Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Centre imposes stock limits on tur and chana, including kabuli chana, until 30th September, 2024
Stock limits for each pulse is 200 MT for wholesalers; 5 MT for retailers; 5 MT at each retail outlet and 200 MT at depot for big chain retailers; last 3 months of production or 25% of annual installed capacity, whichever is higher, for the millers
Department of Consumer Affairs directs Importers not to hold imported stock beyond 45 days from the date of Customs clearance
21 JUN 2024 6:55PM by PIB Delhi
In order to prevent hoarding and unscrupulous speculation, and also to improve affordability to the consumers in respect of tur and chana, Government of India has issued an order where it has imposed stock limits on pulses applicable to wholesalers, retailers, big chain retailers, millers and importers. The Removal of Licensing Requirements, Stock Limits and Movement Restrictions on Specified Foodstuffs (Amendment) Order, 2024 has been issued with immediate effect from today i.e. 21st June, 2024.
Under this order, stock limits have been prescribed for tur and chana, including kabuli chana, until 30th September, 2024 for all States and Union Territories. Stock limits applicable to each of the pulse individually will be 200 MT for wholesalers; 5 MT for retailers; 5 MT at each retail outlet and 200 MT at depot for big chain retailers; last 3 months of production or 25% of annual installed capacity, whichever is higher, for the millers. In respect of importers, the importers are not to hold imported stock beyond 45 days from the date of Customs clearance. The respective legal entities are to declare the stock position on the portal (https://fcainfoweb.nic.in/psp) of Department of Consumer Affairs and in case the stocks held by them are higher than the prescribed limits then, they shall bring the same to the prescribed stock limits by 12th July, 2024.
The imposition of stock limits on tur and chana is a part of slew of measures taken by the Government to crackdown on prices of essential commodities. The Department of Consumer Affairs had been closely monitoring the stock position of pulses through stock disclosure portal. The Department had, in first week of April, 2024 communicated State Governments to enforce mandatory stock disclosure by all stockholding entities, which was followed up with visits to major pulses producing States and trading hubs across the country from last week of April to 10th May, 2024. Separate meetings with traders, stockists, dealers, importers, millers and bigchain retailers were also held to encourage and sensitize them for truthful disclosure of stocks and maintaining affordability of pulses for the consumers.
It may be recalled that the Government had reduced import duty of 66% on desi chana w.e.f. 4th May, 2024 in order to augment the domestic production. The duty reduction has facilitated imports and elicit higher sowing of chana in major producing countries. As per report, chana production in Australia is estimated to increase from 5 lakh tons in 2023-24 to 11 lakh tons in 2024-25 which is expected to be available from October, 2024 onward.
Sowing of Kharif pulses like tur and urad are expected to increase significantly in this season due to high price realization by farmer and above-normal monsoon rains predicted by IMD.
Further, import of current year crop of tur from East African countries are expected to arrive from August, 2024 onward.
These factors are expected to help in bringing down the prices of Kharif pulses like tur and urad in the coming month. Arrival new crop of chana in Australia and its availability for import from October, 2024 will help in maintaining availability of chana to the consumers at affordable prices.

ग्राहक व्यवहार, अन्न आणि सार्वजनिक पुरवठा मंत्रालय
केंद्र सरकारने काबुली चणासह तूर आणि चण्याच्या साठ्यावर 30 सप्टेंबर 2024 पर्यंत मर्यादा लागू केली
21 JUN 2024 6:55PM by PIB Mumbai
साठेबाजी आणि सट्टेबाजी रोखण्यासाठी तसेच तूर आणि चण्याच्या बाबतीत ग्राहकांना परवडेल अशा दरात ते उपलब्ध करून देण्यासाठी , केंद्र सरकारने एक आदेश जारी केला आहे , ज्याअंतर्गत घाऊक विक्रेते, किरकोळ विक्रेते, मोठे साखळी विक्रेते, मिलचे मालक आणि आयातदारांसाठी डाळींच्या साठ्यावर मर्यादा घातली आहे.
निर्दिष्ट खाद्यपदार्थांचा परवाना आवश्यकता, साठा मर्यादा आणि वाहतुकीवरील निर्बंध हटवणे (सुधारणा) आदेश, 2024 आजपासून म्हणजे 21 जून, 2024 पासून तात्काळ प्रभावाने जारी करण्यात आला आहे. या आदेशानुसार, काबूली चण्यासह तूर आणि चणा यांच्या साठा मर्यादा सर्व राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांसाठी 30 सप्टेंबर 2024 पर्यंत निर्धारित करण्यात आल्या आहेत.
प्रत्येक डाळीला वैयक्तिकरित्या लागू होणारी साठा मर्यादा घाऊक विक्रेत्यांसाठी 200 मेट्रिक टन ; किरकोळ विक्रेत्यांसाठी 5 मेट्रिक टन; मोठ्या साखळी विक्रेत्यांसाठी प्रत्येक रिटेल आउटलेटवर 5 मेट्रिक टन आणि डेपोमध्ये 200 मेट्रिक टन; मिल मालकांसाठी उत्पादनाचे शेवटचे 3 महिने किंवा वार्षिक स्थापित क्षमतेच्या 25%, यापैकी जे जास्त असेल ती लागू राहील.
आयातदारांच्या बाबतीत , आयातदारांनी सीमाशुल्क विभागाकडून मिळालेल्या मंजुरीच्या तारखेपासून 45 दिवसांपेक्षा जास्त काळ आयात केलेला साठा ठेवू नये. संबंधित कायदेशीर संस्थांनी ग्राहक व्यवहार विभागाच्या पोर्टलवर (https://fcainfoweb.nic.in/psp) साठ्याची स्थिती घोषित करायची आहे आणि जर त्यांच्याकडे असलेला साठा विहित मर्यादेपेक्षा जास्त असेल तर 12 जुलै, 2024 पर्यंत विहित स्टॉक मर्यादेपर्यंत आणावा लागेल.
तूर आणि चण्याच्या साठ्यावर मर्यादा घालणे हा जीवनावश्यक वस्तूंच्या किमती नियंत्रित ठेवण्यासाठी सरकारने केलेल्या अनेक उपाययोजनांचा एक भाग आहे. ग्राहक व्यवहार विभाग स्टॉक डिस्क्लोजर पोर्टलद्वारे डाळींच्या साठ्याच्या स्थितीवर बारकाईने लक्ष ठेवून होता.विभागाने, एप्रिल 2024 च्या पहिल्या आठवड्यात राज्य सरकारांना सर्व साठवणूक संस्थांद्वारे अनिवार्य स्टॉक प्रकटीकरण लागू करण्याबाबत कळवले होते, ज्याचा पाठपुरावा एप्रिलच्या शेवटच्या आठवड्यापासून ते 10 मे या कालावधीत देशातील प्रमुख कडधान्य उत्पादक राज्ये आणि व्यापारी केंद्रांना भेटी देऊन करण्यात आला होता. व्यापारी, स्टॉकिस्ट, डीलर्स, आयातदार, मिल मालक आणि मोठ्या साखळीतले किरकोळ विक्रेते यांच्यासोबत स्वतंत्र बैठका देखील घेण्यात आल्या जेणेकरून त्यांना साठ्याच्या वास्तविक प्रकटीकरणासाठी आणि ग्राहकांना परवडणाऱ्या दरात डाळी उपलब्ध करून देण्यासाठी प्रोत्साहित करता येईल आणि संवेदनशील बनवता येईल.