Prime Minister's Office
PM Modi congratulates H.E Cyril Ramaphosa on being re-elected as the President of the Republic of South Africa
17 JUN 2024 5:11PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi congratulated H.E Cyril Ramaphosa on being re-elected as the President of the Republic of South Africa, today. PM Modi also expressed that he was looking forward to work with President Ramaphosa to further strengthen the strategic partnership between India and South Africa.
Shri Modi in a post on “X” tweeted;
"Warm congratulations, Excellency @CyrilRamaphosa on your re-election as the President of the Republic of South Africa. I look forward to working with you to further strengthen the India-South Africa strategic partnership.”

ప్రధాన మంత్రి కార్యాలయం
గణతంత్ర దక్షిణాఫ్రికా అధ్యక్షుడిగా తిరిగి ఎన్నికైన గౌర‌వ‌నీయ‌ సిరిల్ రమాఫోసాకు ప్రధాని మోదీ అభినందన
17 JUN 2024 5:11PM by PIB Hyderabad
ణతంత్ర దక్షిణాఫ్రికా అధ్యక్షుడిగా ఇవాళ తిరిగి ఎన్నికైన గౌరవనీయ సిరిల్ రమాఫోసాకు ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ అభినందనలు తెలిపారు. భారత్- దక్షిణాఫ్రికాల వ్యూహాత్మక భాగస్వామ్యం మరింత బలోపేతమయ్యేలా అధ్యక్షులు రమాఫోసాతో సంయుక్త కృషికి తాను సంసిద్ధంగా ఉన్నానని ఆయన తెలిపారు.
ఈ మేరకు ‘ఎక్స్’ ద్వారా పంపిన సందేశంలో:
‘‘గౌరవనీయ రమాఫోసా గారూ! @CyrilRamaphosa దక్షిణాఫ్రికా రిపబ్లిక్ అధ్యక్షుడిగా మీరు మరోసారి ఎన్నికైనందుకు నా హృదయపూర్వక అభినందనలు. ఈ నేపథ్యంలో భారత్-దక్షిణాఫ్రికా వ్యూహాత్మక భాగస్వామ్యాన్ని మరింత బలోపేతం చేసేదిశగా మీతో సంయుక్త కృషికి నేను సదా సంసిద్ధుడైన ఉంటాను’’ అని ప్రధానమంత్రి పేర్కొన్నారు.