Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Jury Members Share Insights on Selection Process at 18th MIFF International Competition
We become more human by watching documentaries: Jury Chairperson Bharat Bala
Documentary Films mean transmission of mission: Barthélémy Fougea
Documentary films should be featured on the big screen: Keiko Bang
The selection process was tough and challenging, yet interesting: Manas Choudhury
19 JUN 2024 7:20PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 19 June 2024
The Jury members of the International Competition at the 18th Mumbai International Film Festival (MIFF) today addressed a Press Conference, sharing their insights and experiences from the challenging selection process of this year’s films.
Jury Chairperson and award-winning Indian filmmaker Bharat Bala lauded the compelling and competitive nature of the films. Emphasizing the universality of human stories despite varied cultural narratives, Bala highlighted the importance of showcasing documentaries on big screens. “We have amazing infrastructure in India. We just need to take the bold decision and put documentaries on the big screen,” he stated. Bala also urged for greater exposure to documentary films among students in India, believing that this would expand their intellect and foster a culture of non-fiction filmmaking. “We become more human by watching documentaries,” Bala added.
Barthélémy Fougea, a global force in documentary filmmaking, focused on the importance of content during the selection process. He stressed that promoting documentary films is essential for the advancement of knowledge and culture. “Documentary films mean transmission of mission,” Fougea said. He urged India, with its rich socio-cultural heritage and vast talent pool, to increase its production of documentaries. “The more we collaborate, the more universal we become,” Fougea emphasized, underlining the value of international cooperation.
Keiko Bang, an internationally acclaimed documentary filmmaker, shared her perspective on the diverse views during the selection process, calling the final interpretation both fascinating and enriching. She noted that while styles and patterns of expression differ, the language of film remains universal. Highlighting the medium's importance, Bang said, “Medium is the message. It is the medium which makes the content appealing most of the time. So documentary films should be featured on the big screen.”
Manas Choudhury, an acclaimed sound designer in the Indian film industry, described the selection process as tough and challenging, yet interesting due to the diverse perspectives and views on the films. He acknowledged the significant improvement in the quality of Indian non-fiction films over the years, in both content and technical aspects.
The Jury members collectively expressed their admiration for the high standards and diverse range of topics covered by this year’s entries. Their discussions underscored the universal appeal of human stories and the critical role documentaries play in promoting knowledge and cultural understanding.

माहिती आणि प्रसारण मंत्रालय
18व्या मिफ्फ आंतरराष्ट्रीय स्पर्धेतील निवड प्रक्रियेवर ज्युरी सदस्यांचा दृष्टिकोन
माहितीपट पाहून आपण मानव म्हणून अधिक समृद्ध होतो: ज्युरी अध्यक्ष भरत बाला
माहितीपट म्हणजे मिशनचे प्रसारण: बार्थेलेमी फ़ुगिया
माहितीपट हे मोठ्या पडद्यावर प्रदर्शित केले जावेत: केको बँग
निवड प्रक्रिया कठीण आणि आव्हानात्मक असली तरीही मनोरंजक: मानस चौधरी
19 JUN 2024 9:34PM by PIB Mumbai
मुंबई, 19 जून 2024
18व्या मुंबई आंतरराष्ट्रीय चित्रपट महोत्सवातील (मिफ्फ) आंतरराष्ट्रीय स्पर्धेच्या ज्युरी सदस्यांनी आज पत्रकार परिषदेला संबोधित करून, यावर्षीच्या चित्रपटांच्या आव्हानात्मक निवड प्रक्रियेतील त्यांचे दृष्टिकोन आणि अनुभव सामायिक केले.
ज्युरी अध्यक्ष आणि पुरस्कार विजेते भारतीय चित्रपट निर्माते भरत बाला यांनी चित्रपटांच्या आकर्षक आणि स्पर्धात्मक स्वरूपाचे कौतुक केले. विविध सांस्कृतिक कथानक असूनही मानवी कथांच्या सार्वत्रिकतेवर भर देत, बाला यांनी मोठ्या पडद्यावर माहितीपट दाखवण्याचे महत्त्व अधोरेखित केले. “आपल्या भारतात अप्रतिम पायाभूत सुविधा आहेत. आम्हाला फक्त धाडसी निर्णय घेण्याची आणि माहितीपट मोठ्या पडद्यावर आणण्याची गरज आहे,” असे त्यांनी नमूद केले. भारतातील विद्यार्थ्यांनी अधिकाधिक माहितीपटांचा धांडोळा घ्यावा, असे आवाहन करताना बाला यांनी विश्वास व्यक्त केला कि यामुळे त्यांच्या आकलन कक्षा विस्तारतील आणि कथाबाह्य चित्रपट निर्मितीची संस्कृती वाढेल. माहितीपट पाहून आपण मानव म्हणून अधिक समृद्ध होतो, असेही बाला यांनी उद्धृत केले.
माहितीपट निर्मितीत जागतिक प्राबल्य असलेल्या बार्थेलेमी फ़ुगिया यांनी निवड प्रक्रियेदरम्यान आशयाच्या महत्त्वावर लक्ष केंद्रित केले. ज्ञान आणि संस्कृतीच्या प्रगतीसाठी माहितीपटांचा प्रचार करणे आवश्यक आहे, यावर त्यांनी भर दिला. “माहितीपट म्हणजे मिशनचे प्रसारण,” असे मत फुगिया यांनी मांडले. समृद्ध सामाजिक-सांस्कृतिक वारसा आणि विपुल प्रतिभासंपन्न असलेल्या भारताने माहितीपटांचे उत्पादन वाढवावे, असे आवाहन त्यांनी केले. आंतरराष्ट्रीय सहकार्याचे मूल्य अधोरेखित करताना फ़ुगिया म्हणाले, "आम्ही जितके अधिक सहयोग करू तितके अधिक सार्वत्रिक बनू,"
आंतरराष्ट्रीय स्तरावरील सुप्रसिद्ध माहितीपट निर्मात्या केको बँग यांनी निवड प्रक्रियेदरम्यान वैविध्यपूर्ण दृश्यांवर त्यांचा दृष्टीकोन सामायिक करताना अंतिम निष्कर्ष आकर्षक आणि समृद्ध दोन्ही असावा असे सांगितले. अभिव्यक्तीच्या शैली आणि नमुने भिन्न असले तरी चित्रपटाची भाषा सार्वत्रिक राहते, असे त्यांनी नमूद केले. माध्यमाचे महत्त्व अधोरेखित करताना बँग म्हणाल्या, “माध्यम म्हणजे संदेश. हे असे माध्यम आहे जे बहुतेक वेळा आशय आकर्षक बनवते; त्यामुळे माहितीपट हे मोठ्या पडद्यावर दाखवायला हवेत.
भारतीय चित्रपट उद्योगातील सुप्रसिद्ध ध्वनी रचनाकार मानस चौधरी यांनी निवड प्रक्रिया ही कठीण आणि आव्हानात्मक असली तरी चित्रपटांवरील वैविध्यपूर्ण दृष्टीकोन आणि दृश्यांमुळे ती मनोरंजक होते, असे सांगितले. भारतीय कथाबाह्य चित्रपटांच्या गुणवत्तेत आशय आणि तांत्रिक दोन्ही बाबींमध्ये गेल्या काही वर्षांत लक्षणीय सुधारणा झाल्याचे त्यांनी नमूद केले.
या वर्षीच्या प्रवेशिकांमध्ये विषयांचे वैविध्य आणि उच्च दर्जा असल्याबद्दल सर्वच ज्युरी सदस्यांनी त्यांचे कौतुक केले. त्यांच्या विचारमंथनातून मानवी कथांचे सार्वत्रिक आकर्षण आणि माहिती आणि सांस्कृतिक समज वाढविण्यात माहितीपटांची महत्त्वपूर्ण भूमिका अधोरेखित झाली.