रक्षा मंत्रालय
रियर एडमिरल नेल्सन डिसूजा ने मिलिट्री इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ टेक्नोलॉजी, पुणे के कमांडेंट के रूप में पदभार संभाला
21 JUN 2024 5:33PM by PIB Delhi
रियर एडमिरल नेल्सन डिसूजा ने एयर वाइस मार्शल विवेक ब्लोरिया से मिलिट्री इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ टेक्नोलॉजी (एमआईएलआईटी), पुणे के कमांडेंट के रूप में पदभार संभाला है। डिफेंस सर्विसेज स्टाफ कॉलेज, वेलिंगटन और नेवल वॉर कॉलेज, गोवा के एक निपुण पूर्ववर्ती छात्र रियर एडमिरल डिसूजा ने मार्च 1991 में कमीशन होने के बाद से भारतीय नौसेना में अनेक प्रमुख पदों पर अपनी सेवा दी है।
भारत के प्रमुख त्रि-सेवा तकनीकी प्रशिक्षण संस्थानों में से एक के नए कमांडेंट के रूप में, जो मित्र देशों के लोगों सहित त्रि-सेवाओं (सेना के तीनों अंगों) के मध्य-स्तर के अधिकारियों को प्रशिक्षित करता है, रियर एडमिरल एमआईएलआईटी के शैक्षणिक कार्यक्रमों को और मजबूत बनाने पर फोकस करेंगे और त्रि-सेवाओं के बीच प्रशिक्षण में संयुक्तता और एकीकरण में चल रहे प्रयासों को आगे बढ़ाएंगे तथा प्रमुख प्रौद्योगिकियों के क्षेत्र में उद्योग और शिक्षा जगत के साथ सहयोग बढ़ाएंगे।
नए नेतृत्व में एमआईएलआईटी का लक्ष्य उच्च कुशल तकनीकी-योद्धा अधिकारियों को तैयार करना है जो भारत में सशस्त्र बलों को भविष्य के लिए तैयार बल में बदल देंगे।
3DQS.jpeg)
VVRD.jpeg)

Ministry of Defence
Rear Adm Nelson D’Souza takes over as Commandant, Military Institute of Technology, Pune
21 JUN 2024 5:33PM by PIB Delhi
Rear Admiral Nelson D’Souza has taken over as Commandant of Military Institute of Technology (MILIT), Pune from Air Vice Marshal Vivek Blouria. An accomplished alumnus of the Defence Services Staff College, Wellington and Naval War College, Goa, Rear Admiral D’Souza has served in numerous key positions within the Indian Navy since his commissioning in March 1991.
As the new Commandant of one of India’s premier tri-services technical training institutes which trains mid-level officers of tri-services including those from friendly foreign countries, Rear Admiral will focus on further strengthening MILIT’s academic programmes and give a push to ongoing efforts at Jointness & Integration in training among tri-services and enhancing collaboration with the industry and academia in field of Niche Technologies.
Under the new leadership, MILIT aims to continue nurturing highly skilled techno-warriors officers who would chart the course of armed forces in India into a future-ready force.
3DQS.jpeg)
VVRD.jpeg)