Ministry of Defence
Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Sanjay Seth visits INS Rajali to review operational preparedness of the station
20 JUN 2024 5:15PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Sanjay Seth visited Indian Naval Air Station, Rajali located near Arakkonam in Tamil Nadu on June 20, 2024, and reviewed the operational preparedness of the station. During the visit, he was briefed on the ongoing & future maritime operations and infrastructure development of the station. He also interacted with the men & women of the station and appreciated their contribution towards ensuring maritime security in the Indian Ocean Region.
INS Rajali was commissioned on March 11, 1992. It was named as 'Rajali', named after an aggressive bird of the Hawk family, predominant in the Tamil Nadu coastal belt. The air station is spread over 2,200 acres and is located 80 kms west from Chennai.
Today, INS Rajali is the most modern and largest Naval Air Station, with a garrison strength of 4,700 personnel which functions under the Headquarters, Eastern Naval Command. It contributes towards two very distinct tasks -Operations and Training.

وزارت دفاع
دفاع کے وزیرمملکت جناب سنجے سیٹھ نے اسٹیشن کی آپریشن جاتی تیاریوں کا جائزہ لینے کے لیے آئی این ایس رجالی کا دورہ کیا
20 JUN 2024 5:15PM by PIB Delhi
دفاع کے وزیرمملکت جناب سنجے سیٹھ نے 20 جون 2024 کو تمل ناڈو کے اراکونم کے قریب واقع ہندوستانی بحریہ کے ایئر اسٹیشن رجالی کا دورہ کیا اور اسٹیشن کی آپریشن جاتی تیاریوں کا جائزہ لیا۔ دورے کے دوران انہیں اسٹیشن کی جاری اور مستقبل کی سمندری کارروائیوں اور بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی کے بارے میں تفصیلات فراہم کی گئیں ۔ انہوں نے اسٹیشن کے مردوں اور خواتین سے بھی بات چیت کی اور بحر ہ ہند کے علاقے میں میری ٹائم سیکورٹی کو یقینی بنانے میں ان کے تعاون کو سراہا۔
آئی این ایس رجالی کو 11 مارچ 1992 کو کمیشن دیا گیا تھا۔ اسے 'رجالی' کا نام دیا گیا تھا، جو باز خاندان کے ایک شکاری پرندے کے نام پر رکھا گیا تھا، جو تمل ناڈو کی ساحلی پٹی میں غالب ہے۔یہ ایئر اسٹیشن 2200 ایکڑ پر محیط ہے اور چنئی سے 80 کلومیٹر مغرب میں واقع ہے۔
آج، آئی این ایس-رجالی سب سے جدید اور سب سے بڑا بحریہ کا ایئر اسٹیشن ہے، جس میں 4700 اہلکاروں کی گیریژن انفرادی قوت ہے جو مشرقی بحریہ کمان کے ہیڈ کوارٹر کے تحت کام کرتی ہے۔ یہ دو الگ الگ کاموں میں حصہ رسدی کرتا ہے یعنی آپریشنز اور تربیت۔