Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
Data user conference on Household Consumption Expenditure Survey (HCES) 2022-23 to be held on 19th June 2024 in New Delhi
15 JUN 2024 12:14PM by PIB Delhi
The National Sample Survey Office (NSSO), Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation (MoSPI), has been regularly conducting Household Consumption Expenditure surveys (HCES) since its establishment in 1950. Recently, the NSSO conducted the HCES from August 2022 to July 2023. This survey generates estimates of household Monthly Per Capita Consumption Expenditure (MPCE) and its distribution across rural and urban sectors, States and Union Territories, and different socio-economic groups. The factsheet of HCES 2022-23 was released on 24th February 2024, and detailed survey results and unit-level data were published on 7th June 2024.
In light of the above, a one-day data user conference on the HCES 2022-23 to enhance MoSPI’s interaction and engagement with data users/stakeholders for feedback, is being organized by NSSO, Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation (MoSPI) on 19th June 2024 at New Delhi. In the conference, various key concepts, definitions, key results, unit level data, using multipliers and the data quality of the HCES will be presented followed by an open discussion to address questions and share insights.
Dr. Bibek Debroy, Chairman of the Economic Advisory Council to the Prime Minister (EAC-PM), will grace the event as the Chief Guest. The conference will also be attended by other high dignitaries, including Chairman and the members of the National Statistical Commission (NSC), Steering Committee of National Sample Survey (NSS), Standing Committee on Statistics (SCoS), officers of MoSPI and other Central Ministries/Departments, officials from various international organizations, professors and research scholars from well-known institutes. Data users can also register for the conference via open registration.The confirmation to the selected participants will be conveyed via email. Those who could not participate in the conference physically are invited to join the conference on YouTube.
Links for the YouTube livestream:
https://www.youtube.com/live/Wyk6ZOswwKg?si=ZopKVXmS67Wr8o7o
Links for the open registration:
https://www.mospi.gov.in/announcements/data-user-conference-household-consumption-expenditure-survey-hces-be-held-19062024-le

सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्‍वयन मंत्रालय
घरेलू उपभोग व्यय सर्वेक्षण (एचसीईएस) वर्ष 2022-23 पर डेटा उपयोगकर्ता सम्मेलन का आयोजन 19 जून 2024 को नई दिल्ली में किया जाएगा
15 JUN 2024 12:14PM by PIB Delhi
सांख्यिकी और कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन मंत्रालय (एमओएसपीआई) के अंतर्गत राष्‍ट्रीय प्रतिदर्श सर्वेक्षण कार्यालय (एनएसएसओ) वर्ष 1950 में अपनी स्थापना के बाद से नियमित रूप से घरेलू उपभोग व्यय सर्वेक्षण (एचसीईएस) का आयोजन कर रहा है। हाल ही में, एनएसएसओ ने अगस्त 2022 से जुलाई 2023 तक एचसीईएस का आयोजन किया। यह सर्वेक्षण घरेलू मासिक प्रति व्यक्ति उपभोग व्यय (एमपीसीई) और ग्रामीण और शहरी क्षेत्रों, राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों और विभिन्न सामाजिक-आर्थिक समूहों में इसके वितरण को अनुमानित करता है। एचसीईएस वर्ष 2022-23 की फैक्टशीट 24 फरवरी, 2024 को जारी की गई और विस्तृत सर्वेक्षण परिणाम और इकाई-स्तरीय डेटा का प्रकाशन 7 जून, 2024 को किया गया।
उपरोक्त के संदर्भ में, फीडबैक के लिए डेटा उपयोगकर्ताओं/हितधारकों के साथ एमओएसपीआई की बातचीत और जुड़ाव को प्रोत्साहन देने के लिए, एचसीईएस वर्ष 2022-23 पर एक दिवसीय डेटा उपयोगकर्ता सम्मेलन का आयोजन एनएसएसओ, सांख्यिकी और कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन मंत्रालय (एमओएसपीआई) द्वारा 19 जून, 2024 को नई दिल्ली में किया जा रहा है। इस सम्मेलन में, विभिन्न प्रमुख अवधारणाएँ, परिभाषाएँ, प्रमुख परिणाम, इकाई स्तर के डेटा, गुणकों का उपयोग और एचसीईएस की डेटा गुणवत्ता का प्रस्तुतिकरण किया जाएगा, जिसके पश्चात प्रश्नों के उत्तर देने और अंतर्दृष्टि साझा करने पर एक खुली चर्चा का आयोजन किया जाएगा।
प्रधानमंत्री की आर्थिक सलाहकार परिषद (ईएसी-पीएम) के अध्यक्ष डॉ. बिबेक देबरॉय मुख्य अतिथि के रूप में इस आयोजित कार्यक्रम की शोभा बढ़ाएँगे। सम्मेलन में राष्ट्रीय सांख्यिकी आयोग (एनएससी) के अध्यक्ष और सदस्य, राष्ट्रीय प्रतिदर्श सर्वेक्षण (एनएसएस) की संचालन समिति, सांख्यिकी पर स्थायी समिति (एससीओएस), एमओएसपीआई और अन्य केंद्रीय मंत्रालयों/विभागों के अधिकारी, विभिन्न अंतरराष्ट्रीय संगठनों के अधिकारी, जाने-माने प्रसिद्ध संस्थानों के प्रोफेसर और शोध विद्वान सहित अन्य उच्च गणमान्य व्यक्ति भी भाग लेंगे। डेटा उपयोगकर्ता खुले पंजीकरण के माध्यम से सम्मेलन के लिए पंजीकरण भी कर सकते हैं। चयनित प्रतिभागियों को ईमेल के माध्यम से सूचित किया जाएगा। शारीरिक रूप से सम्मेलन में प्रतिभागी न होने वाले प्रतिभागियों को यूट्यूब पर सम्मेलन में भाग लेने के लिए आमंत्रित किया जाता है।
यूट्यूब लाइवस्ट्रीम के लिए लिंक:
https://www.youtube.com/live/Wyk6ZOswwKg?si=ZopKVXmS67Wr8o7o
खुले पंजीकरण के लिए लिंक:
https://www.mospi.gov.in/announcements/data-user-conference-household-consumption-expenditure-survey-hces-be-held-19062024-le
٭٭٭