Ministry of Mines
Union Minister G Kishan Reddy holds Review Meeting with Officials of Ministry of Mines
14 JUN 2024 5:41PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Coal and Mines Shri G. Kishan Reddy held a review meeting with the senior Officials of Ministry of Mines, CPSEs and attached offices. Minister of State Shri Satish Chandra Dubey was also present.
During the meeting the minister was presented an overview of the ministry. The achievements of the Mines ministry and long-term plans were discussed in the meeting. The discussion focused on crucial aspects including automation, innovation, sustainability and deploying advanced technologies to make Bharat self-reliant in the mining sector.

खान मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी ने खान मंत्रालय के अधिकारियों के साथ समीक्षा बैठक की
14 JUN 2024 5:41PM by PIB Bhopal
केंद्रीय कोयला एवं खान मंत्री श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी ने खान मंत्रालय, केंद्रीय सार्वजनिक उपक्रम (सीपीएसई) और संबद्ध कार्यालयों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों के साथ समीक्षा बैठक की। इस अवसर पर राज्य मंत्री श्री सतीश चंद्र दुबे भी मौजूद थे।
इस बैठक के दौरान केंद्रीय कोयला एवं खान मंत्री को मंत्रालय से संबंधित समग्र जानकारी प्रस्तुत की गई। इस बैठक में खान मंत्रालय की उपलब्धियों और दीर्घकालिक योजनाओं पर चर्चा की गई। चर्चा के दौरान स्वचालन, नवाचार, स्थिरता और खनन क्षेत्र में भारत को आत्मनिर्भर बनाने के लिए उन्नत प्रौद्योगिकियों को अपनाने जैसे महत्वपूर्ण पहलुओं पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया।