापक जांच के लिए मामले को केंद्रीय जांच ब्यूरो (सीबीआई) को सौंपने का निर्णय लिया है।
केंद्र सरकार ने सार्वजनिक परीक्षाओं में अनुचित साधनों के उपयोग को रोकने और उससे संबंधित या प्रासंगिक मामलों के लिए प्रावधान करने हेतु सार्वजनिक परीक्षा (अनुचित साधनों की रोकथाम) अधिनियम, 2024 भी लागू किया है।
सरकार परीक्षाओं की शुचिता सुनिश्चित करने और छात्रों के हितों की रक्षा के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। यह दोहराया गया है कि इसमें शामिल किसी भी व्यक्ति/संस्था को कड़ी कार्रवाई का सामना करना पड़ेगा।