Ministry of Defence
Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Sanjay Seth visits INS Rajali to review operational preparedness of the station
20 JUN 2024 5:15PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Sanjay Seth visited Indian Naval Air Station, Rajali located near Arakkonam in Tamil Nadu on June 20, 2024, and reviewed the operational preparedness of the station. During the visit, he was briefed on the ongoing & future maritime operations and infrastructure development of the station. He also interacted with the men & women of the station and appreciated their contribution towards ensuring maritime security in the Indian Ocean Region.
INS Rajali was commissioned on March 11, 1992. It was named as 'Rajali', named after an aggressive bird of the Hawk family, predominant in the Tamil Nadu coastal belt. The air station is spread over 2,200 acres and is located 80 kms west from Chennai.
Today, INS Rajali is the most modern and largest Naval Air Station, with a garrison strength of 4,700 personnel which functions under the Headquarters, Eastern Naval Command. It contributes towards two very distinct tasks -Operations and Training.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा राज्य मंत्री श्री संजय सेठ ने परिचालन तैयारियों की समीक्षा के लिए आईएनएस राजाली का दौरा किया
20 JUN 2024 5:15PM by PIB Bhopal
रक्षा राज्य मंत्री श्री संजय सेठ ने 20 जून, 2024 को तमिलनाडु में अराकोणम के पास स्थित भारतीय नौसेना एयर स्टेशन, राजाली का दौरा किया और स्टेशन की परिचालन तैयारी की समीक्षा की। इस दौरान, उन्हें भविष्य के समुद्री संचालन और स्टेशन में चल रहे बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास के बारे में जानकारी दी गई। उन्होंने स्टेशन के लोगों से भी बातचीत की और हिंद महासागर क्षेत्र में समुद्री सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने में उनके योगदान की सराहना की।
आईएनएस राजाली को 11 मार्च 1992 को कमीशन किया गया था। इसका नाम 'राजाली' तमिलनाडु के तटीय क्षेत्र में पाए जाने वाले बाज़ परिवार के एक आक्रामक पक्षी के नाम पर रखा गया है। यह एयर स्टेशन 2,200 एकड़ में फैला हुआ है और चेन्नई से 80 किलोमीटर पश्चिम में स्थित है।
वर्तमान में, आईएनएस राजाली सबसे आधुनिक और सबसे बड़ा नौसेना एयर स्टेशन है, जिसकी गैरीसन क्षमता 4,700 कर्मियों की है, जो पूर्वी नौसेना कमान के मुख्यालय के अधीन काम करता है। यह दो अलग-अलग कार्यों अर्थात संचालन और प्रशिक्षण में योगदान देता है।