وزارات ثقافت
چھترپتی شیواجی مہاراج ہمارے ملک کے ایک عظیم ہیروہیں اور صدیوں سے ہم سب کے لیے ایک محرک رہے ہیں: مرکزی وزیر ثقافت گجیندر سنگھ شیخاوت
وزیر موصوف نے چھترپتی شیواجی کی تاج پوشی کی 350 ویں سالگرہ کے موقع پر منعقدہ نمائش کا دورہ کیا
22 JUN 2024 6:59PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر ثقافت گجیندر سنگھ شیخاوت نے آج اندرا گاندھی نیشنل سینٹر فار آرٹس (آئی جی این سی اے) اور نیشنل گیلری آف ماڈرن آرٹ (این جی ایم اے) کے زیر اہتمام شیواجی مہاراج کی 115 آئل پینٹنگز کی نمائش کا دورہ کیا۔ یہ نمائش چھترپتی شیواجی کی تاج پوشی کی 350 ویں سالگرہ کے موقع پر منعقد کی گئی تھی۔ گذشتہ 15 دنوں میں آرٹ سے محبت کرنے والے بہت سے لوگ، خاص طور پر نوجوانوں نے اس نمائش کا دورہ کیا ہے۔
وزیر ثقافت جناب گجیندر سنگھ شیخاوت نے کہا کہ چھترپتی شیواجی مہاراج ہمارے ملک کے ایک عظیم آئیکون ہیں اور صدیوں سے ہم سب کے لیے ترغیب کا ذریعہ رہے ہیں۔ ان کی زندگی پر مبنی اس تاریخی نمائش سے ہمیں ان کی زندگی کے بارے میں بہت کچھ سیکھنے اور سمجھنے کا موقع ملتاہے۔ وزیر ثقافت نے یہ بھی کہاکہ یہ مجموعہ قوم کا ایک انمول ورثہ ہے۔
قابل ذکر ہے کہ ان پینٹنگز کو شری کانت چوگلے اور ان کے بیٹے گوتم چوگلے نے پدم وبھوشن بابا صاحب پورندرے کی رہنمائی میں بنایا تھا۔ حال ہی میں ان پینٹنگز کے کلکٹر جناب دیپک گورے نے وزیر اعظم کے وژن سے متاثر ہوکر اس مجموعے کو آئی جی این سی اے کو ورثہ اثاثہ کے طور پر ہدیہ کردیا ہے۔
وزارت ثقافت ایک مستقل گیلری بنانے اور اس نمائش کو ملک بھر کے دیگر مقامات پر لے جانے کا منصوبہ بنا رہی ہے۔ آئی جی این سی اے کے ممبر سکریٹری ڈاکٹر سچیدانند جوشی اور این جی ایم اے کے ڈائرکٹر جنرل سنجیو کمار گوتم بھی وزیر ثقافت کے ساتھ موجود تھے۔

Ministry of Culture
“Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj is a great icon of our country and has been a source of inspiration for all of us for centuries”: Union Culture Minister Gajendra Singh Shekhawat
Visits exhibition organised to mark the 350th anniversary of Chhatrapati Shivaji’s coronation
22 JUN 2024 6:59PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of Culture, Gajendra Singh Shekhawat, today viewed the exhibition of 115 oil paintings of Shivaji Maharaj organized by the Indira Gandhi National Centre for the Arts (IGNCA) and the National Gallery of Modern Art (NGMA). This exhibition was organized to mark the 350th anniversary of Chhatrapati Shivaji's coronation. Over the past 15 days, many art lovers, especially the youth, have visited the exhibition.
During his visit Minister of Culture, Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat said, "Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj is a great icon of our country and has been a source of inspiration for all of us for centuries. This historical exhibition, based on his life, allows us to learn and understand a lot about his life." The Culture Minister also mentioned that this collection is a priceless heritage of the Nation.
It is noteworthy that these paintings were created by Shrikant Choughule and his son Gautam Choughule under the guidance of Padma Vibhushan Babasaheb Purandare. Recently, the collector of these paintings, Shri Deepak Gore, inspired by the Prime Minister's vision, has handed over this collection to IGNCA as a heritage asset.
The Ministry of Culture is planning to create a permanent gallery and take this exhibition to other locations across the country. The Member Secretary of IGNCA, Dr. Sachchidanand Joshi, and the Director General of NGMA, Sanjeev Kumar Gautam, were also present with the Minister of Culture.