Ministry of Culture
“Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj is a great icon of our country and has been a source of inspiration for all of us for centuries”: Union Culture Minister Gajendra Singh Shekhawat
Visits exhibition organised to mark the 350th anniversary of Chhatrapati Shivaji’s coronation
22 JUN 2024 6:59PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of Culture, Gajendra Singh Shekhawat, today viewed the exhibition of 115 oil paintings of Shivaji Maharaj organized by the Indira Gandhi National Centre for the Arts (IGNCA) and the National Gallery of Modern Art (NGMA). This exhibition was organized to mark the 350th anniversary of Chhatrapati Shivaji's coronation. Over the past 15 days, many art lovers, especially the youth, have visited the exhibition.
During his visit Minister of Culture, Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat said, "Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj is a great icon of our country and has been a source of inspiration for all of us for centuries. This historical exhibition, based on his life, allows us to learn and understand a lot about his life." The Culture Minister also mentioned that this collection is a priceless heritage of the Nation.
It is noteworthy that these paintings were created by Shrikant Choughule and his son Gautam Choughule under the guidance of Padma Vibhushan Babasaheb Purandare. Recently, the collector of these paintings, Shri Deepak Gore, inspired by the Prime Minister's vision, has handed over this collection to IGNCA as a heritage asset.
The Ministry of Culture is planning to create a permanent gallery and take this exhibition to other locations across the country. The Member Secretary of IGNCA, Dr. Sachchidanand Joshi, and the Director General of NGMA, Sanjeev Kumar Gautam, were also present with the Minister of Culture.

सांस्कृतिक मंत्रालय
“छत्रपती शिवाजी महाराज हे आपल्या देशाचे थोर व्यक्तित्व आणि शतकानुशतके ते आपल्या सर्वांसाठी प्रेरणास्त्रोत ”: केंद्रीय सांस्कृतिक मंत्री गजेंद्र सिंह शेखावत
छत्रपती शिवाजी महाराजांच्या राज्याभिषेकाच्या 350 व्या वर्धापन दिनानिमित्त आयोजित प्रदर्शनाला मंत्र्यांनी दिली भेट
22 JUN 2024 6:59PM by PIB Mumbai
केंद्रीय सांस्कृतिक मंत्री गजेंद्रसिंह शेखावत यांनी आज इंदिरा गांधी राष्ट्रीय कला केंद्र (IGNCA) आणि नॅशनल गॅलरी ऑफ मॉडर्न आर्ट (NGMA) यांनी आयोजित केलेल्या छत्रपती शिवाजी महाराजांच्या 115 तैलचित्रांच्या प्रदर्शनाला भेट दिली. छत्रपती शिवाजी महाराजांच्या राज्याभिषेकाच्या 350 व्या वर्धापन दिनानिमित्त या प्रदर्शनाचे आयोजन करण्यात आले होते. गेल्या पंधरा दिवसांत अनेक कलाप्रेमींनी विशेषतः तरुणांनी या प्रदर्शनाला भेट दिली आहे.
"छत्रपती शिवाजी महाराज हे आपल्या देशाचे थोर व्यक्तित्व आहेत आणि शतकानुशतके ते आपल्या सर्वांसाठी प्रेरणास्त्रोत राहिले आहेतअसे उद्गार केंद्रीय सांस्कृतिक मंत्री गजेंद्र सिंह शेखावत यांनी प्रदर्शनाला दिलेल्या भेटीदरम्यान काढले. शिवाजी महाराजांच्या जीवनावर आधारित हे ऐतिहासिक प्रदर्शन आपल्याला त्यांच्या जीवनाबद्दल बरेच काही जाणून घेण्याची आणि शिकण्याची संधी मिळवून देते." असेही ते म्हणाले. हा संग्रह राष्ट्राचा अमूल्य वारसा असल्याचेही मंत्र्यांनी नमूद केले.
विशेष म्हणजे, पद्मविभूषण बाबासाहेब पुरंदरे यांच्या मार्गदर्शनाखाली श्रीकांत चौघुले आणि त्यांचे पुत्र गौतम चौघुले यांनी ही चित्रे तयार केली आहेत. अलीकडेच या चित्रांचे संग्राहक दीपक गोरे यांनी पंतप्रधानांच्या दूरदृष्टीने प्रेरित होऊन हा संग्रह इंदिरा गांधी राष्ट्रीय कला केंद्राकडे वारसा संपत्ती म्हणून सुपूर्द केला आहे.
सांस्कृतिक मंत्रालय कायमस्वरूपी दालन तयार करण्याची आणि हे प्रदर्शन देशभरातील इतर ठिकाणीही आयोजित करण्याच्या विचारात आहे. यावेळी इंदिरा गांधी राष्ट्रीय कला केंद्राचे सदस्य सचिव डॉ. सच्चिदानंद जोशी आणि राष्ट्रीय आधुनिक कला संग्रहालयाचे महासंचालक संजीव कुमार गौतम हे देखील मंत्री गजेंद्रसिंह शेखावत यांच्यासमवेत उपस्थित होते.