खान मंत्रालय
खान मंत्रालय अहम और रणनीतिक खनिजों की नीलामी की चौथी किस्त शुरू करेगा
22 JUN 2024 6:32PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय कोयला एवं खान मंत्री श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी और कोयला एवं खान राज्य मंत्री श्री सतीश चंद्र दुबे 24 जून, 2024 को नई दिल्ली में सीजीओ कॉम्प्लेक्स के स्कोप कन्वेंशन सेंटर में आयोजित होने वाले कार्यक्रम में महत्वपूर्ण और रणनीतिक खनिज ब्लॉकों की नीलामी की चौथी किस्त शुरू करेंगे।
महत्वपूर्ण खनिज देश के आर्थिक विकास और खनिज सुरक्षा दोनों के लिए महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाते हैं। उनकी कमी या निष्कर्षण और प्रसंस्करण के लिए कुछ देशों पर निर्भरता हमारी आपूर्ति श्रृंखलाओं के लिए बहुत बड़ी कमजोरियां पैदा कर सकती है। इसी के मद्देनजर, खान और खनिज विकास एवं विनियमन (एमएमडीआर) अधिनियम 2023 में संशोधन किया गया था। इस संशोधन के जरिए केंद्र सरकार को 24 महत्वपूर्ण और रणनीतिक खनिजों की खनिज रियायत देने की शक्ति प्रदान की गई थी।
अब तक केंद्र सरकार ने 14 राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में स्थित 38 महत्वपूर्ण और रणनीतिक खनिज ब्लॉकों की 3 चरणों में नीलामी की शुरुआत कर दी है। इस कार्यक्रम के दौरान 29 नवंबर, 2023 को नीलामी की शुरू की गई पहली किस्त के पसंदीदा बोलीदाताओं की घोषणा की जाएगी।
इस अवसर पर 02 अधिसूचित निजी अन्वेषण एजेंसियों (एनपीईए) को प्रमाण पत्र सौंपे जाएंगे। इसके अलावा, खनिज संसाधनों के निष्कर्षण में दक्षता बढ़ाने और उन्हें व्यवहार्य आर्थिक मिश्र धातुओं और धातुओं में बदलने के लिए स्टार्ट-अप और अनुसंधान एवं विकास संस्थानों को अनुदान के स्वीकृति पत्र सौंपे जाएंगे। इसमें अन्वेषण लाइसेंस धारक अन्वेषण व्यय की आंशिक प्रतिपूर्ति की योजना की भी घोषणा करेंगे।

Ministry of Mines
Ministry of Mines to Launch the Fourth Tranche of Auction of Critical and Strategic Minerals
22 JUN 2024 6:32PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Coal and Mines, Shri G. Kishan Reddy and Minister of State for Coal and Mines, Shri Satish Chandra Dubey will launch the 4th tranche of auction of critical and strategic mineral blocks on 24th June, 2024 at a programme to be held at Scope Convention Centre, CGO Complex, New Delhi.
Critical Minerals play a pivotal role for both economic development and mineral security of the country. Their scarcity or reliance on a few nations for extraction and processing could pose significant vulnerabilities to our supply chains. In light of the same, Mines and Minerals Development and Regulation (MMDR) Act was amended in 2023 whereunder the Central Government was conferred the power to grant mineral concession of 24 critical and strategic minerals.
So far, the Central Government has launched 3 tranches auction of 38 critical and strategic mineral blocks located across 14 States and Union Territory. During the event preferred bidders of 1st Tranche launched on 29th November, 2023 will be declared.
The occasion will also include handing over of certificates to 02 Notified Private Exploration Agencies (NPEAs). Further, to increase the efficiency in extraction of mineral resources and in its conversion into viable economic alloys and metals, sanction letters of grant will be handed over to Start-ups and R&D institutes. Scheme for partial reimbursement of exploration expenses by exploration licence holders will also be announced.