Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
MIFF 2024: Enlightening Panel Discussion on Biographical Documentaries vs Biopics
Genuine research needed for the biographical films, stick to the facts : Rahul Rawail
Don’t play with the main character in biographical films, dramatize the incident instead : Robin Bhat
18 JUN 2024 7:29PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 18 June 2024
The 18th Mumbai International Film Festival (MIFF) hosted a thought-provoking panel discussion today on the nuanced debate between biographical documentaries and biopics. Titled ‘Biographical Documentaries versus Biopics: The Blurring of Boundaries,’ the session explored the delicate distinctions and the coexistence of these two genres within the film industry.
FZIT.jpeg)
Renowned figures from the film industry, including veteran film director and editor Rahul Rawail, screenwriter Robin Bhatt, National Award-winning filmmaker B. S. Lingadevaru, and director-producer Milind Lele, shared their insights. The session was moderated by A. Chandrasekhar, a distinguished film critic and author of 21 film books.
Rahul Rawail opened the discussion by highlighting the intricate challenge of differentiating between biographical documentaries and biopics. He explained, “A biographical documentary presents a straightforward narrative of real events, while a biopic is inspired by the same events but dramatizes them to make the story more engaging. Both genres require thorough research and are distinct streams that should coexist rather than replace each other.”
Robin Bhatt emphasized the current popularity and success of biopics in India. He noted the importance of dramatization in keeping the audience engaged but cautioned filmmakers to respect the integrity of the main character. “You can dramatize incidents, but not the person. The goal is to entertain while staying true to the essence of the story,” he advised.
ARML.jpeg)
B. S. Lingadevaru shared his experience with his film ‘Naanu Avanalla…Avalu,’ stressing the importance of sticking to facts in documentaries. “Include every character that was part of the story. Omitting any character can render the documentary incomplete,” he remarked.
Milind Lele underscored the necessity of avoiding sensationalism in biographical films. He suggested that filmmakers consult with the family members of the main character to gain their consent and support, which can add significant strength and authenticity to the film. “Engaging with those closest to the character can provide invaluable insights and help avoid potential controversies,” he said.
The panel concluded with a consensus on the importance of maintaining the integrity of both biographical documentaries and biopics, ensuring they complement rather than compete with each other in the cinematic landscape.

وزارت اطلاعات ونشریات
ایم آئی ایف ایف2024 : بایوگرافیکل ڈاکیومینٹری بنام بایوپکس پر روشن خیال پینل بحث
سوانحی دستاویزی فلموں کے لیے حقیقی تحقیق کی ضرورت ہے، حقائق پر قائم رہنا ضروری ہے: راہل راویل
سوانحی دستاویزی فلموں میں مرکزی کردار کے ساتھ کھلواڑ نہ کریں ، بلکہ واقعہ کا ڈرامائی انداز پیش کریں: رابن بھٹ
18 JUN 2024 7:29PM by PIB Delhi
18 ویں ممبئی انٹرنیشنل فلم فیسٹیول (ایم آئی ایف ایف) نے آج سوانحی دستاویزی فلموں اور بایوپک کے درمیان اہم بحث پر ایک فکر انگیز پینل ڈسکشن کی میزبانی کی۔ ’ سوانحی دستاویزی فلم بنام بایوپکس: دی بلرنگ آف باؤنڈریز‘ کے عنوان سے سیشن نے فلم انڈسٹری میں ان دونوں اصناف کے نازک امتیازات اور بقائے باہمی کوموضوع بحث لایا ۔
اس موقع پر فلم انڈسٹری کی معروف شخصیات، بشمول تجربہ کار فلم ڈائریکٹر اور ایڈیٹر راہل رویل، اسکرین رائٹر رابن بھٹ، نیشنل ایوارڈ یافتہ فلمساز بی ایس لنگادیوارو، اور ہدایت کار پروڈیوسر ملند لیلے نے اپنے خیالات کا اشتراک کیا۔ ممتاز فلمی نقاد اور 21 فلمی کتابوں کے مصنف، اے چندر شیکھر نے سیشن کی نظامت کی ۔
راہل رویل نے سوانحی دستاویزی فلموں اور بایوپک کے درمیان فرق کرنے کے پیچیدہ چیلنج کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے بحث کا آغاز کیا۔ انہوں نے وضاحت کی، "ایک سوانحی دستاویزی فلم حقیقی واقعات کی سیدھی سیدھی داستان پیش کرتی ہے، جب کہ ایک بایوپک انہی واقعات سے متاثر ہوتی ہے لیکن کہانی کو مزید دل چسپ بنانے کے لیے انہیں ڈرامائی شکل دیتی ہے۔ دونوں انواع کو مکمل تحقیق کی ضرورت ہوتی ہے اور یہ الگ الگ سلسلے ہیں جنہیں ایک دوسرے کی جگہ لینے کے بجائے ایک ساتھ رہنا چاہیے۔"
رابن بھٹ نے ہندوستان میں بایوپک کی موجودہ مقبولیت اور کامیابی پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے ناظرین کو مشغول رکھنے میں ڈرامائیت کی اہمیت کا ذکر کیا لیکن فلم سازوں کو مرکزی کردار کی سالمیت کا احترام کرنے کی تلقین کی۔ انہوں نے مشورہ دیا "آپ واقعات کو ڈرامائی شکل دے سکتے ہیں، لیکن شخص نہیں۔ مقصد کہانی کے جوہر پر قائم رہتے ہوئے تفریح ​​​​کرنا ہے" ۔
بی ایس لنگادیوارونے دستاویزی فلموں میں حقائق پر قائم رہنے کی اہمیت پر زور دیتے ہوئے اپنی فلم ’نانو آوانلا… اوالو‘ کے ساتھ اپنا تجربہ شیئر کیا۔ "انہوں نے کہا کہ کہانی کا حصہ رہے ہر کردار کو شامل کرنا ضروری ہے۔ کسی بھی کردار کو نظر انداز کر دینے سے دستاویزی فلم بنانے کا مقصد نامکمل رہ سکتا ہے‘‘۔
ملند لیلے نے سوانحی فلموں میں سنسنی خیزی سے بچنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ فلم ساز مرکزی کردار کے خاندان کے افراد سے ان کی رضامندی اور حمایت حاصل کرنے کے لیے مشورہ کریں، جس سے فلم میں نمایاں طاقت اور صداقت کا اضافہ ہو سکتا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا "کردار کے قریب ترین لوگوں کے ساتھ بات چیت کرنا انمول بصیرت فراہم کر سکتا ہے اور ممکنہ تنازعات سے بچنے میں مدد مل سکتی ہے" ۔
پینل نے سوانحی دستاویزی فلموں اور بایوپک دونوں کی سالمیت کو برقرار رکھنے کی اہمیت پر اتفاق رائے کے ساتھ نتیجہ اخذ کیا، اس بات کو یقینی بناتے ہوئے کہ وہ سنیما کے منظر نامے میں ایک دوسرے سے مقابلہ کرنے کے بجائے تکمیل کریں۔