Ministry of Mines
Union Minister G Kishan Reddy holds Review Meeting with Officials of Ministry of Mines
14 JUN 2024 5:41PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Coal and Mines Shri G. Kishan Reddy held a review meeting with the senior Officials of Ministry of Mines, CPSEs and attached offices. Minister of State Shri Satish Chandra Dubey was also present.
During the meeting the minister was presented an overview of the ministry. The achievements of the Mines ministry and long-term plans were discussed in the meeting. The discussion focused on crucial aspects including automation, innovation, sustainability and deploying advanced technologies to make Bharat self-reliant in the mining sector.

ਖਾਣ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਜੀ ਕਿਸ਼ਨ ਰੈੱਡੀ ਨੇ ਖਾਣ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਕੀਤੀ
14 JUN 2024 5:41PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਕੋਲਾ ਅਤੇ ਖਾਣਾਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਜੀ ਕਿਸ਼ਨ ਰੈੱਡੀ ਨੇ ਖਾਣ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ, ਸੀਪੀਐੱਸਈਜ਼ ਅਤੇ ਸਬੰਧਤ ਦਫਤਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਕੀਤੀ। ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸਤੀਸ਼ ਚੰਦਰ ਦੂਬੇ ਵੀ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਸਨ।
ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੀ ਸੰਖੇਪ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ। ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਖਾਣ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੀਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਲੰਬੀ ਮਿਆਦ ਦੀਆਂ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਚਰਚਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ। ਚਰਚਾ ਭਾਰਤ ਨੂੰ ਖਣਨ ਸੈਕਟਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਤਮ-ਨਿਰਭਰ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਆਟੋਮੇਸ਼ਨ, ਨਵੀਨਤਾ, ਸਥਿਰਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਨਤ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਸਮੇਤ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਪਹਿਲੂਆਂ 'ਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰਿਤ ਰਹੀ।