Ministry of Defence
National Defence Academy organises Yoga Workshop in run-up to 10th International Yoga Day
14 JUN 2024 8:10PM by PIB Delhi
In the run-up to the 10th International Yoga Day, the National Defence Academy organised a workshop on June 14, 2024, at Khadakwasla, Pune. The workshop was attended by personnel from all three services and their families.
As part of the Workshop, a lecture on Yoga highlighted its importance in maintaining physical and mental health. The workshop included various activities such as Mediation, Pranayam, and Asanas. Trained Yoga instructors from the Indian Armed Forces demonstrated the correct postures and breathing techniques. They also explained in detail the benefits of Yoga.
The workshop created a resounding impact on all the attendees by promoting Yoga, and also sensitising the NDA fraternity about the importance of healthy lifestyle and holistic wellbeing.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय संरक्षण प्रबोधिनीने 10 व्या आंतरराष्ट्रीय योग दिनानिमित्त योग कार्यशाळेचे केले आयोजन
14 JUN 2024 9:27PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 14 जून 2024
10 व्या आंतरराष्ट्रीय योग दिनानिमित्त, राष्ट्रीय संरक्षण प्रबोधिनी तर्फे 14 जून 2024 रोजी पुणे येथील खडकवासला येथे कार्यशाळा आयोजित केली गेली. या कार्यशाळेला तिन्ही सेवांमधील कर्मचारी आणि त्यांचे कुटुंबीय उपस्थित होते.
कार्यशाळेचा एक भाग म्हणून,शारीरिक आणि मानसिक आरोग्य राखण्यासाठी योगाचे महत्त्व अधोरेखित करण्यात आले.कार्यशाळेत ध्यान, प्राणायाम, आसन अशा विविध उपक्रमांचा समावेश होता.भारतीय सशस्त्र दलातील प्रशिक्षित योग प्रशिक्षकांनी योग्य आसन आणि श्वासोच्छवासाचे तंत्र सर्वांना दाखवले, तसेच उपस्थितांना त्यांनी योगाचे फायदेही सविस्तरपणे सांगितले. कार्यशाळेने सर्व उपस्थितांवर योगविषयक प्रसिध्दी करून आणि निरोगी जीवनशैली आणि सर्वांगीण आरोग्याच्या महत्त्वाविषयी राष्ट्रीय संरक्षण प्रबोधिनीच्या बंधुत्वाला जागृत करून एक जबरदस्त प्रभाव निर्माण केला.