Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah inaugurated the ‘Fast Track Immigration – Trusted Traveller Programme’ at Terminal-3 of Indira Gandhi International Airport, New Delhi today
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, Trusted Traveller Programme (FTI- TTP) is a visionary initiative of the Government of India
This initiative will provide more facility for the Indian Nationals and OCI passengers coming from other countries
FTI- TTP initiative reflects the Modi Government’s commitment to enhance travel convenience and efficiency for all
This facility will be available free of cost for all passengers – Shri Amit Shah
FTI-TTP will be launched at 21 major airports in the country, in the first phase, along with Delhi airport, it will be launched at 7 major airports - Mumbai, Chennai, Kolkata, Bengaluru, Hyderabad, Kochi and Ahmedabad
22 JUN 2024 5:36PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah inaugurated the ‘Fast Track Immigration – Trusted Traveller Programme’ at Terminal-3 of Indira Gandhi International Airport, New Delhi today. Union Home Secretary and several other dignitaries were present on the occasion.
On this occasion, Union Home Minister said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, Fast Track Immigration – Trusted Traveller Programme (FTI- TTP) is a visionary initiative of the Government of India, which has been thoughtfully designed for the benefit of Indian citizens and OCI cardholders. He said that this initiative will provide more facility for the Indian Nationals and OCI passengers coming from other countries. The launch of this programme is one of the key agendas set for Viksit Bharat @2047 and reflects the Modi Government’s commitment to enhance travel convenience and efficiency for all. Shri Amit Shah said that this facility will be available free of cost for all passengers. It is designed for faster, smoother and safer immigration clearance for international travellers. The program will run on e-gates or automated border gates which will minimise human intervention in the immigration clearance process. The programme will be implemented in two phases. In the first phase, Indian citizens and OCI cardholders will be covered and in the second phase, foreign travellers will be covered. The objective of this programme is to make international travel easy and secured by developing world-class immigration facilities through an accelerated immigration pathway for international travellers screened through automated gates (e-Gates).
The FTI-TTP will be implemented through an online portal and Bureau of Immigration will be the nodal agency for fast track immigration of various categories of travellers under this programme. To enroll in the scheme, the applicant has to register online on the portal with her/his details and required documents. After necessary verification, a White List of ‘Trusted Travellers’ will be generated and fed for implementation through e-Gates. Biometrics of the ‘Trusted Traveller’ passing through e-Gates will be captured at the FRRO office or at the time of passage of the registered traveller through the airport. The TTP registration will be valid till the validity of the passport or 05 years whichever is earlier and will be renewed thereafter. Under the process, as soon as the 'registered passenger' reaches the e-gates, he/she will scan his/her boarding pass issued by the airlines at the e-gates to get the details of his/her flight. The passport will also be scanned and biometric of the passenger will be authenticated at the e-gates. Once the genuine identity of the passenger is established and biometric authentication is done, the e-gate will open automatically and immigration clearance will be deemed to have been granted.
FTI-TTP will be launched at 21 major airports in the country. In the first phase, along with Delhi Airport, it will be launched at 7 major airports - Mumbai, Chennai, Kolkata, Bengaluru, Hyderabad, Kochi and Ahmedabad.

गृह मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज नई दिल्ली के इंदिरा गांधी अंतर्राष्ट्रीय हवाईअड्डे के टर्मिनल-3 पर ‘फास्ट ट्रैक इमीग्रेशन - ट्रस्टेड ट्रैवलर प्रोग्राम’ का उद्घाटन किया
फास्ट ट्रैक इमीग्रेशन - ट्रस्टेड ट्रैवलर प्रोग्राम (FTI- TTP)’ प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में भारत सरकार की एक दूरदर्शी पहल है
यह पहल दूसरे देशों से आने वाले भारतीय नागरिकों व OCI यात्रियों की सुविधा बढ़ाएगी
यह सुविधा सभी यात्रियों के लिए नि:शुल्क उपलब्ध होगी – श्री अमित शाह
FTI-TTP को देश के 21 प्रमुख हवाईअड्डों पर लॉन्च किया जाएगा। पहले चरण में इसे दिल्ली हवाईअड्डे के अलावा देश के 7 अन्य प्रमुख हवाईअड्डों - मुंबई, चेन्नई, कोलकाता, बेंगलुरु, हैदराबाद, कोच्चि और अहमदाबाद में भी शुरू किया जाएगा
22 JUN 2024 5:36PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज नई दिल्ली के इंदिरा गांधी अंतर्राष्ट्रीय हवाईअड्डे के टर्मिनल-3 पर ‘फास्ट ट्रैक इमीग्रेशन - ट्रस्टेड ट्रैवलर प्रोग्राम’ का उद्घाटन किया। इस अवसर पर केन्द्रीय गृह सचिव सहित अनेक गणमान्य व्यक्ति उपस्थित थे।
इस अवसर पर केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि ‘फास्ट ट्रैक इमीग्रेशन - ट्रस्टेड ट्रैवलर प्रोग्राम’ (FTI- TTP) प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में भारत सरकार की एक दूरदर्शी पहल है जिसे भारतीय नागरिकों और OCI कार्डधारकों के लिए बहुत सोचकर तैयार किया गया है। उन्होंने कहा कि यह पहल दूसरे देशों से आने वाले भारतीय नागरिकों व OCI यात्रियों की सुविधा बढ़ाएगी। उन्होंने कहा कि इस कार्यक्रम की शुरूआत विकसित भारत@2047 के लिए तय किए गए प्रमुख कार्यबिंदुओं में से एक है और यह पहल सभी के लिए यात्रा सुविधा और दक्षता बढ़ाने की मोदी सरकार की कटिबद्धता को दर्शाती है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि ये सुविधा सभी यात्रियों के लिए नि:शुल्क उपलब्ध होगी। इसे अंतरराष्ट्रीय यात्रियों के लिए तेज, सुगम और सुरक्षित immigration approval के लिए तैयार किया गया है। यह e-Gates पर चलेगा जो immigration approval की प्रक्रिया में मानवीय हस्तक्षेप को न्यूनतम कर देगा। उन्होंने कहा कि इस कार्यक्रम को दो चरणों में लागू किया जाएगा। पहले चरण में, भारतीय नागरिकों और OCI कार्डधारकों को कवर किया जाएगा और दूसरे चरण में विदेशी यात्रियों को कवर किया जाएगा। इस कार्यक्रम का उद्देश्य e-Gates के माध्यम से screened अंतर्राष्ट्रीय यात्रियों के लिए fast immigration lane के माध्यम से विश्वस्तरीय immigration सुविधाओं को विकसित कर अंतर्राष्ट्रीय यात्रा को सुगम तथा सुरक्षित बनाना है।
FTI- TTP को एक ऑनलाइन पोर्टल के माध्यम से लागू किया जाएगा और अप्रवासन ब्यूरो (Bureau of Immigration), इस कार्यक्रम के तहत यात्रियों की विभिन्न श्रेणियों की फास्ट ट्रैक immigration के लिए नोडल एजेंसी होगा। इस योजना में नामांकन के लिए आवेदक को अपने विवरण और आवश्यक दस्तावेजों के साथ पोर्टल पर ऑनलाइन पंजीकरण कराना होगा। आवश्यक जांच के बाद, 'विश्वसनीय यात्रियों' की एक White List बनाई जाएगी और उसे ई-गेट्स के माध्यम से लागू करने के लिए फीड किया जाएगा। ई-गेट्स से गुज़रने वाले ‘ट्रस्टेड ट्रैवलर’ ’का बायोमेट्रिक्स FRRO कार्यालय या पंजीकृत यात्री के हवाई अड्डे से गुजरने के वक्त लिया जाएगा। TTP पंजीकरण पासपोर्ट की वैधता या 05 वर्ष तक जो भी पहले हो, तक वैध होगा और उसके बाद इसका नवीनीकरण किया जाएगा। प्रक्रिया के तहत, जैसे ही 'पंजीकृत यात्री' ई-गेट्स पर पहुंचेंगे, उनकी उड़ान की डिटेल्स प्राप्त करने के लिए ई-गेट्स पर एयरलाइंस द्वारा जारी किए गए अपने बोर्डिग पास को स्कैन करेगा। ई-गेट्स पर पासपोर्ट को स्कैन और यात्री के बायोमेट्रिक का प्रमाणीकरण भी किया जाएगा। एक बार जब यात्री की वास्तविक पहचान स्थापित हो जाएगी और बायोमेट्रिक प्रमाणीकरण हो जाएगा, तो ई-गेट अपने आप खुल जाएगा और immigration approval दिया गया माना जाएगा।
FTI-TTP को देश के 21 प्रमुख हवाईअड्डों पर लॉन्च किया जाएगा। पहले चरण में इसे दिल्ली के अलावा 7 अन्य प्रमुख हवाईअड्डों - मुंबई, चेन्नई, कोलकाता, बेंगलुरु, हैदराबाद, कोच्चि और अहमदाबाद पर शुरू किया जाएगा।