விவசாயத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
வரவிருக்கும் கரீஃப் பருவத்திற்கான தயார் நிலைகள் குறித்து மத்திய வேளாண் துறை அமைச்சர் ஆய்வு செய்தார்
14 JUN 2024 5:35PM by PIB Chennai
வரவிருக்கும் கரீஃப் பருவத்திற்கான தயார் நிலைகள் குறித்து மத்திய வேளாண் மற்றும் விவசாயிகள் நலத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு சிவராஜ் சிங் சௌகான் இன்று பல்வேறு துறை அதிகாரிகளுடன் ஆய்வு செய்தார். கரீஃப் பருவ பயிர்களுக்கு உரிய நேரத்தில் விதைகள், உரங்கள், பூச்சிக்கொல்லி மருந்துகள் போன்ற இடுபொருட்கள் கிடைப்பதை உறுதி செய்ய வேண்டும் என்று அதிகாரிகளிடம் அவர் அறிவுறுத்தினார்.
இடுபொருட்கள் விநியோகத்தில் குறைபாடுகள் ஏற்பட்டால் விதைப்பு செய்வது தாமதமாகும் என்றும், இது உற்பத்தியை பாதிக்கும் என்றும் கூறிய அமைச்சர், இதனை தவிர்க்க அனைத்து முயற்சிகளையும் மேற்கொள்ள வேண்டும் என்று கேட்டுக்கொண்டார்.
இந்தக் கூட்டத்தில், உரங்கள் துறை, மத்திய நீர் ஆணையம், இந்திய வானிலை துறை ஆகியவற்றின் அதிகாரிகள் தங்களின் கருத்துகளை தெரிவித்தனர். கரீஃப் பருவத்திற்கான தயார் நிலைகள் குறித்து வேளாண் மற்றும் விவசாயிகள் நலத்துறை செயலாளர் திரு மனோஜ் அஹூஜா எடுத்துரைத்தார்.
முன்னதாக வேளாண் ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் கல்வித்துறையின் செயல்பாடு குறித்து அமைச்சர் திரு சௌகான் ஆய்வு செய்தார். வேளாண் கல்வியுடன் வேளாண் தொழில் முறையை இணைக்க வேண்டியதன் அவசியம் குறித்து எடுத்துரைத்த அமைச்சர், அப்போது தான் வேளாண் அறிவியலில் உயர் கல்வி பெறும் போது வேளாண் நடைமுறைகளுடன் இணைப்பு ஏற்படும் என்று கூறினார். 100 நாள் திட்டத்தின் பகுதியாக இந்திய வேளாண் ஆராய்ச்சி கவுன்சில் 100 பயிர் வகைகளை உருவாக்குவது பற்றியும், 100 புதிய தொழில்நுட்பங்களுக்கு சான்றிதழ் அளிப்பது பற்றியும் அமைச்சர் எடுத்துரைத்தார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பை காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2025321

Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Minister for Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan reviews preparedness for ensuing Kharif season
Minister calls upon the need to ensure timely availability of fertilizers, seeds and pesticides
Effective use of technological practises can bring revolution to the agriculture sector: Shri Chouhan
14 JUN 2024 5:35PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare and Rural Development Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan has called upon the need to ensure timely availability of fertilizers, seeds and pesticides for ensuing Kharif season. Reviewing the preparedness for Kharif season 2024 at Krishi Bhawan with officials of various departments, Shri Chouhan directed them to ensure timely distribution and quality supply of input materials for the crops. He said any bottleneck in the supply chain delays the sowing, hence affecting the production, and should be avoided at all costs. The minister instructed the concerned department for constant monitoring and review of the situation to avoid any hardships to the farmers. Shri Chouhan expressed happiness that prediction for Southwest monsoon is above normal for this year. Officials from Department of Fertilizers, Central Water Commission and Indian Meteorological department made presentations on the occasion. Secretary, Department for Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare Shri Manoj Ahuja and senior officials of the Ministry briefed the Minister on the preparedness for the Kharif season.
Earlier reviewing the functioning of Department of Agricultural Research and Education (DARE), the minister called for increased mechanisation of farms to improve agricultural productivity. He also called for the need to link agricultural education with profession so that those attaining higher education in agriculture sciences are linked to farming practises. Shri Chouhan stressed for intensive discussions for improving utility of Kisan Vikas Kendras (KVKs) to make them reach the last farmer in the country. He said effective use of technological practises can bring revolution to the agriculture sector and called upon scientists to constantly work on improving productivity and developing new breeds. Shri Chouhan also mentioned that natural farming practises need to be simplified so that more and more farmers adopt it for their farming. Secretary, DARE and DG, ICAR Shri Himanshu Pathak briefed the Minister on the activities and 100 days plan of Indian Council of Agriculture Research (ICAR). He informed that developing one hundred crop varieties and one hundred certification of new technologies are part of 100-day plan for ICAR.
Ministers of State in the Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare Shri Ramnath Thakur and Shri Bhagirath Choudhary were also present during the meetings.