Prime Minister's Office
PM Modi congratulates H.E Cyril Ramaphosa on being re-elected as the President of the Republic of South Africa
17 JUN 2024 5:11PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi congratulated H.E Cyril Ramaphosa on being re-elected as the President of the Republic of South Africa, today. PM Modi also expressed that he was looking forward to work with President Ramaphosa to further strengthen the strategic partnership between India and South Africa.
Shri Modi in a post on “X” tweeted;
"Warm congratulations, Excellency @CyrilRamaphosa on your re-election as the President of the Republic of South Africa. I look forward to working with you to further strengthen the India-South Africa strategic partnership.”

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਦੱਖਣ ਅਫਰੀਕਾ ਗਣਰਾਜ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਫਿਰ ਤੋਂ ਚੁਣੇ ਜਾਣ ‘ਤੇ ਮਹਾਮਹਿਮ ਸਿਰਿਲ ਰਾਮਾਫੋਸਾ (Cyril Ramaphosa) ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਈਆਂ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ
17 JUN 2024 5:11PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਦੱਖਣ ਅਫਰੀਕਾ ਗਣਰਾਜ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਫਿਰ ਤੋਂ ਚੁਣੇ ਜਾਣ ‘ਤੇ ਮਹਾਮਹਿਮ ਸਿਰਿਲ ਰਾਮਾਫੋਸਾ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਈਆਂ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਇਹ ਭੀ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਉਹ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਦੱਖਣ ਅਫਰੀਕਾ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਰਣਨੀਤਕ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਵਾਸਤੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਾਮਾਫੋਸਾ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਉਤਸੁਕ ਹਨ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ “ਐਕਸ” (X) ’ਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਪੋਸਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਟਵੀਟ ਕੀਤਾ;
“ਦੱਖਣ ਅਫਰੀਕਾ ਗਣਰਾਜ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਤੁਹਾਡੇ ਫਿਰ ਤੋਂ ਚੁਣੇ ਜਾਣ ‘ਤੇ ਮਹਾਮਹਿਮ ਸਿਰਿਲ ਰਾਮਾਫੋਸਾ (@CyrilRamaphosa) ਹਾਰਦਿਕ ਵਧਾਈਆਂ। ਮੈਂ ਭਾਰਤ-ਦੱਖਣ ਅਫਰੀਕਾ ਰਣਨੀਤਕ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਵਾਸਤੇ ਤੁਹਾਡੇ ਨਾਲ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਉਤਸੁਕ ਹਾਂ।”