Ministry of Education
21 students to participate in Sakura Science Programme 2024 in Japan
15 JUN 2024 5:00PM by PIB Delhi
Twenty-one school students, invited by the Japan Science and Technology Agency (JST) to participate in Sakura Programme 2024, were flagged off by Smt. Archana Sharma Awasthi, Joint Secretary, Department of School Education & Literacy (DoSEL), Ministry of Education, Government of India and Prof. Dinesh Prasad Saklani, Director, NCERT in a ceremony at CIET-NCERT organised by DoSEL. The event was also attended by Mr. Kemmochi Yukio, Manager, JST, Japan; Dr. Amarendra Prasad Behera, Joint Director, CIET-NCERT; and officials from DoSEL-MoE. These students from India, along with students from other countries, will be participating in the Sakura Science Programme 2024, to be held from 16-22 June 2024.
To develop the intellectual horizon and scientific exploration among young learners, the JST with the DoSEL has been implementing the Sakura Science High School Programme under the Sakura Science Programme (SSP) since 2014. The students are invited under the programme for short-term visits to Japan, giving them the opportunity to experience Japan’s cutting-edge science and technology as well as its culture.
India participated in the program for the first time in April 2016. So far 532 students and 83 supervisors have visited Japan under this programme. The last batch visited Japan in December 2023.
These 21 students (6 boys and 15 girls) of the current batch are from Kasturba Gandhi Balika Vidyalayas and Netaji Subhash Chandra Bose Residential Schools of 6 States (Chhattisgarh, Maharashtra, Rajasthan, Tamil Nadu, Uttarakhand and Uttar Pradesh) and Kendriya Vidyalayas from across the country.
The National Education Policy (NEP) 2020, while emphasizing the importance of Curriculum and Pedagogy in Schools, endorses that "Learning should be Holistic, Integrated, Enjoyable and Engaging in itself". Also, the NEP 2020 states that in all stages, experiential learning will be adopted as standard pedagogy within each subject and with explorations of relations among different subjects. It is in this context that educational trips and excursions to various places of importance in terms of historical, cultural, social and technological development are of paramount importance. Japan is a developed nation and a friendly country. Due to its technological advancements, it is also a favourite destination for educational exposure. Visiting a country like Japan always provides an enriching experience and an opportunity to explore its innovative practices.

शिक्षा मंत्रालय
जापान में आयोजित सकुरा विज्ञान कार्यक्रम 2024 में 21 छात्र भाग लेंगे
15 JUN 2024 5:00PM by PIB Delhi
जापान विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी एजेंसी (जेएसटी) द्वारा सकुरा कार्यक्रम 2024 में भाग लेने के लिए आमंत्रित किए गए इक्कीस स्कूली छात्रों को भारत सरकार के शिक्षा मंत्रालय के स्कूल शिक्षा एवं साक्षरता विभाग (डीओएसईएल) की संयुक्त सचिव श्रीमती अर्चना शर्मा अवस्थी और एनसीईआरटी के निदेशक प्रो. दिनेश प्रसाद सकलानी ने सीआईईटी-एनसीईआरटी में डीओएसईएल द्वारा आयोजित एक समारोह में हरी झंडी दिखाकर रवाना किया। इस कार्यक्रम में जापान के जेएसटी के प्रबंधक श्री केमोची युकिओ, सीआईईटी-एनसीईआरटी के संयुक्त निदेशक डॉ. अमरेंद्र प्रसाद बेहरा और डीओएसईएल-एमओई के अधिकारी भी शामिल हुए। भारत के ये छात्र अन्य देशों के छात्रों के साथ 16-22 जून 2024 तक आयोजित होने वाले सकुरा विज्ञान कार्यक्रम 2024 में भाग लेंगे।
युवा शिक्षार्थियों में बौद्धिक क्षितिज और वैज्ञानिक अन्वेषण को विकसित करने के लिए जेएसटी डीओएसईएल के साथ मिलकर 2014 से सकुरा विज्ञान कार्यक्रम (एसएसपी) के अंतर्गत सकुरा विज्ञान हाई स्कूल कार्यक्रम को लागू कर रहा है। इस कार्यक्रम में छात्रों को जापान की अल्पकालिक यात्राओं के लिए आमंत्रित किया जाता है, जिसमें उन्हें जापान के अत्याधुनिक विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी के साथ-साथ इसकी संस्कृति का अनुभव करने का अवसर मिलता है।
भारत ने पहली बार अप्रैल 2016 में इस कार्यक्रम में भाग लिया था। अब तक इस कार्यक्रम के अंतर्गत 532 छात्र और 83 पर्यवेक्षक जापान का दौरा कर चुके हैं। इससे पूर्व छात्र समूह ने दिसंबर 2023 में जापान का दौरा किया था।
वर्तमान समूह के ये 21 छात्र (6 लड़के और 15 लड़कियां) 6 राज्यों (छत्तीसगढ़, महाराष्ट्र, राजस्थान, तमिलनाडु, उत्तराखंड और उत्तर प्रदेश) के कस्तूरबा गांधी बालिका विद्यालयों और नेताजी सुभाष चंद्र बोस आवासीय विद्यालयों एवं देश भर के केंद्रीय विद्यालयों से हैं।
राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति (एनईपी) 2020, स्कूलों में पाठ्यक्रम और शिक्षण के महत्व पर बलपूर्वक, इस बात की पुष्टि करती है कि "सीखना अपने आप में समग्र, एकीकृत, आनंददायक और आकर्षक होना चाहिए"। साथ ही, एनईपी 2020 में कहा गया है कि सभी चरणों में, प्रत्येक विषय के भीतर मानक शिक्षण के रूप में अनुभवजन्य शिक्षा को अपनाया जाएगा और विभिन्न विषयों के बीच संबंधों की खोज की जाएगी। यह इस संदर्भ में है कि ऐतिहासिक, सांस्कृतिक, सामाजिक और तकनीकी विकास के संदर्भ में विभिन्न महत्वपूर्ण स्थानों की शैक्षिक यात्राएं और भ्रमण सर्वाधिक महत्वपूर्ण हैं। जापान एक विकसित राष्ट्र और मित्रवत देश है। अपनी तकनीकी प्रगति के कारण, यह शैक्षिक अनुभव के लिए भी एक पसंदीदा गंतव्य है। जापान जैसे देश का दौरा करना हमेशा एक समृद्ध अनुभव और इसकी नवीन पद्धतियों को जानने का अवसर प्रदान करता है।