Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
From Minsk to Mumbai : 18th MIFF Celebrates Belarusian Cinema
Platforms like MIFF strengthen bilateral relations between countries : Yuri Aleksei, DG Belarusfilm
Indian films are popular in Belarus, we look forward to working with Indian film-makers : Aliaksandr Matsukou, CG of Belarus in Mumbai
20 JUN 2024 7:18PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 20 June 2024
The 18th Mumbai International Film Festival (MIFF) showcased a special package of four Belarusian films, highlighting the significance of cultural exchange and strengthening bilateral relations between India and Belarus. Addressing a press conference on the sidelines of MIFF 2024, Yuri Aleksei, Director General of the National Film Studio ‘Belarusfilm’ of the Republic of Belarus, expressed his happiness and appreciation for the platform provided by MIFF. Also present was Aliaksandr Matsukou, Consul General of the Republic of Belarus in Mumbai, who echoed similar sentiments.
Yuri Aleksei emphasized the importance of film festivals like MIFF in fostering international cooperation and understanding. "I am very happy that 4 Belarusian films have been screened as a special package in the 18th Mumbai International Film Festival. Platforms like MIFF are instrumental in strengthening bilateral relations between countries," he stated.
Yuri Aleksei announced that ‘Belarusfilm’ studio will be celebrating its 100th anniversary this year. To commemorate this milestone, a film festival named ‘Listapad’, meaning ‘the holy age’, will be organized in Minsk, the capital of Belarus, in November 2024. The festival will feature films from six different genres, including documentaries, short films, animation, and drama. "I would like to invite Indian cinephiles to this film festival," he added.
Aliaksandr Matsukou highlighted the significance of MIFF in promoting Belarusian films and talent. "We visited MIFF to showcase Belarusian films. As Mumbai is the centre of Indian Cinema, we have a great opportunity to present Belarusian talent to the world," he said. He further reminisced about the first Indian movie released in Belarus, ‘Disco Dancer’, starring Mithun Chakravarthy, and mentioned the growing popularity of Indian films in Belarus. "People in Belarus enjoy the dance, music, and drama depicted in Indian cinema," he noted.
Extending an invitation to Indian filmmakers, Matsukou spoke about the scenic beauty of Belarus and its potential as a filming destination. "Belarus is a beautiful country for film-shooting. We are working on ways to facilitate Indian filmmakers and look forward to collaborating with them," he concluded.
The press conference underscored the mutual enthusiasm for cultural exchange and the role of cinema in bridging cultural gaps, paving the way for future collaborations between Indian and Belarusian filmmakers.

وزارت اطلاعات ونشریات
منسک سے ممبئی تک: 18 ویں ایم آئی ایف ایف نے بیلاروسی سنیما کا جشن منایا
ایم آئی ایف ایف جیسے پلیٹ فارم ممالک کے درمیان دو طرفہ تعلقات کو مضبوط بناتے ہیں: بیلاروس فلم کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل، یوری الیکسی
ہندوستانی فلمیں بیلاروس میں مقبول ہیں، ہم ہندوستانی فلم سازوں کے ساتھ کام کرنے کے منتظر ہیں: ممبئی میں بیلاروس کے سی جی،الیگزنڈر ماتسوکو،
20 JUN 2024 7:18PM by PIB Delhi
18ویں ممبئی انٹرنیشنل فلم فیسٹیول (ایم آئی ایف ایف) نے چار بیلاروسی فلموں کے ایک خصوصی پیکج کی نمائش کی، جس میں ثقافتی تبادلے کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کیا گیا اور ہندوستان اور بیلاروس کے درمیان باہمی تعلقات کو مضبوط کیا گیا۔ ایم آئی ایف ایف 2024 کے موقع پر ایک پریس کانفرنس سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے جمہوریہ بیلاروس کے نیشنل فلم ا سٹوڈیو 'بیلاروس فلم' کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل یوری الیکسی نے ایم آئی ایف ایف کی جانب سے فراہم کردہ پلیٹ فارم پر اپنی خوشی کا اظہار اور ستائش کی۔ اس کے علاوہ، ممبئی میں جمہوریہ بیلاروس کے قونصل جنرل الیگزینڈر ماتسوکو بھی موجود تھے، جنہوں نے اسی طرح کے جذبات کا اظہار کیا ۔
یوری الیکسی نے بین الاقوامی تعاون اور افہام و تفہیم کو فروغ دینے میں ایم آئی ایف ایف جیسے فلمی میلوں کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے کہا "میں بہت خوش ہوں کہ 18ویں ممبئی انٹرنیشنل فلم فیسٹیول میں 4 بیلاروسی فلموں کو خصوصی پیکج کے طور پر دکھایا گیا ہے۔ ایم آئی ایف ایف جیسے پلیٹ فارم ممالک کے درمیان باہمی تعلقات کو مضبوط بنانے میں اہم کردار ادا کرتے ہیں،" ۔
یوری الیکسی نے اعلان کیا کہ 'بیلاروس فلم' اسٹوڈیو اس سال اپنی 100 ویں سالگرہ منائے گا۔ اس سنگ میل کو یادگار بنانے کے لیے نومبر 2024 میں بیلاروس کے دارالحکومت منسک میں 'لسٹاپڈ' یعنی 'مقدس دور' کے نام سے ایک فلم فیسٹیول کا انعقاد کیا جائے گا۔ فیسٹیول میں چھ مختلف انواع کی فلمیں دکھائی جائیں گی، جن میں دستاویزی فلمیں، مختصر فلمیں، حرکت پذیری، اور ڈرامہ شامل ہیں۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا، "میں اس فلم فیسٹیول میں ہندوستانی سینی فیلسز کو مدعو کرنا چاہوں گا۔"
الیگزینڈر ماتسوکو نے بیلاروسی فلموں اور ٹیلنٹ کو فروغ دینے میں ایم آئی ایف ایف کی اہمیت پر روشنی ڈالی۔ انہوں نے کہا، "ہم نے بیلاروسی فلموں کی نمائش کے لیے ایم آئی ایف ایف کا دورہ کیا۔ چونکہ ممبئی ہندوستانی سنیما کا مرکز ہے، ہمارے پاس بیلاروسی ٹیلنٹ کو دنیا کے سامنے پیش کرنے کا بہترین موقع ہے۔" انہوں نے بیلاروس میں ریلیز ہونے والی پہلی ہندوستانی فلم 'ڈسکو ڈانسر' کی یاد تازہ کی جس میں متھن چکرورتی نے اداکاری کی اور بیلاروس میں ہندوستانی فلموں کی بڑھتی ہوئی مقبولیت کا ذکر کیا۔ "بیلاروس کے لوگ ہندوستانی سنیما میں دکھائے جانے والے رقص، موسیقی اور ڈرامے سے لطف اندوز ہوتے ہیں،" انہوں نے بتایا ۔
ہندوستانی فلم سازوں کو دعوت دیتے ہوئے، ماتسوکو نے بیلاروس کی قدرتی خوبصورتی اور فلم بندی کی منزل کے طور پر اس کی صلاحیت کے بارے میں بات کی۔ انہوں نےکہا "بیلاروس فلم کی شوٹنگ کے لیے ایک خوبصورت ملک ہے۔ ہم ہندوستانی فلم سازوں کو سہولت فراہم کرنے کے طریقوں پر کام کر رہے ہیں اور ان کے ساتھ تعاون کے منتظر ہیں،" ۔
پریس کانفرنس نے ثقافتی تبادلے کے لیے باہمی جوش و خروش اور ثقافتی خلیج کو ختم کرنے میں سنیما کے کردار پر زور دیا، جس سے ہندوستانی اور بیلاروسی فلم سازوں کے درمیان مستقبل میں تعاون کی راہ ہموار ہوئی۔