Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
18th MIFF Hosts Insightful Panel Discussion on ‘Web series/OTT Platforms – An Elusive Platform for Documentaries’
Documentary & Big Cinema can co-exist with the help of OTT - Director Shaji N Karun
OTT is about ease of entertainment; Lets enjoy this platform : Prof KG Suresh
OTTs should give equal chance to documentary makers : Film Maker Subbiah Nallamuthu
19 JUN 2024 6:08PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 19 June 2024
The 18th Mumbai International Film Festival (MIFF-2024) today hosted an insightful panel discussion on the topic ‘Web Series/OTT Platforms – An Elusive Platform for Documentaries.’ The session explored the struggles and challenges faced by documentary makers and highlighted the role of OTT platforms in providing opportunities for documentary creators.
The panel included Shaji N Karun, A Padmashree awardee, National Award-winning film director, cinematographer, and Chairman of Kerala State Film Development Corporation; Prof. K.G. Suresh, Vice Chancellor of Makhanlal Chaturvedi National University, Bhopal; Subbiah Nallamuthu, National Award-winning cinematographer, director, and producer; and Ratan Sharda, software marketing and development expert and public policy activist. The session was moderated by Sanskar Desai, President of the Indian Documentary Producer’s Association and a senior documentary maker.
Director Shaji N Karun emphasized that while cinema and documentaries are different genres, they can coexist on OTT platforms. "OTT can accommodate both these genres. Documentary makers should use this platform to deliver their work to viewers," he stated, sharing his experience with OTT in Kerala.
Prof. K.G. Suresh highlighted the democratization and decentralization of content through OTT, describing it as a revolution in entertainment. "OTT is not only democratization and decentralization of content but also an ease of entertainment. Let’s accept this platform," he said, using the analogy of modernizing cycle rickshaws to illustrate the positive impact of technological changes.
Film maker and V. Shantaram Lifetime Achievement Awardee at 18th MIFF, Subbiah Nallamuthu, addressed the ongoing struggles and challenges for documentary makers with OTT platforms. "When OTT came, documentary makers thought it was a big opportunity. But now, after 4-5 years, they face the hard reality. There is hardly any Indian documentary on OTTs. Due to commercialization, OTT platforms are unwilling to buy documentaries, even award-winning ones," he observed, calling for equal opportunities for documentary makers on these platforms.
Ratan Sharda expressed his concerns regarding the commercial focus of some OTT platforms. "Some OTT platforms only think about money-making and viewership. They should remember their societal responsibility," he stated. Sharda also suggested that the government should initiate a project to create a dedicated platform for documentaries, which would be beneficial for newcomers without industry contacts.
The panel discussion at MIFF-2024 underscored the potential and challenges of OTT platforms for documentary filmmakers, advocating for a more inclusive and supportive environment for documentary content.

सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
18वें एमआईएफएफ ने ‘वेब सीरीज/ओटीटी प्लेटफॉर्म - वृत्तचित्रों के लिए एक रहस्यमयी मंच' विषय पर एक विचारोत्तेजक पैनल चर्चा का आयोजन किया
वृतचित्र और बड़ा सिनेमा ओटीटी की मदद से सह-अस्तित्व में रह सकते हैं - निर्देशक शाजी एन. करुण
ओटीटी मनोरंजन में आसानी से संबंधित है; आइए हम इस मंच का आनंद लें: प्रोफेसर के.जी. सुरेश
ओटीटी को वृत्तचित्र निर्माताओं को समान मौका देना चाहिए: फिल्मकार सुब्बैया नल्लामुथु
19 JUN 2024 6:08PM by PIB Delhi
18वें मुंबई अंतर्राष्ट्रीय फिल्म महोत्सव (एमआईएफएफ-2024) ने आज ‘वेब सीरीज/ओटीटी प्लेटफॉर्म - वृत्तचित्रों के लिए एक रहस्यमयी मंच’ विषय पर एक विचारोत्तेजक पैनल चर्चा का आयोजन किया। चर्चा के सत्र में वृत्तचित्र निर्माताओं के संघर्षों एवं उनके सामने आने वाली चुनौतियों को रेखांकित किया गया और वृत्तचित्र निर्माताओं को अवसर प्रदान करने में ओटीटी प्लेटफॉर्मों की भूमिका पर प्रकाश डाला गया।
पैनल में पद्मश्री पुरस्कार विजेता, राष्ट्रीय पुरस्कार विजेता फिल्म निर्देशक, छायाकार तथा केरल राज्य फिल्म विकास निगम के अध्यक्ष शाजी एन करुण; भोपाल स्थित माखनलाल चतुर्वेदी राष्ट्रीय विश्वविद्यालय के कुलपति प्रो. के.जी. सुरेश; राष्ट्रीय पुरस्कार विजेता छायाकार, निर्देशक एवं निर्माता सुब्बैया नल्लामुथु; और सॉफ्टवेयर विपणन एवं विकास विशेषज्ञ तथा सार्वजनिक नीति कार्यकर्ता रतन शारदा शामिल थे। सत्र का संचालन भारतीय वृत्तचित्र निर्माता संघ के अध्यक्ष एवं वरिष्ठ वृत्तचित्र निर्माता संस्कार देसाई ने किया।
निर्देशक शाजी एन. करुण ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि सिनेमा और वृत्तचित्र अलग-अलग विधाएं हैं, लेकिन वे ओटीटी प्लेटफार्मों पर सह-अस्तित्व में रह सकते हैं। केरल में ओटीटी के साथ अपने अनुभव को साझा करते हुए उन्होंने कहा, “ओटीटी इन दोनों विधाओं को समायोजित कर सकता है। वृत्तचित्र निर्माताओं को दर्शकों तक अपनी रचनाओं को पहुंचाने के लिए इस मंच का उपयोग करना चाहिए।”
प्रो. के.जी. सुरेश ने ओटीटी के जरिए कंटेंट के लोकतंत्रीकरण एवं विकेंद्रीकरण पर प्रकाश डाला और इसे मनोरंजन के क्षेत्र में एक क्रांति बताया। तकनीकी बदलावों के सकारात्मक प्रभावों की व्याख्या करने के लिए साइकिल रिक्शा के आधुनिकीकरण के उद्धरण का उपयोग करते हुए उन्होंने कहा, “ओटीटी न केवल कंटेंट के लोकतंत्रीकरण व विकेंद्रीकरण से जुड़ा है, बल्कि इसका संबंध मनोरंजन में आसानी से भी है। आइए हम इस मंच को स्वीकार करें।”
फिल्मकार एवं 18वें एमआईएफएफ में वी. शांताराम लाइफटाइम अचीवमेंट अवार्ड से सम्मानित सुब्बैया नल्लामुथु ने ओटीटी प्लेटफार्मों के साथ वृत्तचित्र निर्माताओं के जारी संघर्षों एवं चुनौतियों के बारे में चर्चा की। ओटीटी प्लेटफार्मों पर वृत्तचित्र निर्माताओं के लिए समान अवसरों का आह्वान करते हुए उन्होंने कहा, “जब ओटीटी आया, तो वृत्तचित्र निर्माताओं ने सोचा कि यह एक बड़ा अवसर है। लेकिन अब, 4-5 वर्षों के बाद, उन्हें कठिन वास्तविकता का सामना करना पड़ रहा है। ओटीटी पर शायद ही कोई भारतीय वृत्तचित्र उपलब्ध है। व्यावसायीकरण के कारण ओटीटी प्लेटफॉर्म वृत्तचित्रों, यहां तक ​​कि पुरस्कार प्राप्त वृत्तचित्रों को भी खरीदने के इच्छुक नहीं रहते हैं।”
रतन शारदा ने कुछ ओटीटी प्लेटफार्मों के व्यावसायिक फोकस के बारे में अपनी चिंता व्यक्त की। उन्होंने कहा, “कुछ ओटीटी प्लेटफॉर्म केवल पैसा कमाने और दर्शकों की संख्या के बारे में सोचते हैं। उन्हें अपने सामाजिक उत्तरदायित्वों को भी याद रखना चाहिए।” शारदा ने यह भी सुझाव दिया कि सरकार को वृत्तचित्रों के लिए एक समर्पित मंच बनाने हेतु एक ऐसी परियोजना शुरू करनी चाहिए, जो फिल्म उद्योग में बिना रसूख वाले नए लोगों के लिए लाभदायक हो।
वृत्तचित्रों के कंटेंट के लिए अपेक्षाकृत अधिक समावेशी एवं सहयोगी वातावरण की वकालत करते हुए, एमआईएफएफ-2024 की इस पैनल चर्चा ने वृत्तचित्र फिल्म निर्माताओं के लिए ओटीटी प्लेटफार्मों की संभावनाओं एवं चुनौतियों को रेखांकित किया।