Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Jury Members Share Insights on Selection Process at 18th MIFF International Competition
We become more human by watching documentaries: Jury Chairperson Bharat Bala
Documentary Films mean transmission of mission: Barthélémy Fougea
Documentary films should be featured on the big screen: Keiko Bang
The selection process was tough and challenging, yet interesting: Manas Choudhury
19 JUN 2024 7:20PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 19 June 2024
The Jury members of the International Competition at the 18th Mumbai International Film Festival (MIFF) today addressed a Press Conference, sharing their insights and experiences from the challenging selection process of this year’s films.
Jury Chairperson and award-winning Indian filmmaker Bharat Bala lauded the compelling and competitive nature of the films. Emphasizing the universality of human stories despite varied cultural narratives, Bala highlighted the importance of showcasing documentaries on big screens. “We have amazing infrastructure in India. We just need to take the bold decision and put documentaries on the big screen,” he stated. Bala also urged for greater exposure to documentary films among students in India, believing that this would expand their intellect and foster a culture of non-fiction filmmaking. “We become more human by watching documentaries,” Bala added.
Barthélémy Fougea, a global force in documentary filmmaking, focused on the importance of content during the selection process. He stressed that promoting documentary films is essential for the advancement of knowledge and culture. “Documentary films mean transmission of mission,” Fougea said. He urged India, with its rich socio-cultural heritage and vast talent pool, to increase its production of documentaries. “The more we collaborate, the more universal we become,” Fougea emphasized, underlining the value of international cooperation.
Keiko Bang, an internationally acclaimed documentary filmmaker, shared her perspective on the diverse views during the selection process, calling the final interpretation both fascinating and enriching. She noted that while styles and patterns of expression differ, the language of film remains universal. Highlighting the medium's importance, Bang said, “Medium is the message. It is the medium which makes the content appealing most of the time. So documentary films should be featured on the big screen.”
Manas Choudhury, an acclaimed sound designer in the Indian film industry, described the selection process as tough and challenging, yet interesting due to the diverse perspectives and views on the films. He acknowledged the significant improvement in the quality of Indian non-fiction films over the years, in both content and technical aspects.
The Jury members collectively expressed their admiration for the high standards and diverse range of topics covered by this year’s entries. Their discussions underscored the universal appeal of human stories and the critical role documentaries play in promoting knowledge and cultural understanding.

তথ্যওসম্প্রচারমন্ত্রক
অষ্টাদশ এমআইএফএফ আন্তর্জাতিক প্রতিযোগিতায় মনোনয়ন প্রক্রিয়া নিয়ে জুরি সদস্যরা তাঁদের ভাবনার কথা জানিয়েছেন
19 JUN 2024 7:20PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৯ জুন, ২০২৪
অষ্টাদশ মুম্বাই ইন্টারন্যাশনাল ফিল্ম ফেস্টিভ্যাল (এমআইএফএফ)-এ আন্তর্জাতিক প্রতিযোগিতার জুরি সদস্যরা আজ এক সাংবাদিক সম্মেলনে তাঁদের ভাবনা এবং এ বছরের চলচ্চিত্রগুলি থেকে সেরা ছবি বেছে নিতে যে কঠিন সমস্যার মুখে পড়তে হয়েছে, সে ব্যাপারে তাঁদের অভিজ্ঞতার কথা জানিয়েছেন।
জুরি চেয়ারপার্সন এবং পুরস্কারপ্রাপ্ত ভারতীয় চলচ্চিত্র নির্মাতা ভারত বালা ছবিগুলির প্রতিযোগিতামূলক বৈশিষ্ট্যের প্রশংসা করেছেন। বিভিন্ন সাংস্কৃতিক প্রেক্ষাপট সত্ত্বেও মানবিক গল্পগুলির বিশ্বজনীনতার ওপর জোর দিয়ে বালা তথ্যচিত্রগুলিকে বড় পর্দায় দেখানোর গুরুত্বের ওপর আলোকপাত করেন। তিনি বলেন, “ভারতে আমাদের চমকপ্রদ পরিকাঠামো আছে। আমাদের শুধু দৃঢ় সিদ্ধান্ত নিতে হবে এবং বড় পর্দায় দেখাতে হবে তথ্যচিত্রগুলি।” বালা ভারতের ছাত্রদের মধ্যে তথ্যচিত্র ছড়িয়ে দেওয়ার আর্জি রাখেন। তাঁর মতে এতে তাঁদের বুদ্ধিবৃত্তি বাড়বে এবং কাহিনী বিহীন চলচ্চিত্র তৈরির সংস্কৃতি তৈরি হবে। তিনি আরও বলেন, “তথ্যচিত্র দেখলে আমরা আরও মানবিক হয়ে উঠতে পারবো।”
তথ্যচিত্র নির্মাণে আন্তর্জাতিক খ্যাতি সম্পন্ন বার্থেলেনি ফুজিয়া জোর দিয়েছেন ছবি বাছাইয়ের সময় বিষয়ের গুরুত্বের ওপর। জ্ঞান এবং সংস্কৃতিকে এগিয়ে নিয়ে যেতে তথ্যচিত্রে পৃষ্ঠপোষকতার ওপর জোর দিয়েছেন তিনি। ফুজিয়া বলেন, ‘তথ্যচিত্রের অর্থ আদর্শকে ছড়িয়ে দেওয়া।’ তিনি ভারতকে তার সমৃদ্ধ সমাজ-সাংস্কৃতিক, ঐতিহ্য এবং প্রতিভার বিপুল ভাণ্ডার নিয়ে তথ্যচিত্র তৈরি বৃদ্ধি করার আর্জি জানান। আন্তর্জাতিক সহযোগিতার মূল্যবোধের ওপর জোর দিয়ে ফুজিয়া বলেন, ‘যত আমরা একসঙ্গে কাজ করবো, ততই আমরা সর্বজনীন হয়ে উঠবো’।
আন্তর্জাতিক খ্যাতি সম্পন্না তথ্যচিত্র নির্মাতা কেইকো ব্যাঙ বাছাই পর্ব চলাকালীন বিভিন্ন মতামতের পরিপ্রেক্ষিতে তাঁর ভাবনার কথা ভাগ করে নেন। তিনি জানান, চূড়ান্ত নির্বাচন খুবই চমক জাগানো এবং সমৃদ্ধ। তিনি বলেন, পরিবেশনের ধরন-ধারণ আলাদা হলেও চলচ্চিত্রের ভাষা সর্বজনীন। মাধ্যম হিসেবে চলচ্চিত্রের গুরুত্বের ওপর জোর দিয়ে ব্যাঙ বলেন, এই মাধ্যমটি বার্তা বয়ে আনে। এটি এমন একটি মাধ্যম যা বেশিরভাগ সময় বিষয়কে মানুষের মনের কাছাকাছি নিয়ে যায়। তাই তথ্যচিত্রকে দেখানো উচিত বড় পর্দায়।
ভারতীয় চলচ্চিত্র শিল্প জগতের নামী সাউন্ড ডিজাইনার মানস চৌধুরী জানান, বৈচিত্রময় পরিপ্রেক্ষিত এবং ছবি নিয়ে ভিন্ন ধারণার কারণে মনোনয়ন প্রক্রিয়া খুবই শক্ত ও সমস্যা বহুল, তবুও খুবই আকর্ষণীয়। গত কয়েক বছরে বিষয় এবং প্রযুক্তির দিক দিয়ে ভারতীয় অকাহিনীমূলক চলচ্চিত্রগুলির গুণমান যে বেড়েছে সেকথা তিনি স্বীকার করে নেন।
জুরি সদস্যরা একযোগে এ বছরের প্রতিযোগিতার ছবিগুলির বিষয় বৈচিত্র্য এবং উচ্চ মানের প্রশংসা করেন। তাঁদের আলোচনায় উঠে আসে মানবিক কাহিনীগুলির সর্বজনীন আবেদন এবং জ্ঞানের প্রসারে ও সাংস্কৃতিক বোঝাপড়ায় তথ্যচিত্রের গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকার।