Ministry of Defence
Shri Rajnath Singh reviews Indian Navy’s operational readiness along Eastern Seaboard off Vizag in his maiden visit after assuming charge as Raksha Mantri for second consecutive term
Witnesses multi-asset operations during ‘Day at Sea’ onboard INS Jalashwa
Navy ensures that no nation endangers strategic autonomy of another in Indo-Pacific region on the basis of economic strength or military power: RM
“Free navigation, rule-based world order, anti-piracy and peace & stability in the Indian Ocean Region are top priorities”
“Focus will be on further strengthening maritime security & making Navy’s presence more effective & robust”
14 JUN 2024 4:29PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh, on June 14, 2024, visited the Eastern Naval Command at Visakhapatnam, Andhra Pradesh to review the operational readiness of the Indian Navy, and embarked on INS Jalashwa for a ‘Day at Sea’. It was Shri Rajnath Singh’s first outstation visit after assuming charge as Raksha Mantri for the second consecutive term.
During the ‘Day at Sea’, the Raksha Mantri witnessed the dynamic operations by various ships, submarine and aircraft of the Command, showcasing the combat capability and preparedness of the Indian Navy. He was accompanied by Chief of the Naval Staff Admiral Dinesh K Tripathi and Flag Officer Commanding-in-Chief, Eastern Naval Command Vice Admiral Rajesh Pendharkar.
Interacting with the officers and sailors of the Eastern Fleet, Shri Rajnath Singh commended the Indian Navy for being operationally ready, and emerging as the first responder in the Indian Ocean Region (IOR). “Our Navy ensures that no nation suppresses another in the Indo-Pacific region or endangers its strategic autonomy on the basis of economic strength or military power. This is in line with Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of Security And Growth for All in the Region (SAGAR) wherein our friendly countries in the region remain safe and move forward together on the path of mutual progress,” he said.
The Raksha Mantri credited the Indian Navy for playing a crucial role in the country’s growth and raising its stature on the international stage. He made special mention of the Navy’s daring rescue operation in the Arabian Sea in March 2024, when it freed 23 Pakistani nationals from Somali pirates. This operation, he said, was a demonstration of humanity as well as the values imbibed in the Naval personnel, who come to the aid of everyone, irrespective of their nationality.
“It is a matter of great pride that our Navy is ensuring safe trade and promoting peace & prosperity in IOR. Securing free navigation, rule-based world order, anti-piracy and peace & stability in the region are our biggest objectives. The Navy is playing a crucial role in fulfilling them. India, with its increasing power, is committed to making the region as well as the entire world peaceful and prosperous,” said Shri Rajnath Singh.
Elaborating further, the Raksha Mantri highlighted the Navy’s growing strength which is ensuring the security of India’s maritime borders. He also underlined the fact that India’s commercial interests are linked with the IOR, and the Navy is a means of securing the maritime borders while achieving the wider national objectives. He said national interest is of paramount importance to the Government, assuring that all possible steps will be taken to safeguard them.
On his visit to the Eastern Naval Command, first of his second term as Raksha Mantri, Shri Rajnath Singh stated that the maiden tour always holds special significance as it reflects the Government’s vision ahead. “I visited the Siachen Glacier at the beginning of my first term as Raksha Mantri in June 2019. I again visited the world’s highest battlefield in April 2024. Our aim was to bolster national security with focus on the northern borders. Whether it was infrastructure development or connecting the far-flung areas with the rest of the country or ensuring peace & stability at the borders, we achieved all these objectives. It, however, does not mean we did not pay heed to the IOR in our previous tenure. We paid full attention to our Navy and maritime security,” he said.
The Raksha Mantri emphasised that, in his second term, the focus will be on further strengthening maritime security and making the presence of India’s naval power in IOR more effective and robust. “The Indian Navy is continuously becoming stronger, factored by growing industrial infrastructure. Our shipyards are expanding, aircraft carriers increasing, and our Navy is emerging as a new powerful force. We will give momentum to our efforts in the second tenure as well. Be it the Himalayas or the Indian Ocean, our priority will be to continuously strengthen the security at the borders,” he said. Shri Rajnath Singh added that the Government’s focus on land borders and maritime security has a broader vision - to bind the northern and southern parts of the nation in one thread.
The ‘Day at Sea’ culminated with the traditional Barakhana with the crew of the Sunrise Fleet. Earlier, upon his arrival at INS Dega, Visakhapatnam, the Raksha Mantri was accorded a Ceremonial welcome with a 50-men Guard of Honour.

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
விசாகப்பட்டினத்தில் கடற்படையின் தயார் நிலை குறித்து பாதுகாப்புத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு ராஜ்நாத் சிங் ஆய்வு செய்தார்
14 JUN 2024 4:29PM by PIB Chennai
பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சர் திரு ராஜ்நாத் சிங், இன்று (ஜூன் 14, 2024) ஆந்திரப் பிரதேச மாநிலம் விசாகப்பட்டினத்தில் உள்ள கிழக்கு கடற்படை கட்டளைக்குப் பயணம் மேற்கொண்டார். அங்கு இந்திய கடற்படையின் செயல்பாட்டு தயார்நிலையை ஆய்வு செய்துடன், ஐஎன்எஸ் ஜலஷ்வா கப்பலில் பயணித்தார். பாதுகாப்புத்துறை அமைச்சராக திரு ராஜ்நாத் சிங் தொடர்ந்து இரண்டாவது முறையாக பொறுப்பேற்ற பிறகு மேற்கொள்ளும் அலுவல் ரீதியான புதுதில்லிக்கு வெளியேயான முதல் பயணம் இதுவாகும்.
இந்தப் பயணத்தின் போது கிழக்கு கடற்படை கட்டளையின் பல்வேறு கப்பல்கள், நீர்மூழ்கிக் கப்பல்கள் மற்றும் கடற்படை விமானங்களின் செயல்பாடுகளை பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சர் பார்வையிட்டு ஆய்வு செய்தார். இந்திய கடற்படையின் போர் திறன் மற்றும் தயார்நிலையை வெளிப்படுத்தும் வகையில் இது அமைந்திருந்தது. பாதுகாப்புத்துறை அமைச்சருடன் கடற்படை தளபதி அட்மிரல் தினேஷ் கே திரிபாதி, கிழக்கு கடற்படை கட்டளையின் கொடி அதிகாரி வைஸ் அட்மிரல் ராஜேஷ் பெந்தர்கர் ஆகியோர் இருந்தனர்.
கிழக்கு கடற்படை அதிகாரிகள் மற்றும் மாலுமிகளுடன் கலந்துரையாடிய திரு ராஜ்நாத் சிங், இந்தியப் பெருங்கடல் பிராந்தியத்தில் சிறந்த செயல்பாடுகளைக் கொண்ட கடற்படையாக இந்தியக் கடற்படை உள்ளது என பாராட்டு தெரிவித்தார். இந்தப் பிராந்தியத்தில் உள்ள நமது நட்பு நாடுகள் இந்தியாவுடன் இணைந்து பரஸ்பர முன்னேற்றப் பாதையில் செல்வதாக அவர் கூறினார்.
நாட்டின் வளர்ச்சியிலும், சர்வதேச அரங்கில் இந்தியாவின் அந்தஸ்தை உயர்த்துவதிலும் இந்தியக் கடற்படை முக்கியப் பங்கு வகிப்பதாக பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சர் தெரிவித்தார். மார்ச் 2024-ல் சோமாலிய கடற்கொள்ளையர்களிடமிருந்து 23 பாகிஸ்தானியர்களை விடுவித்த இந்திய கடற்படையின் துணிச்சலான மீட்பு நடவடிக்கை குறித்து அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். இந்த நடவடிக்கை, மனிதாபிமானத்தையும், கடற்படை வீரர்களின் மதிப்புமிக்க கடமையையும் எடுத்துக்காட்டுகிறது என அவர் தெரிவித்தார். பாதிக்கப்படுபவர்கள் எந்த நாட்டைச் சேர்ந்தவர்களாக இருந்தாலும் அனைவருக்கும் உதவ நமது கடற்படை முன்வருவதாக அமைச்சர் கூறினார்.
"நமது கடற்படை பாதுகாப்பான வர்த்தகத்தை உறுதி செய்வதும், இந்து மகா சமுத்திரப் பிராந்தியத்தில் அமைதி மற்றும் செழிப்பை ஊக்குவிப்பதும் மிகவும் பெருமைக்குரியது. சுதந்திரமான கடற்பயணம், விதிகள் அடிப்படையிலான உலக ஒழுங்கு, கடற்கொள்ளை எதிர்ப்பு மற்றும் பிராந்தியத்தில் அமைதி மற்றும் நிலைத்தன்மை ஆகியவை நமது மிகப்பெரிய நோக்கங்களாகும். அவற்றை நிறைவேற்றுவதில் கடற்படை முக்கியப் பங்காற்றி வருகிறது. இந்தியா, அதன் அதிகரித்து வரும் சக்தியுடன், பிராந்தியத்தையும், ஒட்டுமொத்த உலகையும் அமைதியாகவும், வளமாகவும் மாற்ற உறுதிபூண்டுள்ளது" என்று திரு ராஜ்நாத் சிங் கூறினார்.
இந்தியாவின் கடல் எல்லைகளின் பாதுகாப்பை உறுதி செய்யும் வகையில் கடற்படையின் வலிமை அதிகரிக்கப்படுவதாக அவர் கூறினார். தேச நலன் அரசுக்கு மிக முக்கியமானது என்று கூறிய திரு ராஜ்நாத் சிங், அதைப் பாதுகாக்க சாத்தியமான அனைத்து நடவடிக்கைகளும் தொடர்ந்து எடுக்கப்படும் என்று உறுதிபட தெரிவித்தார்.
பாதுகாப்புத்துறை அமைச்சராக து இரண்டாவது பதவிக்காலத்தில், கடல்சார் பாதுகாப்பை மேலும் வலுப்படுத்துவதிலும், இந்தியப் பெருங்கடல் பகுதியில் இந்தியாவின் கடற்படை வலிமையை மேலும் வலுவானதாக மாற்றுவதிலும் கவனம் செலுத்தப்படும் என்று பாதுகாப்புத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு ராஜ்நாத் சிங் தெரிவித்தார்.