Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Centre imposes stock limits on tur and chana, including kabuli chana, until 30th September, 2024
Stock limits for each pulse is 200 MT for wholesalers; 5 MT for retailers; 5 MT at each retail outlet and 200 MT at depot for big chain retailers; last 3 months of production or 25% of annual installed capacity, whichever is higher, for the millers
Department of Consumer Affairs directs Importers not to hold imported stock beyond 45 days from the date of Customs clearance
21 JUN 2024 6:55PM by PIB Delhi
In order to prevent hoarding and unscrupulous speculation, and also to improve affordability to the consumers in respect of tur and chana, Government of India has issued an order where it has imposed stock limits on pulses applicable to wholesalers, retailers, big chain retailers, millers and importers. The Removal of Licensing Requirements, Stock Limits and Movement Restrictions on Specified Foodstuffs (Amendment) Order, 2024 has been issued with immediate effect from today i.e. 21st June, 2024.
Under this order, stock limits have been prescribed for tur and chana, including kabuli chana, until 30th September, 2024 for all States and Union Territories. Stock limits applicable to each of the pulse individually will be 200 MT for wholesalers; 5 MT for retailers; 5 MT at each retail outlet and 200 MT at depot for big chain retailers; last 3 months of production or 25% of annual installed capacity, whichever is higher, for the millers. In respect of importers, the importers are not to hold imported stock beyond 45 days from the date of Customs clearance. The respective legal entities are to declare the stock position on the portal (https://fcainfoweb.nic.in/psp) of Department of Consumer Affairs and in case the stocks held by them are higher than the prescribed limits then, they shall bring the same to the prescribed stock limits by 12th July, 2024.
The imposition of stock limits on tur and chana is a part of slew of measures taken by the Government to crackdown on prices of essential commodities. The Department of Consumer Affairs had been closely monitoring the stock position of pulses through stock disclosure portal. The Department had, in first week of April, 2024 communicated State Governments to enforce mandatory stock disclosure by all stockholding entities, which was followed up with visits to major pulses producing States and trading hubs across the country from last week of April to 10th May, 2024. Separate meetings with traders, stockists, dealers, importers, millers and bigchain retailers were also held to encourage and sensitize them for truthful disclosure of stocks and maintaining affordability of pulses for the consumers.
It may be recalled that the Government had reduced import duty of 66% on desi chana w.e.f. 4th May, 2024 in order to augment the domestic production. The duty reduction has facilitated imports and elicit higher sowing of chana in major producing countries. As per report, chana production in Australia is estimated to increase from 5 lakh tons in 2023-24 to 11 lakh tons in 2024-25 which is expected to be available from October, 2024 onward.
Sowing of Kharif pulses like tur and urad are expected to increase significantly in this season due to high price realization by farmer and above-normal monsoon rains predicted by IMD.
Further, import of current year crop of tur from East African countries are expected to arrive from August, 2024 onward.
These factors are expected to help in bringing down the prices of Kharif pulses like tur and urad in the coming month. Arrival new crop of chana in Australia and its availability for import from October, 2024 will help in maintaining availability of chana to the consumers at affordable prices.

امور صارفین، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کی وزارت
مرکز نے کابلی چنا سمیت تور اور چنا پر 30 ستمبر 2024 تک اسٹاک کی حدیں عائد کیں
تھوک فروشوں کے لیے ہردال کے لیے اسٹاک کی حد 200 ایم ٹی ہے؛ خوردہ فروشوں کے لیے 5 ایم ٹی ؛ ہر ریٹیل آؤٹ لیٹ پر 5 ایم ٹی اور بڑے چین خوردہ فروشوں کے لیے ڈپو پر 200 ایم ٹی ؛ مل مالکان کے لیے پیداوار کے آخری 3 ماہ یا سالانہ نصب شدہ صلاحیت کا 25فیصد، جو بھی زیادہ ہو
محکمہ امور صارفین نے درآمد کنندگان کو کسٹم کلیئرنس کی تاریخ سے 45 دن سے زیادہ درآمدی اسٹاک نہ رکھنے کی ہدایت کی ہے
21 JUN 2024 6:55PM by PIB Delhi
ذخیرہ اندوزی اور بے ایمانی کو روکنے اور صارفین کو سستے نرخوں پر تور اور چنے کی دستیابی کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے حکومت ہند نے ایک حکم نامہ جاری کیا ہے جس کے تحت تھوک فروشوں، خوردہ فروشوں، بڑے چین خوردہ فروشوں، مل مالکان اور درآمد کنندگان کے لیے دالوں پر اسٹاک کی حد عائد کی گئی ہے۔ مخصوص فوڈ آئٹم پر لائسنسنگ کی ضروریات، اسٹاک کی حدود اور نقل و حرکت کی پابندیوں کو ہٹانا (ترمیم) (ترمیمی) حکم نامہ، 2024 کو آج یعنی 21 جون، 2024 سے فوری طور پر جاری کیا گیا ہے۔
اس حکم کے تحت، تمام ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے لیے 30 ستمبر 2024 تک کابلی چنا سمیت تور اور چنے کے لیے اسٹاک کی حد مقرر کی گئی ہے۔ ہر دال پر انفرادی طور پر لاگو اسٹاک کی حد تھوک فروشوں کے لیے 200 ایم ٹی ہوگی۔ خوردہ فروشوں کے لیے 5 ایم ٹی ؛ ہر ریٹیل آؤٹ لیٹ پر 5 ایم ٹی اور بڑے چین خوردہ فروشوں کے لیے ڈپو پر 200 ایم ٹی؛ مل مالکان کے لیے پیداوار کے آخری 3 ماہ یا سالانہ نصب شدہ صلاحیت کا 25فیصد، جو بھی زیادہ ہوگا۔ درآمد کنندگان کے سلسلے میں، درآمد کنندگان کو کسٹم کلیئرنس کی تاریخ سے 45 دنوں سے زیادہ درآمدی اسٹاک نہیں رکھنے کی ہدایت ہے۔ متعلقہ قانونی اداروں کو صارفین کے امور کے محکمے کے پورٹل (https://fcainfoweb.nic.in/psp ) پر اسٹاک کی پوزیشن کا اعلان کرنا ہوگا اور اگر ان کے پاس موجود اسٹاک مقررہ حد سے زیادہ ہیں تو انہیں 12 جولائی 2024 تک اسٹاک کی مقررہ حد تک لانا ہوگا۔
تور اور چنے پر اسٹاک کی حد کا نفاذ حکومت کی طرف سے ضروری اشیاء کی قیمتوں پر کریک ڈاؤن کرنے کے لیے کیے گئے متعدد اقدامات کا ایک حصہ ہے۔ صارفین کے امور کا محکمہ اسٹاک ڈسکلوزر پورٹل کے ذریعہ دالوں کے اسٹاک کی پوزیشن کو قریب سے نگرانی کر رہا تھا۔ محکمہ نے اپریل 2024 کے پہلے ہفتے میں ریاستی حکومتوں کو تمام اسٹاک ہولڈنگ اداروں کے ذریعہ لازمی اسٹاک کو نافذ کرنے کے لئے مطلع کیا تھا، جس کے بعد اپریل کے آخری ہفتہ سے 10 مئی 2024تک ملک بھر میں دالیں پیدا کرنے والی بڑی ریاستوں اور تجارتی مراکز کے دورے کئے گئے تھے۔ تاجروں، اسٹاک کرنے والوں ، ڈیلر، درآمد کنندگان، مل مالکان اور بڑے چین خوردہ فروشوں کے ساتھ الگ الگ ملاقاتیں بھی کی گئیں تاکہ ان کی حوصلہ افزائی کی جا سکے اور انہیں اسٹاک کے سچے انکشاف اور صارفین کے لیے دالوں کی سستی نرخ برقرار رکھنے کے لیے حساس بنایا جا سکے۔
یاد رہے کہ حکومت نے 4 مئی 2024 کو ملکی پیداوار کو بڑھانے کے لیے دیسی چنے کی درآمد پر 66 فیصد ڈیوٹی کم کر دی تھی۔ ڈیوٹی میں کمی نے درآمدات میں سہولت فراہم کی ہے اور بڑے پیداواری ممالک میں چنے کی زیادہ بوائی کو فروغ دیا ہے۔ رپورٹ کے مطابق آسٹریلیا میں چنے کی پیداوار 2023-24میں 5 لاکھ ٹن سے بڑھ کر 2024-25 میں 11 لاکھ ٹن ہونے کا تخمینہ ہے جو اکتوبر 2024 کے بعد دستیاب ہونے کی امید ہے۔
کسانوں کی طرف سے زیادہ قیمت وصول کرنے اور آئی ایم ڈی کی طرف سے پیش گوئی کی گئی مانسون کی معمول سے زیادہ بارشوں کی وجہ سے خریف دالوں کی بوائی جیسے تور اور اُڑد کی بوائی میں اس موسم میں نمایاں اضافہ متوقع ہے ۔
مزید برآں، مشرقی افریقی ممالک سے تور کی رواں سال کی درآمد اگست 2024 کے بعد متوقع ہے۔
ان عوامل سے آنے والے مہینے میں خریف دالوں جیسے تور اور اُڑد کی قیمتوں کو نیچے لانے میں مدد ملنے کی امید ہے۔ آسٹریلیا میں چنے کی نئی فصل کی آمد اور اکتوبر 2024 سے اس کی درآمد کے لیے دستیابی صارفین کے لیے سستے نرخ پر چنے کی دستیابی کو برقرار رکھنے میں مدد کرے گی۔