Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
MIFF 2024: Enlightening Panel Discussion on Biographical Documentaries vs Biopics
Genuine research needed for the biographical films, stick to the facts : Rahul Rawail
Don’t play with the main character in biographical films, dramatize the incident instead : Robin Bhat
18 JUN 2024 7:29PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 18 June 2024
The 18th Mumbai International Film Festival (MIFF) hosted a thought-provoking panel discussion today on the nuanced debate between biographical documentaries and biopics. Titled ‘Biographical Documentaries versus Biopics: The Blurring of Boundaries,’ the session explored the delicate distinctions and the coexistence of these two genres within the film industry.
FZIT.jpeg)
Renowned figures from the film industry, including veteran film director and editor Rahul Rawail, screenwriter Robin Bhatt, National Award-winning filmmaker B. S. Lingadevaru, and director-producer Milind Lele, shared their insights. The session was moderated by A. Chandrasekhar, a distinguished film critic and author of 21 film books.
Rahul Rawail opened the discussion by highlighting the intricate challenge of differentiating between biographical documentaries and biopics. He explained, “A biographical documentary presents a straightforward narrative of real events, while a biopic is inspired by the same events but dramatizes them to make the story more engaging. Both genres require thorough research and are distinct streams that should coexist rather than replace each other.”
Robin Bhatt emphasized the current popularity and success of biopics in India. He noted the importance of dramatization in keeping the audience engaged but cautioned filmmakers to respect the integrity of the main character. “You can dramatize incidents, but not the person. The goal is to entertain while staying true to the essence of the story,” he advised.
ARML.jpeg)
B. S. Lingadevaru shared his experience with his film ‘Naanu Avanalla…Avalu,’ stressing the importance of sticking to facts in documentaries. “Include every character that was part of the story. Omitting any character can render the documentary incomplete,” he remarked.
Milind Lele underscored the necessity of avoiding sensationalism in biographical films. He suggested that filmmakers consult with the family members of the main character to gain their consent and support, which can add significant strength and authenticity to the film. “Engaging with those closest to the character can provide invaluable insights and help avoid potential controversies,” he said.
The panel concluded with a consensus on the importance of maintaining the integrity of both biographical documentaries and biopics, ensuring they complement rather than compete with each other in the cinematic landscape.

सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
मुंबई अंतर्राष्ट्रीय फिल्म महोत्सव 2024: बायोग्राफिकल डॉक्यूमेंट्री बनाम बायोपिक्स पर ज्ञानवर्धक पैनल चर्चा
बायोग्राफिकल फिल्मों के लिए वास्तविक शोध की आवश्यकता है, तथ्यों पर टिके रहना जरूरी: राहुल रवैल
किसी व्यक्ति विशेष की जीवनी पर आधारित फिल्मों में मुख्य किरदार के साथ खिलवाड़ न करें, बल्कि घटना का नाटकीय स्वरूप प्रस्तुत करें : रॉबिन भट्ट
18 JUN 2024 7:29PM by PIB Delhi
18वें मुंबई अंतर्राष्ट्रीय फिल्म महोत्सव (एमआईएफएफ) में आज बायोग्राफिकल डॉक्यूमेंट्री बनाम बायोपिक्स पर ज्ञानवर्धक और विचारोत्तेजक पैनल चर्चा आयोजित की गई। ‘बायोग्राफिकल डॉक्यूमेंट्री बनाम बायोपिक्स: सीमाओं की अस्पष्टता’ शीर्षक वाले इस सत्र में फिल्म उद्योग के भीतर इन दो शानदार विधाओं के बीच के नाजुक अंतर और उनके सह-अस्तित्व पर चर्चा की गई।
FZIT.jpeg)
इस अवसर पर फिल्म उद्योग की जानी-मानी हस्तियों ने अपने विचार साझा किए, जिनमें अनुभवी फिल्म निर्देशक एवं संपादक राहुल रवैल, पटकथा लेखक रॉबिन भट्ट, राष्ट्रीय पुरस्कार विजेता फिल्म निर्माता बी.एस. लिंगदेवारू और निर्देशक-निर्माता मिलिंद लेले शामिल थे। इस महत्वपूर्ण सत्र का संचालन एक जाने-माने फिल्म समीक्षक और 21 फिल्म पुस्तकों के लेखक श्री ए. चंद्रशेखर ने किया।
श्री राहुल रवैल ने चर्चा की शुरुआत बायोग्राफिकल डॉक्यूमेंट्री बनाम बायोपिक्स के बीच अंतर स्पष्ट करने की जटिल चुनौती पर प्रकाश डालते हुए की। उन्होंने बताया कि एक बायोग्राफिकल डॉक्यूमेंट्री वास्तविक घटनाओं का सीधा-सादा वर्णन प्रस्तुत करती है, जबकि वहीं दूसरी तरफ एक बायोपिक उन्हीं घटनाओं से प्रेरित तो होती है, लेकिन कहानी को और अधिक रोचक बनाने के लिए उन्हें नाटकीय स्वरूप प्रदान करती है। इन दोनों विधाओं के लिए गहन शोध की आवश्यकता होती है और ये अलग-अलग धाराएं हैं, जिन्हें एक-दूसरे का स्थान लेने के बजाय सह-अस्तित्व में रहना चाहिए।
श्री रॉबिन भट्ट ने भारत में बायोपिक की वर्तमान लोकप्रियता और सफलता पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने दर्शकों को बांधे रखने के लिए नाटकीयता के महत्व को भी उजागर किया। श्री रॉबिन भट्ट ने फिल्म निर्माताओं को मुख्य किरदार की ईमानदारी का सम्मान करने के लिए आग्रह किया। उन्होंने सलाह देते हुए कहा कि आप घटनाओं को नाटकीय बना सकते हैं, लेकिन व्यक्ति को नहीं। इसका लक्ष्य कहानी के सार के प्रति सच्चाई के साथ काम करते हुए मनोरंजन प्रदान करना है।
ARML.jpeg)
श्री बी.एस. लिंगदेवारू ने अपनी फिल्म ‘नानू अवनल्ला…अवलु’ से प्राप्त हुए अपने अनुभव साझा करते हुए डॉक्यूमेंटरीज में तथ्यों पर टिके रहने के महत्व पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि कहानी का हिस्सा रहे हर किरदार को शामिल करना आवश्यक है। किसी भी किरदार को नजरअंदाज कर देने से फिल्म बनाने का उद्देश्य अधूरा रह सकता है।
श्री मिलिंद लेले ने इस तरह की फिल्मों को बेवजह में सनसनीखेज बनने से बचाने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया। उन्होंने सुझाव देते हुए कहा कि फिल्म निर्माता मुख्य किरदार के परिवार के सदस्यों से उनकी सहमति व सहयोग प्राप्त करने के लिए परामर्श करें, जो फिल्म में महत्वपूर्ण जुड़ाव और प्रामाणिकता को जोड़ सकता है। उन्होंने कहा कि मुख्य किरदार के सबसे करीबी लोगों के साथ जुड़ने से अमूल्य अंतर्दृष्टि प्राप्त हो जाती है और संभावित विवादों से बचने में सहायता भी मिल सकती है।
पैनल चर्चा का बायोग्राफिकल डॉक्यूमेंट्री और बायोपिक दोनों की समग्रता को बनाए रखने के महत्व पर आम सहमति के साथ समापन हुआ, जिससे यह सुनिश्चित किया जा सके कि वे सिनेमाई परिदृश्य में एक-दूसरे के साथ प्रतिस्पर्धा करने के बजाय पूरक बनें।