Ministry of Defence
INDIAN NAVY CELEBRATES INTERNATIONAL DAY OF YOGA (IDY) – 24
Indian Naval Warships mission deployed across IOR and Western Pacific Ocean conducted Yoga Session at Sea and in Foreign Ports
21 JUN 2024 6:05PM by PIB Delhi
The 10th International Day of Yoga (IDY 24) was celebrated with the theme “Yoga for Self & Society” on the morning of 21 Jun 24 by the Indian Naval personnel onboard naval ships and shore establishments. Admiral Dinesh K Tripathi, the Chief of the Naval Staff and Mrs. Shashi Tripathi, President Navy Welfare & Wellness Association attended the Yoga Session at Chanakya Bagh, New Delhi.
As part of IDY celebration, Common Yoga Protocol sessions were conducted onboard naval ships at sea and in harbours including at foreign ports. Naval personnel including defence civilians and their family members enthusiastically participated in especially conducted yoga programmes on this day. Trainees of friendly foreign navies also participated in the Yoga day activities with zeal.
Indian Naval Warships mission deployed across IOR and Western Pacific Ocean conducted Yoga session at sea and in foreign ports. IN Ships Kolkata and Tabar at Djibouti, Sunayna at Port Louis, Mauritius, Tarkash at Salalah, Oman, Kamorta at Trincomalee, Sri Lanka and Saryu at Belawan, Indonesia conducted Yoga sessions in respective ports, spreading the spirit of Yoga across the oceans.
Recognising the power of Yoga in promoting physical and mental well-being, daily Yoga sessions were conducted from 11 Jun 24 onwards at all naval stations as run-up to International Day of Yoga. Yoga related quizzes, poster making & drawing competitions and lectures by Yoga experts for adopting Yoga as a way of life were also organized at various naval units. To inculcate healthy practices, Yoga was also conducted at IN office spaces during normal office hours at most establishments/ offices.
Special Yoga programmes for women & families of Naval personnel to adopt Yoga as a way of life were conducted by the Navy Welfare & Wellness Association at all major Naval Stations.
Over the period of last 10 days, Indian Naval personnel including defence civilians, and their families wholeheartedly participated in Yoga related activities imbibing the true spirit of the theme for this year’s International Day of Yoga - ‘Yoga for Self and Society’

وزارت دفاع
ہندوستانی بحریہ نے یوگا کا بین الاقوامی دن (آئی ڈی وائی ) -2024منایا
آئی او آر اور مغربی بحرالکاہل میں تعینات ہندوستانی بحریہ کے جنگی جہاز مشن نے، سمندر اور غیر ملکی بندرگاہوں میں یوگا تقریبات کا انعقاد کیا
21 JUN 2024 6:05PM by PIB Delhi
یوگا کا 10 واں بین الاقوامی دن (آئی ڈی وائی 24) 21 جون 24 کی صبح ،بحری جہازوں اور ساحلی تنصیبات پر سوار ہندوستانی بحریہ کے عملے کے ذریعہ ’’اپنے اور معاشرے کے لیے یوگا‘‘ کے موضوع کے ساتھ منایا گیا۔بحری عملے کے سربراہ دنیش کے ترپاٹھی اور نیوی ویلفیئر اینڈ ویلنس ایسوسی ایشن کی صدر محترمہ ششی ترپاٹھی نے چانکیا باغ، نئی دہلی میں یوگا سیشن میں شرکت کی۔
آئی ڈی وائی جشن کے ایک حصے کے طور پر، کامن یوگا پروٹوکول اجلاس، بحریہ کے بحری جہازوں پر سمندر میں اور بندرگاہوں ،بشمول غیر ملکی بندرگاہوں، پر منعقد کیے گئے۔ دفاعی شہری اور ان کے خاندان کے افراد سمیت بحریہ کے اہلکاروں نے اس دن خاص طور پر منعقدہ یوگا پروگراموں میں جوش و خروش سے حصہ لیا۔ دوستانہ غیر ملکی بحریہ کے تربیت یافتہ افراد نے بھی یوگا ڈے کی سرگرمیوں میں جوش و خروش سے حصہ لیا۔
آئی او آر اور مغربی بحرالکاہل میں تعینات ہندوستانی بحریہ کے جنگی جہازوں کے مشن نے سمندر اور غیر ملکی بندرگاہوں میں یوگا اجلاس کا انعقاد کیا۔ جبوتی میں بحری جہاز آئی این ایس کولکتہ اور تبار، ماریشس کے پورٹ لوئس میں آئی این ایس سنینا ، عمان کے سلالہ میں آئی این ایس ترکش،سری لنکا کے ترنکومالی میں آئی این ایس کامورتا، انڈونیشیا کے بیلوان میں آئی این ایس سریو نے متعلقہ بندرگاہوں میں یوگا سیشن کا انعقاد کیا، جس سے یوگا کے جذبے کو سمندروں میں پھیلایا گیا۔
جسمانی اور ذہنی تندرستی کو فروغ دینے میں یوگا کی طاقت کو تسلیم کرتے ہوئے، یوگا کے عالمی دن کے موقع پر 11 جون 24 سے تمام بحری اسٹیشنوں پر یومیہ یوگا سیشن کا انعقاد کیا گیا۔ مختلف بحری یونٹوں میں یوگا سے متعلق کوئز، پوسٹر سازی اور ڈرائنگ کے مقابلے اور یوگا کے ماہرین کے لیکچرز کا بھی اہتمام کیا گیا۔ صحت مند طرز عمل کو فروغ دینے کے لیے، زیادہ تر اداروں/دفاتر میں عام دفتری اوقات کے دوران دفتری جگہوں پر بھی یوگا کا انعقاد کیا گیا۔
بحریہ کے اہلکاروں کی خواتین اور خاندانوں کے لیے یوگا کو طرز زندگی کے طور پر اپنانے کے لیے خصوصی یوگا پروگرام ،بحریہ کی فلاح و بہبود اور تندرستی کی ایسوسی ایشن کے ذریعے تمام بڑے نیول اسٹیشنوں پر منعقد کیے گئے۔
گزشتہ 10 دنوں کے دوران، دفاعی شہری اور ان کے اہل خانہ سمیت ہندوستانی بحریہ کے اہلکاروں نے پورے دلجموئی سے یوگا سے متعلق سرگرمیوں میں حصہ لیا اور اس سال کے بین الاقوامی یوم یوگا – ’اپنے اور معاشرے کے لئے یوگا‘ کے موضوع کی حقیقی روح کو اپنایا۔