Ministry of Defence
“YOGA FOR SELF AND SOCIETY” : INDIAN ARMY CELEBRATES 10TH INTERNATIONAL DAY OF YOGA
21 JUN 2024 12:00PM by PIB Delhi
Celebrating the timeless practice of oneness and harmony, the Indian Army celebrated 10th International Day of Yoga across the entire length and breadth of our nation. The event witnessed overwhelming participation by serving personnel, their families, children, veterans, NCC cadets, and civilian fraternity at various locations. Yoga was also performed by the soldiers deployed at the freezing heights of Siachen Glacier (UT of Ladakh) in the North to the coastal areas of Kanyakumari (Tamil Nadu) and offshore islands of Andaman Nicobar. The occasion was also celebrated from areas of Longewala (Rajasthan) and Kachchh (Gujarat) in the West to the mountainous terrain of Kibithu (Arunachal Pradesh) and Imphal (Manipur) in the East.
Hon’ble Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh joined all ranks and their families for the celebrations in the ancient city of Mathura. General Manoj Pande, Chief of the Army Staff, was also in attendance.
In Delhi, the International Day of Yoga was commemorated at Cariappa Parade Ground, Delhi Cantonment, where serving Indian Army personnel, Defence Attaches of Friendly Foreign Countries along with their families and NCC cadets participated. The Yoga session in Delhi was led by Lt Gen Upendra Dwivedi, the Vice Chief of the Army Staff.
Besides India, the International Day of Yoga was also observed by all Indian Army contingents deployed in United Nations Missions across the globe. The local population participated in the celebration in overwhelming numbers.
The Para athletes of the Army at Army Paralympic Node, the cadets from Army Boys/Girls Sports Company also took part in the International Day of Yoga with lot of vigor and enthusiasm. Elite sportsman participated in the special Yoga sessions oriented towards meditation practices in addition to Common Yoga Protocol promulgated by the Ministry of Ayush.
The local population including students at various educational establishments including the border villages also participated in the celebrations.
Expert Yoga Instructors were incorporated in the event who guided the participants in performing various ‘asanas’ and breathing exercises to promote physical fitness, mental calmness, and spiritual well-being. This year’s theme, "Yoga for Self and Society", resonated deeply in the celebrations with all personnel reinforcing their commitment and responsibilities in serving the nation.
The event marked a decade of global celebration of this old age practice which has cemented its importance across the globe due to the benefits it offers towards physical, mental, and spiritual well-being.
Yoga is an invaluable gift of ancient Indian tradition which focuses on harmony between mind and body. Indian Army has traditionally recognised the importance of Yoga and has adopted it in its training curriculum on routine fitness activities. Indian Army, as a responsible organisation, has been spreading awareness and wellness of good health through Yoga.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
“स्वयं और समाज के लिए योग”: भारतीय सेना ने मनाया 10वां अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस
21 JUN 2024 12:00PM by PIB Delhi
एकता और सद्भाव के शाश्वत अभ्यास का उत्सव मनाते हुए भारतीय सेना ने पूरे देश में 10वां अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस मनाया। इस कार्यक्रम में विभिन्न स्थानों पर सेवारत कर्मियों, उनके परिवारों, बच्चों, दिग्गजों, एनसीसी कैडेटों और नागरिकों की भारी भागीदारी देखी गई। उत्तर में सियाचिन ग्लेशियर (केंद्र शासित प्रदेश लद्दाख) की ठंडी ऊंचाइयों से लेकर कन्याकुमारी (तमिलनाडु) के तटीय क्षेत्रों और अंडमान निकोबार के अपतटीय द्वीपों पर तैनात सैनिकों ने भी योग किया। यह अवसर पश्चिम में लोंगेवाला (राजस्थान) और कच्छ (गुजरात) के इलाकों से लेकर पूर्व में किबिथु (अरुणाचल प्रदेश) और इंफाल (मणिपुर) के पहाड़ी इलाकों में भी मनाया गया।
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने प्राचीन शहर मथुरा में आयोजित इस समारोह में सभी सैन्य अधिकारियों और उनके परिवारों के साथ भाग लिया। थल सेनाध्यक्ष जनरल मनोज पांडे भी इस अवसर पर उपस्थित थे।
दिल्ली में, अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस दिल्ली छावनी के करिअप्पा परेड ग्राउंड में मनाया गया, जहां सेवारत भारतीय सेना के जवान, मित्र देशों के रक्षा अताशे अपने परिवारों के साथ और एनसीसी कैडेटों ने भाग लिया। दिल्ली में योग सत्र का नेतृत्व उप सेना प्रमुख लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल उपेंद्र द्विवेदी ने किया।
भारत के अलावा, दुनिया भर में संयुक्त राष्ट्र मिशनों में तैनात सभी भारतीय सेना की टुकड़ियों ने भी अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस मनाया। स्थानीय लोगों ने भारी संख्या में इस उत्सव में भाग लिया।
आर्मी पैरालंपिक नोड में सेना के पैरा एथलीट, आर्मी बॉयज/गर्ल्स स्पोर्ट्स कंपनी के कैडेटों ने भी बहुत जोश और उत्साह के साथ अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस में भाग लिया। आयुष मंत्रालय द्वारा प्रवर्तित कॉमन योग प्रोटोकॉल के अलावा ध्यान अभ्यास पर केंद्रित विशेष योग सत्रों में शीर्ष खिलाड़ियों ने भाग लिया। सीमावर्ती गांवों सहित विभिन्न शैक्षणिक प्रतिष्ठानों के छात्रों सहित स्थानीय आबादी ने भी समारोह में भाग लिया।
इस कार्यक्रम में विशेषज्ञ योग प्रशिक्षकों को शामिल किया गया, जिन्होंने प्रतिभागियों को शारीरिक फिटनेस, मानसिक शांति और आध्यात्मिक कल्याण को बढ़ावा देने के लिए विभिन्न 'आसन' और श्वास अभ्यास करने में मार्गदर्शन किया। इस वर्ष का विषय, "स्वयं और समाज के लिए योग", समारोह में गहराई से गूंज उठा, जिसमें सभी कर्मियों ने राष्ट्र की सेवा में अपनी प्रतिबद्धता और जिम्मेदारियों को मजबूत किया।
इस कार्यक्रम ने इस पुरानी प्रथा के वैश्विक उत्सव के एक दशक को चिह्नित किया, जिसने शारीरिक, मानसिक और आध्यात्मिक कल्याण के लिए इसके लाभों के कारण दुनिया भर में अपना महत्व स्थापित किया है। योग प्राचीन भारतीय परंपरा का एक अमूल्य उपहार है जो मन और शरीर के बीच सामंजस्य पर केंद्रित है।
भारतीय सेना ने पारंपरिक रूप से योग के महत्व को पहचाना है और इसे नियमित फिटनेस गतिविधियों पर अपने प्रशिक्षण पाठ्यक्रम में अपनाया है। एक जिम्मेदार संगठन के रूप में भारतीय सेना योग के माध्यम से अच्छे स्वास्थ्य के बारे में जागरूकता और कल्याण फैला रही है।