Ministry of Defence
INS SUNAYNA IN PORT VICTORIA, SEYCHELLES
18 JUN 2024 4:29PM by PIB Delhi
INS Sunayna, an Offshore Patrol Vessel based at Southern Naval Command, entered Port Victoria, Seychelles on 15 Jun 24 in the company of Seychelles Coast Guard Ship (SCGS) Zoroaster. Zoroaster had recently completed her short refit at Garden Reach Shipbuilders & Engineers Ltd (GRSE), India.
Upon arrival, INS Sunayna was warmly received by officials of Seychelles Coast Guard and Embassy of India. During the ship's visit, personnel from Indian Navy and Seychelles Defence Forces will engage in official & social interactions and cross deck visits. The ship will undertake joint EEZ surveillance with the Seychelles Coast Guard during the deployment. The visit is aimed at further strengthening the camaraderie and mutual cooperation between Indian Navy and Seychelles Coast Guard in line with the vision of SAGAR (Security & Growth for All in the Region).
(1)6G7Q.JPG)
(1)FI24.JPG)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
आईएनएस सुनयना का पोर्ट विक्टोरिया, सेशेल्स में प्रवेश
18 JUN 2024 4:29PM by PIB Delhi
दक्षिणी नौसेना कमान स्थित अपतटीय गश्ती पोत आईएनएस सुनयना ने सेशेल्स तटरक्षक जहाज (एससीजीएस) जोरोस्टर के साथ 15 जून 24 को पोर्ट विक्टोरिया, सेशेल्स में प्रवेश किया। जोरोस्टर ने हाल ही में गार्डन रीच शिपबिल्डर्स एंड इंजीनियर्स लिमिटेड (जीआरएसई), भारत में अपनी छोटी मरम्मत पूरी की थी।
आईएनएस सुनयना के यहां पहुंचने पर सेशेल्स तटरक्षक बल और भारतीय दूतावास के अधिकारियों ने गर्मजोशी से स्वागत किया। जहाज की यात्रा के दौरान, भारतीय नौसेना और सेशेल्स रक्षा बलों के कर्मी आधिकारिक और सामाजिक बातचीत और क्रॉस डेक यात्राओं में शामिल होंगे। तैनाती के दौरान जहाज सेशेल्स तट रक्षक के साथ संयुक्त ईईजेड निगरानी करेगा। इस यात्रा का उद्देश्य सागर (क्षेत्र में सभी के लिए सुरक्षा और विकास) के विजन के अनुरूप भारतीय नौसेना और सेशेल्स तट रक्षक के बीच सौहार्द और आपसी सहयोग को और मजबूत करना है।
(1)6G7Q.JPG)
(1)FI24.JPG)