Ministry of Education
21 students to participate in Sakura Science Programme 2024 in Japan
15 JUN 2024 5:00PM by PIB Delhi
Twenty-one school students, invited by the Japan Science and Technology Agency (JST) to participate in Sakura Programme 2024, were flagged off by Smt. Archana Sharma Awasthi, Joint Secretary, Department of School Education & Literacy (DoSEL), Ministry of Education, Government of India and Prof. Dinesh Prasad Saklani, Director, NCERT in a ceremony at CIET-NCERT organised by DoSEL. The event was also attended by Mr. Kemmochi Yukio, Manager, JST, Japan; Dr. Amarendra Prasad Behera, Joint Director, CIET-NCERT; and officials from DoSEL-MoE. These students from India, along with students from other countries, will be participating in the Sakura Science Programme 2024, to be held from 16-22 June 2024.
To develop the intellectual horizon and scientific exploration among young learners, the JST with the DoSEL has been implementing the Sakura Science High School Programme under the Sakura Science Programme (SSP) since 2014. The students are invited under the programme for short-term visits to Japan, giving them the opportunity to experience Japan’s cutting-edge science and technology as well as its culture.
India participated in the program for the first time in April 2016. So far 532 students and 83 supervisors have visited Japan under this programme. The last batch visited Japan in December 2023.
These 21 students (6 boys and 15 girls) of the current batch are from Kasturba Gandhi Balika Vidyalayas and Netaji Subhash Chandra Bose Residential Schools of 6 States (Chhattisgarh, Maharashtra, Rajasthan, Tamil Nadu, Uttarakhand and Uttar Pradesh) and Kendriya Vidyalayas from across the country.
The National Education Policy (NEP) 2020, while emphasizing the importance of Curriculum and Pedagogy in Schools, endorses that "Learning should be Holistic, Integrated, Enjoyable and Engaging in itself". Also, the NEP 2020 states that in all stages, experiential learning will be adopted as standard pedagogy within each subject and with explorations of relations among different subjects. It is in this context that educational trips and excursions to various places of importance in terms of historical, cultural, social and technological development are of paramount importance. Japan is a developed nation and a friendly country. Due to its technological advancements, it is also a favourite destination for educational exposure. Visiting a country like Japan always provides an enriching experience and an opportunity to explore its innovative practices.

وزارتِ تعلیم
جاپان میں ساکورا سائنس پروگرام 2024 میں 21 طلبہ شرکت کریں گے
15 JUN 2024 5:00PM by PIB Delhi
جاپان سائنس اینڈ ٹکنالوجی ایجنسی (جے ایس ٹی) کے ذریعے ساکورا پروگرام 2024 میں شرکت کے لیے مدعو 21 اسکولی طلبہ کو حکومت ہند کی وزارت تعلیم و خواندگی (ڈی او ایس ای ایل) کی جوائنٹ سکریٹری محترمہ ارچنا شرما اوستھی اور این سی ای آر ٹی کے ڈائریکٹر پروفیسر دنیش پرساد سکلانی نے ڈی او ایس ای ایل کے زیر اہتمام سی آئی ای ٹی-این سی ای آر ٹی میں منعقدہ ایک تقریب میں جھنڈی دکھاکر روانہ کیا۔ اس تقریب میں جاپان کے جے ایس ٹی کے منیجر جناب کیموچی یوکیو؛ ڈاکٹر امریندر پرساد بیہیرا، جوائنٹ ڈائریکٹر، سی آئی ای ٹی-این سی ای آر ٹی؛ اور ڈی او ایس ای ایل-ایم او ای کے عہدیداروں نے بھی شرکت کی۔ بھارت کے یہ طلبہ دیگر ممالک کے طلبہ کے ساتھ 16-22 جون 2024 کے دوران منعقد ہونے والے ساکورا سائنس پروگرام 2024 میں حصہ لیں گے۔
نوجوان طلبہ میں دانشورانہ افق اور سائنسی کھوج کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ، ڈی او ایس ای ایل کے ساتھ جے ایس ٹی 2014 سے ساکورا سائنس پروگرام (ایس ایس پی) کے تحت ساکورا سائنس ہائی اسکول پروگرام کو نافذ کر رہا ہے۔ اس پروگرام کے تحت طلبہ کو جاپان کے قلیل مدتی دوروں کے لیے مدعو کیا جاتا ہے ، جس سے انھیں جاپان کی جدید سائنس اور ٹکنالوجی کے ساتھ ساتھ اس کی ثقافت کا تجربہ کرنے کا موقع ملتا ہے۔
بھارت نے اپریل 2016 میں پہلی بار اس پروگرام میں حصہ لیا تھا۔ اس پروگرام کے تحت اب تک 532 طلبہ اور 83 سپروائزر جاپان کا دورہ کر چکے ہیں۔ آخری گروپ نے دسمبر 2023 میں جاپان کا دورہ کیا تھا۔
موجودہ بیچ کے یہ 21 طالب علم (6 لڑکے اور 15 لڑکیاں) 6 ریاستوں (چھتیس گڑھ، مہاراشٹر، راجستھان، تمل ناڈو، اتراکھنڈ اور اتر پردیش) کے کستوربا گاندھی بالیکا ودیالیہ اور نیتاجی سبھاش چندر بوس رہائشی اسکولوں اور ملک بھر کے کیندریہ ودیالیہ سے ہیں۔
قومی تعلیمی پالیسی (این ای پی) 2020، اسکولوں میں نصاب اور تدریس کی اہمیت پر زور دیتے ہوئے، اس بات کی توثیق کرتی ہے کہ ’’آموزش اپنے آپ میں جامع، مربوط، لطف آگین اور دلچسپ ہونی چاہیے۔ ‘‘ نیز، قومی تعلیمی پالیسی 2020 میں کہا گیا ہے کہ تمام مراحل میں، تجرباتی تعلیم کو مختلف مضامین کے مابین تعلقات کی کھوج کے ساتھ ہر مضمون کے اندر معیاری تدریس کے طور پر اپنایا جائے گا۔ اسی تناظر میں تاریخی، ثقافتی، سماجی اور تکنیکی ترقی کے لحاظ سے مختلف مقامات پر تعلیمی دورے اور دورے انتہائی اہمیت کے حامل ہیں۔ جاپان ایک ترقی یافتہ اور دوست ملک ہے۔ اپنی تکنیکی ترقی کی وجہ سے ، یہ تعلیمی نمائش کے لیے ایک پسندیدہ منزل بھی ہے۔ جاپان جیسے ملک کا دورہ کرنا ہمیشہ ایک بھرپور تجربہ اور اس کے جدید طریقوں کو دریافت کرنے کا موقع فراہم کرتا ہے۔