Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Minister for Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan reviews preparedness for ensuing Kharif season
Minister calls upon the need to ensure timely availability of fertilizers, seeds and pesticides
Effective use of technological practises can bring revolution to the agriculture sector: Shri Chouhan
14 JUN 2024 5:35PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare and Rural Development Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan has called upon the need to ensure timely availability of fertilizers, seeds and pesticides for ensuing Kharif season. Reviewing the preparedness for Kharif season 2024 at Krishi Bhawan with officials of various departments, Shri Chouhan directed them to ensure timely distribution and quality supply of input materials for the crops. He said any bottleneck in the supply chain delays the sowing, hence affecting the production, and should be avoided at all costs. The minister instructed the concerned department for constant monitoring and review of the situation to avoid any hardships to the farmers. Shri Chouhan expressed happiness that prediction for Southwest monsoon is above normal for this year. Officials from Department of Fertilizers, Central Water Commission and Indian Meteorological department made presentations on the occasion. Secretary, Department for Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare Shri Manoj Ahuja and senior officials of the Ministry briefed the Minister on the preparedness for the Kharif season.
Earlier reviewing the functioning of Department of Agricultural Research and Education (DARE), the minister called for increased mechanisation of farms to improve agricultural productivity. He also called for the need to link agricultural education with profession so that those attaining higher education in agriculture sciences are linked to farming practises. Shri Chouhan stressed for intensive discussions for improving utility of Kisan Vikas Kendras (KVKs) to make them reach the last farmer in the country. He said effective use of technological practises can bring revolution to the agriculture sector and called upon scientists to constantly work on improving productivity and developing new breeds. Shri Chouhan also mentioned that natural farming practises need to be simplified so that more and more farmers adopt it for their farming. Secretary, DARE and DG, ICAR Shri Himanshu Pathak briefed the Minister on the activities and 100 days plan of Indian Council of Agriculture Research (ICAR). He informed that developing one hundred crop varieties and one hundred certification of new technologies are part of 100-day plan for ICAR.
Ministers of State in the Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare Shri Ramnath Thakur and Shri Bhagirath Choudhary were also present during the meetings.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने आगामी खरीफ सीजन की तैयारियों की समीक्षा की
कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्री ने खाद, बीज एवं कीटनाशकों की समय पर उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करने की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया
तकनीकी प्रणालियों के प्रभावी इस्तेमाल से कृषि क्षेत्र में क्रांति आ सकती है: श्री चौहान
14 JUN 2024 5:35PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण और ग्रामीण विकास मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने आगामी खरीफ सीजन के लिए खाद, बीज एवं कीटनाशकों की समय पर उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करने की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया है। श्री चौहान ने कृषि भवन में विभिन्न विभागों के अधिकारियों के साथ खरीफ सीजन 2024 की तैयारियों की समीक्षा करते हुए उन्हें फसलों के लिए इनपुट सामग्रियों का समय पर वितरण एवं गुणवत्तापूर्ण आपूर्ति सुनिश्चित करने के निर्देश दिए। उन्होंने कहा कि आपूर्ति श्रृंखला में किसी भी प्रकार की बाधा से बुवाई में देरी होती है। इसके परिणामस्वरूप उत्पादन प्रभावित होता है तथा इसे हर कीमत पर टाला जाना चाहिए। श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने संबंधित विभाग को स्थिति की निरंतर निगरानी एवं समीक्षा करने के निर्देश दिए, ताकि किसानों को किसी भी प्रकार की कठिनाई न हो। श्री चौहान ने इस बात पर प्रसन्नता व्यक्त करते हुए कहा कि इस वर्ष दक्षिण-पश्चिम मानसून का पूर्वानुमान सामान्य से बेहतर है। इस अवसर पर उर्वरक विभाग, केंद्रीय जल आयोग और भारतीय मौसम विभाग के अधिकारियों ने प्रस्तुतीकरण दिए। कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण विभाग के सचिव श्री मनोज आहूजा और मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने केंद्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्री को खरीफ सीजन की तैयारियों के बारे में जानकारी दी।
इससे पहले कृषि अनुसंधान एवं शिक्षा विभाग (डीएआरई) के कामकाज की समीक्षा करते हुए श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने कृषि उत्पादकता में सुधार के लिए खेतों के मशीनीकरण को बढ़ाने का आह्वान किया। उन्होंने कृषि शिक्षा को पेशे से जोड़ने की आवश्यकता पर भी जोर दिया ताकि कृषि विज्ञान में उच्च शिक्षा प्राप्त करने वाले लोग खेती के तरीकों से जुड़ सकें। श्री चौहान ने किसान विकास केंद्रों (केवीके) की उपयोगिता में सुधार के लिए गहन चर्चा पर जोर दिया ताकि उन्हें देश के अंतिम किसान तक पहुंचाया जा सके। उन्होंने कहा कि तकनीकी प्रणालियों का प्रभावी इस्तेमाल कृषि क्षेत्र में क्रांति ला सकता है। उन्होंने वैज्ञानिकों से उत्पादकता में सुधार और नई नस्लों के विकास पर लगातार काम करने का आह्वान किया। श्री चौहान ने यह भी बताया कि प्राकृतिक खेती प्रणालियों को सरल बनाने की आवश्यकता है, ताकि अधिक से अधिक किसान इसे अपनी खेती के लिए अपनाएं। कृषि अनुसंधान एवं शिक्षा विभाग के सचिव और भारतीय कृषि अनुसंधान केंद्र (आईसीएआर) के महानिदेशक श्री हिमांशु पाठक ने केंद्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्री को भारतीय कृषि अनुसंधान परिषद (आईसीएआर) की गतिविधियों और 100 दिवसीय योजना के बारे में जानकारी दी। उन्होंने बताया कि आईसीएआर की 100 दिवसीय योजना में एक सौ फसल किस्मों का विकास और नई प्रौद्योगिकियों का एक सौ प्रमाणन शामिल है।
कृषि और किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय में राज्य मंत्री श्री रामनाथ ठाकुर और श्री भागीरथ चौधरी भी बैठकों के दौरान मौजूद थे।