Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
Data user conference on Household Consumption Expenditure Survey (HCES) 2022-23 to be held on 19th June 2024 in New Delhi
15 JUN 2024 12:14PM by PIB Delhi
The National Sample Survey Office (NSSO), Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation (MoSPI), has been regularly conducting Household Consumption Expenditure surveys (HCES) since its establishment in 1950. Recently, the NSSO conducted the HCES from August 2022 to July 2023. This survey generates estimates of household Monthly Per Capita Consumption Expenditure (MPCE) and its distribution across rural and urban sectors, States and Union Territories, and different socio-economic groups. The factsheet of HCES 2022-23 was released on 24th February 2024, and detailed survey results and unit-level data were published on 7th June 2024.
In light of the above, a one-day data user conference on the HCES 2022-23 to enhance MoSPI’s interaction and engagement with data users/stakeholders for feedback, is being organized by NSSO, Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation (MoSPI) on 19th June 2024 at New Delhi. In the conference, various key concepts, definitions, key results, unit level data, using multipliers and the data quality of the HCES will be presented followed by an open discussion to address questions and share insights.
Dr. Bibek Debroy, Chairman of the Economic Advisory Council to the Prime Minister (EAC-PM), will grace the event as the Chief Guest. The conference will also be attended by other high dignitaries, including Chairman and the members of the National Statistical Commission (NSC), Steering Committee of National Sample Survey (NSS), Standing Committee on Statistics (SCoS), officers of MoSPI and other Central Ministries/Departments, officials from various international organizations, professors and research scholars from well-known institutes. Data users can also register for the conference via open registration.The confirmation to the selected participants will be conveyed via email. Those who could not participate in the conference physically are invited to join the conference on YouTube.
Links for the YouTube livestream:
https://www.youtube.com/live/Wyk6ZOswwKg?si=ZopKVXmS67Wr8o7o
Links for the open registration:
https://www.mospi.gov.in/announcements/data-user-conference-household-consumption-expenditure-survey-hces-be-held-19062024-le

شماریات اور پروگرام کے نفاذ کی وزارت
گھریلو استعمال کے اخراجات کے سروے(ایچ سی ای ایس) 2022-23 کے موضوع پر ڈیٹا صارف کانفرنس 19 جون 2024 کو نئی دہلی میں منعقد ہوگی
15 JUN 2024 12:14PM by PIB Delhi
نیشنل سیمپل سروے آفس (این ایس ایس او)، شماریات اور پروگرام کے نفاذ کی وزارت (ایم او ایس پی آئی)، 1950 میں اپنے قیام کے بعد سے گھریلو استعمال کے اخراجات کے سروے (ایچ سی ای ایس) کا باقاعدگی سے انعقاد کر رہا ہے۔ حال ہی میں، این ایس ایس او نے اگست 2022 سے جولائی 2023 تک ایچ سی ای ایس کا انعقاد کیا۔ یہ سروے گھریلو ماہانہ فی کس کھپت کے اخراجات (ایم پی سی ای) اور دیہی و شہری شعبوں، ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں اور مختلف سماجی و اقتصادی گروپوں میں اس کی تقسیم کا تخمینہ تیار کرتا ہے۔ ایچ سی ای ایس 2022-23 کی حقائق نامہ 24 فروری 2024 کو جاری کیا گیا تھا، اور سروے کے تفصیلی نتائج اور یونٹ کی سطح کے اعداد و شمار 7 جون 2024 کو شائع کیے گئے تھے۔
مندرجہ بالا کی روشنی میں، اعداد و شمار کے صارفین/اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے ساتھ آراء کے لیے ایم او ایس پی آئی کے تعامل اور مصروفیت کو بڑھانے کے لیے ایچ سی ای ایس 2022-23 پر ایک روزہ ڈیٹا یوزر کانفرنس، این ایس ایس او، وزارت شماریات اور پروگرام کے نفاذ (ایم او ایس پی آئی) کے ذریعہ 19 جون 2024 نئی دہلی میں کو منعقد کی جا رہی ہے۔ اس کانفرنس میں مختلف کلیدی تصورات، تشریحات ، کلیدی نتائج، یونٹ لیول کا ڈیٹا، ملٹی پلائر کا استعمال اور ایچ سی ای ایس کے ڈیٹا کوالٹی کو پیش کیا جائے گا جس کے بعد سوالات کو حل کرنے اور بصیرت کا اشتراک کرنے کے لیے کھلی بحث کی جائے گی۔
وزیر اعظم کی اقتصادی مشاورتی کونسل (ای اے سی-پی ایم)کے چیئرمین ڈاکٹر بی بیک ڈیبرائے اس تقریب میں بطور مہمان خصوصی شرکت کریں گے۔ کانفرنس میں دیگر اعلیٰ شخصیات بھی شرکت کریں گی، جن میں قومی شماریاتی کمیشن (این ایس سی) کے چیئرمین اور اراکین، نیشنل سیمپل سروے کی اسٹیئرنگ کمیٹی (این ایس ایس)، اسٹینڈنگ کمیٹی برائے شماریات (ایس سی او ایس)، ایم او ایس پی آئی کے افسران اور دیگر مرکزی وزارتیں /محکمے، مختلف بین الاقوامی اداروں کے حکام، معروف اداروں کے پروفیسران اور ریسرچ اسکالر شامل ہیں۔ ڈیٹا استعمال کرنے والے اوپن رجسٹریشن کے ذریعہ بھی کانفرنس کے لیے اندراج کر سکتے ہیں۔ منتخب شرکاء کو تصدیق ای میل کے ذریعہ پہنچائی جائے گی۔ جو لوگ ذاتی طور پر کانفرنس میں شرکت نہیں کر سکیں گے انہیں یوٹیوب پر کانفرنس میں شامل ہونے کی دعوت دی جاتی ہے۔
یوٹیوب لائیو اسٹریم کے لنکس:
https://www.youtube.com/live/Wyk6ZOswwKg?si=ZopKVXmS67Wr8o7o
اوپن رجسٹریشن کے لیے لنکس:
https://www.mospi.gov.in/announcements/data-user-conference-household-consumption-expenditure-survey-hces-be-held-19062024-le