Ministry of Defence
“YOGA FOR SELF AND SOCIETY” : INDIAN ARMY CELEBRATES 10TH INTERNATIONAL DAY OF YOGA
21 JUN 2024 12:00PM by PIB Delhi
Celebrating the timeless practice of oneness and harmony, the Indian Army celebrated 10th International Day of Yoga across the entire length and breadth of our nation. The event witnessed overwhelming participation by serving personnel, their families, children, veterans, NCC cadets, and civilian fraternity at various locations. Yoga was also performed by the soldiers deployed at the freezing heights of Siachen Glacier (UT of Ladakh) in the North to the coastal areas of Kanyakumari (Tamil Nadu) and offshore islands of Andaman Nicobar. The occasion was also celebrated from areas of Longewala (Rajasthan) and Kachchh (Gujarat) in the West to the mountainous terrain of Kibithu (Arunachal Pradesh) and Imphal (Manipur) in the East.
Hon’ble Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh joined all ranks and their families for the celebrations in the ancient city of Mathura. General Manoj Pande, Chief of the Army Staff, was also in attendance.
In Delhi, the International Day of Yoga was commemorated at Cariappa Parade Ground, Delhi Cantonment, where serving Indian Army personnel, Defence Attaches of Friendly Foreign Countries along with their families and NCC cadets participated. The Yoga session in Delhi was led by Lt Gen Upendra Dwivedi, the Vice Chief of the Army Staff.
Besides India, the International Day of Yoga was also observed by all Indian Army contingents deployed in United Nations Missions across the globe. The local population participated in the celebration in overwhelming numbers.
The Para athletes of the Army at Army Paralympic Node, the cadets from Army Boys/Girls Sports Company also took part in the International Day of Yoga with lot of vigor and enthusiasm. Elite sportsman participated in the special Yoga sessions oriented towards meditation practices in addition to Common Yoga Protocol promulgated by the Ministry of Ayush.
The local population including students at various educational establishments including the border villages also participated in the celebrations.
Expert Yoga Instructors were incorporated in the event who guided the participants in performing various ‘asanas’ and breathing exercises to promote physical fitness, mental calmness, and spiritual well-being. This year’s theme, "Yoga for Self and Society", resonated deeply in the celebrations with all personnel reinforcing their commitment and responsibilities in serving the nation.
The event marked a decade of global celebration of this old age practice which has cemented its importance across the globe due to the benefits it offers towards physical, mental, and spiritual well-being.
Yoga is an invaluable gift of ancient Indian tradition which focuses on harmony between mind and body. Indian Army has traditionally recognised the importance of Yoga and has adopted it in its training curriculum on routine fitness activities. Indian Army, as a responsible organisation, has been spreading awareness and wellness of good health through Yoga.

وزارت دفاع
‘‘خود اور معاشرے کے لیے یوگ ’’: ہندوستانی فوج نے یوگ کا 10واں بین الاقوامی دن منایا
21 JUN 2024 12:00PM by PIB Delhi
یکجہتی اور ہم آہنگی کی لازوال روایت کو مناتے ہوئے، ہندوستانی فوج نے آج پورے ملک میں یوگ کا 10 واں بین الاقوامی دن منایا۔ اس تقریب میں خدمات انجام دینے والے اہلکاروں، ان کے اہل خانہ ، بچوں، سابق فوجیوں، این سی سی کیڈٹس اور شہری برادری نے مختلف مقامات پر زبردست طریقے سے حصہ لیا ۔ شمال میں ( مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے لداخ) سیاچن گلیشیر کی برف سے ڈھکی بلند و بالا پہاڑیوں پر ، کنیا کماری (تمل ناڈو) کے ساحلی علاقوں اور انڈمان نکوبار کے ساحلی جزیروں پر تعینات فوجیوں نے یوگاسن بھی کیے ۔ یوگ کی یہ تقریب مغرب میں لونگے والا (راجستھان) اور کچھ (گجرات) کے علاقوں سے لے کر مشرق میں کیبی تھو (اروناچل پردیش) اور امپھال (منی پور) کے پہاڑی علاقوں تک بھی منائی گئی ۔
عزت مآب وزیر دفاع جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ ، قدیم شہر متھرا میں منعقد کی گئی تقریبات میں تمام رینک کے افسروں اور ان کے اہل خانہ کے ساتھ شامل ہوئے ۔ فوج کے سربراہ جنرل منوج پانڈے بھی اس موقع پر موجود تھے ۔
دلی میں، یوگ کا بین الاقوامی دن کریپا پریڈ گراؤنڈ، دلی چھاؤنی میں منایا گیا، جہاں خدمات انجام دینے والے ہندوستانی فوج کے جوانوں، دوست ممالک کے دفاعی اتاشیوں کے ساتھ ان کے اہل خانہ اور این سی سی کیڈٹس نے شرکت کی ۔ دلی میں یوگ اجلاس کی قیادت فوج کے نائب سربراہ لیفٹیننٹ جنرل اپیندر دویدی نے کی ۔
ہندوستان کے علاوہ یوگ کا عالمی دن دنیا بھر میں اقوام متحدہ کے مشنوں میں تعینات تمام ہندوستانی فوج کے دستوں نے بھی منایا ۔ تقریب میں مقامی لوگوں نے بڑی تعداد میں شرکت کی ۔
آرمی پیرا اولمپک نوڈ میں آرمی کے پیرا ایتھلیٹس، آرمی بوائز / گرلز اسپورٹس کمپنی کے کیڈٹس نے بھی یوگ کے عالمی دن کے موقع پر بھرپور انداز میں اور جوش و خروش کے ساتھ حصہ لیا ۔ معمر کھلاڑیوں نے آیوش کی وزارت کے ذریعہ جاری کردہ کامن یوگ پروٹوکول کے علاوہ مراقبہ کے طریقوں پر مرکوز خصوصی یوگ اجلاس میں حصہ لیا ۔
تقریبات میں مقامی آبادی بشمول سرحدی دیہات سمیت مختلف تعلیمی اداروں کے طلباء نے بھی شرکت کی ۔
اس تقریب میں یوگ کے ماہر انسٹرکٹرز کو شامل کیا گیا ، جنہوں نے جسمانی تندرستی، ذہنی سکون اور روحانی تندرستی کو فروغ دینے کے لیے مختلف ‘آسنوں’ اور سانس لینے کے آسنوں کو کرنے میں شرکاء کی رہنمائی کی ۔ اس سال کا موضوع ، ‘‘خود کے لیے اور سماج کے لیے یوگ ’’ ، جو اِن تقریبات میں گہرائی سے چھایا رہا اور جس میں تمام اہلکاروں نے قوم کی خدمت میں اپنے عزم اور ذمہ داریوں کو تقویت دینے کے اپنے عہد کو دوہرایا ۔
اس تقریب نے زمانۂ قدیم سے چلے آرہے اُس عمل کے عالمی جشن کی ایک دہائی کی نشاندہی کی ، جس نے اِس سے جسمانی، ذہنی اور روحانی تندرستی کے لیے پیش کیے جانے والے فوائد کی وجہ سے دنیا بھر میں اس کی اہمیت کو مزید بڑھا دیا ہے ۔
یوگ قدیم ہندوستانی روایت کا ایک انمول تحفہ ہے جو ذہن اور جسم کے درمیان ہم آہنگی پر مرکوز ہے ۔ ہندوستانی فوج نے روایتی طور پر یوگ کی اہمیت کو تسلیم کیا ہے اور اسے معمول کی فٹنس سے متعلق سرگرمیوں میں اپنے تربیتی نصاب کا حصہ بنایا ہے ۔ ہندوستانی فوج، ایک ذمہ دار تنظیم کے طور پر، یوگ کے ذریعے اچھی صحت کے بارے میں بیداری اور تندرستی پھیلا رہی ہے ۔