Ministry of Defence
Army Hospital (R&R) launches skin bank facility for treatment of severe burn injuries & other skin-related conditions among Service personnel & their families
18 JUN 2024 1:22PM by PIB Delhi
Army Hospital (Research & Referral), New Delhi, on June 18, 2024, announced the opening of a state-of-the-art skin bank facility, a first-of-its-kind to be established within the Armed Forces Medical Services. This landmark initiative aims to revolutionise the treatment of severe burn injuries and other skin-related conditions among service members and their families.
The new skin bank will serve as a centralised hub for the collection, processing, storage, and distribution of skin grafts, providing a critical resource for military medical centers across the country. By establishing this facility, the Armed Forces are ensuring that the personnel & their families have access to the most advanced skin replacement therapies.
The skin bank will be staffed by a team of highly-trained medical professionals, including plastic surgeons, tissue engineers, and specialised technicians. The facility will adhere to the highest standards of quality control and safety, ensuring the integrity and reliability of the skin grafts.
DGMS(Army) & Col Comdt Lt Gen Arindam Chatterjee termed the launch of this skin bank as a testament to the unwavering commitment to the health and well-being of service members. He added that the facility will not only enhance the quality of care, but also strengthen the ability to support those who have been affected by serious injuries.
“By having a dedicated resource for skin tissue, we can provide our patients with the most effective and personalised treatments, ultimately improving their chances of recovery and rehabilitation,” said Commandant, Army Hospital (R&R) Lt Gen Ajith Nilakantan.

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
ராணுவ வீரர்கள் மற்றும் குடும்பத்தினருக்கு சிகிச்சையளிக்க தோல் வங்கி வசதியை ராணுவ மருத்துவமனை அறிமுகம் செய்கிறது
18 JUN 2024 1:22PM by PIB Chennai
ஆயுதப்படை மருத்துவ சேவைகளுக்குள் முதல் அதிநவீன தோல் வங்கி வசதியை 2024, ஜூன் 18 அன்று திறப்பதாக ராணுவ மருத்துவமனை அறிவித்துள்ளது. இந்தக் குறிப்பிடத்தக்க முயற்சி, ராணுவ வீரர்கள் மற்றும் அவர்களின் குடும்பத்தினருக்கு ஏற்படும் மோசமான தீக்காயங்கள் மற்றும் பிற தோல் சம்பந்தமான பிரச்சனைகளுக்கு சிகிச்சையளிப்பதில் புரட்சியை ஏற்படுத்துவதை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளது.
புதிய தோல் வங்கி, தோல் ஒட்டுக்களின் சேகரிப்பு, செயலாக்கம், சேமிப்பு மற்றும் விநியோகத்திற்கான ஒருங்கிணைக்கப்பட்ட மையமாக செயல்படும். இது நாடு முழுவதும் உள்ள ராணுவ மருத்துவ மையங்களுக்கு ஒரு முக்கியமான ஆதாரத்தை வழங்கும். இந்த வசதியை நிறுவுவதன் மூலம், ராணுவ வீரர்கள் மற்றும் அவர்களின் குடும்பத்தினருக்கு மிகவும் மேம்பட்ட தோல் மாற்று சிகிச்சைகள் கிடைப்பதை ஆயுதப்படைகள் உறுதி செய்கின்றன.
தோல் வங்கியில் பிளாஸ்டிக் அறுவை சிகிச்சை நிபுணர்கள், திசு பொறியாளர்கள் மற்றும் சிறப்பு தொழில்நுட்ப வல்லுநர்கள் உட்பட அதிக பயிற்சி பெற்ற மருத்துவ நிபுணர்களின் குழு பணியாற்றும். இந்த வசதி, தரக் கட்டுப்பாடு மற்றும் பாதுகாப்பின் மிக உயர்ந்த தரத்தை கடைப்பிடிக்கும், தோல் ஒட்டுக்களின் ஒருங்கிணைப்பு மற்றும் நம்பகத்தன்மையை உறுதி செய்யும்.
இந்தத் தோல் வங்கியைத் தொடங்குவது ராணுவ வீரர்களின் ஆரோக்கியம் மற்றும் நல்வாழ்வுக்கான உறுதியான அர்ப்பணிப்புக்கு ஒரு சான்று என்று டி.ஜி.எம்.எஸ் (ராணுவம்) லெப்டினன்ட் ஜெனரல் அரிந்தம் சாட்டர்ஜி கூறினார். இந்த வசதி சிகிச்சையின் தரத்தை மேம்படுத்துவது மட்டுமல்லாமல், கடுமையான காயங்களால் பாதிக்கப்பட்டவர்களுக்கு ஆதரவளிக்கும் திறனையும் வலுப்படுத்தும் என்று அவர் கூறினார்.