उपभोक्‍ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय
केंद्र ने काबुली चना सहित तुअर और चना पर 30 सितंबर, 2024 तक स्टॉक सीमा लागू की
21 JUN 2024 6:55PM by PIB Delhi
जमाखोरी और बेईमान सट्टेबाजी को रोकने तथा उपभोक्‍ताओं को किफायती दर पर तूर और चना की उपलब्‍धता को बेहतर बनाने के लिए भारत सरकार ने एक आदेश जारी किया है, जिसके तहत थोक विक्रेताओं, खुदरा विक्रेताओं, बड़ी श्रृंखला के खुदरा विक्रेताओं, मिल मालिकों और आयातकों के लिए दालों पर स्टॉक सीमा लागू की गई है। विनिर्दिष्ट खाद्य पदार्थों पर लाइसेंसिंग आवश्यकताओं, स्टॉक सीमाओं और आवागमन प्रतिबंधों को हटाना (संशोधन) आदेश, 2024 को आज अर्थात दिनांक 21 जून, 2024 से तत्काल प्रभाव से जारी किया गया है।
इस आदेश के तहत, सभी राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के लिए 30 सितंबर, 2024 तक काबुली चना सहित तूर और चना के लिए स्टॉक सीमा निर्धारित की गई है। प्रत्येक दाल पर व्यक्तिगत रूप से लागू स्टॉक सीमा थोक विक्रेताओं के लिए 200 मीट्रिक टन; खुदरा विक्रेताओं के लिए 5 मीट्रिक टन; प्रत्येक खुदरा दुकान पर 5 मीट्रिक टन और बड़ी श्रृंखला के खुदरा विक्रेताओं के लिए डिपो पर 200 मीट्रिक टन; मिल मालिकों के लिए उत्पादन के अंतिम 3 महीने या वार्षिक स्थापित क्षमता का 25%, जो भी अधिक हो, होगी। आयातकों के संबंध में, आयातकों को सीमा शुल्क निकासी की तारीख से 45 दिनों से अधिक समय तक आयातित स्टॉक को अपने पास नहीं रखना है। संबंधित कानूनी संस्थाओं को उपभोक्ता मामले विभाग के पोर्टल (https://fcainfoweb.nic.in/psp) पर स्टॉक की स्थिति घोषित करनी है और यदि उनके पास मौजूद स्टॉक निर्धारित सीमा से अधिक है, तो उन्हें इसे 12 जुलाई, 2024 तक निर्धारित स्टॉक सीमा तक लाना होगा।
तूर और चना पर स्टॉक सीमा लगाना सरकार द्वारा आवश्यक वस्तुओं की कीमतों पर अंकुश लगाने के लिए उठाए गए कदमों का हिस्सा है। उपभोक्ता मामले विभाग स्टॉक डिस्क्लोजर पोर्टल के माध्यम से दालों की स्टॉक स्थिति पर ध्‍यानपूर्वक नजर रख रहा था। विभाग ने अप्रैल, 2024 के पहले सप्ताह में राज्य सरकारों को सभी स्टॉकहोल्डिंग संस्थाओं द्वारा अनिवार्य स्टॉक प्रकटन लागू करने के लिए संदेश भेजा था, जिसके बाद अप्रैल के अंतिम सप्ताह से 10 मई, 2024 तक देश भर में प्रमुख दलहन उत्पादक राज्यों और व्यापारिक केंद्रों का दौरा किया गया। व्यापारियों, स्टॉकिस्टों, डीलरों, आयातकों, मिल मालिकों और बड़ी श्रृंखला के खुदरा विक्रेताओं के साथ अलग-अलग बैठकें भी आयोजित की गईं ताकि उन्हें स्टॉक के वास्तविक प्रकटन और उपभोक्ताओं के लिए किफायती दर पर दालों की उपलब्धता बनाये रखने हेतु प्रोत्साहित और संवेदनशील बनाया जा सके।
उल्लेखनीय है कि सरकार ने घरेलू उत्पादन को बढ़ाने के लिए 4 मई, 2024 से देसी चने पर 66 प्रतिशत आयात शुल्क को कम किया था। शुल्क को कम करने से आयात में सुविधा हुई है और प्रमुख उत्पादक देशों में चने की बुवाई में वृद्धि हुई है। रिपोर्ट के अनुसार, ऑस्ट्रेलिया में वर्ष 2023-24 में चना उत्पादन 5 लाख टन से बढ़कर वर्ष 2024-25 में 11 लाख टन होने का अनुमान है, जिसके अक्तूबर, 2024 से उपलब्ध होने की उम्मीद है।
किसानों को अच्छी कीमत मिलने तथा भारतीय मौसम विभाग द्वारा सामान्य से अधिक मानसूनी बारिश की भविष्यवाणी के कारण इस मौसम में तूर और उड़द जैसी खरीफ दालों की बुआई में उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि होने की उम्मीद है।
इसके अतिरिक्त, पूर्वी अफ्रीकी देशों से अगस्त, 2024 से चालू वर्ष की तूर फसल का आयात शुरू होने की उम्मीद है।
इन कारकों से आगामी महीने में तूर और उड़द जैसी खरीफ दालों की कीमतों में कमी लाने में मदद मिलने की उम्मीद है। ऑस्ट्रेलिया में चने की नई फसल की आवक और अक्तूबर, 2024 से आयात के लिए इसकी उपलब्धता से उपभोक्ताओं को सस्ती कीमत पर चने की उपलब्धता बनाए रखने में मदद मिलेगी।

Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Centre imposes stock limits on tur and chana, including kabuli chana, until 30th September, 2024
Stock limits for each pulse is 200 MT for wholesalers; 5 MT for retailers; 5 MT at each retail outlet and 200 MT at depot for big chain retailers; last 3 months of production or 25% of annual installed capacity, whichever is higher, for the millers
Department of Consumer Affairs directs Importers not to hold imported stock beyond 45 days from the date of Customs clearance
21 JUN 2024 6:55PM by PIB Delhi
In order to prevent hoarding and unscrupulous speculation, and also to improve affordability to the consumers in respect of tur and chana, Government of India has issued an order where it has imposed stock limits on pulses applicable to wholesalers, retailers, big chain retailers, millers and importers. The Removal of Licensing Requirements, Stock Limits and Movement Restrictions on Specified Foodstuffs (Amendment) Order, 2024 has been issued with immediate effect from today i.e. 21st June, 2024.
Under this order, stock limits have been prescribed for tur and chana, including kabuli chana, until 30th September, 2024 for all States and Union Territories. Stock limits applicable to each of the pulse individually will be 200 MT for wholesalers; 5 MT for retailers; 5 MT at each retail outlet and 200 MT at depot for big chain retailers; last 3 months of production or 25% of annual installed capacity, whichever is higher, for the millers. In respect of importers, the importers are not to hold imported stock beyond 45 days from the date of Customs clearance. The respective legal entities are to declare the stock position on the portal (https://fcainfoweb.nic.in/psp) of Department of Consumer Affairs and in case the stocks held by them are higher than the prescribed limits then, they shall bring the same to the prescribed stock limits by 12th July, 2024.
The imposition of stock limits on tur and chana is a part of slew of measures taken by the Government to crackdown on prices of essential commodities. The Department of Consumer Affairs had been closely monitoring the stock position of pulses through stock disclosure portal. The Department had, in first week of April, 2024 communicated State Governments to enforce mandatory stock disclosure by all stockholding entities, which was followed up with visits to major pulses producing States and trading hubs across the country from last week of April to 10th May, 2024. Separate meetings with traders, stockists, dealers, importers, millers and bigchain retailers were also held to encourage and sensitize them for truthful disclosure of stocks and maintaining affordability of pulses for the consumers.
It may be recalled that the Government had reduced import duty of 66% on desi chana w.e.f. 4th May, 2024 in order to augment the domestic production. The duty reduction has facilitated imports and elicit higher sowing of chana in major producing countries. As per report, chana production in Australia is estimated to increase from 5 lakh tons in 2023-24 to 11 lakh tons in 2024-25 which is expected to be available from October, 2024 onward.
Sowing of Kharif pulses like tur and urad are expected to increase significantly in this season due to high price realization by farmer and above-normal monsoon rains predicted by IMD.
Further, import of current year crop of tur from East African countries are expected to arrive from August, 2024 onward.
These factors are expected to help in bringing down the prices of Kharif pulses like tur and urad in the coming month. Arrival new crop of chana in Australia and its availability for import from October, 2024 will help in maintaining availability of chana to the consumers at affordable prices.