Ministry of Steel
MECON Limited issues RfP for use of Hydrogen injection in DRI Pilot Plant, in existing Blast Furnace and DRI Vertical shaft
13 JUN 2024 7:41PM by PIB Delhi
MECON Limited, engaged by Ministry of Steel as Scheme Implementing Agency, has issued Request for Proposal (RfP) seeking proposal from the prospective Bidders for use of Hydrogen in DRI Pilot Plant, in existing Blast Furnace and in existing DRI Vertical shaft. The RfP document has been uploaded in e-tender mode in Tenderwizard, MECON website and in Central Procurement Portal on 11.06.2024 with Bid submission date as 08.07.2024.
The CPSUs, state-PSUs, Private sectors, state corporations, Indian R&D institutions/Research labs/Academic institutions, indigenous equipment design and manufacturing companies, JVs/partnership/consortium of such entities are invited to submit proposals for their selected scheme.
Green Hydrogen integration in the steel sector
Steel production is one of the sectors having the need as well as great potential for replacement of fossil fuels with green hydrogen. With the fast-developing technological scenario in respect of renewable energy and electrolysers for the production of hydrogen, it is expected that green-hydrogen based steel may become cost competitive over the next few years. To assess the potential for use of Green Hydrogen in the steel industry, National Green Hydrogen Mission under the Ministry of New and Renewable Energy is supporting and setting up pilot projects in the steel sector. A budgetary outlay of 455 crore till FY 2029-30 has been earmarked for the steel sector under the Mission.
The thrust areas under the scheme for considering support for development/selection/validation of commercially viable technologies, for the utilization of hydrogen in steel sector, are as follows:
1. Pilot project to produce DRI using 100 % Hydrogen using vertical shaft (Scheme-A).
2. Use of Hydrogen in Blast Furnace to reduce coal/coke consumption (Scheme-B).
3. Injection of Hydrogen in vertical shaft based DRI making unit to partially substitute the NG/other reducing gas & raise its proportion in a gradual manner with an objective to use the maximum hydrogen (Scheme-C).
The objectives of the schemes are to advance technologies and expertise for the utilization of Hydrogen in the steelmaking process, to support the deployment of Hydrogen in the iron and steel sector, to validate the technical feasibility and performance of Hydrogen in the Iron & Steel manufacturing in real-world operational conditions, to evaluate the economic viability of the use of Green Hydrogen in the iron & steel sector, to evaluate the performance of Hydrogen based low carbon iron & steel and to demonstrate safe and secure operations of Hydrogen based production of low-carbon iron & steel.

इस्पात मंत्रालय
मेकॉन लिमिटेड ने डीआरआई पायलट प्लांट, मौजूदा ब्लास्ट फर्नेस और डीआरआई वर्टिकल शाफ्ट में हाइड्रोजन के इस्तेमाल के लिए आरएफपी जारी किया
13 JUN 2024 7:41PM by PIB Delhi
इस्पात मंत्रालय द्वारा योजना कार्यान्वयन एजेंसी के रूप में नियुक्त मेकॉन लिमिटेड ने डीआरआई पायलट प्लांट, मौजूदा ब्लास्ट फर्नेस और मौजूदा डीआरआई वर्टिकल शाफ्ट में हाइड्रोजन के इस्तेमाल के लिए संभावित निविदादाताओं से अनुरोध प्रस्ताव (आरएफपी) जारी किया है। आरएफपी दस्तावेज को टेंडरविजार्ड, मेकॉन वेबसाइट और सेंट्रल प्रोक्योरमेंट पोर्टल पर 11.06.2024 को ई-टेंडर मोड में अपलोड किया गया है, जिसकी निविदा जमा करने की तिथि 08.07.2024 है।
केंद्रीय सार्वजनिक उपक्रम (सीपीएसयू), राज्य-सार्वजनिक उपक्रम (पीएसयू), निजी क्षेत्र, राज्य निगम, भारतीय अनुसंधान एवं विकास संस्थान/अनुसंधान प्रयोगशाला/शैक्षणिक संस्थान, स्वदेशी उपकरण डिजाइन और विनिर्माण कंपनियों को ऐसी संस्थाओं के संयुक्त उद्यम/साझेदारी/संघ को उनकी चयनित योजना के लिए अनुरोध प्रस्ताव प्रस्तुत करने के लिए आमंत्रित किया जाता है।
इस्पात क्षेत्र में हरित हाइड्रोजन का एकीकरण
इस्पात उत्पादन उन क्षेत्रों में से एक है, जिसमें जीवाश्म ईंधन के स्थान पर हरित हाइड्रोजन के इस्तेमाल की आवश्यकता है। साथ ही, इस क्षेत्र में इसकी काफी संभावना भी है। हाइड्रोजन के उत्पादन के लिए अक्षय ऊर्जा और इलेक्ट्रोलाइजर के संबंध में तेजी से विकसित हो रहे तकनीकी परिदृश्य के साथ, यह उम्मीद की जाती है कि अगले कुछ वर्षों में हरित-हाइड्रोजन आधारित इस्पात किफायती बन सकता है। इस्पात उद्योग में हरित हाइड्रोजन के इस्तेमाल की संभावना का आकलन करने के लिए, नवीन और नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय के तहत राष्ट्रीय हरित हाइड्रोजन मिशन इस्पात क्षेत्र में पायलट परियोजनाओं का समर्थन करने के साथ-साथ उन्हें स्थापित भी कर रहा है। मिशन के तहत इस्पात क्षेत्र के लिए वित्त वर्ष 2029-30 तक 455 करोड़ रुपये का बजटीय परिव्यय निर्धारित किया गया है।
इस्पात क्षेत्र में हाइड्रोजन के इस्तेमाल के लिए व्यावसायिक रूप से व्यवहार्य प्रौद्योगिकियों के विकास/चयन/सत्यापन के लिए समर्थन पर विचार करने के लिए योजना के तहत जोर देने वाले क्षेत्र इस प्रकार हैं:
ए. वर्टिकल शाफ्ट (योजना-ए) का उपयोग करके शत-प्रतिशत हाइड्रोजन का इस्तेमाल करके डीआरआई का उत्पादन करने के लिए पायलट परियोजना।
बी. कोयला/कोक की खपत को कम करने के लिए ब्लास्ट फर्नेस में हाइड्रोजन का इस्तेमाल (योजना-बी)।
सी. हाइड्रोजन का इंजेक्शन वर्टिकल शाफ्ट आधारित डीआरआई बनाने वाली इकाई में आंशिक रूप से एनजी/अन्य कम करने वाली गैस को प्रतिस्थापित करने और अधिकतम हाइड्रोजन का उपयोग करने के उद्देश्य से क्रमिक तरीके से इसके अनुपात को बढ़ाने के लिए (योजना-सी)।
योजनाओं का उद्देश्य इस्पात निर्माण प्रक्रिया में हाइड्रोजन के इस्तेमाल के लिए प्रौद्योगिकियों और विशेषज्ञता को आगे बढ़ाना, लौह और इस्पात क्षेत्र में हाइड्रोजन के इस्तेमाल का समर्थन करना, वास्तविक दुनिया की परिचालन स्थितियों में लौह और इस्पात निर्माण में हाइड्रोजन की तकनीकी व्यवहार्यता और प्रदर्शन को मान्य करना, लौह और इस्पात क्षेत्र में ग्रीन हाइड्रोजन के इस्तेमाल की आर्थिक व्यवहार्यता का मूल्यांकन करना, हाइड्रोजन आधारित कम कार्बन वाले लौह और इस्पात के प्रदर्शन का मूल्यांकन करना और कम कार्बन वाले लौह और इस्पात के हाइड्रोजन आधारित उत्पादन के सुरक्षित और सुरक्षित संचालन का प्रदर्शन करना है।