Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Trailblazing Women Filmmakers Share Struggles and Triumphs at MIFF 2024
Srishti Lakhera, Farha Khatun, Prerana Barbarooah and Isabelle Simeoni unite to discuss ‘Exploring women’s narratives through documentary film making’
17 JUN 2024 8:17PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 17 June 2024
The 18th Mumbai International Film Festival (MIFF) brought together four acclaimed women filmmakers for an insightful session titled “Unveiling Her Story: Exploring Women’s Narratives through Documentary Filmmaking.” Moderated by Queen Hazarika, a prominent documentary narrator, the session featured National Film Award winners Srishti Lakhera, Farha Khatun, Prerana Barbarooah, and the accomplished author, producer, and director Isabelle Simeoni. The panelists discussed their craft, social issues, and the challenges and triumphs they have faced in the film industry.
Srishti Lakhera, hailing from Uttarakhand, emphasized that nothing is impossible for women, from breaking stones to writing poetry. Her debut documentary feature, "Ek Tha Gaon," which won Best Film and Best Audiography at the 69th National Film Awards, captures life in her father’s Himalayan village. With only seven residents when she began filming, the documentary highlights the struggles of an 80-year-old woman and a 19-year-old girl facing the choice between a lonely village life and an alienating city existence. Lakhera pointed out that those left behind in abandoned villages are often women and Dalits, as the privilege to move to the city typically belongs to men. “Women wanted to earn their own money but they don't have the choice there”, said the film-maker. She noted the increasing dependency on digital platforms in rural areas and mentioned the inspiring emergence of young hip hop artists from humble backgrounds in remote villages who self-learn to write, record, and mix music.
Isabelle Simeoni spoke about the challenges of achieving gender equality and her focus on representing women in her storytelling. She highlighted the difficulties faced by women filmmakers, including the fear of their films not reaching audiences and the financial impacts. Simeoni, as advice to upcoming film-makers added, “Even on the set, you have to make the crew feel confident. We need to be professional and fight for subjects which we want to see on the screen”.
Prerana Barbarooah, an accomplished Director, Writer, Actor, and Model from the North-East, has created over 50 documentaries. Her first film, inspired by the matrilineal society of Meghalaya, contrasts with her patriarchal upbringing. In her documentary, she explored the unique societal roles within matrilineal tribes, capturing 36 hours of footage condensed into a 36-minute film. Barbarooah expressed her fascination with men living in their wives' houses, a norm in Meghalaya’s tribal society.
Farha Khatun, a filmmaker and editor, delves into themes of gender, patriarchy, and religious chauvinism in her documentaries. She highlighted the significant presence of women documentary filmmakers in India and praised the support provided by the erstwhile Films Division and the current NFDC. This governmental support, she noted, offers a vital push and confidence to documentary filmmakers, aiding them in starting and sustaining their careers.

وزارت اطلاعات ونشریات
ایم آئی ایف ایف 2024 میں پیش روخواتین فلم سازوں نے جدوجہد اور کامیابیوں کا اشتراک کیا
سرشٹی لکھیرا، فرح خاتون، پریرنا بارباروہ اور ازابیل سیمونی ایک ہو کر ’دستاویزی فلم سازی کے ذریعے خواتین کے بیانیے کی تلاش‘ پر تبادلہ خیال کرنے کے لئے یکجا ہوئیں
17 JUN 2024 8:17PM by PIB Delhi
ممبئی، 17 جون 2024
18 ویں ممبئی انٹرنیشنل فلم فیسٹیول (ایم آئی ایف ایف) نے چار مشہور خواتین فلم سازوں کو ایک بصیرت انگیز سیشن کے لیے اکٹھا کیا جس کا عنوان تھا ’’اس کی کہانی کی نقاب کشائی: دستاویزی فلم سازی کے ذریعے خواتین کے بیانیے کی تلاش۔‘‘ ایک ممتاز دستاویزی داستان گو، ملکہ ہزاریکا کے زیر انتظام، اس سیشن میں نیشنل فلم ایوارڈ یافتہ سرشٹی لکھیرا، فرح خاتون، پریرنا باربروہ، اور ماہر مصنف، پروڈیوسر، اور ہدایت کار ازابیل سیمونی شامل تھیں۔ پینلسٹس نے اپنے ہنر، سماجی مسائل اور فلم انڈسٹری میں درپیش چیلنجز اور کامیابیوں پر تبادلہ خیال کیا۔
اتراکھنڈ سے تعلق رکھنے والی سرشٹی لکھیرا نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ خواتین کے لیے پتھر توڑنے سے لے کر شاعری لکھنے تک کچھ بھی ناممکن نہیں ہے۔ اس کی پہلی دستاویزی فلم ’’ایک تھا گاؤں‘‘ جس نے 69 ویں نیشنل فلم ایوارڈز میں بہترین فلم اور بہترین آڈیوگرافی کا ایوارڈ جیتا، اس کے والد کے ہمالیائی گاؤں کی زندگی کی عکاسی کرتی ہے۔ جب انہوں نے فلم بندی شروع کی تو صرف سات رہائشیوں کے ساتھ، دستاویزی فلم میں ایک 80 سالہ خاتون اور ایک 19 سالہ لڑکی کی جدوجہد کو اجاگر کیا گیا ہے جو ایک تنہا دیہاتی زندگی اور ایک اجنبی شہر کے وجود کے درمیان انتخاب کا سامنا کر رہی ہیں۔ لکھیرا نے نشاندہی کی کہ لاوارث دیہاتوں میں جو لوگ پیچھے رہ گئے ہیں وہ اکثر خواتین اور دلت ہیں، کیونکہ شہر میں منتقل ہونے کا اعزاز عام طور پر مردوں کو حاصل ہوتا ہے۔ فلم ساز نے کہا ’’خواتین اپنا پیسہ خود کمانا چاہتی ہیں لیکن ان کے پاس یہ اختیار نہیں ہے۔‘‘ انہوں نے دیہی علاقوں میں ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارمز پر بڑھتے ہوئے انحصار کا ذکر کیا اور دور دراز کے دیہاتوں میں پسماندہ پس منظر سے تعلق رکھنے والے نوجوان ہپ ہاپ فنکاروں کے متاثر کن طور پر ابھرنے کا ذکر کیا جو خود لکھنا، ریکارڈ کرنا اور موسیقی کو مکس کرنا سیکھتے ہیں۔
ازابیل سیمونی نے صنفی مساوات کے حصول کے سلسلے میں پیش آنے والے چیلنجوں اور اپنی داستان گوئی میں خواتین کی نمائندگی پر اپنی توجہ کے بارے میں بات کی۔ انہوں نے خواتین فلم سازوں کو درپیش مشکلات پر روشنی ڈالی، جس میں ان کی فلموں کے ناظرین تک نہ پہنچنے کا خوف اور مالی اثرات بھی شامل ہیں۔ سیمونی نے آنے والے فلم سازوں کو مشورہ دیتے ہوئے مزید کہا ’’سیٹ پر بھی، آپ کو عملے کو اعتماد کا احساس دلانا ہوگا۔ ہمیں پروفیشنل ہونے کی ضرورت ہے اور ان لوگوں کے لیے لڑنا ہوگا جنہیں ہم اسکرین پر دیکھنا چاہتے ہیں۔‘‘
شمال مشرق سے تعلق رکھنے والی ایک ماہر ہدایت کار، مصنف، اداکار، اور ماڈل پریرنا بروہ نے 50 سے زیادہ دستاویزی فلمیں بنائی ہیں۔ ان کی پہلی فلم، جو میگھالیہ کے ازدواجی معاشرے سے متاثر ہے، ان کی پدرانہ پرورش سے متصادم ہے۔ اپنی دستاویزی فلم میں، انہوں نے ازدواجی قبائل کے اندر منفرد سماجی کرداروں کی کھوج کی، جس میں 36 گھنٹے کی فوٹیج کو 36 منٹ کی فلم کی شکل میں ڈھال دیا گیا۔ بروہ نے اپنی بیویوں کے گھروں میں رہنے والے مردوں کے ساتھ اپنی دلچسپی کا اظہار کیا، جو میگھالیہ کے قبائلی معاشرے میں ایک معمول ہے۔
فرح خاتون، ایک فلمساز اور ایڈیٹر، اپنی دستاویزی فلموں میں صنف، پدرانہ نظام، اور مذہبی عصبیت کے موضوعات پر روشنی ڈالتی ہیں۔ انہوں نے ہندوستان میں خواتین دستاویزی فلم سازوں کی نمایاں موجودگی کو اجاگر کیا اور سابقہ ​​فلمز ڈویژن اور موجودہ این ایف ڈی سی کی طرف سے فراہم کردہ تعاون کی تعریف کی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ حکومتی تعاون دستاویزی فلم سازوں کو ایک اہم تحریک اور اعتماد فراہم کرتا ہے، جو ان کے کیریئر کو شروع کرنے اور اسے برقرار رکھنے میں مدد فراہم کرتا ہے۔