Ministry of Defence
Shri Rajnath Singh reviews Indian Navy’s operational readiness along Eastern Seaboard off Vizag in his maiden visit after assuming charge as Raksha Mantri for second consecutive term
Witnesses multi-asset operations during ‘Day at Sea’ onboard INS Jalashwa
Navy ensures that no nation endangers strategic autonomy of another in Indo-Pacific region on the basis of economic strength or military power: RM
“Free navigation, rule-based world order, anti-piracy and peace & stability in the Indian Ocean Region are top priorities”
“Focus will be on further strengthening maritime security & making Navy’s presence more effective & robust”
14 JUN 2024 4:29PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh, on June 14, 2024, visited the Eastern Naval Command at Visakhapatnam, Andhra Pradesh to review the operational readiness of the Indian Navy, and embarked on INS Jalashwa for a ‘Day at Sea’. It was Shri Rajnath Singh’s first outstation visit after assuming charge as Raksha Mantri for the second consecutive term.
During the ‘Day at Sea’, the Raksha Mantri witnessed the dynamic operations by various ships, submarine and aircraft of the Command, showcasing the combat capability and preparedness of the Indian Navy. He was accompanied by Chief of the Naval Staff Admiral Dinesh K Tripathi and Flag Officer Commanding-in-Chief, Eastern Naval Command Vice Admiral Rajesh Pendharkar.
Interacting with the officers and sailors of the Eastern Fleet, Shri Rajnath Singh commended the Indian Navy for being operationally ready, and emerging as the first responder in the Indian Ocean Region (IOR). “Our Navy ensures that no nation suppresses another in the Indo-Pacific region or endangers its strategic autonomy on the basis of economic strength or military power. This is in line with Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of Security And Growth for All in the Region (SAGAR) wherein our friendly countries in the region remain safe and move forward together on the path of mutual progress,” he said.
The Raksha Mantri credited the Indian Navy for playing a crucial role in the country’s growth and raising its stature on the international stage. He made special mention of the Navy’s daring rescue operation in the Arabian Sea in March 2024, when it freed 23 Pakistani nationals from Somali pirates. This operation, he said, was a demonstration of humanity as well as the values imbibed in the Naval personnel, who come to the aid of everyone, irrespective of their nationality.
“It is a matter of great pride that our Navy is ensuring safe trade and promoting peace & prosperity in IOR. Securing free navigation, rule-based world order, anti-piracy and peace & stability in the region are our biggest objectives. The Navy is playing a crucial role in fulfilling them. India, with its increasing power, is committed to making the region as well as the entire world peaceful and prosperous,” said Shri Rajnath Singh.
Elaborating further, the Raksha Mantri highlighted the Navy’s growing strength which is ensuring the security of India’s maritime borders. He also underlined the fact that India’s commercial interests are linked with the IOR, and the Navy is a means of securing the maritime borders while achieving the wider national objectives. He said national interest is of paramount importance to the Government, assuring that all possible steps will be taken to safeguard them.
On his visit to the Eastern Naval Command, first of his second term as Raksha Mantri, Shri Rajnath Singh stated that the maiden tour always holds special significance as it reflects the Government’s vision ahead. “I visited the Siachen Glacier at the beginning of my first term as Raksha Mantri in June 2019. I again visited the world’s highest battlefield in April 2024. Our aim was to bolster national security with focus on the northern borders. Whether it was infrastructure development or connecting the far-flung areas with the rest of the country or ensuring peace & stability at the borders, we achieved all these objectives. It, however, does not mean we did not pay heed to the IOR in our previous tenure. We paid full attention to our Navy and maritime security,” he said.
The Raksha Mantri emphasised that, in his second term, the focus will be on further strengthening maritime security and making the presence of India’s naval power in IOR more effective and robust. “The Indian Navy is continuously becoming stronger, factored by growing industrial infrastructure. Our shipyards are expanding, aircraft carriers increasing, and our Navy is emerging as a new powerful force. We will give momentum to our efforts in the second tenure as well. Be it the Himalayas or the Indian Ocean, our priority will be to continuously strengthen the security at the borders,” he said. Shri Rajnath Singh added that the Government’s focus on land borders and maritime security has a broader vision - to bind the northern and southern parts of the nation in one thread.
The ‘Day at Sea’ culminated with the traditional Barakhana with the crew of the Sunrise Fleet. Earlier, upon his arrival at INS Dega, Visakhapatnam, the Raksha Mantri was accorded a Ceremonial welcome with a 50-men Guard of Honour.

وزارت دفاع
جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے لگاتار دوسری میعاد کے لیے رکھشا منتری کا چارج سنبھالنے کے بعد اپنے پہلے دورے میں ویزاگ سے دور مشرقی سمندری حدود کے ساتھ ہندوستانی بحریہ کی آپریشنل تیاریوں کا جائزہ لیا
آئی این ایس جلشوا پر‘ڈے ایٹ سی’ کے دوران کثیر اثاثہ جاتی کارروائیوں کا مشاہدہ کیا
بحریہ اس بات کو یقینی بناتی ہے کہ کوئی بھی ملک ہند بحرالکاہل خطے میں معاشی طاقت یا فوجی طاقت کی بنیاد پر کسی دوسرے ملک کی حکمت عملی والی خود مختاری کو خطرے میں نہ ڈالے: رکھشا منتری
"آزاد نیویگیشن، اصول پر مبنی عالمی نظام، قزاقی کے خلاف اور بحر ہند کے علاقے میں امن و استحکام اولین ترجیحات ہیں"
"سمندری سلامتی کو مزید مضبوط بنانے اور بحریہ کی موجودگی کو مزید مؤثر اور طاقتور بنانے پر توجہ مرکوز کی جائے گی"
14 JUN 2024 4:29PM by PIB Delhi
رکشا منتری جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے 14 جون 2024 کو ہندوستانی بحریہ کی آپریشنل تیاریوں کا جائزہ لینے کے لیے آندھرا پردیش کے وشاکھاپٹنم میں مشرقی بحریہ کمان کا دورہ کیا، اور ایک 'ڈے ایٹ سی ' کے لیے آئی این ایس جلشوا پر سوار ہوئے۔ لگاتار دوسری میعاد کے لیے رکھشا منتری کا چارج سنبھالنے کے بعد یہ جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ کا پہلا دورہ تھا۔
'ڈے ایٹ سی' کے دوران، رکشا منتری نے کمان کے مختلف بحری جہازوں، آبدوزوں اور ہوائی جہازوں کی متحرک کارروائیوں کا مشاہدہ کیا، جس میں ہندوستانی بحریہ کی جنگی صلاحیت اور تیاری کا مظاہرہ کیا گیا۔ ان کے ساتھ چیف آف دی نیول اسٹاف ایڈمرل دنیش کے ترپاٹھی اور فلیگ آفیسر کمانڈنگ ان چیف، مشرقی بحریہ کمان کے وائس ایڈمرل راجیش پینڈھارکر بھی موجود تھے۔
مشرقی بحری بیڑے کے افسروں اور سیلرس کے ساتھ بات چیت کرتے ہوئے، جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے بحر ہند کے علاقے (آئی او آر) میں آپریشنل طور پر تیار رہنے اور پہلے جواب دہندہ کے طور پر ابھرنے کے لیے ہندوستانی بحریہ کی ستائش کی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ"ہماری بحریہ اس بات کو یقینی بناتی ہے کہ کوئی بھی ملک ہند-بحرالکاہل کے خطے میں کسی دوسرے کو دبانے یا معاشی طاقت یا فوجی طاقت کی بنیاد پر اس کی تزویراتی خود مختاری کو خطرے میں نہ ڈالے۔ یہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے خطہ میں سب کے لیے سلامتی اور ترقی (ساگر)کے وژن کے مطابق ہے، جس میں خطے میں ہمارے دوست ممالک محفوظ رہیں اور باہمی ترقی کی راہ پر مل کر آگے بڑھیں’’۔
رکشا منتری نے ہندوستانی بحریہ کو ملک کی ترقی میں اہم کردار ادا کرنے اور بین الاقوامی سطح پر اپنا قد بڑھانے کا سہرا دیا۔ انہوں نے مارچ 2024 میں بحیرہ عرب میں بحریہ کے بہادر رسکیو آپریشن کا خصوصی ذکر کیا، جب اس نے 23 پاکستانی شہریوں کو صومالی قزاقوں سے آزاد کرایا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ آپریشن انسانیت کے ساتھ ساتھ بحریہ کے اہلکاروں میں شامل اقدار کا مظہر ہے، جو ہر کسی کی مدد کے لیے آتے ہیں، چاہے وہ کسی بھی قومیت کے ہوں۔
جناب راجناتھ سنگھ نے کہا کہ "یہ بڑے فخر کی بات ہے کہ ہماری بحریہ محفوظ تجارت کو یقینی بنا رہی ہے اور آئی او آرمیں امن و خوشحالی کو فروغ دے رہی ہے۔ آزاد نیویگیشن کو محفوظ بنانا، اصول پر مبنی عالمی نظام ، انسداد بحری قزاقی اور خطے میں امن و استحکام ہمارے سب سے بڑے مقاصد ہیں۔ ان کی تکمیل میں ہماری بحریہ اہم کردار ادا کر رہی ہے۔ بھارت، اپنی بڑھتی ہوئی طاقت کے ساتھ، خطے کے ساتھ ساتھ پوری دنیا کو پرامن اور خوشحال بنانے کے لیے پرعزم ہے"۔
مزید وضاحت کرتے ہوئے، رکشا منتری نے بحریہ کی بڑھتی ہوئی طاقت پر روشنی ڈالی، جو ہندوستان کی سمندری سرحدوں کی سلامتی کو یقینی بنا رہی ہے۔ انہوں نے اس حقیقت پر بھی روشنی ڈالی کہ ہندوستان کے تجارتی مفادات آئی او آر سے جڑے ہوئے ہیں، اور بحریہ وسیع تر قومی مقاصد کو حاصل کرتے ہوئے سمندری سرحدوں کو محفوظ بنانے کا ایک ذریعہ ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ حکومت کے لیے قومی مفاد بہت اہمیت کا حامل ہے اور ان کے تحفظ کے لیے ہر ممکن اقدامات کو یقینی بنایاجائے گا۔
رکشا منتری کے طور پر اپنی دوسری میعاد کے پہلے مشرقی بحریہ کمان کے اپنے دورے پر، جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے کہا کہ پہلا دورہ ہمیشہ خاص اہمیت رکھتا ہے، کیونکہ یہ حکومت کے مستقبل کے وژن کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ "میں نے جون 2019 میں رکھشا منتری کے طور پر اپنی پہلی مدت کے آغاز میں سیاچن گلیشیئر کا دورہ کیا تھا۔ میں نے اپریل 2024 میں دوبارہ دنیا کے بلند ترین میدان جنگ کا دورہ کیا۔ ہمارا مقصد شمالی سرحدوں پر توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہوئے قومی سلامتی کو مضبوط کرنا تھا۔ چاہے وہ بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی ہو یا دور دراز کے علاقوں کو ملک کے دیگر حصوں سے جوڑنا یا سرحدوں پر امن و استحکام کو یقینی بناناہو، ہم نے یہ تمام مقاصد حاصل کر لیے ہیں۔ تاہم، اس کا مطلب یہ نہیں ہے کہ ہم نے اپنے پچھلے دور میں آئی او آر پر توجہ نہیں دی۔ ہم نے اپنی بحریہ اور سمندری سلامتی پر پوری توجہ دی ہے’’۔
رکشا منتری نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ان کی دوسری میعاد میں،سمندری سلامتی کو مزید مضبوط بنانے اور آئی او آر میں ہندوستان کی بحری طاقت کی موجودگی کو مزید موثر اور مضبوط بنانے پر توجہ مرکوز کی جائے گی۔ جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے کہا کہ" صنعتی انفراسٹرکچر کی ترقی کی وجہ سے بھارتی بحریہ مسلسل مضبوط ہوتی جا رہی ہے۔ ہمارے شپ یارڈز پھیل رہے ہیں، طیارہ بردار جہاز بڑھ رہے ہیں، اور ہماری بحریہ ایک نئی طاقتور قوت کے طور پر ابھر رہی ہے۔ ہم دوسری معیاد میں بھی اپنی کوششوں کو رفتار دیں گے۔ خواہ ہمالیہ ہو یا بحر ہند، ہماری ترجیح سرحدوں پر سیکورٹی کو مسلسل مضبوط کرنا ہو گی۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ملک کے شمالی اور جنوبی حصوں کو ایک دھاگے میں باندھنا، زمینی سرحدوں اور سمندری سلامتی پر حکومت کی توجہ کا ایک وسیع وژن ہے۔
'ڈے ایٹ سی' سن رائز فلیٹ کے عملے کے ساتھ روایتی باراخانہ کے ساتھ اختتام پذیر ہوا۔ قبل ازیں، وشاکھاپٹنم کے آئی این ایس ڈیگا پہنچنے پر، رکشا منتری کا 50 جوانوں کے گارڈ آف آنر کے ساتھ رسمی استقبال کیا گیا۔