Ministry of Defence
Rear Adm Nelson D’Souza takes over as Commandant, Military Institute of Technology, Pune
21 JUN 2024 5:33PM by PIB Delhi
Rear Admiral Nelson D’Souza has taken over as Commandant of Military Institute of Technology (MILIT), Pune from Air Vice Marshal Vivek Blouria. An accomplished alumnus of the Defence Services Staff College, Wellington and Naval War College, Goa, Rear Admiral D’Souza has served in numerous key positions within the Indian Navy since his commissioning in March 1991.
As the new Commandant of one of India’s premier tri-services technical training institutes which trains mid-level officers of tri-services including those from friendly foreign countries, Rear Admiral will focus on further strengthening MILIT’s academic programmes and give a push to ongoing efforts at Jointness & Integration in training among tri-services and enhancing collaboration with the industry and academia in field of Niche Technologies.
Under the new leadership, MILIT aims to continue nurturing highly skilled techno-warriors officers who would chart the course of armed forces in India into a future-ready force.
3DQS.jpeg)
VVRD.jpeg)

وزارت دفاع
ریئر ایڈمیرل نیلسن ڈی سوزا نے ملٹری انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ٹکنالوجی، پونے کے کمانڈینٹ کے طور پر عہدہ سنبھالا
21 JUN 2024 5:33PM by PIB Delhi
ریئر ایڈمیرل نیلسن ڈی سوزا نے ایئر وائس مارشل وویک بلوریا سے ملٹری انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ٹکنالوجی (ایم آئی ایل آئی ٹی)، پونے کے کمانڈینٹ کے طور پر عہدہ سنبھالا ہے۔ ڈفینس سروسیز اسٹاف کالج، ویلنگٹن اور نیوَل وار کالج، گوا کے ایک کامیاب سابق طالب علم ایڈمیرل ڈی سوزا نے مارچ 1991 میں کمیشن ہونے کے بعد سے بھارتی بحریہ میں مختلف عہدوں پر اپنی خدمات انجام دیں۔
بھارت کے سرکردہ سہ خدمات تکنیکی تربیتی اداروں میں سے ایک کے نئے کمانڈینٹ کے طور پر، جو دوست ممالک کے لوگوں سمیت تینوں خدمات کے درمیانہ درجے کے افسران کو تربیت فراہم کرتا ہے، ریئر ایڈمیرل ایم آئی ایل آئی ٹی کے تعلیمی پروگراموں کو مزید مضبوط بنانے پر توجہ مرکوز کریں گے اور تینوں خدمات کے درمیان ارتباط اور اتحاد سے متعلق کوششوں کو آگے بڑھائیں گے اور سرکردہ تکنالوجیوں کے شعبے میں صنعت اور تعلیمی شعبے کے ساتھ تعاون میں اضافہ کریں گے۔
نئی قیادت کے تحت، ایم آئی ایل آئی ٹی کا مقصد اعلیٰ مہارت کے حامل تکنیکی اعتبار سے مضبوط سورما افسران کو تیار کرنا ہے جو بھارت میں مسلح افواج کو مستقبل میں تیار افواج میں تبدیل کریں گے۔
3DQS.jpeg)
VVRD.jpeg)