Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Central Consumer Protection Authority (CCPA) discusses warranty related issues with electronic appliance manufacturing companies
Warranty from date of installation or date of purchase for the products requiring installation, main agenda of meeting
Chief Commissioner, CCPA highlights clear information to consumers to ensure adherence of global best practices by all companies
22 JUN 2024 4:52PM by PIB Delhi
The Central Consumer Protection Authority (CCPA) held a meeting with electronic appliance manufacturing companies to discuss the issue of commencement of warranty period from date of installation instead of date of purchase. Since warranty period as per the policies set by manufacturers commences from purchase date, and not date of installation, there is shortfall in the warranty period as consumers can only begin using the product after it has been installed on their premises.
The meeting was chaired by Smt. Nidhi Khare, Chief Commissioner, CCPA and was attended by representatives from major electronic appliance companies including Reliance Retail, L.G., Panasonic, Haier, Croma and Bosch.
The meeting began with an address by Chief Commissioner Smt. Khare highlighting three key points on the issue, firstly, consumer should be clearly informed about the starting point of warranty period. It should not be the case that consumer comes to know about the details of the warranty after she/he has purchased the product. Secondly, companies should ensure that global best practices are followed in India. Thirdly, consumer grievances relating to warranty period must be addressed in a proactive and prompt manner.
Consumer rights as defined under Section 2(9) of the Act, includes the right to be informed about the quality, quantity, potency, purity, standard and price of goods, products or services, as the case may be, so as to protect the consumer against unfair trade practices.
During the meeting, it was deliberated that electronic appliances are generally of two categories – ‘plug-n-play’ products such as iron press, microwave etc. which do not require any installation and products requiring installation such as air conditioners, refrigerators etc.
The feasibility of having date of installation as the date from which warranty period should be calculated was discussed during the meeting. Further, it was discussed that measures may be explored to prevent abuse of this mechanism and to ensure that consumer interest is adequately safeguarded.
There was a general consensus among the companies to address the issue in a proactive manner keeping in view concerns of consumers. All the companies were requested to send their views within 15 days.

امور صارفین، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کی وزارت
صارفین کے تحفظ کی مرکزی اتھارٹی (سی سی پی اے) نے برقی سازو سامان بنانے والی کمپنیوں کے وارنٹی سے متعلق مسائل کے بارے میں تبادلہ خیال کیا
وارنٹی کی مدت کا تعین مصنوعات کی انسٹالیشن کی تاریخ سے ہو یا مصنوعات کی خریداری کی تاریخ سے، یہی میٹنگ کا اہم ایجنڈا رہا
چیف کمشنر، سی سی پی اے نے تمام کمپنیوں کی جانب سے عالمی بہترین طور طریقوں کی پابندی کو یقینی بنانے کے سلسلے میں صارفین کے لیے واضح معلومات کو اجاگر کیا
22 JUN 2024 4:52PM by PIB Delhi
صارفین کے تحفظ کی مرکزی اتھارٹی (سی سی پی اے) نے الیکٹرانک آلات بنانے والی کمپنیوں کے ساتھ میٹنگ کی تاکہ خریداری کی تاریخ کے بجائے انسٹالیشن کی تاریخ سے وارنٹی کی مدت شروع کرنے کے معاملے پر تبادلہ خیال کیا جا سکے۔ چونکہ مینوفیکچررز کی جانب سے مقرر کردہ پالیسیوں کے مطابق وارنٹی کی مدت خریداری کی تاریخ سے شروع ہوتی ہے، نہ کہ انسٹالیشن کی تاریخ سے، اس لیے وارنٹی مدت میں کمی ہے کیونکہ صارفین صرف اپنے گھر میں پروڈکٹ انسٹال ہونے کے بعد ہی پروڈکٹ کا استعمال شروع کر سکتے ہیں۔
اس میٹنگ کی صدارت سی سی پی اے کی چیف کمشنر محترمہ ندھی کھرے نے کی اور اس میں ریلائنس ری ٹیل، ایل جی، پیناسونک، ہیئر، کروما اور بوش سمیت برقی سازو سامان کی بڑی کمپنیوں کے نمائندوں نے شرکت کی۔
میٹنگ کا آغاز چیف کمشنر محترمہ کھرے کے خطاب سے ہوا، جنہوں نے اس معاملے سے متعلق تین اہم نکات پر روشنی ڈالی۔سب سے پہلے، صارفین کو وارنٹی کی مدت کے آغاز کے بارے میں واضح طور پر آگاہ کیا جانا چاہیے۔ ایسا نہیں ہونا چاہیے کہ صارف کو پروڈکٹ خریدنے کے بعد وارنٹی کی تفصیلات معلوم ہوں۔ دوم، کمپنیوں کو اس بات کو یقینی بنانا چاہیے کہ ہندوستان میں عالمی بہترین طریقوں کی پیروی کی جائے۔ تیسرا، وارنٹی مدت سے متعلق صارفین کی شکایات کو فعال اور فوری طور پر حل کیا جانا چاہیے۔
صارفین کے حقوق جیسا کہ ایکٹ کے سیکشن 2(9) کے تحت بیان کیا گیا ہے، اس میں سامان، مصنوعات یا خدمات کے معیار، مقدار، طاقت، عمدگی، اور قیمت کے بارے میں مطلع کرنے کا حق شامل ہے، جیسا کہ معاملہ ہو، تاکہ غیر منصفانہ تجارتی طریقوں کے خلاف صارف کا تحفظ کیا جا سکے۔
میٹنگ کے دوران، اس بات پر غور کیا گیا کہ الیکٹرانک آلات عام طور پر دو اقسام کے ہوتے ہیں - ’پلگ-این-پلے‘ مصنوعات جیسے آئرن پریس، مائیکرو ویو وغیرہ جنہیں کسی قسم کی انسٹالیشن کی ضرورت نہیں ہوتی اور ایسی مصنوعات جن کی انسٹالیشن کی ضرورت ہوتی ہے جیسے ایئر کنڈیشنر، فریج وغیرہ۔
میٹنگ کے دوران انسٹالیشن کی تاریخ ہونے کے عملی پہلو پر تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا۔ اس کے علاوہ ، اس طریقہ کار کے غلط استعمال کو روکنے اور اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے کہ صارفین کے مفادات کا مناسب طور پر تحفظ کیا جائے، اس پر بھی تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا ۔
صارفین کے خدشات کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے مسئلے سرگرمی کے ساتھ حل کرنے کو لے کر کمپنیوں کے درمیان اتفاق رائے نظر آیا۔ تمام کمپنیوں سے 15 دنوں کے اندر اپنے نظریات ارسال کرنے کی درخواست کی گئی۔