Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
PDUNIPPD organising Special Yoga Camp for 550 Divyangjans on International Day of Yoga 2024
20 JUN 2024 6:52PM by PIB Delhi
21st June is globally celebrated every year as International Yoga Day. This visionary declaration by Prime Minister of India, Shri Narendra Modi, was adopted during the 69th session of the United Nations General Assembly. This year, the event is being commemorated under the theme “Yoga for Self and Society.”
Pt. Deendayal Upadhyaya National Institute for Persons with Physical Disabilities (PDUNIPPD), an autonomous institution under the Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities, Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment, Government of India, will be organizing a special yoga camp for children with disabilities. The camp will see participation from 550 Divyangjans along with more than 200 staff and students.
The event will take place on 21st June 2024 at Modern School, Barakhamba Road, New Delhi. Minister of State of Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment, Government of India Shri B.L. Verma will grace the event as the Chief Guest. Shri Rajesh Aggarwal, Secretary, Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities, will be the Guest of Honour.

سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت
پی ڈی یو این آئی پی پی ڈی بین الاقوامی یوم یوگ 2024 کے موقع پر 550 دیویانگ جنوں کے لیے خصوصی یوگا کیمپ منعقد کر رہا ہے
20 JUN 2024 6:52PM by PIB Delhi
21 جون کو عالمی سطح پر ہر سال یوگا کے عالمی دن کے طور پر منایا جاتا ہے۔ بھارت کے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کا یہ بصیرت افروز اعلان اقوام متحدہ کی جنرل اسمبلی کے 69ویں اجلاس کے دوران منظور کیا گیا تھا۔ اس سال یہ تقریب ’’خود اپنے لیے اور معاشرے کے لیے یوگا‘‘ کے موضوع کے تحت منائی جارہی ہے۔
پنڈت دین دیال اُپادھیائے قومی ادارہ برائے دیویانگ جن(پی ڈی یو این آئی پی پی ڈی)، جو معذور افراد کو بااختیار بنانے کے محکمے ، سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت، حکومت ہندکے تحت ایک خود مختار ادارہ ہے، معذور بچوں کے لیے ایک خصوصی یوگا کیمپ کا انعقاد کرے گا۔ کیمپ میں 550 دیویانگ جنوں کے ساتھ ساتھ 200 سے زیادہ عملہ اراکین اور طلباء شرکت کریں گے۔
یہ تقریب 21 جون 2024 کو ماڈرن اسکول، باراکھمبا روڈ، نئی دہلی میں منعقد ہوگی۔ سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت، حکومت ہند کے وزیر مملکت، جناب بی ایل ورما مہمان ذی وقار کی حیثیت سے اس تقریب میں شرکت کریں گے۔ دیویانگ جنو کی اختیار کاری کے محکمے کے سکریٹری جناب راجیش اگروال مہمان خصوصی ہوں گے۔