சுரங்கங்கள் அமைச்சகம்
முக்கிய கனிமத் தொகுதிகளின் நான்காவது கட்ட ஏலத்தை சுரங்க அமைச்சகம் 24-ம் தேதி தொடங்குகிறது
22 JUN 2024 6:32PM by PIB Chennai
[10:32 AM, 6/23/2024] Typ Dhanalakshmi: மத்திய நிலக்கரி மற்றும் சுரங்கத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு ஜி. கிஷன் ரெட்டி மற்றும் நிலக்கரி மற்றும் சுரங்கத் துறை இணை அமைச்சர் திரு சதீஷ் சந்திர துபே ஆகியோர் 2024 ஜூன் 24 அன்று புதுதில்லியில் நடைபெறவுள்ள நிகழ்ச்சியில் முக்கிய கனிமத் தொகுதிகளின் 4வது கட்ட ஏலத்தைத் தொடங்க வைக்கின்றனர்.
நாட்டின் பொருளாதார மேம்பாடு மற்றும் கனிமப் பாதுகாப்பில் முக்கியக் கனிமங்கள் அதிக பங்கு வகிக்கின்றன. அவற்றின் பிரித்தெடுத்தல் மற்றும் செயலாக்கத்திற்கு ஒரு சில நாடுகளை நம்பியிருப்பது நமது விநியோகச் சங்கிலியில் பாதிப்புகளை ஏற்படுத்தக்கூடும். இதனை நிவர்த்தி செய்ய, சுரங்கங்கள் மற்றும் கனிமங்கள் மேம்பாடு மற்றும் ஒழுங்குமுறை சட்டம் திருத்தப்பட்டது. இதன் கீழ் 24 முக்கியமான கனிமங்கள் தொடர்பாக புதிய விதிகள் வகுக்கப்பட்டன.
இதுவரை, 14 மாநிலங்கள் மற்றும் யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களில் அமைந்துள்ள 38 முக்கியத்துவம் வாய்ந்த கனிமத் தொகுதிகளை மத்திய அரசு 3 தவணையாக ஏலம் விட்டுள்ளது.

Ministry of Mines
Ministry of Mines to Launch the Fourth Tranche of Auction of Critical and Strategic Minerals
22 JUN 2024 6:32PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Coal and Mines, Shri G. Kishan Reddy and Minister of State for Coal and Mines, Shri Satish Chandra Dubey will launch the 4th tranche of auction of critical and strategic mineral blocks on 24th June, 2024 at a programme to be held at Scope Convention Centre, CGO Complex, New Delhi.
Critical Minerals play a pivotal role for both economic development and mineral security of the country. Their scarcity or reliance on a few nations for extraction and processing could pose significant vulnerabilities to our supply chains. In light of the same, Mines and Minerals Development and Regulation (MMDR) Act was amended in 2023 whereunder the Central Government was conferred the power to grant mineral concession of 24 critical and strategic minerals.
So far, the Central Government has launched 3 tranches auction of 38 critical and strategic mineral blocks located across 14 States and Union Territory. During the event preferred bidders of 1st Tranche launched on 29th November, 2023 will be declared.
The occasion will also include handing over of certificates to 02 Notified Private Exploration Agencies (NPEAs). Further, to increase the efficiency in extraction of mineral resources and in its conversion into viable economic alloys and metals, sanction letters of grant will be handed over to Start-ups and R&D institutes. Scheme for partial reimbursement of exploration expenses by exploration licence holders will also be announced.