Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
PDUNIPPD organising Special Yoga Camp for 550 Divyangjans on International Day of Yoga 2024
20 JUN 2024 6:52PM by PIB Delhi
21st June is globally celebrated every year as International Yoga Day. This visionary declaration by Prime Minister of India, Shri Narendra Modi, was adopted during the 69th session of the United Nations General Assembly. This year, the event is being commemorated under the theme “Yoga for Self and Society.”
Pt. Deendayal Upadhyaya National Institute for Persons with Physical Disabilities (PDUNIPPD), an autonomous institution under the Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities, Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment, Government of India, will be organizing a special yoga camp for children with disabilities. The camp will see participation from 550 Divyangjans along with more than 200 staff and students.
The event will take place on 21st June 2024 at Modern School, Barakhamba Road, New Delhi. Minister of State of Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment, Government of India Shri B.L. Verma will grace the event as the Chief Guest. Shri Rajesh Aggarwal, Secretary, Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities, will be the Guest of Honour.

सामाजिक न्‍याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय
पीडीयूएनआईपीपीडी कल अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस 2024 पर 550 दिव्यांग जनों के लिए विशेष योग शिविर का आयोजन करेगा
20 JUN 2024 6:52PM by PIB Delhi
हर साल 21 जून विश्व स्तर पर अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस के रूप में मनाया जाता है। इस बारे में प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी द्वारा की गई इस दूरदर्शी घोषणा को संयुक्त राष्ट्र महासभा के 69वें सत्र के दौरान अपनाया गया था। इस वर्ष, इस योग दिवस को “स्वयं और समाज के लिए योग” थीम के तहत मनाया जा रहा है।
भारत सरकार के सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय के दिव्यांगजन सशक्तिकरण विभाग के अंतर्गत आने वाला स्वायत्त संस्थान पंडित दीनदयाल उपाध्याय राष्ट्रीय दिव्यांगजन संस्थान (पीडीयूएनआईपीपीडी) कल दिव्यांग बच्चों के लिए एक विशेष योग शिविर का आयोजन करेगा। इस शिविर में 550 दिव्यांगजनों के साथ-साथ 200 से अधिक कर्मचारी और छात्र भाग लेंगे।
यह कार्यक्रम कल यानी 21 जून 2024 को मॉडर्न स्कूल, बाराखंभा रोड, नई दिल्ली में आयोजित किया जाएगा। केंद्रीय सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय में राज्य मंत्री श्री बी. एल. वर्मा इस कार्यक्रम में मुख्य अतिथि के रूप में शामिल होंगे। दिव्यांगजन सशक्तिकरण विभाग के सचिव श्री राजेश अग्रवाल इसमें सम्मानित अतिथि होंगे।