सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
18वें मुंबई अंतर्राष्ट्रीय फिल्म महोत्सव की अंतर्राष्ट्रीय प्रतियोगिता में चयन प्रक्रिया पर जूरी के सदस्यों ने विवरण साझा किया
हम डॉक्यूमेंट्री फिल्म देखकर अधिक मानवीय बनते हैं: जूरी अध्यक्ष भरत बाला
डॉक्यूमेंट्री फिल्मों का मतलब है मिशन का प्रसार: बार्थेलेमी फौगा
डॉक्यूमेंट्री फिल्मों को बड़े पर्दे पर दिखाया जाना चाहिए: केइको बैंग
चयन प्रक्रिया कठिन और चुनौतीपूर्ण थी, फिर भी दिलचस्प थी: मानस चौधरी
19 JUN 2024 7:20PM by PIB Delhi
18वें मुंबई अंतर्राष्ट्रीय फिल्म महोत्सव (एमआईएफएफ) में अंतर्राष्ट्रीय प्रतियोगिता के जूरी सदस्यों ने आज एक संवाददाता सम्मेलन को संबोधित किया, जिसमें उन्होंने इस वर्ष की फिल्मों की चुनौतीपूर्ण चयन प्रक्रिया से संबंधित जानकारी और अनुभव साझा किए।
जूरी के अध्यक्ष और पुरस्कार विजेता भारतीय फिल्म निर्माता भरत बाला ने फिल्मों की आकर्षक व प्रतिस्पर्धी प्रकृति की सराहना की। विभिन्न सांस्कृतिक नैरेटिव के बावजूद मानवीय कहानियों की सार्वभौमिकता पर जोर देते हुए, बाला ने बड़े पर्दे पर डॉक्यूमेंट्री फिल्मों को प्रदर्शित करने के महत्व पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने कहा, "हमारे पास भारत में अद्भुत बुनियादी ढांचा है। हमें बस साहसिक निर्णय लेने और डॉक्यूमेंट्री फिल्मों को बड़े पर्दे पर दिखाने की जरूरत है।" बाला ने भारत में छात्रों के बीच डॉक्यूमेंट्री फिल्मों के अधिक से अधिक प्रदर्शन का भी आग्रह किया। उनका मानना है कि इससे उनकी बौद्धिक क्षमता का विस्तार होगा और गैर-काल्पनिक फिल्म निर्माण की संस्कृति को बढ़ावा मिलेगा। बाला ने कहा, "हम डॉक्यूमेंट्री फिल्मों को देखकर अधिक मानवीय बनते हैं।"
डॉक्यूमेंट्री फिल्म निर्माण में वैश्विक ताकत बार्थेलेमी फौगा ने चयन प्रक्रिया के दौरान विषय-वस्तु के महत्व पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया। उन्होंने जोर देकर कहा कि ज्ञान और संस्कृति की उन्नति के लिए डॉक्यूमेंट्री फिल्मों को बढ़ावा देना आवश्यक है। फौगा ने कहा, "डॉक्यूमेंट्री फिल्मों का मतलब मिशन का प्रसार है।" उन्होंने भारत से, अपनी समृद्ध सामाजिक-सांस्कृतिक विरासत और विशाल प्रतिभा पूल के साथ, डॉक्यूमेंट्री फिल्मों के अपने उत्पादन को बढ़ाने का आग्रह किया। फौगा ने अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सहयोग के मूल्य के बारे में चर्चा करते हुए जोर देकर कहा, "जितना अधिक हम सहयोग करेंगे, हम उतने ही अधिक सार्वभौमिक बनेंगे।"
अंतर्राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर प्रशंसित डॉक्यूमेंट्री फिल्म निर्माता केइको बैंग ने चयन प्रक्रिया के दौरान विभिन्न दृष्टिकोणों पर अपने विचार साझा किए, तथा अंतिम व्याख्या को आकर्षक व समृद्ध बताया। उन्होंने कहा कि अभिव्यक्ति की शैली और पैटर्न अलग-अलग होते हुए भी फिल्म की भाषा सार्वभौमिक बनी हुई है। माध्यम के महत्व पर प्रकाश डालते हुए बैंग ने कहा, "माध्यम ही संदेश है। यह वह माध्यम है जो अधिकांश समय विषय-वस्तु को आकर्षक बनाता है। इसलिए डॉक्यूमेंट्री फिल्मों को बड़े पर्दे पर दिखाया जाना चाहिए।"
भारतीय फिल्म उद्योग में प्रशंसित साउंड डिजाइनर मानस चौधरी ने चयन प्रक्रिया को कठिन और चुनौतीपूर्ण बताया, लेकिन फिल्मों पर विभिन्न दृष्टिकोणों व विचारों के कारण यह दिलचस्प भी है। उन्होंने पिछले कुछ वर्षों में भारतीय गैर-काल्पनिक फिल्मों की गुणवत्ता में विषय-वस्तु और तकनीकी दोनों पहलुओं में उल्लेखनीय सुधार को स्वीकार किया।
जूरी सदस्यों ने सामूहिक रूप से इस वर्ष की प्रविष्टियों द्वारा कवर किए गए उच्च मानकों और विविध विषयों की प्रशंसा की। उनकी चर्चाओं ने मानवीय कहानियों की सार्वभौमिक अपील और ज्ञान व सांस्कृतिक समझ को बढ़ावा देने में डॉक्यूमेंट्री फिल्मों की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका से अवगत कराया।

Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Jury Members Share Insights on Selection Process at 18th MIFF International Competition
We become more human by watching documentaries: Jury Chairperson Bharat Bala
Documentary Films mean transmission of mission: Barthélémy Fougea
Documentary films should be featured on the big screen: Keiko Bang
The selection process was tough and challenging, yet interesting: Manas Choudhury
19 JUN 2024 7:20PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 19 June 2024
The Jury members of the International Competition at the 18th Mumbai International Film Festival (MIFF) today addressed a Press Conference, sharing their insights and experiences from the challenging selection process of this year’s films.
Jury Chairperson and award-winning Indian filmmaker Bharat Bala lauded the compelling and competitive nature of the films. Emphasizing the universality of human stories despite varied cultural narratives, Bala highlighted the importance of showcasing documentaries on big screens. “We have amazing infrastructure in India. We just need to take the bold decision and put documentaries on the big screen,” he stated. Bala also urged for greater exposure to documentary films among students in India, believing that this would expand their intellect and foster a culture of non-fiction filmmaking. “We become more human by watching documentaries,” Bala added.
Barthélémy Fougea, a global force in documentary filmmaking, focused on the importance of content during the selection process. He stressed that promoting documentary films is essential for the advancement of knowledge and culture. “Documentary films mean transmission of mission,” Fougea said. He urged India, with its rich socio-cultural heritage and vast talent pool, to increase its production of documentaries. “The more we collaborate, the more universal we become,” Fougea emphasized, underlining the value of international cooperation.
Keiko Bang, an internationally acclaimed documentary filmmaker, shared her perspective on the diverse views during the selection process, calling the final interpretation both fascinating and enriching. She noted that while styles and patterns of expression differ, the language of film remains universal. Highlighting the medium's importance, Bang said, “Medium is the message. It is the medium which makes the content appealing most of the time. So documentary films should be featured on the big screen.”
Manas Choudhury, an acclaimed sound designer in the Indian film industry, described the selection process as tough and challenging, yet interesting due to the diverse perspectives and views on the films. He acknowledged the significant improvement in the quality of Indian non-fiction films over the years, in both content and technical aspects.
The Jury members collectively expressed their admiration for the high standards and diverse range of topics covered by this year’s entries. Their discussions underscored the universal appeal of human stories and the critical role documentaries play in promoting knowledge and cultural understanding.