Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
Data user conference on Household Consumption Expenditure Survey (HCES) 2022-23 to be held tomorrow (19.6.2024) in New Delhi
18 JUN 2024 4:42PM by PIB Delhi
The National Sample Survey Office (NSSO), Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation (MoSPI), has been regularly conducting Household Consumption Expenditure surveys (HCES) since its establishment in 1950. Recently, the NSSO conducted the HCES from August 2022 to July 2023. This survey generates estimates of household Monthly Per Capita Consumption Expenditure (MPCE) and its distribution across rural and urban sectors, States and Union Territories, and different socio-economic groups. The factsheet of HCES 2022-23 was released on 24th February 2024, and detailed survey results and unit-level data were published on 7th June 2024.
In light of the above, a one-day data user conference on the HCES 2022-23 to enhance MoSPI’s interaction and engagement with data users/stakeholders for feedback, is being organized by NSSO, Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation (MoSPI) tomorrow i.e. 19th June 2024 at New Delhi. In the conference, various key concepts, definitions, key results, unit level data, using multipliers and the data quality of the HCES will be presented followed by an open discussion to address questions and share insights.
Dr. Bibek Debroy, Chairman of the Economic Advisory Council to the Prime Minister (EAC-PM), will grace the event as the Chief Guest. The conference will also be attended by other high dignitaries, including Chairman and the members of the National Statistical Commission (NSC), Steering Committee of National Sample Survey (NSS), Standing Committee on Statistics (SCoS), officers of MoSPI and other Central Ministries/Departments, officials from various international organizations, professors and research scholars from well-known institutes. You may join the conference on YouTube using below link.
Links for the YouTube livestream:
https://www.youtube.com/live/Wyk6ZOswwKg?si=ZopKVXmS67Wr8o7o

सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्‍वयन मंत्रालय
पारिवारिक उपभोग व्यय सर्वेक्षण (एचसीईएस) 2022-23 पर डेटा उपयोगकर्ता सम्मेलन कल (19.6.2024) नई दिल्ली में आयोजित किया जाएगा
18 JUN 2024 4:42PM by PIB Delhi
सांख्यिकी और कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन मंत्रालय (एमओएसपीआई) के तहत आने वाला राष्‍ट्रीय प्रतिदर्श सर्वेक्षण कार्यालय (एनएसएसओ) 1950 में अपनी स्थापना के बाद से नियमित रूप से पारिवारिक उपभोग व्यय सर्वेक्षण (एचसीईएस) कर रहा है। हाल ही में एनएसएसओ ने अगस्त 2022 से जुलाई 2023 तक पारिवारिक उपभोग व्यय सर्वेक्षण पूरा किया। यह सर्वेक्षण घरेलू मासिक प्रति व्यक्ति उपभोग व्यय (एमपीसीई) और ग्रामीण और शहरी क्षेत्रों, राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों और विभिन्न सामाजिक-आर्थिक समूहों में इसके वितरण का अनुमान बताता है। एचसीईएस 2022-23 की फैक्टशीट 24 फरवरी 2024 को जारी की गई थी, और विस्तृत सर्वेक्षण परिणाम और इकाई-स्तरीय डेटा 7 जून 2024 को प्रकाशित किए गए थे।
उपरोक्त के मद्देनजर, सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन मंत्रालय (एमओएसपीआई) के एनएसएसओ द्वारा फीडबैक के लिए डेटा उपयोगकर्ताओं/हितधारकों के साथ सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन मंत्रालय की बातचीत और जुड़ाव को बढ़ाने के लिए एचसीईएस 2022-23 पर एक दिवसीय डेटा उपयोगकर्ता सम्मेलन कल यानी 19 जून 2024 को नई दिल्ली में आयोजित किया जा रहा है।
सम्मेलन में विभिन्न प्रमुख अवधारणाएँ, परिभाषाएँ, प्रमुख परिणाम, इकाई स्तर के डेटा, गुणकों का उपयोग और एचसीईएस की डेटा गुणवत्ता के बारे में जानकारी दी जाएगी, जिसके बाद प्रश्नों के उत्तर दिया जाएगा और एक खुली चर्चा होगी।
प्रधानमंत्री की आर्थिक सलाहकार परिषद (ईएसी-पीएम) के अध्यक्ष डॉ. बिबेक देबरॉय मुख्य अतिथि के रूप में इस कार्यक्रम में शामिल होंगे। सम्मेलन में राष्ट्रीय सांख्यिकी आयोग (एनएससी) के अध्यक्ष और सदस्य, राष्‍ट्रीय प्रतिदर्श सर्वेक्षण (एनएसएस) की संचालन समिति, सांख्यिकी पर स्थायी समिति (एससीओएस), सांख्यिकी और कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन मंत्रालय और अन्य केंद्रीय मंत्रालयों/विभागों के अधिकारी, विभिन्न अंतरराष्ट्रीय संगठनों के अधिकारी, प्रसिद्ध संस्थानों के प्रोफेसर और शोध विद्वान सहित अन्य उच्च गणमान्य लोग भी शामिल होंगे। आप नीचे दिए गए लिंक का उपयोग करके यूट्यूब के माध्यम से सम्मेलन से जुड़ सकते हैं।
यूट्यूब लाइवस्ट्रीम का लिंक नीचे दिया जा रहा है:
https://www.youtube.com/live/Wyk6ZOswwKg?si=ZopKVXmS67Wr8o7o