Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Trailblazing Women Filmmakers Share Struggles and Triumphs at MIFF 2024
Srishti Lakhera, Farha Khatun, Prerana Barbarooah and Isabelle Simeoni unite to discuss ‘Exploring women’s narratives through documentary film making’
17 JUN 2024 8:17PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 17 June 2024
The 18th Mumbai International Film Festival (MIFF) brought together four acclaimed women filmmakers for an insightful session titled “Unveiling Her Story: Exploring Women’s Narratives through Documentary Filmmaking.” Moderated by Queen Hazarika, a prominent documentary narrator, the session featured National Film Award winners Srishti Lakhera, Farha Khatun, Prerana Barbarooah, and the accomplished author, producer, and director Isabelle Simeoni. The panelists discussed their craft, social issues, and the challenges and triumphs they have faced in the film industry.
Srishti Lakhera, hailing from Uttarakhand, emphasized that nothing is impossible for women, from breaking stones to writing poetry. Her debut documentary feature, "Ek Tha Gaon," which won Best Film and Best Audiography at the 69th National Film Awards, captures life in her father’s Himalayan village. With only seven residents when she began filming, the documentary highlights the struggles of an 80-year-old woman and a 19-year-old girl facing the choice between a lonely village life and an alienating city existence. Lakhera pointed out that those left behind in abandoned villages are often women and Dalits, as the privilege to move to the city typically belongs to men. “Women wanted to earn their own money but they don't have the choice there”, said the film-maker. She noted the increasing dependency on digital platforms in rural areas and mentioned the inspiring emergence of young hip hop artists from humble backgrounds in remote villages who self-learn to write, record, and mix music.
Isabelle Simeoni spoke about the challenges of achieving gender equality and her focus on representing women in her storytelling. She highlighted the difficulties faced by women filmmakers, including the fear of their films not reaching audiences and the financial impacts. Simeoni, as advice to upcoming film-makers added, “Even on the set, you have to make the crew feel confident. We need to be professional and fight for subjects which we want to see on the screen”.
Prerana Barbarooah, an accomplished Director, Writer, Actor, and Model from the North-East, has created over 50 documentaries. Her first film, inspired by the matrilineal society of Meghalaya, contrasts with her patriarchal upbringing. In her documentary, she explored the unique societal roles within matrilineal tribes, capturing 36 hours of footage condensed into a 36-minute film. Barbarooah expressed her fascination with men living in their wives' houses, a norm in Meghalaya’s tribal society.
Farha Khatun, a filmmaker and editor, delves into themes of gender, patriarchy, and religious chauvinism in her documentaries. She highlighted the significant presence of women documentary filmmakers in India and praised the support provided by the erstwhile Films Division and the current NFDC. This governmental support, she noted, offers a vital push and confidence to documentary filmmakers, aiding them in starting and sustaining their careers.

सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
अग्रणी महिला फिल्मकारों ने मुंबई अंतर्राष्ट्रीय फिल्म महोत्सव 2024 में अपने संघर्ष और सफलताओं की कहानियां साझा की
सृष्टि लखेरा, फरहा खातून, प्रेरणा बरबरूआ और इसाबेल सिमोनी ने ‘डॉक्यूमेंट्री फिल्म निर्माण के माध्यम से महिलाओं की कहानियों की पड़ताल’ पर चर्चा की
17 JUN 2024 8:17PM by PIB Delhi
18वें मुंबई अंतर्राष्ट्रीय फिल्म महोत्सव (एमआईएफएफ) में चार प्रशंसित महिला फिल्मकार “उनकी कहानी का अनावरण: डॉक्यूमेंट्री फिल्म निर्माण के माध्यम से महिलाओं की कहानियों की पड़ताल” शीर्षक से एक गहन सत्र के लिए एकजुट हुईं। इसका संचालन प्रमुख वृत्तचित्र कथाकार क्वीन हजारिका ने किया। इस सत्र में राष्ट्रीय फिल्म पुरस्कार विजेता सृष्टि लखेरा, फरहा खातून, प्रेरणा बरबरूआ और निपुण लेखिका, निर्माता व निर्देशक इसाबेल सिमोनी शामिल थीं। पैनल में शामिल शख्सियतों ने अपनी फिल्म कला, सामाजिक मुद्दों और फिल्म उद्योग में उनके सामने आने वाली चुनौतियों और सफलताओं पर चर्चा की।
उत्तराखंड की रहने वाली सृष्टि लखेरा ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि महिलाओं के लिए पत्थर तोड़ने से लेकर कविता लिखने तक कुछ भी असंभव नहीं है। उनकी पहली डॉक्यूमेंट्री फीचर "एक था गांव" है, जिसने 69वें राष्ट्रीय फिल्म पुरस्कार में सर्वश्रेष्ठ फिल्म और सर्वश्रेष्ठ ऑडियोग्राफी का पुरस्कार जीता। उन्होंने इस फिल्म में अपने पिता के हिमालयी गांव में जीवन को दर्शाया है। जब उन्होंने फिल्मांकन शुरू किया था, तब केवल सात निवासी उनके साथ थे। इस डॉक्यूमेंट्री में एक 80 वर्षीय महिला और एक 19 वर्षीय लड़की के संघर्षों को दर्शाया गया है जो एकांत गांव के जीवन और एक अलग शहर के अस्तित्व के बीच चुनाव के असमंसज का सामना करती हैं। लखेरा ने बताया कि परित्यक्त गांवों में पीछे छूट जाने वाले लोग अक्सर महिलाएं और दलित होते हैं, क्योंकि शहर में जाने का विशेषाधिकार आमतौर पर पुरुषों का होता है। उन्होंने कहा कि महिलाएं अपना पैसा खुद कमाना चाहती थीं, लेकिन उनके पास वहां विकल्प नहीं है। उन्होंने ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्म पर बढ़ती निर्भरता पर ध्यान दिया और दूरदराज के गांवों में साधारण पृष्ठभूमि से युवा हिप हॉप कलाकारों के प्रेरक उद्भव के बारे में बताया जिन्होंने खुद लिखना, रिकॉर्ड करना और म्यूजिक मिक्स करना सीखा है।
इसाबेल सिमोनी ने लैंगिक समानता हासिल करने की चुनौतियों और अपनी कहानी में महिलाओं की प्रधानता पर अपने फोकस के बारे में बात की। उन्होंने महिला फिल्मकारों के सामने आने वाली कठिनाइयों पर प्रकाश डाला, जिसमें महिलाओं की बनाई फिल्मों के दर्शकों तक न पहुंच पाने का डर और वित्तीय प्रभाव शामिल हैं। सिमोनी ने आने वाले फिल्मकारों को सलाह देते हुए कहा कि, "सेट पर भी, आपको टीम सदस्यों को आत्मविश्वास से भरपूर महसूस कराना होगा। हमें पेशेवर होना होगा और उन विषयों के लिए कड़ी मेहनत करने की ज़रूरत है जिन्हें हम स्क्रीन पर देखना चाहते हैं।"
प्रेरणा बरबरूआ, पूर्वोत्तर की एक निपुण निर्देशिका, लेखिका, अभिनेत्री और मॉडल हैं, जिन्होंने 50 से अधिक वृत्तचित्र बनाए हैं। मेघालय के मातृ सत्तात्मक समाज से प्रेरित उनकी पहली फिल्म, उनके पितृ सत्तात्मक पालन-पोषण के विपरीत है। अपने वृत्तचित्र में, उन्होंने मातृ सत्तात्मक जनजातियों के भीतर अनूठी सामाजिक भूमिकाओं की खोज की, 36 घंटे के फुटेज को 36 मिनट की फिल्म में समेट दिया। बारबरूआ ने पुरुषों का अपनी पत्नी के घर में रहना, जो कि मेघालय के जनजातीय समाज में एक आदर्श बात है, के प्रति अपना आकर्षण व्यक्त किया।
फिल्मकार और संपादक फरहा खातून अपने वृत्तचित्र में लैंगिक, पितृसत्ता और धार्मिक कट्टरता के विषयों के बारे में चर्चा करती हैं। उन्होंने भारत में महिला वृत्तचित्र फिल्म निर्माताओं की महत्वपूर्ण उपस्थिति पर प्रकाश डाला तथा तत्कालीन फिल्म प्रभाग और वर्तमान राष्ट्रीय फिल्म विकास निगम (एनएफडीसी) द्वारा प्रदान किए गए सहयोग की प्रशंसा की। उन्होंने कहा कि यह सरकारी सहयोग वृत्तचित्र फिल्म निर्माताओं को एक महत्वपूर्ण प्रोत्साहन और आत्मविश्वास प्रदान करता है, जिससे उन्हें अपना करियर शुरू करने और बनाए रखने में सहायता मिलती है।