Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
18th MIFF Unveils Stanislavski’s Secrets in Acting Workshop with Fabrice Carrey
Acting is like living life, it should always be natural: Fabrice Carrey
20 JUN 2024 8:31PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 20 June 2024
The 18th Mumbai International Film Festival (MIFF) today featured a captivating workshop on acting, focusing on “The Approach of the Stanislavski System in the Acting School.” The workshop was conducted by Fabrice Carrey, the renowned artistic director of the Franco-Belarusian association Demain le Printemps TEATRO.
In a live and interactive session, Carrey delved deep into the life and artistic breakthroughs of the legendary Russian theatre personality Konstantin Stanislavski, exploring the foundations of his unique approach. Carrey emphasized the importance of naturalism in acting, stating, “Actors should always be alive. Acting is like living life.”
Highlighting Stanislavski’s preference for natural characters over traditional acting, Carrey elaborated on the scientific approach Stanislavski adopted in his method. “He always aimed to achieve authenticity and naturalism in his characters,” he opined.
Discussing the universal language of theatre and art, Carrey remarked, “Communication doesn’t only mean text. It’s the intention and emotion. An enthralling play always crosses the barriers of language and culture, connecting with the audience on a deeper level.”
Carrey underscored the necessity for actors to remain natural and empathetic to truly captivate their audience. He stressed that an actor must be prepared for any situation, noting, “A good actor needs to be very attentive to face any sort of difficult or challenging situation.”
To capture the audience’s attention, Carrey advised budding actors to embrace creativity and uniqueness in their performances. “You always need to do something unique, creative, and unusual to draw the attention of the audience,” he suggested.
The session offered valuable insights into the Stanislavski system and emphasized the significance of naturalism, empathy, and readiness in acting. MIFF continues to be a platform for fostering artistic excellence and inspiring the next generation of actors.

सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
18वें मुंबई अंतर्राष्ट्रीय फिल्म महोत्सव में फैब्रिस कैरी के साथ स्टैनिस्लावस्की के अभिनय रहस्यों पर वर्कशॉप का आयोजन
अभिनय जीवन जीने की तरह है, जिसे हमेशा स्वाभाविक होना चाहिए: फैब्रिस कैरी
20 JUN 2024 8:31PM by PIB Delhi
18वें मुंबई अंतर्राष्ट्रीय फिल्म महोत्सव (मिफ) में आज अभिनय पर एक अनूठी वर्कशॉप आयोजित की गई, जिसमें “अभिनय कला में स्टैनिस्लावस्की पद्धति के इस्तेमाल” पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया। इस कार्यशाला का संचालन फ्रांसीसी-बेलारूसी ग्रुप "दूमां ल प्रिंतो तिएत्रो" के प्रसिद्ध कलात्मक निदेशक फैब्रिस कैरी ने किया।
एक लाइव और इंटरैक्टिव सत्र में कैरी ने रूसी थिएटर जगत की मशहूर हस्ती कोंस्टेंटिन स्टैनिस्लावस्की के जीवन और कलात्मक सफलताओं पर गहराई से चर्चा की। उनकी अनूठी शैली की बुनियादों पर बात की। कैरी ने अभिनय में प्रकृतिवाद के महत्व पर जोर देते हुए कहा, “अभिनेताओं को हमेशा जीवंत रहना चाहिए। अभिनय जीवन जीने की तरह है।”
पारंपरिक अभिनय के बजाय स्टैनिस्लावस्की द्वारा स्वाभाविक किरदारों को तरजीह देने पर बात करते हुए कैरी ने वो वैज्ञानिक अंदाज़ बताया जो स्टैनिस्लावस्की ने अपनी पद्धति में अपनाया था। कैरी ने कहा, "उन्होंने हमेशा अपने पात्रों में प्रामाणिकता और स्वाभाविकता हासिल करने का लक्ष्य रखा।"
रंगमंच और कला की सार्वभौमिक भाषा पर चर्चा करते हुए कैरी ने कहा, "संचार का मतलब केवल शब्द ही नहीं होते हैं। बल्कि ये इरादे और भावना के बारे में होता है। एक मनोरंजक नाटक हमेशा भाषा और संस्कृति की सीमाओं को पार करता है, दर्शकों से गहरे स्तर पर जुड़ता है।"
अपने दर्शकों को लुभाने हेतु अभिनेताओं के लिए स्वाभाविक और सहानुभूतिपूर्ण बने रहने की जरूरत कैरी ने बतलाई। उन्होंने जोर देकर कहा कि एक अभिनेता को किसी भी स्थिति के लिए तैयार रहना चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा, "एक अच्छे अभिनेता को किसी भी तरह की कठिन या चुनौतीपूर्ण स्थिति का सामना करने के लिए बहुत चौकस रहने की आवश्यकता होती है।"
कैरी ने नवोदित अभिनेताओं को सलाह दी कि दर्शकों का ध्यान आकर्षित करने के लिए वे अपने परफॉर्मेंस में रचनात्मकता और विशिष्टता लेकर आएं। उन्होंने सुझाव दिया कि "दर्शकों का ध्यान खींचने के लिए आपको हमेशा कुछ अनूठा, रचनात्मक और असामान्य करने की ज़रूरत होती है।"
इस सत्र में स्टैनिस्लावस्की पद्धति के बारे में बहुमूल्य जानकारी दी गई और अभिनय में स्वाभाविकता, सहानुभूति और चौकस होने के महत्व पर जोर दिया गया। मुंबई अंतर्राष्ट्रीय फिल्म महोत्सव कलात्मक उत्कृष्टता को बढ़ावा देने और अगली पीढ़ी के अभिनेताओं को प्रेरित करने का एक मंच बना हुआ है।