Ministry of Steel
MECON Limited issues RfP for use of Hydrogen injection in DRI Pilot Plant, in existing Blast Furnace and DRI Vertical shaft
13 JUN 2024 7:41PM by PIB Delhi
MECON Limited, engaged by Ministry of Steel as Scheme Implementing Agency, has issued Request for Proposal (RfP) seeking proposal from the prospective Bidders for use of Hydrogen in DRI Pilot Plant, in existing Blast Furnace and in existing DRI Vertical shaft. The RfP document has been uploaded in e-tender mode in Tenderwizard, MECON website and in Central Procurement Portal on 11.06.2024 with Bid submission date as 08.07.2024.
The CPSUs, state-PSUs, Private sectors, state corporations, Indian R&D institutions/Research labs/Academic institutions, indigenous equipment design and manufacturing companies, JVs/partnership/consortium of such entities are invited to submit proposals for their selected scheme.
Green Hydrogen integration in the steel sector
Steel production is one of the sectors having the need as well as great potential for replacement of fossil fuels with green hydrogen. With the fast-developing technological scenario in respect of renewable energy and electrolysers for the production of hydrogen, it is expected that green-hydrogen based steel may become cost competitive over the next few years. To assess the potential for use of Green Hydrogen in the steel industry, National Green Hydrogen Mission under the Ministry of New and Renewable Energy is supporting and setting up pilot projects in the steel sector. A budgetary outlay of 455 crore till FY 2029-30 has been earmarked for the steel sector under the Mission.
The thrust areas under the scheme for considering support for development/selection/validation of commercially viable technologies, for the utilization of hydrogen in steel sector, are as follows:
1. Pilot project to produce DRI using 100 % Hydrogen using vertical shaft (Scheme-A).
2. Use of Hydrogen in Blast Furnace to reduce coal/coke consumption (Scheme-B).
3. Injection of Hydrogen in vertical shaft based DRI making unit to partially substitute the NG/other reducing gas & raise its proportion in a gradual manner with an objective to use the maximum hydrogen (Scheme-C).
The objectives of the schemes are to advance technologies and expertise for the utilization of Hydrogen in the steelmaking process, to support the deployment of Hydrogen in the iron and steel sector, to validate the technical feasibility and performance of Hydrogen in the Iron & Steel manufacturing in real-world operational conditions, to evaluate the economic viability of the use of Green Hydrogen in the iron & steel sector, to evaluate the performance of Hydrogen based low carbon iron & steel and to demonstrate safe and secure operations of Hydrogen based production of low-carbon iron & steel.

اسٹیل کی وزارت
میكون لمیٹڈ كی جانب سے موجودہ بلاسٹ فرنس اور ڈی آر آئی ورٹیکل شافٹ كے ڈی آر آئی پائلٹ پلانٹ میں ہائیڈروجن کے استعمال کے لیے درخواست برائے تجویز جاری
13 JUN 2024 7:41PM by PIB Delhi
میكون لمیٹڈ نے جو کہ وزارت اسٹیل کے ذریعے اسکیم پر عمل درآمد کرنے والی ایجنسی کے طور پر مصروف ہے، درخواست برائے تجویز جاری کی ہے۔ اس میں ممکنہ ٹینڈر داخل كرنے والوں سے ڈی آر آئی پائلٹ پلانٹ، موجودہ بلاسٹ فرنس اور موجودہ ڈی آر آئی ورٹیکل شافٹ میں ہائیڈروجن کے استعمال کے لیے تجاویز طلب كی گئی ہے۔ درخواست برائے تجویز دستاویز کو میكون کی ویب سائٹ ٹینڈرویزارڈ میں اور سنٹرل پروکیورمنٹ پورٹل میں ای ٹینڈر موڈ میں 11.06.2024 کو اپ لوڈ کر دیا گیا ہے۔ ٹینڈر جمع کرانے کی تاریخ 08.07.2024 ہے۔
سركاری زمرے كے مركزی ادارے، سركاری زمرے كے ریاستی ادارے، نجی شعبوں، ریاستی کارپوریشنوں، ہندوستانی تحقیق و ترقی كے اداروں/ریسرچ لیباریٹریوں/تعلیمی اداروں، مقامی آلات کی ڈیزائن اور مینوفیکچرنگ کمپنیوں، جے ویز/شراکت دار/ایسے اداروں کے کنسورشیم کو اپنی منتخب سکیم کے لیے تجاویز پیش کرنے کے لیے مدعو کیا جاتا ہے۔
اسٹیل کے شعبے میں گرین ہائیڈروجن انٹیگریشن
اسٹیل کی پیداوار ان شعبوں میں سے ایک ہے جس کی ضرورت کے ساتھ ساتھ فوسِل ایندھن کو سازگار ہائیڈروجن میں تبدیل کرنے کی بڑی صلاحیت ہے۔ہائیڈروجن کی پیداوار کے لیے قابل تجدید توانائی اور الیکٹرولائزرز کے حوالے سے تیزی سے ترقی پذیر تکنیکی منظر نامے کے ساتھ یہ توقع کی جاتی ہے کہ اگلے چند برسوں میں سازگار ہائیڈروجن پر مبنی اسٹیل کی قیمت مسابقتی بن سکتی ہے۔ اسٹیل کی صنعت میں گرین ہائیڈروجن کے استعمال کے امکانات کا جائزہ لینے کے لیے نئی اور قابل تجدید توانائی کی وزارت کے تحت نیشنل گرین ہائیڈروجن مشن سٹیل کے شعبے میں پائلٹ پروجیکٹس کی حمایت اور ترتیب دے رہا ہے۔ مشن کے تحت اسٹیل سیکٹر کے لیے مالی سال 2030-2029 تک 455 کروڑ روپے کا بجٹ مختص کیا گیا ہے۔
اسٹیل کے شعبے میں ہائیڈروجن کے استعمال کے لیے تجارتی طور پر قابل عمل ٹیکنالوجیز کی ترقی/انتخاب/توثیق کے لیے تعاون پر غور کرنے کے لیے اس اسکیم کے تحت اہم علاقے درج ذیل ہیں:
• عمودی شافٹ )اسكیم-اے ( کا استعمال کے ساتھ 100فیصد ہائیڈروجن کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے ڈی آراآئی تیار کرنے کا پائلٹ پروجیکٹ۔
• کوئلے/کوک کی کھپت کو کم کرنے کے لیے بلاسٹ فرنس میں ہائیڈروجن کا استعمال (اسكیم-بی)۔
• عمودی شافٹ پر مبنی ڈی آر آءی بنانے والی یونٹ میں ہائیڈروجن کا انجکشن۔ اس كا مقصد جزوی طور پر این جی / دیگر کم کرنے والی گیس کو تبدیل کرنا اور اس کے تناسب کو بتدریج بڑھانے کے مقصد کے ساتھ زیادہ سے زیادہ ہائیڈروجن (اسكیم-سی) کو استعمال کرنا ہے۔
ان اسکیموں کا مقصد اسٹیل بنانے کے عمل میں ہائیڈروجن کے استعمال کے لیے ٹیکنالوجی اور مہارت کو آگے بڑھانا ہے تاكہ لوہے اور اسٹیل کے شعبے میں ہائیڈروجن کی تعیناتی كو مدد ملے۔ حقیقی دنیا کے آپریشنل حالات میں آئرن اینڈ اسٹیل مینوفیکچرنگ میں ہائیڈروجن کی تکنیکی فزیبلٹی اور کارکردگی کی توثیق ہو۔ لوہے اور اسٹیل کے شعبے میں گرین ہائیڈروجن کے استعمال کی اقتصادی قابل عملیت کا جائزہ لیا جا سكے۔ اس كا مقصد ہائیڈروجن پر مبنی کم کاربن آئرن اور اسٹیل کی کارکردگی کا جائزہ لینے اور کم کاربن آئرن اور اسٹیل کی ہائیڈروجن پر مبنی پیداوار کے محفوظ اور محفوظ آپریشنز کا مظاہرہ کرنا ہے۔