Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Midfest film ‘The Commandant’s Shadow’ showcases a new perspective on the Holocaust
India has a huge potential for international co-productions: Director Daniela Volker
Marketing pitch is as important as content for films: Executive Producer Sajan Raj Kurup
Integrity of the story and packaging makes or breaks a film: Co Executive Producer Wendy Robbins
18 JUN 2024 8:15PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 18 June 2024
There is a great potential in India for international co-productions, says Daniela Volker, Director of the Film ‘The Commandant’s Shadow’. She was speaking at a Press Conference at the 18th Mumbai International Film Festival. “Being a vast country, there is so much content in India. India is bursting with fascinating tales and I would love to see Indian stories becoming global and reach wider audiences”, she said.
‘The Commandant’s Shadow’, was screened today at MIFF as the official Mid -Fest Film. Völker’s timely and poignant documentary follows Hans Jürgen Höss, the 87-year-old son of Rudolf Höss, as he faces his father’s terrible legacy for the first time. His father was the Camp Commandant of Auschwitz and masterminded the murder of over a million Jews. While Hans Jurgen Höss enjoyed a happy childhood in the family villa at Auschwitz, Jewish prisoner Anita Lasker-Wallfisch was trying to survive the notorious concentration camp. Together with their children, Kai Höss and Maya Lasker-Wallfisch, the four protagonists explore their very different hereditary burdens. Also present for the Press Conference were Executive Producer of the film Sajan Raj Kurup and Co Executive Producer Wendy Robbins.
(In Photo: Daniela Volker, Director of the Film ‘The Commandant’s Shadow’ and Producers Sajan Raj Kurup and Wendy Robbins participating in press conference at MIFF 2024)
Elaborating on the content she gathered for the film, Director, Daniela Volker said that the base for the film was the manuscript written by Rudolf Hoss just seven or eight weeks before being sent to death. “This manuscript has never before been seen or filmed. The film tells you exactly what happened she says, in Hoss’s own words. The films sets this narrative, of how Auschwitz was imagined and built with gas chambers and everything against the constant dichotomy of Rudolf Hoss’s letter to his nine year old son where we see glimpses of him as a good and loving father,” she explained.
Speaking on the topic of gathering funds to produce films, Sajan Raj Kurup, said “There is no substitute for conviction. Cinema is a business. Every piece of content is a business. Pitch is as important as story. Film making should have purpose and not ego. There is a very thin line between the two. Film making cannot change the world. You will have to be politician to do that. But what you can do is tell stories honestly. Ego should not become agenda. The primary responsibility of a film maker is of quality storytelling.”
Hinting on the changing outlook in India towards documentary movies, Sajan Raj Kurup said that honours like Oscars have start coming in and lot of entertaining content is being created as against the preconceived notions of what documentaries used to be. “ There is a new business model around which how documentaries are built nowadays. The format is more accepted now. Documentaries are becoming a part of the streaming universe also,” he added. He also announced that a lot more projects are in the pipeline for international collaborations.
(In Photo: Daniela Volker, Director of the Film ‘The Commandant’s Shadow’ and Producers Sajan Raj Kurup and Wendy Robbins participating in press conference at MIFF 2024)
Wendy Robbins, also highlighted the importance of timing in getting funding for the films. “Initially we were spending money on Daniella’s credit card and shooting sequences using black out sheets in Daneilla’s house. However, the Oscar winning film ‘Zone of Interest’ which is the fictional story of the same family put a spotlight on our film. Ongoing world events also made this film more relevant and that’s how Warner Brothers finally ended up buying it.” Wendy also seconded Sajan and reiterated that integrity of the story and packaging makes or breaks a film.
Referring to Doc Bazaar started as a part of MIFF, Daniela Volker said that having such arenas for creators and producers to meet and collaborate is a great thing.

सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
मिडफेस्ट फिल्म, ‘द कमांडेंट्स शैडो’ होलोकॉस्ट पर एक नया दृष्टिकोण प्रस्तुत करती है
भारत में अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सह-निर्माण की अपार संभावनाएं हैं: निर्देशक डेनिएला वोल्कर
फिल्मों के लिए व्यावसायिक गतिविधि भी कंटेंट जितनी ही महत्वपूर्ण है: कार्यकारी निर्माता साजन राज कुरुप
कहानी और पैकेजिंग के प्रति निष्ठा किसी फिल्म को बनाती या बिगाड़ती है: सह कार्यकारी निर्माता वेंडी रॉबिंस
18 JUN 2024 8:15PM by PIB Delhi
फिल्म ‘द कमांडेंट्स शैडो’ की निर्देशक डेनिएला वोल्कर ने कहा कि भारत में अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सह-निर्माण की अपार संभावनाएं हैं। वे 18वें मुंबई अंतर्राष्ट्रीय फिल्म महोत्सव में एक संवाददाता सम्मेलन को संबोधित कर रही थीं। उन्होंने कहा, “एक विशाल देश होने के नाते, भारत में बहुत सारे कंटेंट है। भारत आकर्षक कहानियों से भरा पड़ा है और मैं भारतीय कहानियों को वैश्विक बनते और व्यापक दर्शक वर्ग तक पहुंचते देखना पसंद करूंगी।”
‘द कमांडेंट्स शैडो’ को आज एमआईएफएफ में आधिकारिक मिड-फेस्ट फिल्म के रूप में प्रदर्शित किया गया। वोल्कर की सामयिक और मार्मिक वृत्तचित्र, रुडोल्फ होस के 87 वर्षीय बेटे हंस जुर्गन होस की कहानी है, जो पहली बार अपने पिता की भयानक विरासत का सामना कर रहा है। उनके पिता ऑशविट्ज़ के कैंप कमांडेंट थे और उन्होंने दस लाख से ज़्यादा यहूदियों की हत्या की साजिश रची थी। हंस जुर्गन होस, ऑशविट्ज़ में अपने पारिवारिक घर में एक खुशहाल बचपन का आनंद ले रहे थे, यहूदी कैदी अनीता लास्कर-वालफिश कुख्यात प्रताड़ना कैंप (कंसेंट्रेसन कैंप) में जीवित रहने की कोशिश कर रही थी। अपने बच्चों, काई होस और माया लास्कर-वालफिश के साथ, चारों नायक अपने एकदम अलग वंशानुगत बोझों का पता लगाते हैं। संवाददाता सम्मेलन में फिल्म के कार्यकारी निर्माता साजन राज कुरुप और सह कार्यकारी निर्माता वेंडी रॉबिंस भी मौजूद थे।
(फोटो: फिल्म ‘द कमांडेंट्स शैडो’ की निर्देशक डेनिएला वोल्कर और निर्माता साजन राज कुरुप और वेंडी रॉबिंस एमआईएफएफ 2024 के संवाददाता सम्मेलन में भाग लेते हुए)
फिल्म के लिए जुटाये गए कंटेंट के बारे में विस्तार से बताते हुए, निर्देशक, डेनिएला वोल्कर ने कहा कि फिल्म का आधार रुडोल्फ होस द्वारा मृत्युदंड दिए जाने से ठीक सात या आठ सप्ताह पहले लिखी गई पांडुलिपि थी। वे होस के शब्दों में कहती हैं, “इस पांडुलिपि को पहले कभी नहीं देखा या फिल्माया गया है। फिल्म आपको बताती है कि वास्तव में क्या हुआ था। उन्होंने आगे बताया, “फिल्म की कहानी यह बताती है कि कैसे ऑशविट्ज़ की कल्पना की गई और गैस चैंबर और हर चीज को बनाया गया, जो रुडोल्फ होस द्वारा अपने नौ साल के बेटे को लिखे पत्र के निरंतर द्वंद्व के खिलाफ था, जहां हम उन्हें एक अच्छे और प्यार करने वाले पिता के रूप में देखते हैं।“
फिल्मों के निर्माण के लिए धन जुटाने के विषय पर साजन राज कुरुप ने कहा, “दृढ़ विश्वास का कोई विकल्प नहीं है। सिनेमा एक व्यवसाय है। कंटेंट का प्रत्येक हिस्सा एक व्यवसाय है। व्यावसायिक गतिविधि भी कहानी जितनी ही महत्वपूर्ण है। फिल्म निर्माण में उद्देश्य होना चाहिए, अहंकार नहीं। दोनों के बीच बहुत बारीक रेखा होती है। फिल्म निर्माण दुनिया को नहीं बदल सकता। ऐसा करने के लिए आपको राजनीतिज्ञ बनना होगा। लेकिन आप जो कर सकते हैं, वह है ईमानदारी से कहानियां कहना। अहंकार को एजेंडा नहीं बनना चाहिए। एक फिल्म निर्माता की प्राथमिक जिम्मेदारी गुणवत्तापूर्ण कहानी सुनाना है।
भारत में वृत्तचित्र के प्रति बदलते नजरिए की ओर इशारा करते हुए, साजन राज कुरुप ने कहा कि ऑस्कर जैसे सम्मान मिलने लगे हैं और वृत्तचित्रों के बारे में पहले की धारणाओं के विपरीत बहुत सारे मनोरंजक कंटेंट बनाए जा रहे हैं। उन्होंने कहा, "आजकल वृत्तचित्र बनाने का एक नया व्यावसायिक मॉडल है। अब यह प्रारूप अधिक स्वीकार्य है। वृतचित्र ऑनलाइन स्ट्रीमिंग दुनिया का भी हिस्सा बन रहे हैं।" उन्होंने घोषणा करते हुए कहा कि अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सहयोग के लिए बहुत सारी परियोजनाएं आने वाली हैं।
(फोटो: फिल्म ‘द कमांडेंट्स शैडो’ की निर्देशक डेनिएला वोल्कर और निर्माता साजन राज कुरुप और वेंडी रॉबिंस एमआईएफएफ 2024 के संवाददाता सम्मेलन में भाग लेते हुए)
वेंडी रॉबिंस ने भी फिल्मों के लिए धन प्राप्त करने में समय के महत्व पर प्रकाश डाला। “शुरू में हम डेनिएला के क्रेडिट कार्ड से पैसे खर्च कर रहे थे और डेनिएला के घर में ब्लैक आउट शीट का उपयोग करके सीक्वेंस शूट कर रहे थे। हालांकि, ऑस्कर विजेता फिल्म ‘ज़ोन ऑफ़ इंटरेस्ट’ जो उसी परिवार की काल्पनिक कहानी है, से हमारी फिल्म को विशेष ध्यान मिला। विश्व की हाल की घटनाओं ने भी इस फिल्म को और अधिक प्रासंगिक बना दिया और इस तरह वार्नर ब्रदर्स ने आखिरकार इसे खरीद लिया।” वेंडी ने भी साजन का समर्थन किया और दोहराया कि कहानी और पैकेजिंग के प्रति निष्ठा ही फिल्म को बनाती या बिगाड़ती है।
एमआईएफएफ के एक हिस्से के रूप में शुरू किए गए डॉक बाज़ार का जिक्र करते हुए, डेनिएला वोल्कर ने कहा कि कंटेंट निर्माताओं और फिल्म निर्माताओं के मिलने और सहयोग करने के लिए ऐसे अवसर होना एक बड़ी बात है।