Ministry of Mines
Ministry of Mines to Launch the Fourth Tranche of Auction of Critical and Strategic Minerals
22 JUN 2024 6:32PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Coal and Mines, Shri G. Kishan Reddy and Minister of State for Coal and Mines, Shri Satish Chandra Dubey will launch the 4th tranche of auction of critical and strategic mineral blocks on 24th June, 2024 at a programme to be held at Scope Convention Centre, CGO Complex, New Delhi.
Critical Minerals play a pivotal role for both economic development and mineral security of the country. Their scarcity or reliance on a few nations for extraction and processing could pose significant vulnerabilities to our supply chains. In light of the same, Mines and Minerals Development and Regulation (MMDR) Act was amended in 2023 whereunder the Central Government was conferred the power to grant mineral concession of 24 critical and strategic minerals.
So far, the Central Government has launched 3 tranches auction of 38 critical and strategic mineral blocks located across 14 States and Union Territory. During the event preferred bidders of 1st Tranche launched on 29th November, 2023 will be declared.
The occasion will also include handing over of certificates to 02 Notified Private Exploration Agencies (NPEAs). Further, to increase the efficiency in extraction of mineral resources and in its conversion into viable economic alloys and metals, sanction letters of grant will be handed over to Start-ups and R&D institutes. Scheme for partial reimbursement of exploration expenses by exploration licence holders will also be announced.

గనుల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
కీలక వ్యూహాత్మక ఖనిజాల నాలుగో విడత వేలం ప్రారంభించనున్న గనుల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
22 JUN 2024 6:32PM by PIB Hyderabad
కీలక, వ్యూహాత్మక ఖనిజ క్షేత్రాల 4వ వేలం ప్రక్రియను కేంద్ర బొగ్గు-గనుల శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ జి.కిషన్ రెడ్డి, సహాయ మంత్రి శ్రీ సతీష్ చంద్ర దూబే 2024 జూన్ 24న ప్రారంభిస్తారు. న్యూఢిల్లీలోని సీజీవో భనవ సముదాయంలోగల స్కోప్ కన్వెన్షన్ సెంటర్‌లో ఈ కార్యక్రమం మొదలవుతుంది.
దేశ ఆర్థికాభివృద్ధి, ఖనిజ భద్రత రెండింటిపరంగా కీలక ఖనిజాలు ప్రధాన పాత్ర పోషిస్తాయి. వాటి కొరత లేదా వెలికితీత-శుద్ధి తదితరాల కోసం కొన్ని దేశాలపై ఆధారపడాల్సి రావడం మన సరఫరా శ్రేణికి హానికరం కాగలదు. అందుకే ‘గనులు-ఖనిజాల అభివృద్ధి-నియంత్రణ (ఎంఎండిఆర్) చట్టం’ 2023లో సవరించబడింది. దీనికింద 24 రకాల కీలక, వ్యూహాత్మక ఖనిజాలపై ఖనిజ రాయితీ మంజూరు అధికారం కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వానికి దఖలుపడింది.
కాగా, కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం 14 రాష్ట్రాలు/కేంద్ర పాలిత ప్రాంతాల పరిధిలో 3 విడతలుగా 38 కీలక-వ్యూహాత్మక ఖనిజ క్షేత్రాల వేలాన్ని ఇప్పటికే ప్రారంభించింది. ఈ నేపథ్యంలో ప్రస్తుత వేలం ప్రక్రియలో భాగంగా 2023 నవంబర్ 29నాటి 1వ విడతలో ఎంపిక చేసిన బిడ్డర్ల పేర్లు ప్రకటించబడతాయి.
అంతేకాకుండా 02 ప్రకటిత ప్రైవేట్ అన్వేషణ సంస్థలకు (ఎన్‌పిఇఎ) ధ్రువీకరణ పత్రాలను కూడా అందజేస్తారు. అలాగే ఖనిజ వనరుల వెలికితీత సామర్థ్యం పెంపు, ఆచరణీయ ఆర్థిక మిశ్రమాలు, లోహాలుగా మార్చేందుకు మంజూరు లేఖలను అంకుర సంస్థలు, పరిశోధన-అభివృద్ధి సంస్థలకు అందజేస్తారు. అదే సమయంలో అన్వేషణ లైసెన్సుదారుల ద్వారా అన్వేషణ వ్యయం పాక్షిక వాపసు పథకం కూడా ప్రకటించబడుతుంది.