Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
MIFF hosts Panel discussion on “Inspiring Narratives: Innovation and Creativity”
Journey of Social Innovators Celebrated in Inspiring MIFF Panel
Captivating Animation Trailers of Social Entrepreneurs' Success Stories under ‘Azadi Ki Amrit Kahaniyan’ showcased
16 JUN 2024 7:40PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 16 June 2024
The 18th Mumbai International Film Festival (MIFF) today hosted a dynamic panel discussion titled “Inspiring Narratives: Innovation and Creativity.” The session featured budding social entrepreneurs who shared their initiatives aimed at bringing transformative changes to society. The discussion explored the personal journeys of these innovators, highlighting how they navigated challenges, embraced creativity, and transcended boundaries to bring their ideas to life. From breaking gender norms to overcoming societal barriers, the panelists shared insights and experiences, inspiring others to pursue their passions and make a lasting impact.
In an effort to celebrate these success stories and inspire millions, animation films depicting their life journeys are being co-produced by the National Film Development Corporation (NFDC) and Netflix as part of the ‘Azadi Ka Amrit Kahaniyan’ series. Trailers of these films were showcased during the discussion. Handpicked by the Principal Scientific Advisor to the Prime Minister’s Office and the Ministry of Information and Broadcasting, the stories of these innovators are central to the collaborative initiative between NFDC and Netflix. Through captivating storytelling techniques blending animation and live-action, skillfully narrated by Raj Kumar Rao, the impactful journeys of these change-makers are being presented.
Highlighting this series, Dr. Sapna Poti, Director of Strategic Alliances in the Office of the Principal Scientific Adviser to the Government of India, stated that these are not just animated stories but sagas of social innovators that would inspire millions. She emphasized that innovation is not just the development of something new, but it should also be sustainable. “There is sustainability in each of these stories in this series, which needs to be amplified so that people across the nation will get to know about their life journeys. This is the reason the Government has chosen this platform to highlight their stories,” she added.
Addressing the panel discussion, Hasmukh Rawal, the Managing Director and Co-founder of Mylab Discovery Solutions, shared that the best way to bring in innovative solutions is to make them easier, accessible, and convenient for users. He cited the success story behind CoviSelf, the pioneering COVID-19 test kit for self-use, as an example.
Lokesh P. Goswami, the Co-founder and CTO of Angirus, while sharing his inspiring narrative, emphasized that every social entrepreneur should treat a larger societal problem as a personal issue. He believes that this sense of responsibility will lead to innovation.
Other participants included Amit Ghosh, the Founder of aAHARAN EduSMAR Pvt. Ltd., a company dedicated to providing e-learning services in local languages for students in Northeast India; Meghna Roy, the Co-Founder and Creative Director of The Good Stuff Studio (TGS), a creative agency; and Kunjpreet Arora, Co-founder of Angirus. They shared their experiences and insights during the discussion.
The session was moderated by Aditya Kutty, who currently serves as the Head of the Litigation and Regulatory Function at Netflix as a Legal Director.

सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
मुंबई अंतर्राष्ट्रीय फिल्म महोत्सव ने "इंस्पायरिंग नैरेटिव्स: इनोवेशन एंड क्रिएटिविटी" पर पैनल चर्चा आयोजित की
प्रेरणादायी एमआईएफएफ पैनल में सामाजिक नवोन्मेषकों की यात्रा का उत्सव मनाया गया
‘आज़ादी की अमृत कहानियां’ के अंतर्गत सामाजिक उद्यमियों की सफलता की कहानियों के आकर्षक एनिमेशन ट्रेलर प्रदर्शित किए गए
16 JUN 2024 7:40PM by PIB Delhi
18वें मुंबई अंतर्राष्ट्रीय फिल्म महोत्सव (एमआईएफएफ) ने आज "इंस्पायरिंग नैरेटिव्स: इनोवेशन एंड क्रिएटिविटी" शीर्षक से एक उत्साहपूर्ण पैनल चर्चा का आयोजन किया। इस सत्र में उभरते सामाजिक उद्यमियों ने भाग लिया, जिन्होंने समाज में परिवर्तनकारी बदलाव लाने के उद्देश्य से अपनी पहल साझा की। चर्चा में इन नवोन्मेषकों की व्यक्तिगत यात्राओं का पता चला, जिसमें बताया गया कि कैसे उन्होंने चुनौतियों का सामना किया, रचनात्मकता को अपनाया और अपने विचारों को जीवन में लाने के लिए बाधाओं को पार किया। लैंगिक मानदंडों को तोड़ने से लेकर सामाजिक बाधाओं को पार करने तक, पैनलिस्टों ने अंतर्दृष्टि और अनुभव साझा किए, दूसरों को अपने जुनून को आगे बढ़ाने और एक स्थायी प्रभाव बनाने के लिए प्रेरित किया।
इन सफलता की कहानियों का उत्सव मनाने और लाखों लोगों को प्रेरित करने के प्रयास में, उनकी जीवन यात्रा को दर्शाने वाली एनिमेशन फिल्में राष्ट्रीय फिल्म विकास निगम (एनएफडीसी) और नेटफ्लिक्स द्वारा ‘आज़ादी की अमृत कहानियां’ श्रृंखला के हिस्से के रूप में को-प्रोड्यूस की जा रही हैं। चर्चा के दौरान इन फिल्मों के ट्रेलर दिखाए गए। प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय और सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्रालय के प्रधान वैज्ञानिक सलाहकार द्वारा चुने गए इन नवोन्मेषकों की कहानियां एनएफडीसी और नेटफ्लिक्स के बीच सहयोगी पहल का केंद्र हैं। राज कुमार राव द्वारा कुशलतापूर्वक सुनाई गई एनिमेशन और लाइव-एक्शन को मिलाकर आकर्षक कहानी कहने की तकनीकों के माध्यम से, इन परिवर्तन-निर्माताओं की प्रभावशाली यात्राओं को प्रस्तुत किया जा रहा है।
इस सीरीज पर प्रकाश डालते हुए भारत सरकार के प्रधान वैज्ञानिक सलाहकार के कार्यालय में स्ट्रैटजिक एलाएंस की निदेशक डॉ. सपना पोती ने कहा कि ये केवल एनिमेटेड कहानियां नहीं हैं, बल्कि सामाजिक नवोन्मेषकों की गाथाएं हैं जो लाखों लोगों को प्रेरित करेंगी। उन्होंने इस बात पर ज़ोर दिया कि नवोन्मेष केवल कुछ नया विकसित करना नहीं है, बल्कि यह टिकाऊ भी होना चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा, "इस सीरीज की प्रत्येक कहानी में स्थिरता है, जिसे बढ़ावा देने की आवश्यकता है ताकि पूरे देश के लोग उनकी जीवन यात्रा के बारे में जान सकें। यही कारण है कि सरकार ने उनकी कहानियों को उजागर करने के लिए इस मंच को चुना है।"
पैनल चर्चा को संबोधित करते हुए, मायलैब डिस्कवरी सॉल्यूशंस के प्रबंध निदेशक और सह-संस्थापक हसमुख रावल ने बताया कि अभिनव समाधान लाने का सबसे अच्छा तरीका उन्हें यूजर्स के लिए आसान, सुलभ और सुविधाजनक बनाना है। उन्होंने स्व-उपयोग के लिए अग्रणी कोविड-19 टेस्ट किट कोविसेल्फ़ के पीछे की सफलता की कहानी का उदाहरण दिया।
एंगिरस के सह-संस्थापक और सीटीओ लोकेश पी. गोस्वामी ने अपनी प्रेरक कहानी साझा करते हुए इस बात पर जोर दिया कि प्रत्येक सामाजिक उद्यमी को एक बड़ी सामाजिक समस्या को एक व्यक्तिगत मुद्दे के रूप में देखना चाहिए। उनका मानना ​​है कि जिम्मेदारी की यह भावना नवाचार को बढ़ावा देगी।
अन्य प्रतिभागियों में पूर्वोत्तर भारत के छात्रों के लिए स्थानीय भाषाओं में ई-लर्निंग सेवाएं प्रदान करने के लिए समर्पित कंपनी आहार एडुस्मार प्राइवेट लिमिटेड के संस्थापक अमित घोष, क्रिएटिव एजेंसी द गुड स्टफ स्टूडियो (टीजीएस) की सह-संस्थापक और क्रिएटिव डायरेक्टर मेघना रॉय और एंगिरस की सह-संस्थापक कुंजप्रीत अरोड़ा शामिल थे। उन्होंने चर्चा के दौरान अपने अनुभव और अंतर्दृष्टि साझा की।
सत्र का संचालन आदित्य कुट्टी ने किया, जो वर्तमान में कानूनी निदेशक के रूप में नेटफ्लिक्स में हेड ऑफ लिटिगेशन एंड रेगुलेटरी फंक्शन मुकदमेबाजी और विनियामक कार्य के प्रमुख के तौर पर काम करते हैं।