Ministry of Defence
National Defence Academy organises Yoga Workshop in run-up to 10th International Yoga Day
14 JUN 2024 8:10PM by PIB Delhi
In the run-up to the 10th International Yoga Day, the National Defence Academy organised a workshop on June 14, 2024, at Khadakwasla, Pune. The workshop was attended by personnel from all three services and their families.
As part of the Workshop, a lecture on Yoga highlighted its importance in maintaining physical and mental health. The workshop included various activities such as Mediation, Pranayam, and Asanas. Trained Yoga instructors from the Indian Armed Forces demonstrated the correct postures and breathing techniques. They also explained in detail the benefits of Yoga.
The workshop created a resounding impact on all the attendees by promoting Yoga, and also sensitising the NDA fraternity about the importance of healthy lifestyle and holistic wellbeing.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय रक्षा अकादमी ने 10वें अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस से पहले ‘योग कार्यशाला’ का आयोजन किया
14 JUN 2024 8:10PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय रक्षा अकादमी ने 10वें अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस से पहले 14 जून, 2024 को पुणे के खडकवासला में एक कार्यशाला का आयोजन किया। इस कार्यशाला में समस्त तीनों सेनाओं के कर्मियों और उनके परिवारों ने हिस्सा लिया।
इस कार्यशाला के तहत योग पर एक व्याख्यान में शारीरिक और मानसिक स्वास्थ्य को निरंतर बनाए रखने में इसके विशेष महत्व पर प्रकाश डाला गया। इस कार्यशाला में ध्यान, प्राणायाम और आसन जैसी विभिन्न गतिविधियां शामिल थीं। भारतीय सशस्त्र बलों के प्रशिक्षित योग प्रशिक्षकों ने सही आसन के साथ-साथ सांस लेने की सटीक तकनीक या तरीके भी प्रदर्शित किए। उन्होंने योग से होने वाले लाभों के बारे में भी विस्तार से बताया।
इस कार्यशाला ने योग को बढ़ावा देकर, और स्वस्थ जीवन शैली एवं समग्र खुशहाली के विशेष महत्व के बारे में एनडीए बिरादरी को जागरूक करके समस्त उपस्थित लोगों पर गहरा प्रभाव डाला।