Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
Data user conference on Household Consumption Expenditure Survey (HCES) 2022-23 to be held tomorrow (19.6.2024) in New Delhi
18 JUN 2024 4:42PM by PIB Delhi
The National Sample Survey Office (NSSO), Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation (MoSPI), has been regularly conducting Household Consumption Expenditure surveys (HCES) since its establishment in 1950. Recently, the NSSO conducted the HCES from August 2022 to July 2023. This survey generates estimates of household Monthly Per Capita Consumption Expenditure (MPCE) and its distribution across rural and urban sectors, States and Union Territories, and different socio-economic groups. The factsheet of HCES 2022-23 was released on 24th February 2024, and detailed survey results and unit-level data were published on 7th June 2024.
In light of the above, a one-day data user conference on the HCES 2022-23 to enhance MoSPI’s interaction and engagement with data users/stakeholders for feedback, is being organized by NSSO, Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation (MoSPI) tomorrow i.e. 19th June 2024 at New Delhi. In the conference, various key concepts, definitions, key results, unit level data, using multipliers and the data quality of the HCES will be presented followed by an open discussion to address questions and share insights.
Dr. Bibek Debroy, Chairman of the Economic Advisory Council to the Prime Minister (EAC-PM), will grace the event as the Chief Guest. The conference will also be attended by other high dignitaries, including Chairman and the members of the National Statistical Commission (NSC), Steering Committee of National Sample Survey (NSS), Standing Committee on Statistics (SCoS), officers of MoSPI and other Central Ministries/Departments, officials from various international organizations, professors and research scholars from well-known institutes. You may join the conference on YouTube using below link.
Links for the YouTube livestream:
https://www.youtube.com/live/Wyk6ZOswwKg?si=ZopKVXmS67Wr8o7o

ਅੰਕੜੇ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਲਾਗੂ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਘਰੇਲੂ ਖਪਤ ਖਰਚ ਸਰਵੇਖਣ (ਐੱਚਸੀਈਐੱਸ) 2022-23 'ਤੇ ਡੇਟਾ ਉਪਭੋਗਤਾ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸ ਭਲਕੇ (19.6.2024) ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ
18 JUN 2024 4:42PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਨਮੂਨਾ ਸਰਵੇਖਣ ਦਫ਼ਤਰ (ਐੱਨਐੱਸਐੱਸਓ), ਅੰਕੜਾ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਅਮਲ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ (ਐੱਮਓਐੱਸਪੀਆਈ), 1950 ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪਣੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਨਿਯਮਤ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਘਰੇਲੂ ਖਪਤ ਖਰਚ ਸਰਵੇਖਣ (ਐੱਚਸੀਈਐੱਸ) ਕਰਵਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਹਾਲ ਹੀ ਵਿੱਚ, ਐੱਨਐੱਸਐੱਸਓ ਨੇ ਅਗਸਤ 2022 ਤੋਂ ਜੁਲਾਈ 2023 ਤੱਕ ਐੱਚਸੀਈਐੱਸ ਦਾ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਕੀਤਾ। ਇਹ ਸਰਵੇਖਣ ਘਰੇਲੂ ਮਾਸਿਕ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਵਿਅਕਤੀ ਖਪਤ ਖਰਚੇ (ਐੱਮਪੀਸੀਈ) ਅਤੇ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ, ਰਾਜਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ, ਅਤੇ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ-ਆਰਥਿਕ ਸਮੂਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਸਦੀ ਵੰਡ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਮਾਨ ਤਿਆਰ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਐੱਚਸੀਈਐੱਸ 2022-23 ਦੀ ਤੱਥ ਸ਼ੀਟ 24 ਫਰਵਰੀ 2024 ਨੂੰ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਸੀ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਸਤ੍ਰਿਤ ਸਰਵੇਖਣ ਨਤੀਜੇ ਅਤੇ ਯੂਨਿਟ-ਪੱਧਰ ਦੇ ਅੰਕੜੇ 7 ਜੂਨ 2024 ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ਿਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਸਨ।
ਉਪਰੋਕਤ ਦੀ ਰੋਸ਼ਨੀ ਵਿੱਚ, ਫੀਡਬੈਕ ਲਈ ਡੇਟਾ ਉਪਭੋਗਤਾਵਾਂ/ਹਿਤਧਾਰਕਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਐੱਮਓਐੱਸਪੀਆਈ ਦੀ ਆਪਸੀ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ਮੂਲੀਅਤ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਐੱਚਸੀਈਐੱਸ 2022-23 'ਤੇ ਇੱਕ-ਰੋਜ਼ਾ ਡੇਟਾ ਉਪਭੋਗਤਾ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸ, ਐੱਨਐੱਸਐੱਸਓ, ਅੰਕੜਾ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਅਮਲ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ (ਐੱਮਓਐੱਸਪੀਆਈ) ਦੁਆਰਾ ਕੱਲ੍ਹ ਯਾਨੀ ਕਿ 19 ਜੂਨ 2024 ਨੂੰ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿਖੇ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸ ਵਿੱਚ, ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਮੁੱਖ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ, ਪਰਿਭਾਸ਼ਾਵਾਂ, ਮੁੱਖ ਨਤੀਜਿਆਂ, ਇਕਾਈ ਪੱਧਰ ਦਾ ਡੇਟਾ, ਗੁਣਕ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਅਤੇ ਐੱਚਸੀਈਐੱਸ ਦੀ ਡੇਟਾ ਗੁਣਵੱਤਾ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ, ਜਿਸ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਸਵਾਲਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹੱਲ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਸੂਝ-ਬੂਝ ਸਾਂਝੀ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਖੁੱਲ੍ਹੀ ਚਰਚਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ (ਈਏਸੀ-ਪੀਐੱਮ) ਦੀ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਸਲਾਹਕਾਰ ਕੌਂਸਲ ਦੇ ਚੇਅਰਮੈਨ ਡਾ. ਬਿਬੇਕ ਦੇਬਰੋਏ ਇਸ ਸਮਾਗਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੁੱਖ ਮਹਿਮਾਨ ਵਜੋਂ ਸ਼ਿਰਕਤ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਅੰਕੜਾ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ (ਐੱਨਐੱਸਸੀ), ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਨਮੂਨਾ ਸਰਵੇਣ (ਐੱਨਐੱਸਐੱਸ) ਦੀ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਕਮੇਟੀ, ਅੰਕੜਿਆਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਸਥਾਈ ਕਮੇਟੀ (ਐੱਸਸੀਓਐੱਸ) ਦੇ ਚੇਅਰਮੈਨ ਅਤੇ ਮੈਂਬਰ, ਐੱਮਓਐੱਸਪੀਆਈ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਿਆਂ/ਵਿਭਾਗਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ, ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ, ਪ੍ਰਸਿੱਧ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਫੈਸਰ ਅਤੇ ਖੋਜ ਵਿਦਵਾਨਾਂ ਸਮੇਤ ਹੋਰ ਉੱਚ ਪਤਵੰਤੇ ਵੀ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਣਗੇ। ਤੁਸੀਂ ਹੇਠਾਂ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਲਿੰਕ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਕਰਕੇ ਯੂ-ਟਿਊਬ 'ਤੇ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋ ਸਕਦੇ ਹੋ।
ਯੂ-ਟਿਊਬ ਲਾਈਵਸਟ੍ਰੀਮ ਲਈ ਲਿੰਕ: