وزارت دفاع
نیشنل ڈیفنس اکیڈمی كی جانب سے 10ویں بین الاقوامی یوگا ڈے کے موقع پر یوگا ورکشاپ کا انعقاد
14 JUN 2024 8:10PM by PIB Delhi
دسویں بین الاقوامی یوم یوگا کے سلسلے میں نیشنل ڈیفنس اکیڈمی نے 14 جون 2024 کو پُنے كے کھڑکواسلا میں ایک ورکشاپ کا اہتمام کیا۔ اس ورکشاپ میں تینوں افواج کے اہلکاروں اور ان کے اہل خانہ نے شرکت کی۔
ورکشاپ کے ایک حصے کے طور پر یوگا پر ایک لیکچر میں جسمانی اور ذہنی صحت کو برقرار رکھنے میں اس کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کیا گیا۔ ورکشاپ میں مراقبے، پرانائم، اور آسن جیسی مختلف سرگرمیاں شامل تھیں۔ ہندوستانی مسلح افواج کے تربیت یافتہ یوگا انسٹرکٹروں نے صحیح انداز سے بیٹھنے اور سانس لینے کی تکنیک کا مظاہرہ کیا۔ انہوں نے یوگا کے فوائد بھی تفصیل سے بتائے۔
ورکشاپ نے یوگا کو فروغ دے کر تمام حاضرین كو زبردست طور پر متاثر كیا اور صحت مند طرز زندگی اور مجموعی فلاح و بہبود کی اہمیت کے بارے میں این ڈی اے برادری کو آگاہ کیا۔

Ministry of Defence
National Defence Academy organises Yoga Workshop in run-up to 10th International Yoga Day
14 JUN 2024 8:10PM by PIB Delhi
In the run-up to the 10th International Yoga Day, the National Defence Academy organised a workshop on June 14, 2024, at Khadakwasla, Pune. The workshop was attended by personnel from all three services and their families.
As part of the Workshop, a lecture on Yoga highlighted its importance in maintaining physical and mental health. The workshop included various activities such as Mediation, Pranayam, and Asanas. Trained Yoga instructors from the Indian Armed Forces demonstrated the correct postures and breathing techniques. They also explained in detail the benefits of Yoga.
The workshop created a resounding impact on all the attendees by promoting Yoga, and also sensitising the NDA fraternity about the importance of healthy lifestyle and holistic wellbeing.